List of Canadian artists
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The following is a list of Canadian artists working in visual or plastic media (including 20th-century artists working in video art, performance art, or other types of new media). See other articles for information on Canadian literature, Canadian music, Canadian Cinema and Canadian Culture. For more specific information on the arts in Canada, see Canadian art.
The Artists in Canada Reference Library provides an in-depth list of Canadian artists and the museums who feature them. The following is a brief list of some important Canadian artists and groups of artists:
Individuals
A
- Kirsten Abrahamson (born 1960) ceramist
- M.J. Alexander (born 1961) artist
- Vikky Alexander (born 1959) artist
- Robert Archambeau (born 1933) ceramist
- Shelagh Armstrong (born 1961) painter
- Kenojuak Ashevak (born 1927) artist and printmaker
- Myfanwy Ashmore (born 1970) new media artist
- Barbara Astman (born 1950) photography and new media
B
- Frédéric Back (born 1924), painter and animator
- Bantjes, Marian (born 1963) graphic designer, artist, illustrator, typographer and writer
- Bruce Barber (born 1950) multimedia installation artist
- Earl W. Bascom (1906–1995) sculptor painter, printmaker, Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts
- Robert Bateman (born 1930) painter, naturalist
- Carl Beam RCA (1943-2005) painter
- Jackson Beardy (1944-1984) painter
- Sylvie Bélanger (born 1951) installation artist
- Rebecca Belmore (born 1960) performance artist installation artist
- Aggie Beynon, metalsmith[1]
- David Bierk (1944-2002) painter
- David Blackwood (born 1941) printmaker
- David Blatherwick (born 1960), painter and video artist
- Molly Lamb Bobak (born 1922) painter and printmaker
- Jordi Bonet (1932–1979) sculptor, muralist
- Paul-Émile Borduas (1905–1960) painter
- John Boxtel (born 1930) sculptor, woodcarving, drafting, design & building
- Roland Brener (1942–2006) sculptor
- Mark A. Brennan (born 1968) landscape painter
- William Brymner (1855-1925) figure and landscape painter
- AA Bronson (born 1946) mixed-media artist
- Ralph Wallace Burton (1905-1983) painter
- Edward Burtynsky (born 1955) photographer
- Jack Bush (1909–1977) painter
- Leonid Berdichevsky (born 1945) painter
C
- Janet Cardiff (born 1957) installation artist
- Emily Carr (1871–1945) painter
- Ian Carr-Harris (born 1941) installation artist
- Gino Cavicchioli (born 1957) Sculptor/Artist
- Alexandre Castonguay, digital artist[1]
- Jack Chambers (1931-1978) - artist and filmmaker
- Robert Chaplin (born 1968) artist, publisher
- Benjamin Chee Chee (1944-1977) artist
- Keith Cole, performance artist
- Nicole Collins, painter
- Alex Colville (born 1920) painter
- Bruno Cote (1940-2010) painter
- Christian Corbet (born 1966) painter, sculptor
- Douglas Coupland (born 1961), sculptural installation[1]
- Donigan Cumming (born 1947) multimedia artist
- Greg Curnoe (1936–1992) painter, musician
- George Cuthbertson (1898–1969) marine artist, researcher, author
D
- Karen Dahl, ceramist [1]
- Ken Danby (born 1940) painter
- Charles Daudelin (1920–2001) sculptor, painter
- Forshaw Day (1837-1901) landscape artist, printmaker
- Eric Deis (born 1979) photographer
- Roseline Delisle (1952–2003) ceramist
- Bonnie Devine, Ojibway installation artist, performance artist, and sculptor
- Walter Dexter (artist) (born) 1931 ceramist
- Yuri Dojc (born 1946) photographer
- James Doran, enamelist [1]
- Stan Douglas (born 1960) installation artist
- Kyle Bobby Dunn (born 1986) sound artist, composer, painter
- Marcel Dzama (born 1974) artist
E
- Arthur Elliot (19th century) watercolourist
- Arthur John Ensor (1905–1995) painter
- Paterson Ewen (1925–2002) painter
- Ivan Eyre (1935) painter
F
- Barker Fairley (1887–1986) painter, writer
