Riding
|
Candidate's Name |
Notes |
Gender |
Residence |
Occupation |
Votes |
% |
Rank |
Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou |
Saganash, RomeoRomeo Saganash |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
M |
Senneterre |
Lawyer |
|
|
|
Abitibi—Témiscamingue |
Moore, ChristineChristine Moore |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
F |
La Reine |
Nurse |
|
|
|
Ahuntsic-Cartierville |
Mourani, MariaMaria Mourani |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
F |
Montreal |
Criminologist |
|
|
|
Alfred-Pellan |
Doré Lefebvre, RosaneRosane Doré Lefebvre |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
F |
Laval |
Sales agent |
|
|
|
Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation |
Crête, ChantalChantal Crête |
Municipal Councillor for Lac-Simon |
F |
Lac-Simon |
Doctor, pedagogue |
|
|
|
Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia |
Charest, JoëlJoël Charest |
|
M |
Price |
Political assistant |
|
|
|
Beauce |
Daniel Royer |
|
M |
|
|
|
|
|
Beauport—Côte-de-Beaupré—Île d’Orléans—Charlevoix |
Tremblay, JonathanJonathan Tremblay |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
M |
Beaupre |
Bricklayer |
|
|
|
Beauport—Limoilou |
Côté, RaymondRaymond Côté |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
M |
Québec |
Public servant |
|
|
|
Bécancour—Nicolet—Saurel |
Tabah, NicolasNicolas Tabah |
|
M |
Sorel-Tracy |
Political assistant |
|
|
|
Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis |
Daigle, Jean-LucJean-Luc Daigle |
Former Mayor of Saint-Romuald (1995-2002), former Lévis councillor for District 9 (2005-2013) |
M |
Lévis |
Construction |
|
|
|
Beloeil—Chambly |
Dubé, MatthewMatthew Dubé |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
M |
Saint-Basile-le-Grand |
Student |
|
|
|
Berthier—Maskinongé |
Brosseau, Ruth EllenRuth Ellen Brosseau |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
F |
Trois-Rivières Ouest |
Assistant manager |
|
|
|
Bourassa |
Laguerre, DolmineDolmine Laguerre |
|
F |
Repentigny |
Public servant |
|
|
|
Brome—Missisquoi |
Lusson, CatherineCatherine Lusson |
|
F |
Bromont |
Political assistant |
|
|
|
Brossard—Saint-Lambert |
Mai, HoangHoang Mai |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
M |
Montreal |
Notary |
|
|
|
Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles |
Day, Anne-MarieAnne-Marie Day |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
F |
Québec |
Employment agency director |
|
|
|
Châteauguay—Lacolle |
Chicoine, SylvainSylvain Chicoine |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
M |
Delson |
Constable |
|
|
|
Chicoutimi—Le Fjord |
Morin, DanyDany Morin |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
M |
Laterrière |
Chiropractor |
|
|
|
Compton—Stanstead |
Rousseau, JeanJean Rousseau |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
M |
Georgeville |
Human resources counsellor |
|
|
|
Dorval—Lachine—LaSalle |
Morin, IsabelleIsabelle Morin |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
F |
Lachine |
Teacher |
|
|
|
Drummond |
Choquette, FrançoisFrançois Choquette |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
M |
Drummondville |
Teacher |
|
|
|
Gaspésie—Les Îles-de-la-Madeleine |
Toone, PhilipPhilip Toone |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
M |
Carleton-sur-Mer |
Notary |
|
|
|
Gatineau |
Boivin, FrançoiseFrançoise Boivin |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
F |
Gatineau |
Lawyer |
|
|
|
Hochelaga |
Boutin-Sweet, MarjolaineMarjolaine Boutin-Sweet |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
F |
Montreal |
