Below is a graphical representation of the House of Commons showing a comparison of party strengths as it was directly after the 2015 general election. This is not a seating plan of the House of Commons, which has five rows of benches on each side, with the government party to the right of the Speaker and opposition parties to the left, but with room for only around two-thirds of MPs to sit at any one time.
The following table is a list of MPs elected, ordered by constituency.
Constituency |
Party of incumbent
before election |
Member returned (2015)[3] |
Notes[4] |
Aberavon |
|
Labour |
|
Kinnock, The Hon. StephenThe Hon. Stephen Kinnock (L) |
Seat held, incumbent Hywel Francis stood down |
Aberconwy |
|
Conservative |
|
Bebb, GutoGuto Bebb (C) |
Seat held |
Aberdeen North |
|
Labour |
|
Blackman, KirstyKirsty Blackman (SNP) |
Seat gain, incumbent Frank Doran stood down |
Aberdeen South |
|
Labour |
|
McCaig, CallumCallum McCaig (SNP) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Dame Anne Begg |
Airdrie and Shotts |
|
Labour |
|
Gray, NeilNeil Gray (SNP) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Pamela Nash |
Aldershot |
|
Conservative |
|
Howarth, Sir GeraldSir Gerald Howarth (C) |
Seat held |
Aldridge-Brownhills |
|
Conservative |
|
Morton, WendyWendy Morton (C) |
Seat held, incumbent Sir Richard Shepherd stood down |
Altrincham and Sale West |
|
Conservative |
|
Brady, GrahamGraham Brady (C) |
Seat held |
Alyn and Deeside |
|
Labour |
|
Tami, MarkMark Tami (L) |
Seat held |
Amber Valley |
|
Conservative |
|
Mills, NigelNigel Mills (C) |
Seat held |
Angus |
|
SNP |
|
Weir, MikeMike Weir (SNP) |
Seat held |
Arfon |
|
Plaid Cymru |
|
Williams, HywelHywel Williams (PC) |
Seat held |
Argyll and Bute |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
O'Hara, BrendanBrendan O'Hara (SNP) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Alan Reid |
Arundel and South Downs |
|
Conservative |
|
Herbert, NickNick Herbert (C) |
Seat held |
Ashfield |
|
Labour |
|
De Piero, GloriaGloria De Piero (L) |
Seat held |
Ashford |
|
Conservative |
|
Green, DamianDamian Green (C) |
Seat held |
Ashton-under-Lyne |
|
Labour |
|
Rayner, AngelaAngela Rayner (L) |
Seat held, incumbent David Heyes stood down |
Aylesbury |
|
Conservative |
|
Lidington, DavidDavid Lidington (C) |
Seat held |
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock |
|
Labour |
|
Wilson, CorriCorri Wilson (SNP) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Sandra Osborne |
Banbury |
|
Conservative |
|
Prentis, The Hon. VictoriaThe Hon. Victoria Prentis (C) |
Seat held, incumbent Sir Tony Baldry stood down |
Banff and Buchan |
|
SNP |
|
Whiteford, EilidhEilidh Whiteford (SNP) |
Seat held |
Barking |
|
Labour |
|
Hodge, Margaret, LadyMargaret, Lady Hodge (L) |
Seat held |
Barnsley Central |
|
Labour |
|
Jarvis, DanDan Jarvis (L) |
Seat held |
Barnsley East |
|
Labour |
|
Dugher, MichaelMichael Dugher (L) |
Seat held |
Barrow and Furness |
|
Labour Co-operative |
|
Woodcock, JohnJohn Woodcock (L Co-op) |
Seat held |
Basildon and Billericay |
|
Conservative |
|
Baron, JohnJohn Baron (C) |
Seat held |
Basingstoke |
|
Conservative |
|
Miller, MariaMaria Miller (C) |
Seat held |
Bassetlaw |
|
Labour |
|
Mann, JohnJohn Mann (L) |
Seat held |
Bath |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Howlett, BenBen Howlett (C) |
Seat gain, incumbent Don Foster stood down |
Batley and Spen |
|
Labour |
|
Cox, JoJo Cox (L) |
Seat held, incumbent Mike Wood stood down |
Battersea |
|
Conservative |
|
Ellison, JaneJane Ellison (C) |
Seat held |
Beaconsfield |
|
Conservative |
|
Grieve, DominicDominic Grieve (C) |
Seat held |
Beckenham |
|
Conservative |
|
Stewart, BobBob Stewart (C) |
Seat held |
Bedford |
|
Conservative |
|
Fuller, RichardRichard Fuller (C) |
Seat held |
Belfast East |
|
Alliance |
|
Robinson, GavinGavin Robinson (DUP) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Naomi Long |
Belfast North |
|
DUP |
|
Dodds, NigelNigel Dodds (DUP) |
Seat held |
Belfast South |
|
SDLP |
|
McDonnell, AlasdairAlasdair McDonnell (SDLP) |
Seat held |
Belfast West |
|
Sinn Féin |
|
Maskey, PaulPaul Maskey (SF) |
Seat held |
Bermondsey and Old Southwark |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Coyle, NeilNeil Coyle (L) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Simon Hughes |
Berwick-upon-Tweed |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Trevelyan, Anne-MarieAnne-Marie Trevelyan (C) |
Seat gain, incumbent Sir Alan Beith stood down |
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Kerr, CalumCalum Kerr (SNP) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Michael Moore |
Bethnal Green and Bow |
|
Labour |
|
Ali, RushanaraRushanara Ali (L) |
Seat held |
Beverley and Holderness |
|
Conservative |
|
Stuart, GrahamGraham Stuart (C) |
Seat held |
Bexhill and Battle |
|
Conservative |
|
Merriman, HuwHuw Merriman (C) |
Seat held, incumbent Gregory Barker stood down |
Bexleyheath and Crayford |
|
Conservative |
|
Evennett, DavidDavid Evennett (C) |
Seat held |
Birkenhead |
|
Labour |
|
Field, FrankFrank Field (L) |
Seat held |
Birmingham, Edgbaston |
|
Labour |
|
Stuart, GiselaGisela Stuart (L) |
Seat held |
Birmingham, Erdington |
|
Labour |
|
Dromey, JackJack Dromey (L) |
Seat held |
Birmingham, Hall Green |
|
Labour |
|
Godsiff, RogerRoger Godsiff (L) |
Seat held |
Birmingham, Hodge Hill |
|
Labour |
|
Byrne, LiamLiam Byrne (L) |
Seat held |
Birmingham, Ladywood |
|
Labour |
|
Mahmood, ShabanaShabana Mahmood (L) |
Seat held |
Birmingham, Northfield |
|
Labour |
|
Burden, RichardRichard Burden (L) |
Seat held |
Birmingham, Perry Barr |
|
Labour |
|
Mahmood, KhalidKhalid Mahmood (L) |
Seat held |
Birmingham, Selly Oak |
|
Labour |
|
McCabe, SteveSteve McCabe (L) |
Seat held |
Birmingham, Yardley |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Phillips, JessJess Phillips (L) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent John Hemming |
Bishop Auckland |
|
Labour |
|
Goodman, HelenHelen Goodman (L) |
Seat held |
Blackburn |
|
Independent[a] |
|
Hollern, KateKate Hollern (L) |
Seat held, incumbent Jack Straw stood down |
Blackley and Broughton |
|
Labour |
|
Stringer, GrahamGraham Stringer (L) |
Seat held |
Blackpool North and Cleveleys |
|
Conservative |
|
Maynard, PaulPaul Maynard (C) |
Seat held |
Blackpool South |
|
Labour |
|
Marsden, GordonGordon Marsden (L) |
Seat held |
Blaenau Gwent |
|
Labour |
|
Smith, NickNick Smith (L) |
Seat held |
Blaydon |
|
Labour |
|
Anderson, DavidDavid Anderson (L) |
Seat held |
Blyth Valley |
|
Labour |
|
Campbell, RonnieRonnie Campbell (L) |
Seat held |
Bognor Regis and Littlehampton |
|
Conservative |
|
Gibb, NickNick Gibb (C) |
Seat held |
Bolsover |
|
Labour |
|
Skinner, DennisDennis Skinner (L) |
Seat held |
Bolton North East |
|
Labour |
|
Crausby, DavidDavid Crausby (L) |
Seat held |
Bolton South East |
|
Labour |
|
Qureshi, YasminYasmin Qureshi (L) |
Seat held |
Bolton West |
|
Labour |
|
Green, ChrisChris Green (C) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Julie Hilling |
Bootle |
|
Labour |
|
Dowd, PeterPeter Dowd (L) |
Seat held, incumbent Joe Benton stood down |
Boston and Skegness |
|
Conservative |
|
Warman, MattMatt Warman (C) |
Seat held, incumbent Mark Simmonds stood down |
Bosworth |
|
Conservative |
|
Tredinnick, DavidDavid Tredinnick (C) |
Seat held |
Bournemouth East |
|
Conservative |
|
Ellwood, TobiasTobias Ellwood (C) |
Seat held |
Bournemouth West |
|
Conservative |
|
Burns, ConorConor Burns (C) |
Seat held |
Bracknell |
|
Conservative |
|
Lee, PhillipPhillip Lee (C) |
Seat held |
Bradford East |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Hussain, ImranImran Hussain (L) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent David Ward |
Bradford South |
|
Labour |
|
Cummins, JudithJudith Cummins (L) |
Seat held, incumbent Gerry Sutcliffe stood down |
Bradford West |
|
Respect |
|
Shah, NazNaz Shah (L) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent George Galloway |
Braintree |
|
Conservative |
|
Cleverly, JamesJames Cleverly (C) |
Seat held, incumbent Brooks Newmark stood down |
