The Legislature grounds from the roof of the building.
Alberta Legislature Building
The Legislative Assembly of Alberta is one of two components of the Legislature of Alberta , the other being the Queen , represented by the Lieutenant-Governor of Alberta . The Alberta legislature meets in the Alberta Legislature Building in the provincial capital, Edmonton . The Legislative Assembly consists of 87 members, elected first past the post from single-member electoral districts .
The maximum period between general elections of the assembly, as set by the country's Charter of Rights and Freedoms, is five years,[ 1] but the premier controls the date of election and usually selects a date in the fourth or fifth year after the preceding election. Since 2011, Alberta has fixed election date legislation, fixing the election to a date between March 1 and May 31 in the fourth calendar year following the preceding election.[ 2] Alberta has never had a minority government , so an election as a result of a vote of no confidence has never occurred.
To be a candidate for election to the assembly, a person must be a Canadian citizen older than 18 who has lived in Alberta for at least six months before the election. Senators , senators in waiting , members of the House of Commons , and criminal inmates are ineligible.[ 3]
The currently seating assembly is 29th Alberta Legislative Assembly .
Current members [ edit ]
The current members of the Legislature were elected in the 29th Alberta general election held on May 5, 2015. Bold indicates cabinet members , and party leaders are italicized .
Member
Party
Constituency
Pitt, Angela Angela Pitt
Wildrose
Airdrie
Piquette, Colin Colin Piquette
NDP
Athabasca-Sturgeon-Redwater
Westhead, Cam Cam Westhead
NDP
Banff-Cochrane
van Dijken, Glenn Glenn van Dijken
Wildrose
Barrhead-Morinville-Westlock
Taylor, Wes Wes Taylor
Wildrose
Battle River-Wainwright
Cyr, Scott Scott Cyr
Wildrose
Bonnyville-Cold Lake
Payne, Brandy Brandy Payne
NDP
Calgary-Acadia
Drever, Deborah Deborah Drever
Independent
Calgary-Bow
Ganley, Kathleen Kathleen Ganley
NDP
Calgary-Buffalo
Miranda, Ricardo Ricardo Miranda
NDP
Calgary-Cross
Malkinson, Brian Brian Malkinson
NDP
Calgary-Currie
Luff, Robyn Robyn Luff
NDP
Calgary-East
Clark, Greg Greg Clark
Alberta Party
Calgary-Elbow
Gotfried, Richard Richard Gotfried
Progressive Conservative
Calgary-Fish Creek
Panda, Prasad Prasad Panda
Wildrose
Calgary-Foothills
Ceci, Joe Joe Ceci
NDP
Calgary-Fort
Kazim, Anam Anam Kazim
NDP
Calgary-Glenmore
Bhullar, Manmeet Manmeet Bhullar
Progressive Conservative
Calgary-Greenway
Connolly, Michael Michael Connolly
NDP
Calgary-Hawkwood
McIver, Ric Ric McIver
Progressive Conservative
Calgary-Hays
Coolahan, Craig Craig Coolahan
NDP
Calgary-Klein
Rodney, Dave Dave Rodney
Progressive Conservative
Calgary-Lougheed
McPherson, Karen Karen McPherson
NDP
Calgary-Mackay-Nose Hill
Sabir, Irfan Irfan Sabir
NDP
Calgary-McCall
Swann, David David Swann
Liberal
Calgary-Mountain View
Jansen, Sandra Sandra Jansen
Progressive Conservative
Calgary-North West
Kleinsteuber, Jamie Jamie Kleinsteuber
NDP
Calgary-Northern Hills
Sucha, Graham Graham Sucha
NDP
Calgary-Shaw
Fraser, Rick Rick Fraser
Progressive Conservative
Calgary-South East
McLean, Stephanie Stephanie McLean
NDP
Calgary-Varsity
Ellis, Mike Mike Ellis
Progressive Conservative
Calgary-West
Hunter, Grant Grant Hunter
Wildrose
Cardston-Taber-Warner
Aheer, Leela Leela Aheer
Wildrose
Chestermere-Rocky View
Barnes, Drew Drew Barnes
Wildrose
Cypress-Medicine Hat
Smith, Mark Mark Smith
Wildrose
Drayton Valley-Devon
Strankman, Rick Rick Strankman
Wildrose
Drumheller-Stettler
McCuaig-Boyd, Margaret Margaret McCuaig-Boyd