Interpreter and museum guide |
|
|
|
Honoré-Mercier |
Ayala, PaulinaPaulina Ayala |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
F |
Montreal |
Teacher |
|
|
|
Hull—Aylmer |
Turmel, NycoleNycole Turmel |
Incumbent Member of Parliament; former Interim Leader of the New Democratic Party |
F |
Gatineau |
Trade Unionist |
|
|
|
Joliette |
Landreville, DanielleDanielle Landreville |
Joliette City Councillor for Ward 4 |
F |
Joliette |
Consultant |
|
|
|
Jonquière |
Trudel, KarineKarine Trudel |
President of the Canadian Union of Postal Workers for Saguenay Lac St-Jean |
F |
Chicoutimi |
Trade Union Organizer |
|
|
|
La Pointe-de-l'Île |
Péclet, ÈveÈve Péclet |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
F |
Montreal |
Community activist |
|
|
|
La Prairie |
Chicoine, PierrePierre Chicoine |
Brother of NDP MP Sylvain Chicoine |
M |
Sainte-Catherine |
IT technician |
|
|
|
Lac-Saint-Jean |
Dallaire, GisèleGisèle Dallaire |
|
F |
Saguenay |
Psychologist |
|
|
|
Lac-Saint-Louis |
Young, RyanRyan Young |
2008 Green Party candidate in Pierrefonds—Dollard |
M |
Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue |
Teacher |
|
|
|
LaSalle—Émard—Verdun |
LeBlanc, HélèneHélène LeBlanc |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
F |
Montreal |
Agronomist |
|
|
|
Laurentides—Labelle |
Landry, Simon-PierreSimon-Pierre Landry |
|
M |
Sainte-Agathe-des-Monts |
Doctor |
|
|
|
Laurier—Sainte-Marie |
Laverdière, HélèneHélène Laverdière |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
F |
Montreal |
Translator |
|
|
|
Laval—Les Îles |
Pilon, FrançoisFrançois Pilon |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
M |
Montreal |
Civil servant |
|
|
|
Lévis—Lotbinière |
Hélène Bilodeau |
|
F |
|
|
|
|
|
Longueuil—Charles-LeMoyne |
Groguhé, SadiaSadia Groguhé |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
F |
Greenfield Park |
Counsellor |
|
|
|
Longueuil—Saint-Hubert |
Nantel, PierrePierre Nantel |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
M |
Longueuil |
Researcher |
|
|
|
Louis-Hébert |
Blanchette, DenisDenis Blanchette |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
M |
Québec |
Computer analyst |
|
|
|
Louis-Saint-Laurent |
Caron, DanielDaniel Caron |
Former Canadian ambassador to Ukraine |
M |
Quebec City |
Diplomat |
|
|
|
Manicouagan |
Genest-Jourdain, JonathanJonathan Genest-Jourdain |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
M |
Sept-Îles |
Lawyer |
|
|
|
Marc-Aurèle-Fortin |
Lemieux, Marie-JoséeMarie-Josée Lemieux |
|
F |
Outremont |
Psychologist |
|
|
|
Mégantic—L'Érable |
Jean-François Deslisle |
|
M |
|
|
|
|
|
Mirabel |
Freeman, MylèneMylène Freeman |
Incumbent Member of Parliament for Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel |
F |
Verdun |
Research assistant |
|
|
|
Montarville |
Sellah, DjaouidaDjaouida Sellah |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
F |
Longueuil |
Physician |
|
|
|
Montcalm |
Martin Leclerc |
|
M |
|
|
|
|
|
Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup |
Lapointe, FrançoisFrançois Lapointe |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
M |
Saint-Jean-Port-Joli |
Composer, environmentalist, project coordinator |
|
|
|
Mount Royal |
Rimbao, MarioMario Rimbao |
|
M |
Brossard |
Shipping/receiving |
|
|
|
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Westmount |
Jim Hughes |
|
M |
|
|
|
|
|
Outremont |
Mulcair, ThomasThomas Mulcair |
Incumbent Member of Parliament, Leader of the Opposition, Leader of the New Democratic Party |
M |
Beaconsfield |
Lawyer |
|
|
|
Papineau |
Lagacé Dowson, AnneAnne Lagacé Dowson |
|