Brecon and Radnorshire |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Davies, ChristopherChristopher Davies (C) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Roger Hugh Williams |
Brent Central |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Butler, DawnDawn Butler (L) |
Seat gain, incumbent Sarah Teather stood down |
Brent North |
|
Labour |
|
Gardiner, BarryBarry Gardiner (L) |
Seat held |
Brentford and Isleworth |
|
Conservative |
|
Cadbury, RuthRuth Cadbury (L) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Mary Macleod |
Brentwood and Ongar |
|
Conservative |
|
Pickles, Sir EricSir Eric Pickles (C) |
Seat held |
Bridgend |
|
Labour |
|
Moon, MadeleineMadeleine Moon (L) |
Seat held |
Bridgwater and West Somerset |
|
Conservative |
|
Liddell-Grainger, IanIan Liddell-Grainger (C) |
Seat held |
Brigg and Goole |
|
Conservative |
|
Percy, AndrewAndrew Percy (C) |
Seat held |
Brighton Kemptown |
|
Conservative |
|
Kirby, SimonSimon Kirby (C) |
Seat held |
Brighton Pavilion |
|
Green Party |
|
Lucas, CarolineCaroline Lucas (Green) |
Seat held |
Bristol East |
|
Labour |
|
McCarthy, KerryKerry McCarthy (L) |
Seat held |
Bristol North West |
|
Conservative |
|
Leslie, CharlotteCharlotte Leslie (C) |
Seat held |
Bristol South |
|
Labour |
|
Smyth, KarinKarin Smyth (L) |
Seat held, incumbent Dame Dawn Primarolo stood down |
Bristol West |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Debbonaire, ThangamThangam Debbonaire (L) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Stephen Williams |
Broadland |
|
Conservative |
|
Simpson, KeithKeith Simpson (C) |
Seat held |
Bromley and Chislehurst |
|
Conservative |
|
Neill, BobBob Neill (C) |
Seat held |
Bromsgrove |
|
Conservative |
|
Javid, SajidSajid Javid (C) |
Seat held |
Broxbourne |
|
Conservative |
|
Walker, CharlesCharles Walker (C) |
Seat held |
Broxtowe |
|
Conservative |
|
Soubry, AnnaAnna Soubry (C) |
Seat held |
Buckingham |
|
The Speaker seeking re-election |
|
Bercow, JohnJohn Bercow (Speaker) |
Seat held |
Burnley |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Cooper, JulieJulie Cooper (L) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Gordon Birtwistle |
Burton |
|
Conservative |
|
Griffiths, AndrewAndrew Griffiths (C) |
Seat held |
Bury North |
|
Conservative |
|
Nuttall, DavidDavid Nuttall (C) |
Seat held |
Bury South |
|
Labour |
|
Lewis, IvanIvan Lewis (L) |
Seat held |
Bury St Edmunds |
|
Conservative |
|
Churchill, JoJo Churchill (C) |
Seat held, incumbent David Ruffley stood down |
Caerphilly |
|
Labour |
|
David, WayneWayne David (L) |
Seat held |
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Monaghan, PaulPaul Monaghan (SNP) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Viscount Thurso |
Calder Valley |
|
Conservative |
|
Whittaker, CraigCraig Whittaker (C) |
Seat held |
Camberwell and Peckham |
|
Labour |
|
Harman, HarrietHarriet Harman (L) |
Seat held |
Camborne and Redruth |
|
Conservative |
|
Eustice, GeorgeGeorge Eustice (C) |
Seat held |
Cambridge |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Zeichner, DanielDaniel Zeichner (L) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Julian Huppert |
Cannock Chase |
|
Conservative |
|
Milling, AmandaAmanda Milling (C) |
Seat held, incumbent Aidan Burley stood down |
Canterbury |
|
Conservative |
|
Brazier, JulianJulian Brazier (C) |
Seat held |
Cardiff Central |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Stevens, JoJo Stevens (L) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Jenny Willott |
Cardiff North |
|
Conservative |
|
Williams, CraigCraig Williams (C) |
Seat held, incumbent Jonathan Evans stood down |
Cardiff South and Penarth |
|
Labour Co-operative |
|
Doughty, StephenStephen Doughty (L Co-op) |
Seat held |
Cardiff West |
|
Labour |
|
Brennan, KevinKevin Brennan (L) |
Seat held |
Carlisle |
|
Conservative |
|
Stevenson, JohnJohn Stevenson (C) |
Seat held |
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr |
|
Plaid Cymru |
|
Edwards, JonathanJonathan Edwards (PC) |
Seat held |
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire |
|
Conservative |
|
Hart, SimonSimon Hart (C) |
Seat held |
Carshalton and Wallington |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Brake, TomTom Brake (LD) |
Seat held |
Castle Point |
|
Conservative |
|
Harris, RebeccaRebecca Harris (C) |
Seat held |
Central Ayrshire |
|
Labour |
|
Whitford, PhilippaPhilippa Whitford (SNP) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Brian Donohoe |
Central Devon |
|
Conservative |
|
Stride, MelMel Stride (C) |
Seat held |
Central Suffolk and North Ipswich |
|
Conservative |
|
Poulter, DanielDaniel Poulter (C) |
Seat held |
Ceredigion |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Williams, MarkMark Williams (LD) |
Seat held |
Charnwood |
|
Conservative |
|
Argar, EdwardEdward Argar (C) |
Seat held, incumbent Stephen Dorrell stood down |
Chatham and Aylesford |
|
Conservative |
|
Crouch, TraceyTracey Crouch (C) |
Seat held |
Cheadle |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Robinson, MaryMary Robinson (C) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Mark Hunter |
Chelmsford |
|
Conservative |
|
Burns, Sir SimonSir Simon Burns (C) |
Seat held |
Chelsea and Fulham |
|
Conservative |
|
Hands, GregGreg Hands (C) |
Seat held |
Cheltenham |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Chalk, AlexAlex Chalk (C) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Martin Horwood |
Chesham and Amersham |
|
Conservative |
|
Gillan, CherylCheryl Gillan (C) |
Seat held |
Chesterfield |
|
Labour |
|
Perkins, TobyToby Perkins (L) |
Seat held |
Chichester |
|
Conservative |
|
Tyrie, AndrewAndrew Tyrie (C) |
Seat held |
Chingford and Woodford Green |
|
Conservative |
|
Duncan Smith, IainIain Duncan Smith (C) |
Seat held |
Chippenham |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Donelan, MichelleMichelle Donelan (C) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Duncan Hames |
Chipping Barnet |
|
Conservative |
|
Villiers, TheresaTheresa Villiers (C) |
Seat held |
Chorley |
|
Labour |
|
Hoyle, LindsayLindsay Hoyle (L) |
Seat held |
Christchurch |
|
Conservative |
|
Chope, ChristopherChristopher Chope (C) |
Seat held |
Cities of London and Westminster |
|
Conservative |
|
Field, MarkMark Field (C) |
Seat held |
City of Chester |
|
Conservative |
|
Matheson, ChrisChris Matheson (L) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Stephen Mosley |
Clacton |
|
UKIP |
|
Carswell, DouglasDouglas Carswell (UKIP) |
Seat held |
Cleethorpes |
|
Conservative |
|
Vickers, MartinMartin Vickers (C) |
Seat held |
Clwyd South |
|
Labour |
|
Jones, Susan ElanSusan Elan Jones (L) |
Seat held |
Clwyd West |
|
Conservative |
|
Jones, DavidDavid Jones (C) |
Seat held |
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill |
|
Labour |
|
Boswell, PhilPhil Boswell (SNP) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Tom Clarke |
Colchester |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Quince, WillWill Quince (C) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Sir Bob Russell |
Colne Valley |
|
Conservative |
|
McCartney, JasonJason McCartney (C) |
Seat held |
Congleton |
|
Conservative |
|
Bruce, FionaFiona Bruce (C) |
Seat held |
Copeland |
|
Labour |
|
Reed, JamieJamie Reed (L) |
Seat held |
Corby |
|
Labour Co-operative |
|
Pursglove, TomTom Pursglove (C) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Andy Sawford |
The Cotswolds |
|
Conservative |
|
Clifton-Brown, GeoffreyGeoffrey Clifton-Brown (C) |
Seat held |
Coventry North East |
|
Labour |
|
Fletcher, ColleenColleen Fletcher (L) |
Seat held, incumbent Bob Ainsworth stood down |
Coventry North West |
|
Labour |
|
Robinson, GeoffreyGeoffrey Robinson (L) |
Seat held |
Coventry South |
|
Labour |
|
Cunningham, JimJim Cunningham (L) |
Seat held |
Crawley |
|
Conservative |
|
Smith, HenryHenry Smith (C) |
Seat held |
Crewe and Nantwich |
|
Conservative |
|
Timpson, EdwardEdward Timpson (C) |
Seat held |
Croydon Central |
|
Conservative |
|
Barwell, GavinGavin Barwell (C) |
Seat held |
Croydon North |
|
Labour Co-operative |
|
Reed, SteveSteve Reed (L Co-op) |
Seat held |
Croydon South |
|
Conservative |
|
Philp, ChrisChris Philp (C) |
Seat held, incumbent Sir Richard Ottaway stood down |
