The U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Ohio (in case citations , N.D. Ohio ) is the federal trial court for the northern half of Ohio . The court has courthouses in Cleveland (where the chief judge and most of the Northern District's judges have chambers), Toledo , Akron , and Youngstown .
Appeals from this court are heard by the United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit (except for patent claims and claims against the U.S. government under the Tucker Act , which are appealed to the Federal Circuit ).
The United States Attorney's Office of the Northern District of Ohio represents the United States in civil and criminal litigation in the court. Steven M. Dettelbach was appointed U.S. Attorney on July 10, 2009 by President Barack Obama , and unanimously confirmed by the U.S. Senate on September 15, 2009. He was sworn into office on October 26, 2009 and served in that capacity until his resignation on February 6, 2016.
History [ edit ]
The United States District Court for the District of Ohio was established on February 19, 1803, by 2 Stat. 201 .[1] [2] The District was subdivided into Northern and Southern Districts on February 10, 1855, by 10 Stat. 604 .[2]
Current judges [ edit ]
#
Title
Judge
Duty station
Born
Term of service
Appointed by
Active
Chief
Senior
41
Chief Judge
Oliver Jr., Solomon Solomon Oliver Jr.
Cleveland
1947
1994–present
2010–present
—
Clinton, Clinton
45
District Judge
Nugent, Donald C. Donald C. Nugent
Cleveland
1948
1995–present
—
—
Clinton, Clinton
46
District Judge
Gaughan, Patricia Anne Patricia Anne Gaughan
Cleveland
1953
1995–present
—
—
Clinton, Clinton
47
District Judge
Gwin, James S. James S. Gwin
Cleveland
1954
1997–present
—
—
Clinton, Clinton
48
District Judge
Polster, Dan A. Dan A. Polster
Cleveland
1951
1998–present
—
—
Clinton, Clinton
49
District Judge
Adams, John R. John R. Adams
Akron
1955
2003–present
—
—
Bush, G.W. G.W. Bush
50
District Judge
Boyko, Christopher A. Christopher A. Boyko
Cleveland
1954
2005–present
—
—
Bush, G.W. G.W. Bush
51
District Judge
Zouhary, Jack Jack Zouhary
Toledo
1951
2006–present
—
—
Bush, G.W. G.W. Bush
52
District Judge
Lioi, Sara Elizabeth Sara Elizabeth Lioi
Akron
1960
2007–present
—
—
Bush, G.W. G.W. Bush
53
District Judge
Pearson, Benita Y. Benita Y. Pearson
Youngstown
1963
2010–present
—
—
Obama, Obama
54
District Judge
Helmick, Jeffrey J. Jeffrey J. Helmick
Toledo
1960
2012–present
—
—
Obama, Obama
40
Senior Judge
Carr, James G. James G. Carr
Toledo
1940
1994–2010
2004–2010
2010–present
Clinton, Clinton
42
Senior Judge
Katz, David A. David A. Katz
Toledo
1933
1994–2005
—
2005–present
Clinton, Clinton
44
Senior Judge
Economus, Peter C. Peter C. Economus
Columbus [Note 1]
1943
1995–2009
—
2009–present
Clinton, Clinton
Former judges [ edit ]
#
Judge
State
Born–died
Active service
Chief Judge
Senior status
Appointed by
Reason for
termination
1
Willson, Hiram V. Hiram V. Willson
OH
1808–1866
1855–1866
—
—
Pierce, Pierce
death
2
Sherman, Charles Taylor Charles Taylor Sherman
OH
1811–1879
1867–1872
—
—
Johnson, A. A. Johnson
resignation
3
Welker, Martin Martin Welker
OH
1819–1902
1873–1889[Note 2]
—
—
Grant, Grant
retirement
4
Ricks, Augustus J. Augustus J. Ricks
OH
1843–1906
1889–1906[Note 3]
—
—
Harrison, B. B. Harrison
death
5
Wing, Francis Joseph Francis Joseph Wing