F |
Montreal |
Journalist |
|
|
|
Pierre-Boucher—Les Patriotes—Verchères |
Fortin, RaphaëlRaphaël Fortin |
|
M |
Boucherville |
Photographer, bartender |
|
|
|
Pierrefonds—Dollard |
Blanchette-Lamothe, LysaneLysane Blanchette-Lamothe |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
F |
Dollard-des-Ormeaux |
Community development worker |
|
|
|
Pontiac |
Ravignat, MathieuMathieu Ravignat |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
M |
Cantley |
Instructor |
|
|
|
Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier |
Michaud, ÉlaineÉlaine Michaud |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
F |
Neuville |
Information officer |
|
|
|
Québec |
Papillon, AnnickAnnick Papillon |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
F |
Québec |
Public servant |
|
|
|
Repentigny |
Bellemare, RéjeanRéjean Bellemare |
2008, 2006 and 2004 candidate in this riding |
M |
Repentigny |
Economist |
|
|
|
Richmond—Arthabaska |
Beaulieu, MyriamMyriam Beaulieu |
|
F |
Melbourne |
Agriculture specialist |
|
|
|
Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques |
Caron, GuyGuy Caron |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
M |
Rimouski |
Economist |
|
|
|
Rivière-des-Mille-Îles |
Liu, LaurenLauren Liu |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
F |
Saint-Eustache |
Student |
|
|
|
Rivière-du-Nord |
Dionne Labelle, PierrePierre Dionne Labelle |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
M |
Saint-Jérôme |
Development agent |
|
|
|
Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie |
Boulerice, AlexandreAlexandre Boulerice |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
M |
Montreal |
Communications advisor |
|
|
|
Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot |
Sansoucy, BrigitteBrigitte Sansoucy |
2008 and 2007 by-election candidate in this riding |
F |
Saint-Hyacinthe |
Administrative assistant |
|
|
|
Saint-Jean |
Marotte, HansHans Marotte |
2000 candidate in Papineau—Saint-Denis, legal advisor for the Mouvement Action-Chômage de Montréal |
M |
Saint-Mathias-sur-Richelieu |
Lawyer, columnist |
|
|
|
Saint-Laurent |
Alain Ackad |
|
M |
|
|
|
|
|
Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel |
Filato, RosannieRosannie Filato |
|
F |
Saint-Léonard |
Lawyer |
|
|
|
Saint-Maurice—Champlain |
Jean-Yves Tremblay |
Shawinigan City Councillor for Des Hêtres District |
M |
|
|
|
|
|
Salaberry—Suroît |
Quach, Anne Minh-ThuAnne Minh-Thu Quach |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
F |
Salaberry-de-Valleyfield |
Teacher |
|
|
|
Shefford |
Claire Mailhot |
|
F |
|
|
|
|
|
Sherbrooke |
Dusseault, Pierre-LucPierre-Luc Dusseault |
Incumbent Member of Parliament, youngest MP ever elected to the House of Commons |
M |
Sherbrooke |
Student |
|
|
|
Terrebonne |
Borg, CharmaineCharmaine Borg |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
F |
Verdun |
Labour relations officer |
|
|
|
Thérèse-De Blainville |
Giguère, AlainAlain Giguère |
Incumbent Member of Parliament for Marc-Aurèle-Fortin |
M |
Sainte-Thérèse |
Lawyer |
|
|
|
Trois-Rivières |
Aubin, RobertRobert Aubin |
Incumbent Member of Parliament, Chair of the NDP Quebec Caucus |
M |
Trois-Rivières |
Teacher |
|
|
|
Vaudreuil—Soulanges |
Nicholls, JamieJamie Nicholls |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
M |
Saint-Lazare |
Architect |
|
|
|
Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs |
Turner, AllisonAllison Turner |
|
F |
Montreal |
Lawyer |
|
|
|
Vimy |
France Duhamel |
|
F |
Laval |
Lawyer |
|
|
|
Riding
|
Candidate's Name |
Notes |
Gender |
Residence |
Occupation |
Votes |
% |
Rank |