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East |
|
Labour |
|
McDonald, StuartStuart McDonald (SNP) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Gregg McClymont |
Cynon Valley |
|
Labour |
|
Clwyd, AnnAnn Clwyd (L) |
Seat held |
Dagenham and Rainham |
|
Labour |
|
Cruddas, JonJon Cruddas (L) |
Seat held |
Darlington |
|
Labour |
|
Chapman, JennyJenny Chapman (L) |
Seat held |
Dartford |
|
Conservative |
|
Johnson, GarethGareth Johnson (C) |
Seat held |
Daventry |
|
Conservative |
|
Heaton-Harris, ChrisChris Heaton-Harris (C) |
Seat held |
Delyn |
|
Labour |
|
Hanson, DavidDavid Hanson (L) |
Seat held |
Denton and Reddish |
|
Labour |
|
Gwynne, AndrewAndrew Gwynne (L) |
Seat held |
Derby North |
|
Labour |
|
Solloway, AmandaAmanda Solloway (C) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Chris Williamson |
Derby South |
|
Labour |
|
Beckett, Dame MargaretDame Margaret Beckett (L) |
Seat held |
Derbyshire Dales |
|
Conservative |
|
McLoughlin, PatrickPatrick McLoughlin (C) |
Seat held |
Devizes |
|
Conservative |
|
Perry, ClaireClaire Perry (C) |
Seat held |
Dewsbury |
|
Conservative |
|
Sherriff, PaulaPaula Sherriff (L) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Simon Reevell |
Don Valley |
|
Labour |
|
Flint, CarolineCaroline Flint (L) |
Seat held |
Doncaster Central |
|
Labour |
|
Winterton, RosieRosie Winterton (L) |
Seat held |
Doncaster North |
|
Labour |
|
Miliband, EdEd Miliband (L) |
Seat held |
Dover |
|
Conservative |
|
Elphicke, CharlieCharlie Elphicke (C) |
Seat held |
Dudley North |
|
Labour |
|
Austin, IanIan Austin (L) |
Seat held |
Dudley South |
|
Conservative |
|
Wood, MikeMike Wood (C) |
Seat held, incumbent Chris Kelly stood down |
Dulwich and West Norwood |
|
Labour |
|
Hayes, HelenHelen Hayes (L) |
Seat held, incumbent Dame Tessa Jowell stood down |
Dumfries and Galloway |
|
Labour |
|
Arkless, RichardRichard Arkless (SNP) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Russell Brown |
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale |
|
Conservative |
|
Mundell, DavidDavid Mundell (C) |
Seat held |
Dundee East |
|
SNP |
|
Hosie, StewartStewart Hosie (SNP) |
Seat held |
Dundee West |
|
Labour |
|
Law, ChrisChris Law (SNP) |
Seat gain, incumbent Jim McGovern stood down |
Dunfermline and West Fife |
|
Labour |
|
Chapman, DouglasDouglas Chapman (SNP) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Thomas Docherty |
City of Durham |
|
Labour |
|
Blackman-Woods, RobertaRoberta Blackman-Woods (L) |
Seat held |
Dwyfor Meirionnydd |
|
Plaid Cymru |
|
Saville-Roberts, LizLiz Saville-Roberts (PC) |
Seat held, incumbent Elfyn Llwyd stood down |
Ealing Central and Acton |
|
Conservative |
|
Huq, RupaRupa Huq (L) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Angie Bray |
Ealing North |
|
Labour |
|
Pound, StephenStephen Pound (L) |
Seat held |
Ealing Southall |
|
Labour |
|
Sharma, VirendraVirendra Sharma (L) |
Seat held |
Easington |
|
Labour |
|
Morris, GrahameGrahame Morris (L) |
Seat held |
East Antrim |
|
DUP |
|
Wilson, SammySammy Wilson (DUP) |
Seat held |
East Devon |
|
Conservative |
|
Swire, HugoHugo Swire (C) |
Seat held |
East Dunbartonshire |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Nicolson, JohnJohn Nicolson (SNP) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Jo Swinson |
East Ham |
|
Labour |
|
Timms, StephenStephen Timms (L) |
Seat held |
East Hampshire |
|
Conservative |
|
Hinds, DamianDamian Hinds (C) |
Seat held |
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow |
|
Labour |
|
Cameron, LisaLisa Cameron (SNP) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Michael McCann |
East Londonderry |
|
DUP |
|
Campbell, GregoryGregory Campbell (DUP) |
Seat held |
East Lothian |
|
Labour |
|
Kerevan, GeorgeGeorge Kerevan (SNP) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Fiona O'Donnell |
East Renfrewshire |
|
Labour |
|
Oswald, KirstenKirsten Oswald (SNP) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Jim Murphy |
East Surrey |
|
Conservative |
|
Gyimah, SamSam Gyimah (C) |
Seat held |
East Worthing and Shoreham |
|
Conservative |
|
Loughton, TimTim Loughton (C) |
Seat held |
East Yorkshire |
|
Conservative |
|
Knight, Sir GregSir Greg Knight (C) |
Seat held |
Eastbourne |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Ansell, CarolineCaroline Ansell (C) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Stephen Lloyd |
Eastleigh |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Davies, MimsMims Davies (C) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Mike Thornton |
Eddisbury |
|
Conservative |
|
Sandbach, AntoinetteAntoinette Sandbach (C) |
Seat held, incumbent Stephen O'Brien stood down |
Edinburgh East |
|
Labour |
|
Sheppard, TommyTommy Sheppard (SNP) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Sheila Gilmore |
Edinburgh North and Leith |
|
Labour Co-operative |
|
Brock, DeidreDeidre Brock (SNP) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Mark Lazarowicz |
Edinburgh South |
|
Labour |
|
Murray, IanIan Murray (L) |
Seat held |
Edinburgh South West |
|
Labour |
|
Cherry, JoannaJoanna Cherry (SNP) |
Seat gain, incumbent Alistair Darling stood down |
Edinburgh West |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Thomson, MichelleMichelle Thomson (SNP) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Michael Crockart |
Edmonton |
|
Labour Co-operative |
|
Osamor, KateKate Osamor (L Co-op) |
Seat held, incumbent Andy Love stood down |
Ellesmere Port and Neston |
|
Labour |
|
Madders, JustinJustin Madders (L) |
Seat held, incumbent Andrew Miller stood down |
Elmet and Rothwell |
|
Conservative |
|
Shelbrooke, AlecAlec Shelbrooke (C) |
Seat held |
Eltham |
|
Labour |
|
Efford, CliveClive Efford (L) |
Seat held |
Enfield North |
|
Conservative |
|
Ryan, JoanJoan Ryan (L) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Nick de Bois |
Enfield Southgate |
|
Conservative |
|
Burrowes, DavidDavid Burrowes (C) |
Seat held |
Epping Forest |
|
Conservative |
|
Laing, EleanorEleanor Laing (C) |
Seat held |
Epsom and Ewell |
|
Conservative |
|
Grayling, ChrisChris Grayling (C) |
Seat held |
Erewash |
|
Conservative |
|
Throup, MaggieMaggie Throup (C) |
Seat held, incumbent Jessica Lee stood down |
Erith and Thamesmead |
|
Labour |
|
Pearce, TeresaTeresa Pearce (L) |
Seat held |
Esher and Walton |
|
Conservative |
|
Raab, DominicDominic Raab (C) |
Seat held |
Exeter |
|
Labour |
|
Bradshaw, BenBen Bradshaw (L) |
Seat held |
Falkirk |
|
Independent[a] |
|
McNally, JohnJohn McNally (SNP) |
Seat gain, incumbent Eric Joyce (originally a Labour MP) stood down |
Fareham |
|
Conservative |
|
Fernandes, SuellaSuella Fernandes (C) |
Seat held, incumbent Mark Hoban stood down |
Faversham and Mid Kent |
|
Conservative |
|
Whately, HelenHelen Whately (C) |
Seat held, incumbent Sir Hugh Robertson stood down |
Feltham and Heston |
|
Labour Co-operative |
|
Malhotra, SeemaSeema Malhotra (L Co-op) |
Seat held |
Fermanagh and South Tyrone |
|
Sinn Féin |
|
Elliott, TomTom Elliott (UUP) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Michelle Gildernew |
Filton and Bradley Stoke |
|
Conservative |
|
Lopresti, JackJack Lopresti (C) |
Seat held |
Finchley and Golders Green |
|
Conservative |
|
Freer, MikeMike Freer (C) |
Seat held |
Folkestone and Hythe |
|
Conservative |
|
Collins, DamianDamian Collins (C) |
Seat held |
Forest of Dean |
|
Conservative |
|
Harper, MarkMark Harper (C) |
Seat held |
Foyle |
|
SDLP |
|
Durkan, MarkMark Durkan (SDLP) |
Seat held |
Fylde |
|
Conservative |
|
Menzies, MarkMark Menzies (C) |
Seat held |
Gainsborough |
|
Conservative |
|
Leigh, Sir EdwardSir Edward Leigh (C) |
Seat held |
Garston and Halewood |
|
Labour |
|
Eagle, MariaMaria Eagle (L) |
Seat held |
Gateshead |
|
Labour |
|
Mearns, IanIan Mearns (L) |
Seat held |
Gedling |
|
Labour |
|
Coaker, VernonVernon Coaker (L) |
Seat held |
Gillingham and Rainham |
|
Conservative |
|
Chishti, RehmanRehman Chishti (C) |
Seat held |
Glasgow Central |
|
Labour |
|
Thewliss, AlisonAlison Thewliss (SNP) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Anas Sarwar |
Glasgow East |
|
Labour |
|
