Japan at the 2014 Winter Olympics
Japan at the Olympic Games | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||||||||
At the 2014 Winter Olympics in Sochi | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 136 in 15 sports | |||||||||||
Flag bearer | Ayumi Ogasawara (opening[1][2] and closing)[3] |
|||||||||||
Medals Rank: 17 |
Gold 1 |
Silver 4 |
Bronze 3 |
Total 8 |
||||||||
Olympic history (summary) | ||||||||||||
Summer Games | ||||||||||||
Winter Games | ||||||||||||
Japan competed at the 2014 Winter Olympics in Sochi, Russia from 7 to 23 February 2014. Japan's team consisted of 136 athletes in all 15 sports.[4]
Japan's Prime Minister Shinzo Abe attended the opening ceremony, wanting to show the Russians how important the relationship between the two countries is.[5]
Contents
Medalists[edit]
|
|
Alpine skiing[edit]
According to the quota allocation released on January 27, 2014, Japan has achieved two quota spots in alpine skiing.[7] No one of the several female skiers regularly competing in the World Cup managed to achieve qualification.
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Akira Sasaki | Men's slalom | 49.54 | 28 | DNF | |||
Naoki Yuasa | 48.74 | 20 | DNF |
Biathlon[edit]
Based on their performance at the 2012 and 2013 Biathlon World Championships Japan qualified 1 man and 4 women.[8]
Athlete | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hidenori Isa | Men's sprint | 27:15.2 | 3 (1+2) | 71 |
Men's individual | 58:56.1 | 6 (2+1+1+2) | 84 | |
Miki Kobayashi | Women's sprint | 25:52.3 | 5 (1+4) | 81 |
Women's individual | 54:01.0 | 4 (1+2+1+0) | 68 | |
Yuki Nakajima | Women's sprint | 24:12.9 | 2 (1+1) | 68 |
Women's individual | 56:00.2 | 6 (3+2+1+0) | 75 | |
Fuyuko Suzuki | Women's sprint | 22:47.4 | 1 (0+1) | 39 |
Women's pursuit | 32:49.0 | 1 (0+0+0+1) | 32 | |
Women's individual | 50:27.4 | 3 (0+1+0+2) | 52 | |
Rina Suzuki | Women's sprint | 25:40.6 | 2 (0+2) | 80 |
Women's individual | DNF | 2 (0+2) | DNF | |
Fuyuko Suzuki Yuki Nakajima Miki Kobayashi Rina Suzuki |
Women's team relay | LAP | 11 (0+11) | 13 |
Bobsleigh[edit]
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Hisashi Miyazaki Hiroshi Suzuki* |
Two-man | 57.91 | 27 | 58.21 | 28 | 58.02 | 28 | Did not advance | 2:54.14 | 28 | |
Toshiki Kuroiwa Hisashi Miyazaki Shintaro Sato Hiroshi Suzuki* |
Four-man | 56.41 | 26 | 56.42 | 26 | 56.63 | 28 | Did not advance | 2:49.46 | 26 |
* – Denotes the driver of each sled
Cross-country skiing[edit]
According to the quota allocation released on January 27, 2014, Japan has qualified a total of 6 athletes (5 men and 1 woman) in cross-country skiing.[7]
- Distance
- Men
Athlete | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Deficit | Rank | ||
Akira Lenting Hiroyuki Miyazawa Nobu Naruse Keishin Yoshida |
4×10 km relay | LAP |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Classical | Freestyle | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Deficit | Rank | ||
Masako Ishida | 10 km classical | N/A | 29:55.7 | +1:37.9 | 15 | |||
15 km skiathlon | 19:24.4 | 8 | 20:09.6 | 27 | 40:08.3 | +1:34.7 | 10 | |