Ajax |
Brown, StephanieStephanie Brown |
|
F |
Ajax |
Student |
|
|
|
Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing |
Hughes, CarolCarol Hughes |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
F |
Hanmer |
Union representative |
|
|
|
Aurora—Oak Ridges—Richmond Hill |
Brenda Power |
|
F |
|
|
|
|
|
Barrie—Innisfil |
Clark, MyrnaMyrna Clark |
2011 Ontario NDP candidate in Barrie, 2011 and 2008 candidate in Barrie |
F |
Barrie |
Teacher |
|
|
|
Barrie—Springwater—Oro-Medonte |
White, EllenEllen White |
|
F |
Barrie |
Motivational speaker, sales |
|
|
|
Bay of Quinte |
Cassidy, TerryTerry Cassidy |
20-year Quinte West city councillor |
M |
Quinte West |
Executive director of not-for-profit organization |
|
|
|
Beaches—East York |
Kellway, MatthewMatthew Kellway |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
M |
Toronto |
Economist |
|
|
|
Brampton Centre |
Keenan, RosemaryRosemary Keenan |
Chairwoman of the Peel Sierra Club |
F |
Brampton |
Environmentalist |
|
|
|
Brampton East |
Kahlon, HarbaljitHarbaljit Kahlon |
|
M |
Brampton |
Business strategist |
|
|
|
Brampton North |
Singh, MartinMartin Singh |
2012 New Democratic Party Leadership candidate, Former Sackville—Eastern Shore NDP riding association president |
M |
Brampton |
Pharmacist |
|
|
|
Brampton South |
Amarjit Sangha |
|
M |
|
|
|
|
|
Brampton West |
Patterson, AdaomaAdaoma Patterson |
|
F |
Brampton |
Event manager |
|
|
|
Brantford—Brant |
Laferriere, MarcMarc Laferriere |
2011 candidate in Brant |
M |
Paris |
Social worker |
|
|
|
Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound |
McLaren, DavidDavid McLaren |
|
M |
Neyaashiinigmiing |
Writer |
|
|
|
Burlington |
Laird, David CarterDavid Carter Laird |
2011, 2008, 2006, 2004 candidate in this riding, 2003 Ontario NDP candidate in this riding |
M |
Burlington |
Social worker |
|
|
|
Cambridge |
Stewart, BobbiBobbi Stewart |
2011 candidate in Guelph |
F |
Cambridge |
Social worker |
|
|
|
Carleton |
KC Laroque |
|
F |
|
|
|
|
|
Chatham-Kent—Leamington |
Walsh, TonyTony Walsh |
President of the Chatham-Kent United Way |
M |
Chatham |
Management consultant |
|
|
|
Davenport |
Cash, AndrewAndrew Cash |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
M |
Toronto |
Musician |
|
|
|
Don Valley East |
Khalid Ahmed |
|
M |
|
|
|
|
|
Don Valley North |
Sadikali, AkilAkil Sadikali |
2011 Green Party candidate in Don Valley East |
M |
Toronto |
Software engineer |
|
|
|
Don Valley West |
Syeda Riaz |
|
F |
|
|
|
|
|
Dufferin—Caledon |
Yazbek, RehyaRehya Yazbek |
2014 Ontario NDP candidate for this riding |
F |
Caledon |
Union representative |
|
|
|
Durham |
Spence, DerekDerek Spence |
2014 Ontario NDP candidate for this riding |
M |
Newtonville |
Lobbyist |
|
|
|
Eglinton—Lawrence |
Andrew Thomson |
Former Saskatchewan Minister of Finance, MLA for Regina South |
M |
Toronto |
|
|
|
|
Elgin—Middlesex—London |
Sinclair, FredFred Sinclair |
2011 candidate in this riding |
M |
St. Thomas |
Assembler |
|
|
|
Essex |
Ramsey, TraceyTracey Ramsey |
|
F |
Belle River |
Union facilitator |
|
|
|
Etobicoke Centre |
De Mello, TanyaTanya De Mello |
|
F |
Toronto |
Human rights lawyer |
|
|
|
Etobicoke North |
Hassan, FaisalFaisal Hassan |
Former York South—Weston NDP riding association president |
M |
Etobicoke |
Executive assistant |
|
|
|
Etobicoke—Lakeshore |
Trotter, PhilPhil Trotter |
|
M |
Toronto |
Lawyer |
|
|
|
Flamborough—Glanbrook |
DiLivio, MikeMike DiLivio |
|
M |
Stoney Creek |
Electrician |
|
|
|
Glengarry—Prescott—Russell |
Laurin, NormandNormand Laurin |
|
M |
Vankleek Hill |
IT technician |
|
|
|
Guelph |