McGarry, NatalieNatalie McGarry (SNP) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Margaret Curran |
Glasgow North |
|
Labour |
|
Grady, PatrickPatrick Grady (SNP) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Ann McKechin |
Glasgow North East |
|
Labour |
|
McLaughlin, AnneAnne McLaughlin (SNP) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Willie Bain |
Glasgow North West |
|
Labour |
|
Monaghan, CarolCarol Monaghan (SNP) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent John Robertson |
Glasgow South |
|
Labour |
|
McDonald, StewartStewart McDonald (SNP) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Tom Harris |
Glasgow South West |
|
Labour Co-operative |
|
Stephens, ChrisChris Stephens (SNP) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Ian Davidson |
Glenrothes |
|
Labour |
|
Grant, PeterPeter Grant (SNP) |
Seat gain, incumbent Lindsay Roy stood down |
Gloucester |
|
Conservative |
|
Graham, RichardRichard Graham (C) |
Seat held |
Gordon |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Salmond, AlexAlex Salmond (SNP) |
Seat gain, incumbent Sir Malcolm Bruce stood down |
Gosport |
|
Conservative |
|
Dinenage, CarolineCaroline Dinenage (C) |
Seat held |
Gower |
|
Labour |
|
Davies, ByronByron Davies (C) |
Seat gain, incumbent Martin Caton stood down |
Grantham and Stamford |
|
Conservative |
|
Boles, NicholasNicholas Boles (C) |
Seat held |
Gravesham |
|
Conservative |
|
Holloway, AdamAdam Holloway (C) |
Seat held |
Great Grimsby |
|
Labour |
|
Onn, MelanieMelanie Onn (L) |
Seat held, incumbent Austin Mitchell stood down |
Great Yarmouth |
|
Conservative |
|
Lewis, BrandonBrandon Lewis (C) |
Seat held |
Greenwich and Woolwich |
|
Labour |
|
Pennycook, MatthewMatthew Pennycook (L) |
Seat held, incumbent Nick Raynsford stood down |
Guildford |
|
Conservative |
|
Milton, AnneAnne Milton (C) |
Seat held |
Hackney North and Stoke Newington |
|
Labour |
|
Abbott, DianeDiane Abbott (L) |
Seat held |
Hackney South and Shoreditch |
|
Labour Co-operative |
|
Hillier, MegMeg Hillier (L Co-op) |
Seat held |
Halesowen and Rowley Regis |
|
Conservative |
|
Morris, JamesJames Morris (C) |
Seat held |
Halifax |
|
Labour Co-operative |
|
Walker-Lynch, HollyHolly Walker-Lynch (L) |
Seat held, incumbent Linda Riordan stood down |
Haltemprice and Howden |
|
Conservative |
|
Davis, DavidDavid Davis (C) |
Seat held |
Halton |
|
Labour |
|
Twigg, DerekDerek Twigg (L) |
Seat held |
Hammersmith |
|
Labour |
|
Slaughter, AndyAndy Slaughter (L) |
Seat held |
Hampstead and Kilburn |
|
Labour |
|
Siddiq, TulipTulip Siddiq (L) |
Seat held, incumbent Glenda Jackson stood down |
Harborough |
|
Conservative |
|
Garnier, Sir EdwardSir Edward Garnier (C) |
Seat held |
Harlow |
|
Conservative |
|
Halfon, RobertRobert Halfon (C) |
Seat held |
Harrogate and Knaresborough |
|
Conservative |
|
Jones, AndrewAndrew Jones (C) |
Seat held |
Harrow East |
|
Conservative |
|
Blackman, BobBob Blackman (C) |
Seat held |
Harrow West |
|
Labour Co-operative |
|
Thomas, GarethGareth Thomas (L Co-op) |
Seat held |
Hartlepool |
|
Labour |
|
Wright, IainIain Wright (L) |
Seat held |
Harwich and North Essex |
|
Conservative |
|
Jenkin, The Hon. BernardThe Hon. Bernard Jenkin (C) |
Seat held |
Hastings and Rye |
|
Conservative |
|
Rudd, AmberAmber Rudd (C) |
Seat held |
Havant |
|
Conservative |
|
Mak, AlanAlan Mak (C) |
Seat held, incumbent David Willetts stood down |
Hayes and Harlington |
|
Labour |
|
McDonnell, JohnJohn McDonnell (L) |
Seat held |
Hazel Grove |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Wragg, WilliamWilliam Wragg (C) |
Seat gain, incumbent Sir Andrew Stunell stood down |
Hemel Hempstead |
|
Conservative |
|
Penning, MikeMike Penning (C) |
Seat held |
Hemsworth |
|
Labour |
|
Trickett, JonJon Trickett (L) |
Seat held |
Hendon |
|
Conservative |
|
Offord, MatthewMatthew Offord (C) |
Seat held |
Henley |
|
Conservative |
|
Howell, JohnJohn Howell (C) |
Seat held |
Hereford and South Herefordshire |
|
Conservative |
|
Norman, JesseJesse Norman (C) |
Seat held |
Hertford and Stortford |
|
Conservative |
|
Prisk, MarkMark Prisk (C) |
Seat held |
Hertsmere |
|
Conservative |
|
Dowden, OliverOliver Dowden (C) |
Seat held, incumbent James Clappison stood down |
Hexham |
|
Conservative |
|
Opperman, GuyGuy Opperman (C) |
Seat held |
Heywood and Middleton |
|
Labour |
|
McInnes, LizLiz McInnes (L) |
Seat held |
High Peak |
|
Conservative |
|
Bingham, AndrewAndrew Bingham (C) |
Seat held |
Hitchin and Harpenden |
|
Conservative |
|
Lilley, PeterPeter Lilley (C) |
Seat held |
Holborn and St Pancras |
|
Labour |
|
Starmer, KeirKeir Starmer (L) |
Seat held, incumbent Frank Dobson stood down |
Hornchurch and Upminster |
|
Conservative |
|
Watkinson, Dame AngelaDame Angela Watkinson (C) |
Seat held |
Hornsey and Wood Green |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
West, CatherineCatherine West (L) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Lynne Featherstone |
Horsham |
|
Conservative |
|
Quin, JeremyJeremy Quin (C) |
Seat held, incumbent Francis Maude stood down |
Houghton and Sunderland South |
|
Labour |
|
Phillipson, BridgetBridget Phillipson (L) |
Seat held |
Hove |
|
Conservative |
|
Kyle, PeterPeter Kyle (L) |
Seat gain, incumbent Mike Weatherley stood down |
Huddersfield |
|
Labour Co-operative |
|
Sheerman, BarryBarry Sheerman (L Co-op) |
Seat held |
Huntingdon |
|
Conservative |
|
Djanogly, JonathanJonathan Djanogly (C) |
Seat held |
Hyndburn |
|
Labour |
|
Jones, GrahamGraham Jones (L) |
Seat held |
Ilford North |
|
Conservative |
|
Streeting, WesWes Streeting (L) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Lee Scott |
Ilford South |
|
Labour Co-operative |
|
Gapes, MikeMike Gapes (L Co-op) |
Seat held |
Inverclyde |
|
Labour |
|
Cowan, RonnieRonnie Cowan (SNP) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Iain McKenzie |
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Hendry, DrewDrew Hendry (SNP) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Danny Alexander |
Ipswich |
|
Conservative |
|
Gummer, The Hon. BenThe Hon. Ben Gummer (C) |
Seat held |
Isle of Wight |
|
Conservative |
|
Turner, AndrewAndrew Turner (C) |
Seat held |
Islington North |
|
Labour |
|
Corbyn, JeremyJeremy Corbyn (L) |
Seat held |
Islington South and Finsbury |
|
Labour |
|
Thornberry, EmilyEmily Thornberry (L) |
Seat held |
Islwyn |
|
Labour Co-operative |
|
Evans, ChrisChris Evans (L Co-op) |
Seat held |
Jarrow |
|
Labour |
|
Hepburn, StephenStephen Hepburn (L) |
Seat held |
Keighley |
|
Conservative |
|
Hopkins, KrisKris Hopkins (C) |
Seat held |
Kenilworth and Southam |
|
Conservative |
|
Wright, JeremyJeremy Wright (C) |
Seat held |
Kensington |
|
Independent[a] |
|
Borwick, Victoria, LadyVictoria, Lady Borwick (C) |
Seat held, incumbent Sir Malcolm Rifkind stood down |
Kettering |
|
Conservative |
|
Hollobone, PhilipPhilip Hollobone (C) |
Seat held |
Kilmarnock and Loudoun |
|
Labour Co-operative |
|
Brown, AlanAlan Brown (SNP) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Cathy Jamieson |
Kingston and Surbiton |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Berry, JamesJames Berry (C) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Ed Davey |
Kingston upon Hull East |
|
Labour |
|
Turner, KarlKarl Turner (L) |
Seat held |
Kingston upon Hull North |
|
Labour |
|
Johnson, DianaDiana Johnson (L) |
Seat held |
Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle |
|
Labour |
|
Johnson, AlanAlan Johnson (L) |
Seat held |
Kingswood |
|
Conservative |
|
Skidmore, ChrisChris Skidmore (C) |
Seat held |
Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath |
|
Labour |
|
Mullin, RogerRoger Mullin (SNP) |
Seat gain, incumbent Gordon Brown stood down |
Knowsley |
|
Labour |
|
Howarth, GeorgeGeorge Howarth (L) |
Seat held |
Lagan Valley |
|
DUP |
|
Donaldson, JeffreyJeffrey Donaldson (DUP) |
Seat held |
Lanark and Hamilton East |
|
Labour |
|
Crawley, AngelaAngela Crawley (SNP) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Jimmy Hood |
Lancaster and Fleetwood |
|
Conservative |
|
Smith, CatCat Smith (L) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Eric Ollerenshaw |
Leeds Central |
|
Labour |
|
Benn, HilaryHilary Benn (L) |
Seat held |
Leeds East |
|
Labour |