30 km freestyle | N/A | 1:14:09.0 | +3:03.8 | 23 |
- Sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Yuichi Onda | Men's sprint | 3:40.98 | 45 | Did not advance | |||||
Hiroyuki Miyazawa Yuichi Onda |
Men's team sprint | N/A | 23:49.91 | 7 | Did not advance |
Curling[edit]
Women's tournament[edit]
Final round robin standings
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to playoffs |
Country
|
Skip | W | L | PF | PA | Ends won |
Ends lost |
Blank ends |
Stolen ends |
Shot % |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada | Jennifer Jones | 9 | 0 | 72 | 40 | 43 | 27 | 12 | 14 | 86% |
Sweden | Margaretha Sigfridsson | 7 | 2 | 58 | 52 | 37 | 35 | 13 | 7 | 80% |
Switzerland | Mirjam Ott | 5 | 4 | 63 | 60 | 37 | 38 | 13 | 7 | 78% |
Great Britain | Eve Muirhead | 5 | 4 | 74 | 58 | 39 | 35 | 9 | 11 | 80% |
Japan | Ayumi Ogasawara | 4 | 5 | 59 | 67 | 39 | 41 | 4 | 10 | 76% |
Denmark | Lene Nielsen | 4 | 5 | 57 | 56 | 34 | 40 | 12 | 9 | 78% |
China | Wang Bingyu | 4 | 5 | 58 | 62 | 36 | 38 | 10 | 4 | 81% |
South Korea | Kim Ji-sun | 3 | 6 | 60 | 65 | 35 | 37 | 10 | 6 | 79% |
Russia | Anna Sidorova | 3 | 6 | 48 | 56 | 33 | 35 | 19 | 6 | 82% |
United States | Erika Brown | 1 | 8 | 42 | 75 | 33 | 40 | 8 | 5 | 76% |
- Round-robin
Japan has a bye in draws 1, 5 and 9.
Monday, February 11, 9:00
Tuesday, February 11, 19:00
Wednesday, February 12, 14:00
Thursday, February 13, 19:00
Friday, February 14, 14:00
|
Saturday, February 15, 9:00
Sunday, February 16, 14:00
Monday, February 17, 9:00
Monday, February 17, 19:00
|
Figure skating[edit]
Japan's ten member team was announced on December 23, 2013.[9][10] Japan has achieved the following quota places:
Athlete | Event | SP/OD | FS/FD | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Yuzuru Hanyu | Men's singles | 101.45 | 1 Q | 178.64 | 1 | 280.09 | |
Tatsuki Machida | 83.48 | 11 Q | 169.94 | 4 | 253.42 | 5 | |
Daisuke Takahashi | 86.40 | 4 Q | 164.27 | 6 | 250.67 | 6 | |
Mao Asada | Ladies' singles | 55.51 | 16 Q | 142.71 | 3 | 198.22 | 6 |
Kanako Murakami | 55.60 | 15 Q | 115.38 | 12 | 170.98 | 12 | |
Akiko Suzuki | 60.97 | 8 Q | 125.35 | 8 | 186.32 | 8 | |
Narumi Takahashi / Ryuichi Kihara | Pairs | 48.45 | 18 | Did not advance | |||
Cathy Reed / Chris Reed | Ice dancing | 52.29 | 21 | Did not advance |
- Team trophy
Athlete | Event | Short program/Short dance | Free skate/Free dance | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's | Ladies' | Pairs | Ice dance | Total | Men's | Ladies' | Pairs | Ice dance | Total | ||||
Points Team points |
Points Team points |
Points Team points |
Points Team points |
Points | Rank | Points Team points |
Points Team points |
Points Team points |
Points Team points |
Points | Rank | ||
Yuzuru Hanyu (M) Tatsuki Machida (M) Mao Asada (L) Akiko Suzuki (L) Narumi Takahashi / Ryuichi Kihara (P) Cathy Reed / Chris Reed (I) |
Team trophy | 97.98 10 |
64.07 8 |
46.56 3 |
52.00 3 |
24 | 5 Q | 165.85 8 |
112.33 7 |
86.33 6 |
76.34 6 |
51 | 5 |
Freestyle skiing[edit]
- Halfpipe
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | Rank | ||