Seagram, AndrewAndrew Seagram |
|
M |
Guelph |
Education management |
|
|
|
Haldimand—Norfolk |
Harris, JohnJohn Harris |
Grand Erie District School Board Trustee for Norfolk County |
M |
Simcoe |
Teacher |
|
|
|
Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock |
Perry, MikeMike Perry |
|
M |
Little Britain |
Executive director |
|
|
|
Hamilton Centre |
Christopherson, DavidDavid Christopherson |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
M |
Hamilton |
Trade unionist |
|
|
|
Hamilton East—Stoney Creek |
Marston, WayneWayne Marston |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
M |
Hamilton |
Property manager |
|
|
|
Hamilton Mountain |
Duvall, ScottScott Duvall |
Hamilton City Councillor for Ward 7 |
M |
Hamilton |
Trade Unionist |
|
|
|
Hamilton West—Ancaster—Dundas |
Johnstone, AlexAlex Johnstone |
Hamilton-Wentworth School Board Trustee for Ward 11 & 12, 2014 Ontario NDP candidate for Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale |
F |
Hamilton |
Social planner, commentator |
|
|
|
Hastings—Lennox and Addington |
Bannon, BettyBetty Bannon |
|
F |
Foxboro |
Retired trade unionist |
|
|
|
Humber River—Black Creek |
Darnel Harris |
|
M |
|
|
|
|
|
Huron—Bruce |
Gerard Creces |
|
M |
|
|
|
|
|
Kanata—Carleton |
Hansen, JohnJohn Hansen |
2014 Ontario NDP candidate for Carleton—Mississippi Mills |
M |
Kanata |
engineer |
|
|
|
Kenora |
Howard Hampton |
Former Leader, Ontario New Democratic Party, MPP for Kenora--Rainy River |
M |
|
Lawyer |
|
|
|
King—Vaughan |
Rizzo, NatalieNatalie Rizzo |
Former Toronto District School Board student trustee |
F |
King |
Intake worker |
|
|
|
Kingston and the Islands |
Beals, DanielDaniel Beals |
2011 candidate in this riding |
M |
Kingston |
Logistics officer |
|
|
|
Kitchener Centre |
Cadell, SusanSusan Cadell |
|
F |
Kitchener |
Director, School of Social Work, Renison University College |
|
|
|
Kitchener—Conestoga |
Villeneuve, JamesJames Villeneuve |
2014 Ontario NDP candidate in this riding |
M |
Kitchener |
Trade unionist |
|
|
|
Kitchener South—Hespeler |
Bruce, LorneLorne Bruce |
2011 candidate in Kitchener—Conestoga, Executive Board Vice-President of United Food and Commercial Workers Local 1977 |
M |
New Hamburg |
Trade unionist |
|
|
|
Lambton—Kent—Middlesex |
Isaac, RexRex Isaac |
|
M |
Walpole Island |
Teacher |
|
|
|
Lanark—Frontenac—Kingston |
Fenik, JohnJohn Fenik |
Mayor of Perth |
M |
Perth |
Publisher |
|
|
|
Leeds—Grenville—Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes |
Margaret Andrade |
|
F |
|
|
|
|
|
London—Fanshawe |
Mathyssen, IreneIrene Mathyssen |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
F |
Ilderton |
Teacher |
|
|
|
London North Centre |
Gutierrez, GermanGerman Gutierrez |
2011 candidate in this riding |
M |
London |
Professor |
|
|
|
London West |
Rowlinson, MatthewMatthew Rowlinson |
|
M |
London |
Professor, University of Western Ontario |
|
|
|
Markham—Stouffville |
Hines, GregoryGregory Hines |
|
M |
Stouffville |
Music producer |
|
|
|
Markham—Thornhill |
Chelliah, SenthiSenthi Chelliah |
|
M |
Markham |
Businessman |
|
|
|
Markham—Unionville |
Kormos Hawkins, NadineNadine Kormos Hawkins |
2014 Ontario NDP candidate for this riding, 2011 and 2008 candidate in this riding; sister of former NDP MPP Peter Kormos |
F |
Markham |
Businesswoman |
|
|
|
Milton |
Anabusi, AlexAlex Anabusi |
|
M |
Milton |
Health care professional |
|
|
|
Mississauga Centre |
Khan, FarheenFarheen Khan |
|
F |
Mississauga |
Social worker |
|
|
|
Mississauga East—Cooksville |
Naqvi, AliAli Naqvi |