|
Burgon, RichardRichard Burgon (L) |
Seat held, incumbent George Mudie stood down |
Leeds North East |
|
Labour |
|
Hamilton, FabianFabian Hamilton (L) |
Seat held |
Leeds North West |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Mulholland, GregGreg Mulholland (LD) |
Seat held |
Leeds West |
|
Labour |
|
Reeves, RachelRachel Reeves (L) |
Seat held |
Leicester East |
|
Labour |
|
Vaz, KeithKeith Vaz (L) |
Seat held |
Leicester South |
|
Labour Co-operative |
|
Ashworth, JonJon Ashworth (L Co-op) |
Seat held |
Leicester West |
|
Labour |
|
Kendall, LizLiz Kendall (L) |
Seat held |
Leigh |
|
Labour |
|
Burnham, AndyAndy Burnham (L) |
Seat held |
Lewes |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Caulfield, MariaMaria Caulfield (C) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Norman Baker |
Lewisham East |
|
Labour |
|
Alexander, HeidiHeidi Alexander (L) |
Seat held |
Lewisham West and Penge |
|
Labour |
|
Dowd, JimJim Dowd (L) |
Seat held |
Lewisham Deptford |
|
Labour |
|
Foxcroft, VickyVicky Foxcroft (L) |
Seat held, incumbent Dame Joan Ruddock stood down |
Leyton and Wanstead |
|
Labour |
|
Cryer, JohnJohn Cryer (L) |
Seat held |
Lichfield |
|
Conservative |
|
Fabricant, MichaelMichael Fabricant (C) |
Seat held |
Lincoln |
|
Conservative |
|
McCartney, KarlKarl McCartney (C) |
Seat held |
Linlithgow and East Falkirk |
|
Labour |
|
Day, MartynMartyn Day (SNP) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Michael Connarty |
Liverpool Riverside |
|
Labour Co-operative |
|
Ellman, LouiseLouise Ellman (L Co-op) |
Seat held |
Liverpool Walton |
|
Labour |
|
Rotheram, SteveSteve Rotheram (L) |
Seat held |
Liverpool Wavertree |
|
Labour Co-operative |
|
Berger, LucianaLuciana Berger (L Co-op) |
Seat held |
Liverpool West Derby |
|
Labour Co-operative |
|
Twigg, StephenStephen Twigg (L Co-op) |
Seat held |
Livingston |
|
Labour |
|
Bardell, HannahHannah Bardell (SNP) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Graeme Morrice |
Llanelli |
|
Labour |
|
Griffith, NiaNia Griffith (L) |
Seat held |
Loughborough |
|
Conservative |
|
Morgan, NickyNicky Morgan (C) |
Seat held |
Louth and Horncastle |
|
Conservative |
|
Atkins, VictoriaVictoria Atkins (C) |
Seat held, incumbent Sir Peter Tapsell stood down |
Ludlow |
|
Conservative |
|
Dunne, PhilipPhilip Dunne (C) |
Seat held |
Luton North |
|
Labour |
|
Hopkins, KelvinKelvin Hopkins (L) |
Seat held |
Luton South |
|
Labour Co-operative |
|
Shuker, GavinGavin Shuker (L Co-op) |
Seat held |
Macclesfield |
|
Conservative |
|
Rutley, DavidDavid Rutley (C) |
Seat held |
Maidenhead |
|
Conservative |
|
May, TheresaTheresa May (C) |
Seat held |
Maidstone and The Weald |
|
Conservative |
|
Grant, HelenHelen Grant (C) |
Seat held |
Makerfield |
|
Labour |
|
Fovargue, YvonneYvonne Fovargue (L) |
Seat held |
Maldon |
|
Conservative |
|
Whittingdale, JohnJohn Whittingdale (C) |
Seat held |
Manchester Central |
|
Labour Co-operative |
|
Powell, LucyLucy Powell (L Co-op) |
Seat held |
Manchester, Gorton |
|
Labour |
|
Kaufman, Sir GeraldSir Gerald Kaufman (L) |
Seat held |
Manchester Withington |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Smith, JeffJeff Smith (L) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent John Leech |
Mansfield |
|
Labour |
|
Meale, Sir AlanSir Alan Meale (L) |
Seat held |
Meon Valley |
|
Conservative |
|
Hollingbery, GeorgeGeorge Hollingbery (C) |
Seat held |
Meriden |
|
Conservative |
|
Spelman, CarolineCaroline Spelman (C) |
Seat held |
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney |
|
Labour |
|
Jones, GeraldGerald Jones (L) |
Seat held, incumbent Dai Havard stood down |
Mid Bedfordshire |
|
Conservative |
|
Dorries, NadineNadine Dorries (C) |
Seat held |
Mid Derbyshire |
|
Conservative |
|
Latham, PaulinePauline Latham (C) |
Seat held |
Mid Dorset and North Poole |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Tomlinson, MichaelMichael Tomlinson (C) |
Seat gain, incumbent Annette Brooke stood down |
Mid Norfolk |
|
Conservative |
|
Freeman, GeorgeGeorge Freeman (C) |
Seat held |
Mid Sussex |
|
Conservative |
|
Soames, Sir NicholasSir Nicholas Soames (C) |
Seat held |
Mid Ulster |
|
Sinn Féin |
|
Molloy, FrancieFrancie Molloy (SF) |
Seat held |
Mid Worcestershire |
|
Conservative |
|
Huddleston, NigelNigel Huddleston (C) |
Seat held, incumbent Sir Peter Luff stood down |
Middlesbrough |
|
Labour |
|
McDonald, AndyAndy McDonald (L) |
Seat held |
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland |
|
Labour |
|
Blenkinsop, TomTom Blenkinsop (L) |
Seat held |
Midlothian |
|
Labour |
|
Thompson, OwenOwen Thompson (SNP) |
Seat gain, incumbent David Hamilton stood down |
Milton Keynes North |
|
Conservative |
|
Lancaster, MarkMark Lancaster (C) |
Seat held |
Milton Keynes South |
|
Conservative |
|
Stewart, IainIain Stewart (C) |
Seat held |
Mitcham and Morden |
|
Labour |
|
McDonagh, SiobhainSiobhain McDonagh (L) |
Seat held |
Mole Valley |
|
Conservative |
|
Beresford, Sir PaulSir Paul Beresford (C) |
Seat held |
Monmouth |
|
Conservative |
|
Davies, DavidDavid Davies (C) |
Seat held |
Montgomeryshire |
|
Conservative |
|
Davies, GlynGlyn Davies (C) |
Seat held |
Moray |
|
SNP |
|
Robertson, AngusAngus Robertson (SNP) |
Seat held |
Morecambe and Lunesdale |
|
Conservative |
|
Morris, DavidDavid Morris (C) |
Seat held |
Morley and Outwood |
|
Labour Co-operative |
|
Jenkyns, AndreaAndrea Jenkyns (C) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Ed Balls |
Motherwell and Wishaw |
|
Labour |
|
Fellows, MarionMarion Fellows (SNP) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Frank Roy |
Na h-Eileanan an Iar (Western Isles) |
|
SNP |
|
MacNeil, AngusAngus MacNeil (SNP) |
Seat held |
Neath |
|
Labour |
|
Rees, ChristinaChristina Rees (L) |
Seat held, incumbent Peter Hain stood down |
New Forest East |
|
Conservative |
|
Lewis, JulianJulian Lewis (C) |
Seat held |
New Forest West |
|
Conservative |
|
Swayne, DesmondDesmond Swayne (C) |
Seat held |
Newark |
|
Conservative |
|
Jenrick, RobertRobert Jenrick (C) |
Seat held |
Newbury |
|
Conservative |
|
Benyon, RichardRichard Benyon (C) |
Seat held |
Newcastle upon Tyne Central |
|
Labour |
|
Onwurah, ChinyeluChinyelu Onwurah (L) |
Seat held |
Newcastle upon Tyne East |
|
Labour |
|
Brown, NickNick Brown (L) |
Seat held |
Newcastle upon Tyne North |
|
Labour |
|
McKinnell, CatherineCatherine McKinnell (L) |
Seat held |
Newcastle-under-Lyme |
|
Labour |
|
Farrelly, PaulPaul Farrelly (L) |
Seat held |
Newport East |
|
Labour |
|
Morden, JessicaJessica Morden (L) |
Seat held |
Newport West |
|
Labour |
|
Flynn, PaulPaul Flynn (L) |
Seat held |
Newry and Armagh |
|
Sinn Féin |
|
Brady, MickeyMickey Brady (SF) |
Seat held, incumbent Conor Murphy stood down |
Newton Abbot |
|
Conservative |
|
Morris, Anne MarieAnne Marie Morris (C) |
Seat held |
Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford |
|
Labour |
|
Cooper, YvetteYvette Cooper (L) |
Seat held |
North Antrim |
|
DUP |
|
Paisley, Jr., The Hon. IanThe Hon. Ian Paisley, Jr. (DUP) |
Seat held |
North Ayrshire and Arran |
|
Labour |
|
Gibson, PatriciaPatricia Gibson (SNP) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Katy Clark |
North Cornwall |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Mann, ScottScott Mann (C) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Dan Rogerson |
North Devon |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Heaton-Jones, PeterPeter Heaton-Jones (C) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Sir Nick Harvey |
North Dorset |
|
Conservative |
|
Hoare, SimonSimon Hoare (C) |
Seat held, incumbent Robert Walter stood down |
North Down |
|
Independent |
|
Hermon, Sylvia, LadySylvia, Lady Hermon (Ind) |
Seat held |
North Durham |
|
Labour |
|
Jones, KevanKevan Jones (L) |
Seat held |
North East Bedfordshire |
|
Conservative |
|
Burt, AlistairAlistair Burt (C) |
Seat held |
North East Cambridgeshire |
|
Conservative |
|
Barclay, StephenStephen Barclay (C) |
Seat held |
North East Derbyshire |
|
Labour |
|
Engel, NataschaNatascha Engel (L) |
Seat held |
North East Fife |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Gethins, StephenStephen Gethins (SNP) |