Kentaro Tsuda | Men's halfpipe | 53.00 | 23.40 | 53.00 | 22 | Did not advance | |||
Manami Mitsuboshi | Women's halfpipe | 15.60 | 9.20 | 15.60 | 23 | Did not advance | |||
Ayana Onozuka | 83.80 | 59.80 | 83.80 | 4 Q | 79.00 | 83.20 | 83.20 |
- Moguls
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Time | Points | Total | Rank | Time | Points | Total | Rank | Time | Points | Total | Rank | Time | Points | Total | Rank | Time | Points | Total | Rank | ||
Sho Endo | Men's moguls | 25.19 | 17.26 | 23.38 | 4 QF | Bye | 25.53 | 15.77 | 21.73 | 15 | Did not advance | ||||||||||
Nobuyuki Nishi | 24.98 | 14.45 | 20.67 | 13 | 25.96 | 14.65 | 20.41 | 8 Q | 24.73 | 15.39 | 21.73 | 14 | Did not advance | ||||||||
Junko Hoshino | Women's moguls | 30.95 | 14.06 | 19.72 | 15 | 32.37 | 4.52 | 9.62 | 15 | Did not advance | |||||||||||
Miki Ito | DNS | Did not advance | |||||||||||||||||||
Arisa Murata | 31.33 | 11.81 | 16.69 | 22 | 32.65 | 14.39 | 19.38 | 5 Q | DNS | Did not advance | |||||||||||
Aiko Uemura | 30.74 | 15.26 | 21.01 | 7 Q | Bye | 30.68 | 14.66 | 20.43 | 9 Q | 31.19 | 15.58 | 21.15 | 6 Q | 30.46 | 14.8 | 20.66 | 4 |
- Slopestyle
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | Rank | ||
Chiho Takao | Women's slopestyle | 10.00 | 8.60 | 10.00 | 22 | Did not advance |
Ice hockey[edit]
Japan qualified a women's team by winning a qualification tournament.[11]
- Women's Tournament - 1 team of 21 athletes
Women's tournament[edit]
- Roster
The following is the Japanese roster in the women's ice hockey tournament of the 2014 Winter Olympics.[12][13]
No. | Pos. | Name | Height | Weight | Birthdate | Birthplace | 2013–14 team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | G | Nakaoku, AzusaAzusa Nakaoku | 157 cm (5 ft 2 in) | 53 kg (117 lb) | 17 May 1985 | Yufutsu | Toyota Cygnus (JWHL) |
2 | D | Koike, ShioriShiori Koike | 158 cm (5 ft 2 in) | 51 kg (112 lb) | 21 March 1993 | Kujiramachi | Mitsuboshi Daito Peregrine (JWHL) |
3 | D | Kondo, YokoYoko Kondo | 165 cm (5 ft 5 in) | 60 kg (130 lb) | 13 February 1979 | Niida | Seibu Princess Rabbits (JWHL) |
4 | D | Toko, AyakaAyaka Toko | 161 cm (5 ft 3 in) | 59 kg (130 lb) | 22 August 1994 | Fujimi | Daishin (JWHL) |
5 | D | Aoki, KanaeKanae Aoki | 165 cm (5 ft 5 in) | 60 kg (130 lb) | 20 February 1985 | Aoba | Mitsuboshi Daito Peregrine (JWHL) |
6 | D | Suzuki, SenaSena Suzuki | 166 cm (5 ft 5 in) | 57 kg (126 lb) | 4 August 1991 | Sanko | Seibu Princess Rabbits (JWHL) |
7 | D | Hori, MikaMika Hori | 163 cm (5 ft 4 in) | 54 kg (119 lb) | 17 February 1992 | Atsuma | Toyota Cygnus (JWHL) |
8 | D | Yamane, TomoeTomoe Yamane | 168 cm (5 ft 6 in) | 70 kg (150 lb) | 24 March 1986 | Mihara | Daishin (JWHL) |
9 | D | Takeuchi, AinaAina Takeuchi | 166 cm (5 ft 5 in) | 63 kg (139 lb) | 16 August 1991 | Musa | Daishin (JWHL) |
10 | F | Yoneyama, HarunaHaruna Yoneyama | 160 cm (5 ft 3 in) | 55 kg (121 lb) | 7 November 1991 | Shizunai | Mitsuboshi Daito Peregrine (JWHL) |
11 | F | Adachi, YurieYurie Adachi | 156 cm (5 ft 1 in) | 51 kg (112 lb) | 26 April 1985 | Maruyama | Seibu Princess Rabbits (JWHL) |