- André Fauteux (born 1946) sculptor
- Marcelle Ferron (1924–2001) painter, glazier
- George Fertig (1915–1983) painter
- Peter Flinsch (born 1920) painter, sculptor, television set designer
G
- Joseph Giunta (1911–2001) painter, collage/assemblage artist
- Gerald Gladstone (1929–2005) sculptor, painter
- Eric Goldberg (1890–1969) painter
- Dina Goldstein (born 1969), visual artist
- Noam Gonick (born 1973) filmmaker[1]
- Betty Goodwin (born 1923) printmaker, sculptor, painter
- Rodney Graham (born 1949) photographer, installation artist
- Pierre Granche (1948–1997) sculptor
- Charles B. Greul (born 1923) printmaker
- Grie, George (born 1962) digital 2D, 3D, neosurrealism artist
H
- Lawren Harris (1885–1970) painter
- Robert Harrison (ceramist), ceramist[1]
- Paul Hartal (born 1936) painter, poet
- Fred Herzog (born 1930) photographer
- William G. Hobbs (born 1927) painter, historian
- Robin Hopper (born 1939) ceramist
- Robert Houle (born 1947) first nations artist
- Elizabeth Bradford Holbrook (born 1913) sculptor
- Edwin Holgate (1892–1977) painter
- Margaret Lindsay Holton [born 1955), painter, pinhole photographer, writer
- Barbara Howard (1926—2002) painter, wood engraver
I
- Osuitok Ipeelee (1922-2005), sculptor
- Gershon Iskowitz (1921-1988), painter
J
- A. Y. Jackson (1882–1974) painter
- G.B. Jones illustrator, visual artist, experimental filmmaker
- Brian Jungen (born 1970) sculptor, installation artist
- Jack Nichols (born 1921) painter
- Leonel Jules (born 1953) painter
K
- Yousuf Karsh (1908–2002) photographer
- Aart Kemink (1914–2006) painter
- Augustus Kenderdine (1870-1947) landscape and portrait artist
- Christopher Kier (born 1959) painter
- Roy Kenzie Kiyooka (1926–1994) painting, performance, multi-media, photography
- John Koerner (1913–2014), painter
- Germaine Koh (born 1967) conceptual artist
- Cornelius Krieghoff (1815–1872) painter
- Nobuo Kubota (born 1932) multimedia
- William Kurelek (1927–1977) painter
L
- Jules Lasalle (born 1957) sculptor
- Ozias Leduc (1864–1955) painter
- Joseph Légaré (1795-1855) painter
- Enid Legros-Wise ceramist[1]
- Jean Paul Lemieux (1904-1990) painter
- Serge Lemoyne (1941–1998) painter
- Laura L. Letinsky photographer[1]
- Mark Lewis (born 1958) installation and film artist
- Maud Lewis, (1903–1970) painter
- Robert Henry Lindsay, (1868-1938) painter
- Oleg Lipchenko (born 1957)
- Arthur Lismer (1885–1969) painter
- Rafael Lozano-Hemmer (born 1967) installation artist
- Attila Richard Lukacs (born 1962) painter
- James Lumbers (born 1929) painter
- Almuth Lütkenhaus (1930-1996)
M
- Liz Magor (born 1948), visual artist
- Landon Mackenzie (born 1954), painter
- Doris McCarthy (born 1910) painter, printmaker
- Helen McNicoll (1879-1915) painter
- Arnaud Maggs (born 1926) photographer
- Lorraine Malach 1933-2003 ceramist
- Arthur N. Martin (1889-1961) painter
- Paul Mason (1961–) cartoonist
- Ray Mead (1921-1998) painter, member of Painters Eleven
- Mendelson Joe (born 1944) painter, musician
- Ivar Mendez photographer and sculptor
- Rita McKeough (born 1951) installation and performance artist
- Kenneth G. Mills (1923-2004) painter
- David Milne (1882–1953) painter
- Neil Minuk, architect[1]
- Leo Mol (born 1915)
- Guido Molinari (1933–2004) painter
- Norval Morrisseau (1932-2007) painter
- Jean-Paul Mousseau (1927–1991) painter, ceramist, muralist
- Thomas Mower Martin (1838-1934) landscape painter
- Kathleen Munn (1887-1974) painter
- Will Munro (1975–2010) artist
- Paula Murray, ceramist[1]
- Mathew Murray, filmmaker, creator of the web series teenagers [2][3]
- Robert Murray (born 1936) sculptor
N
- Grace Nickel, ceramist (born 1956) [1]
- Arnold Nogy, painter
- Naveed Nour, Iranian-Canadian/American Photographer
O
- John O'Brien (1831-1891) marine painter
- Lucius Richard O'Brien (1832–1899) painter, illustrator, first President of the Royal Canadian Academy