OH
1850–1918
1901–1905
—
—
McKinley, McKinley
resignation
6
Tayler, Robert Walker Robert Walker Tayler
OH
1852–1910
1905–1910
—
—
Roosevelt, T. T. Roosevelt
death
7
Killits, John Milton John Milton Killits
OH
1858–1938
1910–1928
—
1928–1938
Taft, Taft
death
8
Day, William Louis William Louis Day
OH
1876–1936
1911–1914
—
—
Taft, Taft
resignation
9
Clarke, John Hessin John Hessin Clarke
OH
1857–1945
1914–1916
—
—
Wilson, Wilson
reappointment
10
Westenhaver, David C. David C. Westenhaver
OH
1865–1928
1917–1928
—
—
Wilson, Wilson
death
11
Jones, Paul J. Paul J. Jones
OH
1880–1965
1923–1965
1948–1959
—
Harding, Harding
death
12
West, Samuel H. Samuel H. West
OH
1872–1938
1928–1938
—
—
Coolidge, Coolidge
death
13
Hahn, George Philip George Philip Hahn
OH
1879–1937
1928–1937
—
—
Coolidge, Coolidge
death
14
Kloeb, Frank Le Blond Frank Le Blond Kloeb
OH
1890–1976
1937–1964
1959–1960
1964–1976
Roosevelt, F. F. Roosevelt
death
15
Wilkin, Robert Nugen Robert Nugen Wilkin
OH
1886–1973
1939–1949
—
1949–1973
Roosevelt, F. F. Roosevelt
death
16
Freed, Emerich B. Emerich B. Freed
OH
1897–1955
1941–1955
—
—
Roosevelt, F. F. Roosevelt
death
17
McNamee, Charles Joseph Charles Joseph McNamee
OH
1890–1964
1951–1964
1960–1960
—
Truman, Truman
death
18
Connell, James C. James C. Connell
OH
1897–1973
1954–1971
1960–1967
1971–1973
Eisenhower, Eisenhower
death
19
Weick, Paul Charles Paul Charles Weick
OH
1899–1997
1956–1959
—
—
Eisenhower, Eisenhower
reappointment
20
Kalbfleisch, Girard Edward Girard Edward Kalbfleisch
OH
1899–1990
1959–1970
1967–1969
1970–1990
Eisenhower, Eisenhower
death
21
Battisti, Frank J. Frank J. Battisti
OH
1922–1994
1961–1994
1969–1990
1994–1994
Kennedy, Kennedy
death
22
Green, Ben Charles Ben Charles Green
OH
1905–1983
1961–1976[Note 4]
—
1976–1983
Kennedy, Kennedy
death
23
Young, Don John Don John Young
OH
1910–1996
1965–1980
—
1980–1996
Johnson, L. L. Johnson
death
24
Thomas, William Kernahan William Kernahan Thomas
OH
1911–2001
1966–1981
—
1981–2001
Johnson, L. L. Johnson
death
25
Lambros, Thomas Demetrios Thomas Demetrios Lambros
OH
1930–present
1967–1995
1990–1995
—
Johnson, L. L. Johnson
retirement
26
Krupansky, Robert B. Robert B. Krupansky
OH
1921–2004
1970–1982
—
—
Nixon, Nixon
reappointment
27
Walinski, Jr., Nicholas Joseph Nicholas Joseph Walinski, Jr.
OH
1920–1992
1970–1985
—
1985–1992
Nixon, Nixon
death
28
Contie, Jr., Leroy John Leroy John Contie, Jr.
OH
1920–2001
1971–1982
—
—
Nixon, Nixon
reappointment
29
Manos, John Michael John Michael Manos
OH
1922–2006
1976–1991
—
1991–2006
Ford, Ford
death
30
White, George Washington George Washington White
OH
1931–2011
1980–1999
1995–1999
1999–2011
Carter, Carter
death
31
Aldrich, Ann Ann Aldrich
OH
1927–2010
1980–1995
—
1995–2010
Carter, Carter
death
32
Krenzler, Alvin I. Alvin I. Krenzler
OH
1921–2010
1981–1992
—
1992–1992
Reagan, Reagan
retirement
33
Potter, John William John William Potter
OH
1918-2013
1982–1992
—
1992–2013
Reagan, Reagan
death
34
Dowd Jr., David Dudley David Dudley Dowd Jr.
OH
1929–present
1982–1996
—
1996–2014
Reagan, Reagan
retirement
35
Bell, Samuel H. Samuel H. Bell
OH
1925–2010
1982–1996
—
1996–2010
Reagan, Reagan
death
36
Batchelder, Alice M. Alice M. Batchelder
OH
1944–present
1985–1992
—
—
Reagan, Reagan
reappointment
37
McQuade Jr., Richard B. Richard B. McQuade Jr.