Seat gain, incumbent Sir Menzies Campbell stood down |
North East Hampshire |
|
Conservative |
|
Jayawardena, RanilRanil Jayawardena (C) |
Seat held, incumbent James Arbuthnot stood down |
North East Hertfordshire |
|
Conservative |
|
Heald, Sir OliverSir Oliver Heald (C) |
Seat held |
North East Somerset |
|
Conservative |
|
Rees-Mogg, The Hon. JacobThe Hon. Jacob Rees-Mogg (C) |
Seat held |
North Herefordshire |
|
Conservative |
|
Wiggin, BillBill Wiggin (C) |
Seat held |
North Norfolk |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Lamb, NormanNorman Lamb (LD) |
Seat held |
North Shropshire |
|
Conservative |
|
Paterson, OwenOwen Paterson (C) |
Seat held |
North Somerset |
|
Conservative |
|
Fox, LiamLiam Fox (C) |
Seat held |
North Swindon |
|
Conservative |
|
Tomlinson, JustinJustin Tomlinson (C) |
Seat held |
North Thanet |
|
Conservative |
|
Gale, Sir RogerSir Roger Gale (C) |
Seat held |
North Tyneside |
|
Labour |
|
Glindon, MaryMary Glindon (L) |
Seat held |
North Warwickshire |
|
Conservative |
|
Tracey, CraigCraig Tracey (C) |
Seat held, incumbent Dan Byles stood down |
North West Cambridgeshire |
|
Conservative |
|
Vara, ShaileshShailesh Vara (C) |
Seat held |
North West Durham |
|
Labour |
|
Glass, PatPat Glass (L) |
Seat held |
North West Hampshire |
|
Conservative |
|
Malthouse, KitKit Malthouse (C) |
Seat held, incumbent Sir George Young, Bt stood down |
North West Leicestershire |
|
Conservative |
|
Bridgen, AndrewAndrew Bridgen (C) |
Seat held |
North West Norfolk |
|
Conservative |
|
Bellingham, HenryHenry Bellingham (C) |
Seat held |
North Wiltshire |
|
Conservative |
|
Gray, JamesJames Gray (C) |
Seat held |
Northampton North |
|
Conservative |
|
Ellis, MichaelMichael Ellis (C) |
Seat held |
Northampton South |
|
Conservative |
|
Mackintosh, DavidDavid Mackintosh (C) |
Seat held, incumbent Brian Binley stood down |
Norwich North |
|
Conservative |
|
Smith, ChloeChloe Smith (C) |
Seat held |
Norwich South |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Lewis, CliveClive Lewis (L) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Simon Wright |
Nottingham East |
|
Labour Co-operative |
|
Leslie, ChrisChris Leslie (L Co-op) |
Seat held |
Nottingham North |
|
Labour |
|
Allen, GrahamGraham Allen (L) |
Seat held |
Nottingham South |
|
Labour |
|
Greenwood, LilianLilian Greenwood (L) |
Seat held |
Nuneaton |
|
Conservative |
|
Jones, MarcusMarcus Jones (C) |
Seat held |
Ochil and South Perthshire |
|
Labour |
|
Ahmed-Sheikh, TasminaTasmina Ahmed-Sheikh (SNP) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Gordon Banks |
Ogmore |
|
Labour |
|
Irranca-Davies, HuwHuw Irranca-Davies (L) |
Seat held |
Old Bexley and Sidcup |
|
Conservative |
|
Brokenshire, JamesJames Brokenshire (C) |
Seat held |
Oldham East and Saddleworth |
|
Labour |
|
Abrahams, DebbieDebbie Abrahams (L) |
Seat held |
Oldham West and Royton |
|
Labour |
|
Meacher, MichaelMichael Meacher (L) |
Seat held |
Orkney and Shetland |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Carmichael, AlistairAlistair Carmichael (LD) |
Seat held |
Orpington |
|
Conservative |
|
Johnson, JoJo Johnson (C) |
Seat held |
Oxford East |
|
Labour |
|
Smith, AndrewAndrew Smith (L) |
Seat held |
Oxford West and Abingdon |
|
Conservative |
|
Blackwood, NicolaNicola Blackwood (C) |
Seat held |
Paisley and Renfrewshire North |
|
Labour |
|
Newlands, GavinGavin Newlands (SNP) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Jim Sheridan |
Paisley and Renfrewshire South |
|
Labour |
|
Black, MhairiMhairi Black (SNP) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Douglas Alexander |
Pendle |
|
Conservative |
|
Stephenson, AndrewAndrew Stephenson (C) |
Seat held |
Penistone and Stocksbridge |
|
Labour |
|
Smith, AngelaAngela Smith (L) |
Seat held |
Penrith and The Border |
|
Conservative |
|
Stewart, RoryRory Stewart (C) |
Seat held |
Perth and North Perthshire |
|
SNP |
|
Wishart, PetePete Wishart (SNP) |
Seat held |
Peterborough |
|
Conservative |
|
Jackson, StewartStewart Jackson (C) |
Seat held |
Plymouth, Moor View |
|
Labour |
|
Mercer, JohnnyJohnny Mercer (C) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Alison Seabeck |
Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport |
|
Conservative |
|
Colvile, OliverOliver Colvile (C) |
Seat held |
Pontypridd |
|
Labour |
|
Smith, OwenOwen Smith (L) |
Seat held |
Poole |
|
Conservative |
|
Syms, RobertRobert Syms (C) |
Seat held |
Poplar and Limehouse |
|
Labour |
|
Fitzpatrick, JimJim Fitzpatrick (L) |
Seat held |
Portsmouth North |
|
Conservative |
|
Mordaunt, PennyPenny Mordaunt (C) |
Seat held |
Portsmouth South |
|
Independent[a] |
|
Drummond, FlickFlick Drummond (C) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Mike Hancock (originally a Liberal Democrat MP) |
Preseli Pembrokeshire |
|
Conservative |
|
Crabb, StephenStephen Crabb (C) |
Seat held |
Preston |
|
Labour Co-operative |
|
Hendrick, MarkMark Hendrick (L Co-op) |
Seat held |
Pudsey |
|
Conservative |
|
Andrew, StuartStuart Andrew (C) |
Seat held |
Putney |
|
Conservative |
|
Greening, JustineJustine Greening (C) |
Seat held |
Rayleigh and Wickford |
|
Conservative |
|
Francois, MarkMark Francois (C) |
Seat held |
Reading East |
|
Conservative |
|
Wilson, RobRob Wilson (C) |
Seat held |
Reading West |
|
Conservative |
|
Sharma, AlokAlok Sharma (C) |
Seat held |
Redcar |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Turley, AnnaAnna Turley (L Co-op) |
Seat gain, incumbent Ian Swales stood down |
Redditch |
|
Conservative |
|
Lumley, KarenKaren Lumley (C) |
Seat held |
Reigate |
|
Conservative |
|
Blunt, CrispinCrispin Blunt (C) |
Seat held |
Rhondda |
|
Labour |
|
Bryant, ChrisChris Bryant (L) |
Seat held |
Ribble Valley |
|
Conservative |
|
Evans, NigelNigel Evans (C) |
Seat held |
Richmond (Yorks) |
|
Conservative |
|
Sunak, RishiRishi Sunak (C) |
Seat held, incumbent William Hague stood down |
Richmond Park |
|
Conservative |
|
Goldsmith, ZacZac Goldsmith (C) |
Seat held |
Rochdale |
|
Labour |
|
Danczuk, SimonSimon Danczuk (L) |
Seat held |
Rochester and Strood |
|
UKIP |
|
Tolhurst, KellyKelly Tolhurst (C) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Mark Reckless |
Rochford and Southend East |
|
Conservative |
|
Duddridge, JamesJames Duddridge (C) |
Seat held |
Romford |
|
Conservative |
|
Rosindell, AndrewAndrew Rosindell (C) |
Seat held |
Romsey and Southampton North |
|
Conservative |
|
Nokes, CarolineCaroline Nokes (C) |
Seat held |
Ross, Skye and Lochaber |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Blackford, IanIan Blackford (SNP) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Charles Kennedy |
Rossendale and Darwen |
|
Conservative |
|
Berry, JakeJake Berry (C) |
Seat held |
Rother Valley |
|
Labour |
|
Barron, Sir KevinSir Kevin Barron (L) |
Seat held |
Rotherham |
|
Labour |
|
Champion, SarahSarah Champion (L) |
Seat held |
Rugby |
|
Conservative |
|
Pawsey, MarkMark Pawsey (C) |
Seat held |
Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner |
|
Conservative |
|
Hurd, The Hon. NickThe Hon. Nick Hurd (C) |
Seat held |
Runnymede and Weybridge |
|
Conservative |
|
Hammond, PhilipPhilip Hammond (C) |
Seat held |
Rushcliffe |
|
Conservative |
|
Clarke, KennethKenneth Clarke (C) |
Seat held |
Rutherglen and Hamilton West |
|
Labour Co-operative |
|
Ferrier, MargaretMargaret Ferrier (SNP) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Tom Greatrex |
Rutland and Melton |
|
Conservative |
|
Duncan, Sir AlanSir Alan Duncan (C) |
Seat held |
Saffron Walden |
|
Conservative |
|
Haselhurst, Sir AlanSir Alan Haselhurst (C) |
Seat held |
Salford and Eccles |
|
Labour |
|
Long-Bailey, RebeccaRebecca Long-Bailey (L) |
Seat held, incumbent Hazel Blears stood down |
Salisbury |
|
Conservative |
|
Glen, JohnJohn Glen (C) |
Seat held |
Scarborough and Whitby |
|
Conservative |
|
Goodwill, RobertRobert Goodwill (C) |
Seat held |
Scunthorpe |
|
Labour |
|
Dakin, NicNic Dakin (L) |
Seat held |
Sedgefield |
|
Labour |
|
Wilson, PhilPhil Wilson (L) |
Seat held |
Sefton Central |
|
Labour |
|
Esterson, BillBill Esterson (L) |
Seat held |
Selby and Ainsty |
|
Conservative |
|
Adams, NigelNigel Adams (C) |
Seat held |
Sevenoaks |
|
Conservative |
|