12 | F | Osawa, ChihoChiho Osawa | 162 cm (5 ft 4 in) | 63 kg (139 lb) | 10 February 1992 | Ojimachi | Mitsuboshi Daito Peregrine (JWHL) |
13 | F | Fujimoto, MoekoMoeko Fujimoto | 155 cm (5 ft 1 in) | 53 kg (117 lb) | 5 August 1992 | Shinkai | Mitsuboshi Daito Peregrine (JWHL) |
15 | F | Ukita, RuiRui Ukita | 168 cm (5 ft 6 in) | 71 kg (157 lb) | 6 June 1996 | Masuura | Daishin (JWHL) |
17 | F | Hirano, YukaYuka Hirano | 157 cm (5 ft 2 in) | 52 kg (115 lb) | 26 January 1987 | Yokkaichi | Mitsuboshi Daito Peregrine (JWHL) |
18 | F | Sakagami, TomokoTomoko Sakagami | 163 cm (5 ft 4 in) | 58 kg (128 lb) | 18 October 1983 | Sanko | Mitsuboshi Daito Peregrine (JWHL) |
21 | F | Kubo, HanaeHanae Kubo | 168 cm (5 ft 6 in) | 63 kg (139 lb) | 10 December 1982 | Sanko | Seibu Princess Rabbits (JWHL) |
22 | F | Shishiuchi, MihoMiho Shishiuchi | 164 cm (5 ft 5 in) | 62 kg (137 lb) | 21 August 1992 | Kaizuka | Kushiro Bears (JWHL) |
23 | F | Nakamura, AmiAmi Nakamura | 162 cm (5 ft 4 in) | 62 kg (137 lb) | 15 November 1987 | Toyosakimachi | Seibu Princess Rabbits (JWHL) |
29 | G | Konishi, AkaneAkane Konishi | 164 cm (5 ft 5 in) | 62 kg (137 lb) | 14 August 1995 | Aikoku | Kushiro Bears (JWHL) |
30 | G | Fujimoto, NanaNana Fujimoto | 163 cm (5 ft 4 in) | 54 kg (119 lb) | 3 March 1989 | Misono | Vortex Sapporo (JWHL) |
- Group stage
Team
|
GP | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Russia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 9 |
Sweden | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 6 |
Germany | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 3 |
Japan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 | −6 | 0 |
9 February 2014 12:00 |
Sweden | 1–0 (1–0, 0–0, 0–0) |
Japan | Shayba Arena, Sochi Attendance: 2,928 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Valentina Wallner | Goalies | Nana Fujimoto | Referee: Erin Blair Linesmen: Charlotte Girard Zuzana Svobodová |
|
J. Asserholt (E. Eliasson, E. Grahm) (PP) – 12:38 | 1–0 | |||
8 min | Penalties | 4 min | ||
23 | Shots | 19 |
11 February 2014 19:00 |
Russia | 2–1 (1–0, 0–0, 1–1) |
Japan | Shayba Arena, Sochi Attendance: 4,897 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Anna Prugova | Goalies | Nana Fujimoto | Referee: Nicole Hertrich Linesmen: Denise Caughey Alicia Hanrahan |
|
T. Burina – 11:39 A. Vafina (SH) – 51:36 |
1–0 1–1 2–1 |
40:33 – A. Toko (H. Kubo) |
||
6 min | Penalties | 6 min | ||
38 | Shots | 22 |
13 February 2014 12:00 |
Japan | 0–4 (0–1, 0–1, 0–2) |
Germany | Shayba Arena, Sochi Attendance: 2,618 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Nana Fujimoto | Goalies | Viona Harrer | Referee: Melanie Bordeleau Linesmen: Therese Bjorkman Carlotte Girard |
|
0–1 0–2 0–3 0–4 |
13:23 – M. Anwander (S. Kratzer, M. Becker) (PP) 20:48 – F. Busch (A. Lanzl) 58:31 – K. Spielberger (T. Eisenschmid, N. Kamenik) 59:28 – F. Busch (S. Gotz) |
|||
8 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||
30 | Shots | 25 |
Luge[edit]
Based on the performance at the 2013–14 Luge World Cup, Japan has achieved only a single quota.