OH
1940–present
1986–1989
—
—
Reagan, Reagan
resignation
38
Matia, Paul Ramon Paul Ramon Matia
OH
1937–present
1991–2004
1999–2004
2004–2005
Bush, G.H.W. G.H.W. Bush
retirement
39
Wells, Lesley B. Lesley B. Wells
OH
1937–present
1994–2006
—
2006–2015
Clinton, Clinton
retirement
43
O'Malley, Kathleen M. Kathleen M. O'Malley
OH
1956–present
1994–2010
—
—
Clinton, Clinton
reappointment
^ Since taking senior status, Judge Economus has served as a visiting judge in the Southern District.
^ Recess appointment; formally nominated on December 2, 1873, confirmed by the United States Senate on December 8, 1873, and received commission on December 8, 1873.
^ Recess appointment; formally nominated on December 16, 1889, confirmed by the United States Senate on January 16, 1890, and received commission on January 16, 1890.
^ Recess appointment ; formally nominated on January 15, 1962, confirmed by the United States Senate on June 29, 1962, and received commission on July 2, 1962.
Succession of seats [ edit ]
Seat 1
Seat established on February 10, 1855 by 10 Stat. 604
Willson
1855–1866
Sherman
1867–1872
Welker
1873–1889
Ricks
1890–1906
Seat abolished on December 22, 1906 (temporary judgeship expired)
Seat 2
Seat established on December 19, 1900 by 31 Stat. 726 (temporary)
Wing
1901–1905
Seat became permanent upon the abolition of Seat 1 on December 22, 1906
Tayler
1905–1910
Day
1911–1914
Clarke
1914–1916
Westenhaver
1917–1928
West
1928–1938
Wilkin
1939–1949
McNamee
1951–1964
Seat abolished on May 2, 1964 (temporary judgeship expired)
Seat 4
Seat established on September 14, 1922 by 42 Stat. 837 (temporary)
Seat made permanent on August 19, 1935 by 49 Stat. 659
Jones
1923–1965
Thomas
1966–1981
Potter
1982–1992
O'Malley
1994–2010
Seat abolished on December 27, 2010 (temporary judgeship expired)
Seat 8
Seat established on May 19, 1961 by 75 Stat. 80 (temporary)
Seat became permanent upon the abolition of Seat 2 on May 2, 1964
Green
1962–1976
Manos
1976–1991
Wells
1994–2006
Lioi
2007–present
Seat 9
Seat established on May 18, 1966 by 80 Stat. 75
Lambros
1967–1995
Nugent
1995–present
Seat 10
Seat established on June 2, 1970 by 84 Stat. 294
Krupansky
1970–1982
Bell
1982–1996
Gwin
1997–present
Seat 11
Seat established on October 20, 1978 by 92 Stat. 1629
White
1980–1999
Adams
2003–present
Seat 12
Seat established on October 20, 1978 by 92 Stat. 1629 (temporary)
Seat made permanent on July 10, 1984 by 98 Stat. 347
Aldrich
1980–1995
Guaghan
1995–present
Seat 13
Seat established on July 10, 1984 by 98 Stat. 347 (temporary)
Seat made permanent on December 1, 1990 by 104 Stat. 5089
Batchelder
1985–1992
Oliver, Jr.
1994–present
Seat 14
Seat established on December 1, 1990 by 104 Stat. 5089 (temporary)
Matia
1991–2004
Seat became permanent upon the abolition of Seat 4 on December 27, 2010
Boyko
2005–present
See also [ edit ]
External links [ edit ]
District Courts
Alabama (N , M , S )
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas (E , W )
California (C , E , N , S )
Colorado
Connecticut
Delaware
District of Columbia
Florida (N , M , S )
Georgia (N , M , S )
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois (N , C , S )
Indiana (N , S )
Iowa (N , S )
Kansas
Kentucky (E , W )
Louisiana (E , M , W )
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan (E , W )
Minnesota
Mississippi (N , S )
Missouri (E , W )
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York (E , N , S , W )
North Carolina (E , M , W )
North Dakota
Ohio (N , S )
Oklahoma (E , N , W )
Oregon
Pennsylvania (E , M , W )
Puerto Rico
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee (E , M , W )
Texas (E , N , S , W )
Utah
Vermont
Virginia (E , W )
Washington (E , W )
West Virginia (N , S )
Wisconsin (E , W )
Wyoming
Territorial courts
Extinct courts