Fallon, MichaelMichael Fallon (C) |
Seat held |
Sheffield Central |
|
Labour |
|
Blomfield, PaulPaul Blomfield (L) |
Seat held |
Sheffield South East |
|
Labour |
|
Betts, CliveClive Betts (L) |
Seat held |
Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough |
|
Labour |
|
Harpham, HarryHarry Harpham (L) |
Seat held, incumbent David Blunkett stood down |
Sheffield Hallam |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Clegg, NickNick Clegg (LD) |
Seat held |
Sheffield Heeley |
|
Labour Co-operative |
|
Haigh, LouiseLouise Haigh (L) |
Seat held, incumbent Meg Munn stood down |
Sherwood |
|
Conservative |
|
Spencer, MarkMark Spencer (C) |
Seat held |
Shipley |
|
Conservative |
|
Davies, PhilipPhilip Davies (C) |
Seat held |
Shrewsbury and Atcham |
|
Conservative |
|
Kawczynski, DanielDaniel Kawczynski (C) |
Seat held |
Sittingbourne and Sheppey |
|
Conservative |
|
Henderson, GordonGordon Henderson (C) |
Seat held |
Skipton and Ripon |
|
Conservative |
|
Smith, JulianJulian Smith (C) |
Seat held |
Sleaford and North Hykeham |
|
Conservative |
|
Phillips, StephenStephen Phillips (C) |
Seat held |
Slough |
|
Labour |
|
Mactaggart, FionaFiona Mactaggart (L) |
Seat held |
Solihull |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Knight, JulianJulian Knight (C) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Lorely Burt |
Somerton and Frome |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Warburton, DavidDavid Warburton (C) |
Seat gain, incumbent David Heath stood down |
South Antrim |
|
DUP |
|
Kinahan, DannyDanny Kinahan (UUP) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent William McCrea |
South Basildon and East Thurrock |
|
Conservative |
|
Metcalfe, StephenStephen Metcalfe (C) |
Seat held |
South Cambridgeshire |
|
Conservative |
|
Allen, HeidiHeidi Allen (C) |
Seat held, incumbent Andrew Lansley stood down |
South Derbyshire |
|
Conservative |
|
Wheeler, HeatherHeather Wheeler (C) |
Seat held |
South Dorset |
|
Conservative |
|
Drax, RichardRichard Drax (C) |
Seat held |
South Down |
|
SDLP |
|
Ritchie, MargaretMargaret Ritchie (SDLP) |
Seat held |
South East Cambridgeshire |
|
Conservative |
|
Frazer, LucyLucy Frazer (C) |
Seat held, incumbent Sir James Paice stood down |
South East Cornwall |
|
Conservative |
|
Murray, SheryllSheryll Murray (C) |
Seat held |
South Holland and The Deepings |
|
Conservative |
|
Hayes, JohnJohn Hayes (C) |
Seat held |
South Leicestershire |
|
Conservative |
|
Costa, AlbertoAlberto Costa (C) |
Seat held, incumbent Andrew Robathan stood down |
South Norfolk |
|
Conservative |
|
Bacon, RichardRichard Bacon (C) |
Seat held |
South Northamptonshire |
|
Conservative |
|
Leadsom, AndreaAndrea Leadsom (C) |
Seat held |
South Ribble |
|
Conservative |
|
Kennedy, SeemaSeema Kennedy (C) |
Seat held, incumbent Lorraine Fullbrook stood down |
South Shields |
|
Labour |
|
Lewell-Buck, EmmaEmma Lewell-Buck (L) |
Seat held |
South Staffordshire |
|
Conservative |
|
Williamson, GavinGavin Williamson (C) |
Seat held |
South Suffolk |
|
Conservative |
|
Cartlidge, JamesJames Cartlidge (C) |
Seat held, incumbent Tim Yeo stood down |
South Swindon |
|
Conservative |
|
Buckland, RobertRobert Buckland (C) |
Seat held |
South Thanet |
|
Conservative |
|
Mackinlay, CraigCraig Mackinlay (C) |
Seat held, incumbent Laura Sandys stood down |
South West Bedfordshire |
|
Conservative |
|
Selous, AndrewAndrew Selous (C) |
Seat held |
South West Devon |
|
Conservative |
|
Streeter, GaryGary Streeter (C) |
Seat held |
South West Hertfordshire |
|
Conservative |
|
Gauke, DavidDavid Gauke (C) |
Seat held |
South West Norfolk |
|
Conservative |
|
Truss, ElizabethElizabeth Truss (C) |
Seat held |
South West Surrey |
|
Conservative |
|
Hunt, JeremyJeremy Hunt (C) |
Seat held |
South West Wiltshire |
|
Conservative |
|
Murrison, AndrewAndrew Murrison (C) |
Seat held |
Southampton Itchen |
|
Labour |
|
Smith, RoystonRoyston Smith (C) |
Seat gain, incumbent John Denham stood down |
Southampton Test |
|
Labour |
|
Whitehead, AlanAlan Whitehead (L) |
Seat held |
Southend West |
|
Conservative |
|
Amess, Sir DavidSir David Amess (C) |
Seat held |
Southport |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Pugh, JohnJohn Pugh (LD) |
Seat held |
Spelthorne |
|
Conservative |
|
Kwarteng, KwasiKwasi Kwarteng (C) |
Seat held |
St Albans |
|
Conservative |
|
Main, AnneAnne Main (C) |
Seat held |
St Austell and Newquay |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Double, SteveSteve Double (C) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Steve Gilbert |
St Helens North |
|
Labour |
|
McGinn, ConorConor McGinn (L) |
Seat held, incumbent David Watts stood down |
St Helens South and Whiston |
|
Labour |
|
Rimmer, MarieMarie Rimmer (L) |
Seat held, incumbent Shaun Woodward stood down |
St Ives |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Thomas, DerekDerek Thomas (C) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Andrew George |
Stafford |
|
Conservative |
|
Lefroy, JeremyJeremy Lefroy (C) |
Seat held |
Staffordshire Moorlands |
|
Conservative |
|
Bradley, KarenKaren Bradley (C) |
Seat held |
Stalybridge and Hyde |
|
Labour Co-operative |
|
Reynolds, JonathanJonathan Reynolds (L Co-op) |
Seat held |
Stevenage |
|
Conservative |
|
McPartland, StephenStephen McPartland (C) |
Seat held |
Stirling |
|
Labour |
|
Paterson, StevenSteven Paterson (SNP) |
Seat gain, incumbent Dame Anne McGuire stood down |
Stockport |
|
Labour |
|
Coffey, AnnAnn Coffey (L) |
Seat held |
Stockton North |
|
Labour |
|
Cunningham, AlexAlex Cunningham (L) |
Seat held |
Stockton South |
|
Conservative |
|
Wharton, JamesJames Wharton (C) |
Seat held |
Stoke-on-Trent Central |
|
Labour |
|
Hunt, The Hon. TristramThe Hon. Tristram Hunt (L) |
Seat held |
Stoke-on-Trent North |
|
Labour |
|
Smeeth, RuthRuth Smeeth (L) |
Seat held, incumbent Joan Walley stood down |
Stoke-on-Trent South |
|
Labour |
|
Flello, RobRob Flello (L) |
Seat held |
Stone |
|
Conservative |
|
Cash, Sir BillSir Bill Cash (C) |
Seat held |
Stourbridge |
|
Conservative |
|
James, MargotMargot James (C) |
Seat held |
Strangford |
|
DUP |
|
Shannon, JimJim Shannon (DUP) |
Seat held |
Stratford-on-Avon |
|
Conservative |
|
Zahawi, NadhimNadhim Zahawi (C) |
Seat held |
Streatham |
|
Labour |
|
Umunna, ChukaChuka Umunna (L) |
Seat held |
Stretford and Urmston |
|
Labour |
|
Green, KateKate Green (L) |
Seat held |
Stroud |
|
Conservative |
|
Carmichael, NeilNeil Carmichael (C) |
Seat held |
Suffolk Coastal |
|
Conservative |
|
Coffey, ThereseTherese Coffey (C) |
Seat held |
Sunderland Central |
|
Labour |
|
Elliott, JulieJulie Elliott (L) |
Seat held |
Surrey Heath |
|
Conservative |
|
Gove, MichaelMichael Gove (C) |
Seat held |
Sutton and Cheam |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Scully, PaulPaul Scully (C) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Paul Burstow |
Sutton Coldfield |
|
Conservative |
|
Mitchell, AndrewAndrew Mitchell (C) |
Seat held |
Swansea East |
|
Labour |
|
Harris, CarolynCarolyn Harris (L) |
Seat held, incumbent Siân James stood down |
Swansea West |
|
Labour Co-operative |
|
Davies, GeraintGeraint Davies (L Co-op) |
Seat held |
Tamworth |
|
Conservative |
|
Pincher, ChristopherChristopher Pincher (C) |
Seat held |
Tatton |
|
Conservative |
|
Osborne, GeorgeGeorge Osborne (C) |
Seat held |
Taunton Deane |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Pow, RebeccaRebecca Pow (C) |
Seat gain, incumbent Jeremy Browne stood down |
Telford |
|
Labour |
|
Allan, LucyLucy Allan (C) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent David Wright |
Tewkesbury |
|
Conservative |
|
Robertson, LaurenceLaurence Robertson (C) |
Seat held |
Thirsk and Malton |
|
Conservative |
|
Hollinrake, KevinKevin Hollinrake (C) |
Seat held, incumbent Anne McIntosh stood down |
Thornbury and Yate |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Hall, LukeLuke Hall (C) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Steve Webb |
Thurrock |
|
Conservative |
|
Doyle-Price, JackieJackie Doyle-Price (C) |
Seat held |
Tiverton and Honiton |
|
Conservative |
|
Parish, NeilNeil Parish (C) |
Seat held |
Tonbridge and Malling |
|
Conservative |
|
Tugendhat, TomTom Tugendhat (C) |