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Hidenari Kanayama | Men's singles | 53.626 | 32 | 53.663 | 33 | 53.220 | 31 | 53.074 | 31 | 3:33.583 | 30 |
Nordic combined[edit]
Athlete | Event | Ski jumping | Cross-country | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Points | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Taihei Kato | Normal hill/10 km | 100.0 | 124.1 | 4 | 25:45.0 | 39 | 26:15.0 | 31 |
Large hill/10 km | 126.5 | 87.6 | 45 | DNS | DNF | |||
Hideaki Nagai | Normal hill/10 km | 97.0 | 119.6 | 14 | 24:42.1 | 30 | 25:30.1 | 22 |
Large hill/10 km | 119.0 | 99.3 | =27 | 23:11.7 | 23 | 25:10.7 | 26 | |
Akito Watabe | Normal hill/10 km | 100.5 | 130.0 | 2 | 23:48.4 | 10 | 23:54.4 | |
Large hill/10 km | 134.0 | 120.8 | 4 | 23:06.0 | 19 | 23:39.0 | 6 | |
Yoshito Watabe | Normal hill/10 km | 100.0 | 124.4 | 10 | 24:22.3 | 25 | 24:58.3 | 15 |
Large hill/10 km | 119.5 | 95.4 | 36 | 24:00.4 | 33 | 26:14.4 | 35 | |
Yūsuke Minato Hideaki Nagai Akito Watabe Yoshito Watabe |
Team large hill/4×5 km | 488.0 | 433.3 | 6 | 47:25.6 | 4 | 48:30.6 | 5 |
Short track speed skating[edit]
Based on their performance at World Cup 3 & 4 in November 2013 Japan qualified 5 women and 3 men.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Satoshi Sakashita | 500 m | 41.629 | 2 Q | 59.249 | 3 ADV | 41.661 | 5 | Did not advance | 9 |
1500 m | 2:18.298 | 6 | N/A | Did not advance | 32 | ||||
Ryosuke Sakazume | 1000 m | 1:26.468 | 3 | Did not advance | 22 | ||||
1500 m | 2:17.985 | 4 | N/A | Did not advance | 24 | ||||
Yuzo Takamido | 1000 m | 1:25.905 | 3 | Did not advance | 20 | ||||
1500 m | PEN | N/A | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Ayuko Ito | 500 m | 44.174 | 3 | Did not advance | 19 | ||||
1000 m | 1:33.188 | 3 | Did not advance | 22 | |||||
1500 m | 2:30.354 | 3 Q | N/A | 2:56.961 | 7 | Did not advance | 18 | ||
Yui Sakai | 500 m | 45.051 | 3 | Did not advance | 22 | ||||
1000 m | 1:29.824 | 2 Q | 1:29.328 | 4 | Did not advance | 13 | |||
1500 m | 2:27.198 | 5 | N/A | Did not advance | 27 | ||||
Biba Sakurai | 500 m | 44.628 | 4 | Did not advance | 27 | ||||
1500 m | 2:28.127 | 6 | N/A | Did not advance | 33 | ||||
Sayuri Shimizu | 1000 m | 1:31.879 | 4 | Did not advance | 25 | ||||
Ayuko Ito Moemi Kikuchi Yui Sakai Biba Sakurai Sayuri Shimizu |
3000 m relay | N/A | 4:11.913 | 3 FB | 4:15.253 | 5 |
Qualification legend: ADV – Advanced due to being impeded by another skater; FA – Qualify to medal round; FB – Qualify to consolation round
Skeleton[edit]
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Yuki Sasahara | Men's | 58.22 | 24 | 58.07 | 21 | 57.91 | 21 | Did not advance | 2:54.20 | 22 | |
Hiroatsu Takahashi | 57.53 | 14 | 57.10 | 13 | 57.13 | 11 | 56.98 | 12 | 3:48.74 | 12 | |
Nozomi Komuro | Women's | 59.94 | 18 | 59.82 | 19 | 59.24 | 19 | 58.76 | 18 | 3:57.76 | 19 |
Ski jumping[edit]
Japan has received the following start quotas:
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | First round | Final | Total | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Points | Rank | Distance | Points | Rank | Distance | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Daiki Ito | Large hill | 130.5 | 122.0 | 2 Q | 137.5 | 128.1 | 8 Q | 124.0 | 124.4 | 14 | 252.5 | 9 |
Noriaki Kasai | Normal hill | BYE | 101.5 | 131.2 | 8 Q | 100.0 | 124.6 | 11 | 255.8 | 7 | ||
Large hill | BYE | 139.0 | 140.6 | 2 Q | 133.5 | 136.8 | 3 | 277.4 | ||||
Reruhi Shimizu | Normal hill | 101.5 | 126.2 | 3 Q | 99.5 | 122.2 | 25 Q | 99.5 | 124.2 | 14 | 246.4 | 18 |
Large hill | 130.5 | 120.4 | 3 Q | 130.0 | 122.2 | 15 Q | 134.5 | 130.0 | 8 | 252.2 | 10 | |
Taku Takeuchi | Normal hill | 97.5 | 119.1 | 7 Q | 98.0 | 123.1 | 21 Q | 95.5 | 116.3 | 24 | 239.4 | 24 |
Large hill | 127.0 | 116.0 | 6 Q | 132.5 | 126.7 | 10 Q | 122.5 | 122.6 | 18 | 249.3 | 13 | |
Yuta Watase | Normal hill | 95.0 | 113.5 | 20 Q | 99.5 | 123.0 | 22 Q | 97.0 | 120.0 | 20 | 243.0 | 21 |
Daiki Ito Noriaki Kasai Reruhi Shimizu Taku Takeuchi |
Team large hill | N/A | 524.0 | 507.5 | 3 Q | 527.5 | 517.4 | 4 | 1024.9 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | First round | Final | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Points | Rank | Distance | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Yuki Ito | Normal hill | 97.5 | 117.4 | 10 | 101.0 | 124.4 | 2 | 241.8 | 7 |
Sara Takanashi | 100.0 | 124.1 | 3 | 98.5 | 118.9 | 9 | 243.0 | 4 | |
Yurina Yamada | 78.0 | 73.3 | 30 | 64.5 | 42.4 | 30 | 115.7 | 30 |
Snowboarding[edit]
- Alpine
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Rank | ||
Tomoka Takeuchi | Women's giant slalom | 1:46.33 | 1 Q | Boccacini (ITA) W −1.93 |
Calvé (CAN) W −4.00 |
Meschik (AUT) W DSQ |
Kummer (SUI) L +7.32 |
|
Women's slalom | 1:05.41 | 13 Q | Zogg (SUI) L DSQ |
Did not advance |
- Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | Rank | ||
Ryo Aono | Men's halfpipe | 37.50 | 13.00 | 37.50 | 19 | Did not advance | |||||||
Ayumu Hirano | 92.25 | 64.75 | 92.25 | 1 QF | Bye | 90.75 | 93.50 | 93.50 | |||||
Taku Hiraoka | 92.25 | 63.50 | 92.25 | 2 QF | Bye | 45.50 | 92.25 | 92.25 | |||||
Ayumu Nedefuji | 54.50 | 28.75 | 54.50 | 17 | Did not advance | ||||||||
Rana Okada | Women's halfpipe | 66.00 | 69.75 | 69.75 | 7 QS | 58.50 | 70.00 | 70.00 | 6 QF | 47.75 | 85.50 | 85.50 | 5 |
Yuki Kadono | Men's slopestyle | 31.00 | 16.50 | 31.00 | 13 QS | 84.75 | 80.50 | 84.75 | 4 QF | 53.00 | 75.75 | 75.75 | 8 |
Qualification Legend: QF – Qualify directly to final; QS – Qualify to semifinal
- Snowboard cross
Athlete | Event | Seeding | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Position | Position | Position | Rank | ||
Yuka Fujimori | Women's snowboard cross | 1:23.22 | 6 | 6 | Did not advance | 22 |
Qualification legend: FA – Qualify to medal round; FB – Qualify to consolation round
Speed skating[edit]
Based on the results from the fall World Cups during the 2013–14 ISU Speed Skating World Cup season, Japan has earned the following start quotas:
- Men