- Will Ogilvie (1901–1989) painter, war artist, Order of Canada
- Kim Ondaatje (born 1928) painter, filmmaker
P
- Charles Pachter (born 1942) artist, filmmaker, social commentator
- Aaron Paquette, painter and writer
- Mimi Parent (1924–2005) painter
- Paul Peel (1860–1892) painter
- William Perehudoff (born 1919) painter
- Narcisse Poirier (1883-1984) painter
- Christopher Pratt (born 1935) painter
- Mary Pratt (born 1935) painter
R
- George Raab (born 1948) printmaker
- Nina Raginsky (born 1941) photographer
- Don Reichert (born 1932) painter, multimedia artist
- Bill Reid (1920–1998) sculptor
- Kelly Richardson (born 1972) video artist, photographer
- Richard James Rivet, painter, printmaker[1]
- Jean-Paul Riopelle (1923–2002) painter
- David Rokeby (born 1960) new media artist
- William Ronald (1926–1998) painter
- Endel Ruberg (1917–1989) artist, educator
S
- Carl Schaefer (1903–1995) painter, war artist
- Tony Scherman (born 1950) painter
- Jacques Schyrgens (born 1923) painter, illustrator
- Jack Shadbolt (1909–1998) painter
- Henrietta Shore (1880-1963), painter
- Joe Shuster (1914-1992) cartoonist, co-creator of Superman
- Dave Sim (born 1956) comic book artist
- James Simpkins (1910 – 2004) cartoonist, illustrator, film strips
- Damien Smith (born 1969) visual artist
- Freda Pemberton Smith (1902-1991) painter
- Gord Smith (born 1937) sculptor
- Gordon A. Smith (born 1919) painter, printmaker, sculptor
- Michael Smith painter[1]
- Michael Snow (born 1929) painter, filmmaker, musician
- David G. Sorensen (1937-2011) painter, sculptor
- Arlene Stamp two-dimensional artist and designer[1]
- Owen Staples (1866–1949) painter, etcher, political cartoonist
- Godfrey Stephens (born 1939) painter, sculptor, boat builder
- Reva Stone digital artist[1]
- Rudolf Stussi painter
- Gerald Squires (born 1937) painter, printmaker, sculptor
- Jack Sures (born 1934) Ceramist
- Marc Aurèle de Foy Suzor-Coté (1869–1937) painter, sculptor
T
- Ewa Tarsia painter, printmaker[1]
- Ningeokuluk Teevee, illustrator
- Genevieve Thauvette photographer
- Tom Thomson (1877–1917) painter
- Ione Thorkelsson glass artist[1]
V
- Frederick Varley (1881–1969) painter
- Bill Vazan (born 1933), land art, sculptor, photographer, painter
- Henri Venne, painter, photographer[1]
- Claude Vermette, (1930–2006) painter, ceramist
- Frederick Arthur Verner, painter (1836–1928)
- Arthur Villeneuve, painter (1910–1990)
W
- Horatio Walker (1858–1938) painter
- Jeff Wall (born 1946) photographer
- Darrell Wasyk (born 1958) painter and multimedia artist
- Margaret Watkins (1884–1969) photographer
- Homer Watson (1855–1936) painter
- Phil R. White (born 1963) sculptor
- Robert Wiens (born 1953) painter and sculptor
- Jeff Willmore (born 1954) painter and performance artist
- Hilda Woolnough (1934-2007) etching and graphics
- Andrew Wright (born 1971) multimedia artist
- Kamila Wozniakowska (born 1956) painter[1]
- Dana Wyse (born 1965) installation artist
Z
- Jarko Zavi (born 1987) ceramist
- Robert Zend (1929-1985) typewriter, collage, multimedia, and digital artist; concrete poet
- Edward "Ted" Fenwick Zuber (born 1937) painter, photographer
Groups
- Group of Seven
- Canadian Group of Painters
- Professional Native Indian Artists Association (informally known as "Indian Group of Seven")
- Eastern Group of Painters
- Les Automatistes
- Painters Eleven
- Regina Five
- General Idea
- Photoconceptualism
- The Royal Art Lodge
Dealers
- Max Stern, 1904-1987, art dealer
See also
Notes
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t RCA Academicians elected 2007
- ^ http://playbackonline.ca/2014/01/15/new-web-series-teenagers-attracts-degrassi-alum/
- ^ http://www.shedoesthecity.com/sex-drugs-violence-torontos-provocative-web-series-teenagers-returns-for-season-two
|