Seat held, incumbent Sir John Stanley stood down |
Tooting |
|
Labour |
|
Khan, SadiqSadiq Khan (L) |
Seat held |
Torbay |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Foster, KevinKevin Foster (C) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Adrian Sanders |
Torfaen |
|
Labour |
|
Thomas-Symonds, NickNick Thomas-Symonds (L) |
Seat held, incumbent Paul Murphy stood down. |
Torridge and West Devon |
|
Conservative |
|
Cox, GeoffreyGeoffrey Cox (C) |
Seat held |
Totnes |
|
Conservative |
|
Wollaston, SarahSarah Wollaston (C) |
Seat held |
Tottenham |
|
Labour |
|
Lammy, DavidDavid Lammy (L) |
Seat held |
Truro and Falmouth |
|
Conservative |
|
Newton, SarahSarah Newton (C) |
Seat held |
Tunbridge Wells |
|
Conservative |
|
Clark, GregGreg Clark (C) |
Seat held |
Twickenham |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Mathias, TaniaTania Mathias (C) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Vince Cable |
Tynemouth |
|
Labour |
|
Campbell, AlanAlan Campbell (L) |
Seat held |
Upper Bann |
|
DUP |
|
Simpson, DavidDavid Simpson (DUP) |
Seat held |
Uxbridge and South Ruislip |
|
Conservative |
|
Johnson, BorisBoris Johnson (C) |
Seat held, incumbent Sir John Randall stood down |
Vale of Clwyd |
|
Labour |
|
Davies, JamesJames Davies (C) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Chris Ruane |
Vale of Glamorgan |
|
Conservative |
|
Cairns, AlunAlun Cairns (C) |
Seat held |
Vauxhall |
|
Labour |
|
Hoey, KateKate Hoey (L) |
Seat held |
Wakefield |
|
Labour |
|
Creagh, MaryMary Creagh (L) |
Seat held |
Wallasey |
|
Labour |
|
Eagle, AngelaAngela Eagle (L) |
Seat held |
Walsall North |
|
Labour |
|
Winnick, DavidDavid Winnick (L) |
Seat held |
Walsall South |
|
Labour |
|
Vaz, ValerieValerie Vaz (L) |
Seat held |
Walthamstow |
|
Labour Co-operative |
|
Creasy, StellaStella Creasy (L Co-op) |
Seat held |
Wansbeck |
|
Labour |
|
Lavery, IanIan Lavery (L) |
Seat held |
Wantage |
|
Conservative |
|
Vaizey, The Hon. EdThe Hon. Ed Vaizey (C) |
Seat held |
Warley |
|
Labour |
|
Spellar, JohnJohn Spellar (L) |
Seat held |
Warrington North |
|
Labour |
|
Jones, HelenHelen Jones (L) |
Seat held |
Warrington South |
|
Conservative |
|
Mowat, DavidDavid Mowat (C) |
Seat held |
Warwick and Leamington |
|
Conservative |
|
White, ChrisChris White (C) |
Seat held |
Washington and Sunderland West |
|
Labour |
|
Hodgson, SharonSharon Hodgson (L) |
Seat held |
Watford |
|
Conservative |
|
Harrington, RichardRichard Harrington (C) |
Seat held |
Waveney |
|
Conservative |
|
Aldous, PeterPeter Aldous (C) |
Seat held |
Wealden |
|
Conservative |
|
Ghani, NusNus Ghani (C) |
Seat held, incumbent Charles Hendry stood down |
Weaver Vale |
|
Conservative |
|
Evans, GrahamGraham Evans (C) |
Seat held |
Wellingborough |
|
Conservative |
|
Bone, PeterPeter Bone (C) |
Seat held |
Wells |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Heappey, JamesJames Heappey (C) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Tessa Munt |
Welwyn Hatfield |
|
Conservative |
|
Shapps, GrantGrant Shapps (C) |
Seat held |
Wentworth and Dearne |
|
Labour |
|
Healey, JohnJohn Healey (L) |
Seat held |
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Donaldson, StuartStuart Donaldson (SNP) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Sir Robert Smith, Bt |
West Bromwich East |
|
Labour |
|
Watson, TomTom Watson (L) |
Seat held |
West Bromwich West |
|
Labour Co-operative |
|
Bailey, AdrianAdrian Bailey (L Co-op) |
Seat held |
West Dorset |
|
Conservative |
|
Letwin, OliverOliver Letwin (C) |
Seat held |
West Dunbartonshire |
|
Labour Co-operative |
|
Docherty, MartinMartin Docherty (SNP) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Gemma Doyle |
West Ham |
|
Labour |
|
Brown, LynLyn Brown (L) |
Seat held |
West Lancashire |
|
Labour |
|
Cooper, RosieRosie Cooper (L) |
Seat held |
West Suffolk |
|
Conservative |
|
Hancock, MatthewMatthew Hancock (C) |
Seat held |
West Tyrone |
|
Sinn Féin |
|
Doherty, PatPat Doherty (SF) |
Seat held |
West Worcestershire |
|
Conservative |
|
Baldwin, HarrietHarriet Baldwin (C) |
Seat held |
Westminster North |
|
Labour |
|
Buck, KarenKaren Buck (L) |
Seat held |
Westmorland and Lonsdale |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Farron, TimTim Farron (LD) |
Seat held |
Weston-super-Mare |
|
Conservative |
|
Penrose, JohnJohn Penrose (C) |
Seat held |
Wigan |
|
Labour |
|
Nandy, LisaLisa Nandy (L) |
Seat held |
Wimbledon |
|
Conservative |
|
Hammond, StephenStephen Hammond (C) |
Seat held |
Winchester |
|
Conservative |
|
Brine, SteveSteve Brine (C) |
Seat held |
Windsor |
|
Conservative |
|
Afriyie, AdamAdam Afriyie (C) |
Seat held |
Wirral South |
|
Labour |
|
McGovern, AlisonAlison McGovern (L) |
Seat held |
Wirral West |
|
Conservative |
|
Greenwood, MargaretMargaret Greenwood (L) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Esther McVey |
Witham |
|
Conservative |
|
Patel, PritiPriti Patel (C) |
Seat held |
Witney |
|
Conservative |
|
Cameron, DavidDavid Cameron (C) |
Seat held |
Woking |
|
Conservative |
|
Lord, JonathanJonathan Lord (C) |
Seat held |
Wokingham |
|
Conservative |
|
Redwood, JohnJohn Redwood (C) |
Seat held |
Wolverhampton North East |
|
Labour |
|
Reynolds, EmmaEmma Reynolds (L) |
Seat held |
Wolverhampton South East |
|
Labour |
|
McFadden, PatPat McFadden (L) |
Seat held |
Wolverhampton South West |
|
Conservative |
|
Marris, RobRob Marris (L) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent Paul Uppal |
Worcester |
|
Conservative |
|
Walker, The Hon. RobinThe Hon. Robin Walker (C) |
Seat held |
Workington |
|
Labour |
|
Hayman, SueSue Hayman (L) |
Seat held, incumbent Sir Tony Cunningham stood down |
Worsley and Eccles South |
|
Labour |
|
Keeley, BarbaraBarbara Keeley (L) |
Seat held |
Worthing West |
|
Conservative |
|
Bottomley, Sir PeterSir Peter Bottomley (C) |
Seat held |
The Wrekin |
|
Conservative |
|
Pritchard, MarkMark Pritchard (C) |
Seat held |
Wrexham |
|
Labour |
|
Lucas, IanIan Lucas (L) |
Seat held |
Wycombe |
|
Conservative |
|
Baker, SteveSteve Baker (C) |
Seat held |
Wyre and Preston North |
|
Conservative |
|
Wallace, BenBen Wallace (C) |
Seat held |
Wyre Forest |
|
Conservative |
|
Garnier, MarkMark Garnier (C) |
Seat held |
Wythenshawe and Sale East |
|
Labour |
|
Kane, MikeMike Kane (L) |
Seat held |
Yeovil |
|
Liberal Democrats |
|
Fysh, MarcusMarcus Fysh (C) |
Seat gain, defeated incumbent David Laws |
Ynys Môn (Anglesey) |
|
Labour |
|
Owen, AlbertAlbert Owen (L) |
Seat held |
York Central |
|
Labour |
|
Maskell, RachaelRachael Maskell (L Co-op) |
Seat held, incumbent Sir Hugh Bayley stood down |
York Outer |
|
Conservative |
|
Sturdy, JulianJulian Sturdy (C) |
Seat held |
After the general election, changes can occur in the composition of the House of Commons. This happens as a result of the election of Deputy Speakers, by-elections, defections, suspensions or removal of whip.
After the swearing in of MPs and the elections of the Speaker and the Deputy Speakers, the initial actual government majority was calculated to be sixteen. This is subject to changes from the composition of the House of Commons.
The net outcome of all changes over the course of the Parliament has resulted in one fewer Labour MP, two fewer SNP MPs and three more independent MPs.
Following a decision taken by the House of Commons on the final day of its sitting in the previous Parliament, the Speaker appointed two members to serve as Temporary Deputy Speakers until the Deputy Speakers had been elected. Directly after the 2015 State Opening of Parliament, the Speaker nominated Sir Roger Gale (Con, North Thanet) and George Howarth (Lab, Knowsley) for these positions.[5]
Although Deputy Speakers do not resign from their parties, they cease to vote (except to break ties) and they do not participate in party-political activity until the next election.
By-elections are held for seats that become vacant.
There have been four by-elections so far. It is expected that a fifth by-election will occur in Batley and Spen due to the death of Jo Cox.[7]
In some situations, the label under which MPs sit in the House of Commons can change. When this happens, MPs often become independents.