The following is a list of Alberta's census divisions. Population, area, and density figures are from the 2011 Census.[3]
Div.
|
Pop. |
Area
(km²) |
Density
(/km²)
|
Largest urban
community |
Specialized/rural
municipalities |
1 |
7004786940000000000♠78,694 |
7004205260000000000♠20,526 |
7000380000000000000♠3.8 |
Medicine Hat |
Cypress County
County of Forty Mile No. 8 |
2 |
7005156536000000000♠156,536 |
7004176620000000000♠17,662 |
7000890000000000000♠8.9 |
Lethbridge |
Lethbridge County
County of Newell
Municipal District of Taber
County of Warner No. 5 |
3 |
7004385660000000000♠38,566 |
7004138660000000000♠13,866 |
7000280000000099999♠2.8 |
Claresholm |
Cardston County
Improvement District No. 4
Municipal District of Pincher Creek No. 9
Municipal District of Willow Creek No. 26 |
4 |
7004100780000000000♠10,078 |
7004214670000000000♠21,467 |
6999500000000000000♠0.5 |
Hanna |
Acadia MD
Special Area 2
Special Area 3
Special Area 4 |
5 |
7004532630000000000♠53,263 |
7004167750000000000♠16,775 |
7000320000000000000♠3.2 |
Strathmore |
Kneehill County
Starland County
Vulcan County
Wheatland County |
6 |
7006131102200000000♠1,311,022 |
7004126460000000000♠12,646 |
7002103700000000000♠103.7 |
Calgary |
Foothills MD
Mountain View County
Rocky View County |
7 |
7004402320000000000♠40,232 |
7004192100000000000♠19,210 |
7000210000000000000♠2.1 |
Wainwright |
Flagstaff County
County of Paintearth No. 18
Provost MD
Stettler County
Wainwright MD |
8 |
7005189243000000000♠189,243 |
7003990900000000000♠9,909 |
7001191000000000000♠19.1 |
Red Deer |
Lacombe County
Ponoka County
Red Deer County |
9 |
7004212900000000000♠21,290 |
7004189220000000000♠18,922 |
7000110000000000000♠1.1 |
Rocky Mountain House |
Clearwater County |
10 |
7004930390000000000♠93,039 |
7004204500000000000♠20,450 |
7000450000000000000♠4.5 |
Lloydminster |
Beaver County
Camrose County
Improvement District 13
Lamont County
County of Minburn No. 27
County of Two Hills No. 21
County of Vermilion River |
11 |
7006120311500000000♠1,203,115 |
7004157680000000000♠15,768 |
7001763000000000000♠76.3 |
Edmonton |
Brazeau County
Leduc County
Parkland County
Strathcona County
Sturgeon County
County of Wetaskiwin No. 10 |
12 |
7004634270000000000♠63,427 |
7004300470000000000♠30,047 |
7000210000000000000♠2.1 |
Cold Lake |
Bonnyville MD
Lac La Biche County
Smoky Lake County
St. Paul County |
13 |
7004689190000000000♠68,919 |
7004243740000000000♠24,374 |
7000280000000099999♠2.8 |
Whitecourt |
Athabasca County
County of Barrhead No. 11
Lac Ste. Anne County
Thorhild County
Westlock County
Woodlands County |
14 |
7004285840000000000♠28,584 |
7004269650000000000♠26,965 |
7000110000000000000♠1.1 |
Hinton |
Improvement District 25
Yellowhead County |
15 |
7004359830000000000♠35,983 |
7004284000000000000♠28,400 |
7000130000000000000♠1.3 |
Canmore |
Bighorn MD
Crowsnest Pass
Improvement District 9
Improvement District 12
Jasper
Kananaskis I.D.
Ranchland MD |
16 |
7004675160000000000♠67,516 |
7004972550000000000♠97,255 |
6999700000000000000♠0.7 |
Fort McMurray |
Improvement District 24
Wood Buffalo |
17 |
7004615040000000000♠61,504 |
7005192116000000000♠192,116 |
6999300000000000000♠0.3 |
Slave Lake |
Big Lakes County
Clear Hills County
Northern Sunrise County
Municipal District of Lesser Slave River No. 124
Mackenzie County
County of Northern Lights
Opportunity MD |
18 |
7004145340000000000♠14,534 |
7004332050000000000♠33,205 |
6999400000000000000♠0.4 |
Grande Cache |
Greenview MD |
19 |
7005109712000000000♠109,712 |
7004205200000000000♠20,520 |
7000530000000000000♠5.3 |
Grande Prairie |
Birch Hills County
Fairview MD
County of Grande Prairie No. 1
Peace MD
Saddle Hills County
Smoky River MD
Spirit River MD |