NDP
Dunvegan-Central Peace-Notley
Bilous, Deron Deron Bilous
NDP
Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview
Eggen, David David Eggen
NDP
Edmonton-Calder
Goehring, Nicole Nicole Goehring
NDP
Edmonton-Castle Downs
Shepherd, David David Shepherd
NDP
Edmonton-Centre
Nielsen, Chris Chris Nielsen
NDP
Edmonton-Decore
Loyola, Rod Rod Loyola
NDP
Edmonton-Ellerslie
Hoffman, Sarah Sarah Hoffman
NDP
Edmonton-Glenora
Schmidt, Marlin Marlin Schmidt
NDP
Edmonton-Gold Bar
Mason, Brian Brian Mason
NDP
Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood
Sweet, Heather Heather Sweet
NDP
Edmonton-Manning
Dach, Lorne Lorne Dach
NDP
Edmonton-McClung
Carson, Jon Jon Carson
NDP
Edmonton-Meadowlark
Woollard, Denise Denise Woollard
NDP
Edmonton-Mill Creek
Gray, Christina Christina Gray
NDP
Edmonton-Mill Woods
Sigurdson, Lori Lori Sigurdson
NDP
Edmonton-Riverview
Feehan, Richard Richard Feehan
NDP
Edmonton-Rutherford
Dang, Thomas Thomas Dang
NDP
Edmonton-South West
Notley, Rachel Rachel Notley
NDP
Edmonton-Strathcona
Turner, Bob Bob Turner
NDP
Edmonton-Whitemud
Jean, Brian Brian Jean
Wildrose
Fort McMurray-Conklin
Yao, Tany Tany Yao
Wildrose
Fort McMurray-Wood Buffalo
Littlewood, Jessica Jessica Littlewood
NDP
Fort Saskatchewan-Vegreville
Loewen, Todd Todd Loewen
Wildrose
Grande Prairie-Smoky
Drysdale, Wayne Wayne Drysdale
Progressive Conservative
Grande Prairie-Wapiti
Anderson, Wayne Wayne Anderson
Wildrose
Highwood
MacIntyre, Don Don MacIntyre
Wildrose
Innisfail-Sylvan Lake
Hanson, Dave Dave Hanson
Wildrose
Lac La Biche-St. Paul-Two Hills
Orr, Ron Ron Orr
Wildrose
Lacombe-Ponoka
Anderson, Shaye Shaye Anderson
NDP
Leduc-Beaumont
Larivee, Danielle Danielle Larivee
NDP
Lesser Slave Lake
Fitzpatrick, Maria Maria Fitzpatrick
NDP
Lethbridge-East
Phillips, Shannon Shannon Phillips
NDP
Lethbridge-West
Schneider, Dave Dave Schneider
Wildrose
Little Bow
Stier, Pat Pat Stier
Wildrose
Livingstone-Macleod
Wanner, Bob Bob Wanner
NDP
Medicine Hat
Cooper, Nathan Nathan Cooper
Wildrose
Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills
Jabbour, Debbie Debbie Jabbour
NDP
Peace River
Schreiner, Kim Kim Schreiner
NDP
Red Deer-North
Miller, Barb Barb Miller
NDP
Red Deer-South
Nixon, Jason Jason Nixon
Wildrose
Rimbey-Rocky Mountain House-Sundre
McKitrick, Annie Annie McKitrick
NDP
Sherwood Park
Horne, Trevor Trevor Horne
NDP
Spruce Grove-St. Albert
Renaud, Marie Marie Renaud
NDP
St. Albert
Babcock, Erin Erin Babcock
NDP
Stony Plain
Cortes-Vargas, Estefania Estefania Cortes-Vargas
NDP
Strathcona-Sherwood Park
Fildebrandt, Derek Derek Fildebrandt
Wildrose
Strathmore-Brooks
Starke, Richard Richard Starke
Progressive Conservative
Vermilion-Lloydminster
Rosendahl, Eric Eric Rosendahl
NDP
West Yellowhead
Hinkley, Bruce Bruce Hinkley
NDP
Wetaskiwin-Camrose
Carlier, Oneil Oneil Carlier
NDP
Whitecourt-Ste. Anne
Seating plan [ edit ]
****
*
*
Orr
Schneider
MacIntyre
Taylor
Anderson
van Dijken
Hunter
*
Drysdale
Fraser
Ellis
*
Feehan
*
Stier
Loewen
Panda
Hanson
Cyr
Nixon
Pitt
Yao
*
Rodney
Bhullar
Gotfried
*
*
Drever
*
Jabbour
*
Strankman
Smith
Barnes
Cooper
Jean
Aheer
Fildebrandt
*
Starke
McIver
Jansen
*
Swann
*
Clark
Wanner
*
Carlier
Phillips
Sigurdson
Bilous
Ganley
Mason
Notley
Ceci
Hoffman
Eggen
McCuaig-Boyd
Sabir
Luff
Turner
McPherson
Piquette
Dach
*
Westhead
Schreiner
McKitrick
Kleinsteuber
Goehring
Schmidt
*
McLean
Sweet
Shepherd
Littlewood
Coolahan
Babcock
Sucha
Rosendahl
Gray
Horne
Miranda
Woollard
Malkinson
Larivee
Nielsen
Connolly
Cortes-Vargas
*
Carson
Payne
Kazim
Dang
Renaud
Loyola
Fitzpatrick
Anderson
Miller
Hinkley
Standings during 29th Assembly [ edit ]
References [ edit ]
External links [ edit ]
Legislative Assemblies of Alberta