Athlete | Event | Race 1 | Race 2 | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Yuji Kamijo | 500 m | 35.37 | 21 | 35.48 | 24 | 70.85 | 20 |
Joji Kato | 34.96 | 5 | 34.77 | 4 | 69.74 | 5 | |
Taro Kondo | 1000 m | N/A | 1:11.44 | 35 | |||
1500 m | N/A | 1:49.31 | 29 | ||||
Keiichiro Nagashima | 500 m | 34.79 | 3 | 35.25 | 16 | 70.04 | 6 |
Yūya Oikawa | 35.24 | 17 | 35.22 | 14 | 70.46 | 15 | |
Shane Williamson | 5000 m | N/A | 6:42.88 | 26 | |||
Daichi Yamanaka | 1000 m | N/A | 1:11.93 | 36 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Race 1 | Race 2 | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |||
Shoko Fujimura | 3000 m | N/A | 4:12.71 | 15 | ||||
5000 m | N/A | 7:09.65 | 10 | |||||
Masako Hozumi | 3000 m | N/A | 4:15.52 | 21 | ||||
5000 m | N/A | 7:12.42 | 13 | |||||
Shiho Ishizawa | 3000 m | N/A | 4:09.39 | 9 | ||||
5000 m | N/A | 7:11.54 | 12 | |||||
Ayaka Kikuchi | 1500 m | N/A | 2:01.29 | 31 | ||||
Nao Kodaira | 500 m | 37.88 | 7 | 37.72 | 4 | 75.61 | 5 | |
1000 m | N/A | 1:16.45 | 13 | |||||
Misaki Oshigiri | 1500 m | N/A | 2:00.03 | 22 | ||||
Miyako Sumiyoshi | 500 m | 38.644 | 13 | 38.62 | 13 | 77.26 | 14 | |
1000 m | N/A | 1:17.68 | 22 | |||||
Maki Tabata | 1500 m | N/A | 2:00.64 | 25 | ||||
Nana Takagi | N/A | 2:02.16 | 32 | |||||
Maki Tsuji | 500 m | 38.4 | 10 | 38.44 | 11 | 76.84 | 9 | |
1000 m | N/A | 1:18.07 | 27 |
- Team pursuit
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Rank | ||
Ayaka Kikuchi Misaki Oshigiri Maki Tabata Nana Takagi |
Women's team pursuit | South Korea (KOR) W 3:03.99 |
Netherlands (NED) L 3:10.19 |
Russia (RUS) L 3:02.57 |
4 |
See also[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ "Olympics: JOC names ski jumper Kasai captain, curler Ogasawara flag-bearer". Kyodo News. 14 January 2013. Retrieved 14 January 2013.
- ^ "Sochi 2014 Opening Ceremony - Flagbearers". http://www.olympic.org/. Sochi 2014 Olympic and Paralympic Organizing Committee. 7 February 2014. Retrieved 7 February 2014.
- ^ "Sochi 2014 Closing Ceremony - Flagbearers". The International Olympic Committee (IOC). February 23, 2014. Retrieved 23 February 2014.
- ^ "Uemura added to Sochi squad". Japan Times. 20 January 2014. Retrieved 16 February 2014.
- ^ Mizuho, Aoki (24 January 2014). "Uemura added to Sochi squad". Japan Times. Retrieved 16 February 2014.
- ^ Japan Medal Tally at 2014 Winter Olympics
- ^ a b "Summary of Quota allocation as per 20.01.2014". www.fis-ski.com. FIS. 22 January 2014. Retrieved 29 January 2014.
- ^ "2014 Winter Olympics Biathlon NOC quota". Real Biathlon. Retrieved 16 March 2013.
- ^ Daisuke Takahashi makes Japan’s Olympic team; Mao Asada stunned
- ^ Asada, Takahashi book Olympic figure skating tickets
- ^ "Hai! Japan to Sochi". International Ice Hockey Federation. February 2013. Retrieved February 11, 2013.
- ^ "Ice Hockey - Japan Teams (Women)". Organizing Committee of the XXII Olympic Winter Games and XI Paralympic Winter Games of 2014 in Sochi. Archived from the original on 29 January 2014. Retrieved 29 January 2014.
- ^ Team roster Japan