2008 and 2006 candidate for Etobicoke North, 2000 candidate for Don Valley West and 2003 Ontario NDP candidate for Don Valley West |
M |
Oakville |
Lawyer |
|
|
|
Mississauga—Erin Mills |
Bilek, MichelleMichelle Bilek |
2014 Ontario NDP candidate for Mississauga—Erindale, 2011 candidate in Mississauga—Erindale and 2008 candidate in Oakville |
F |
Mississauga |
Social services |
|
|
|
Mississauga—Lakeshore |
Guerbilsky, EricEric Guerbilsky |
Former Mississauga South NDP Riding President |
M |
Mississauga |
Human resources |
|
|
|
Mississauga—Malton |
Dianne Douglas |
|
F |
|
|
|
|
|
Mississauga—Streetsville |
Karim, FayazFayaz Karim |
2014 Ontario NDP candidate for Mississauga East—Cooksville |
M |
Mississauga |
Political activist |
|
|
|
Nepean |
Sean Devine |
|
M |
|
|
|
|
|
Newmarket—Aurora |
Kelly, YvonneYvonne Kelly |
|
F |
Tottenham |
Anti-poverty activist |
|
|
|
Niagara Centre |
Allen, MalcolmMalcolm Allen |
Incumbent Member of Parliament for Welland |
M |
Fenwick |
Electrician |
|
|
|
Niagara Falls |
Carolyn Ioannoni |
|
F |
|
|
|
|
|
Niagara West |
Rahman, NameerNameer Rahman |
|
M |
|
|
|
|
|
Nickel Belt |
Gravelle, ClaudeClaude Gravelle |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
M |
Chelmsford |
Retired machinist, trade unionist |
|
|
|
Nipissing—Timiskaming |
Jodouin, KathleenKathleen Jodouin |
Women and HIV Coordinator for the AIDS Committee of North Bay and Area |
F |
Astorville |
HIV/AIDS activist |
|
|
|
Northumberland—Peterborough South |
Christianson, RussRuss Christianson |
2011, 2008, 2006 and 2004 candidate in Northumberland—Quinte West |
M |
Campbellford |
Consultant |
|
|
|
Oakville |
Marville, CheChe Marville |
2014 Ontario NDP candidate for this riding |
F |
Oakville |
Entrepreneur |
|
|
|
Oakville North—Burlington |
Best, JaniceJanice Best |
|
F |
|
|
|
|
|
Orléans |
Tremblay Winfield, NancyNancy Tremblay Winfield |
|
F |
Ottawa |
Farmer |
|
|
|
Oshawa |
Fowler, MaryMary Fowler |
|
F |
Oshawa |
Educator |
|
|
|
Ottawa Centre |
Dewar, PaulPaul Dewar |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
M |
Ottawa |
Teacher |
|
|
|
Ottawa South |
Brown, GeorgeGeorge Brown |
Former Ottawa City Councillor |
M |
Ottawa |
Lawyer |
|
|
|
Ottawa—Vanier |
Emilie Taman |
|
F |
Ottawa |
Lawyer |
|
|
|
Ottawa West—Nepean |
Marlene Rivier |
2011, 2008, and 2006 candidate in this riding |
F |
|
|
|
|
|
Oxford |
Kunschner, ZoeZoe Kunschner |
2006 and 2004 candidate in this riding |
F |
Ingersoll |
Talent agency owner |
|
|
|
Parkdale—High Park |
Nash, PeggyPeggy Nash |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
F |
Toronto |
Labour representative |
|
|
|
Parry Sound—Muskoka |
McCarthy, MattMatt McCarthy |
|
M |
Bracebridge |
Translator |
|
|
|
Perth—Wellington |
Rabidoux, EthanEthan Rabidoux |
|
M |
Stratford |
Author |
|
|
|
Peterborough—Kawartha |
Nickle, DaveDave Nickle |
2011 candidate in Peterborough |
M |
Peterborough |
Teacher |
|
|
|
Pickering—Uxbridge |
Downward, PamelaPamela Downward |
|
F |
Pickering |
Educator |
|
|
|
Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke |
McCarthy, DanDan McCarthy |
|
M |
Burnstown |
Lawyer |
|
|
|
Richmond Hill |
DeVita, AdamAdam DeVita |
2014 Ontario NDP candidate for this riding and 2011 candidate in this riding |
M |
Richmond Hill |
Engineer |
|
|
|
St. Catharines |
Erskine-Fournier, SusanSusan Erskine-Fournier |
|
F |
St. Catharines |
Union Worker (United Way), Human Rights, and Women's Committee Member, and executive board member (UNIFOR) |
|
Sarnia—Lambton |
McMichael, JasonJason McMichael |
Former national vice-president of the Customs and Immigration Union |
M |
Brights Grove |
Canadian Customs Officer |
|
|
|
Sault Ste. Marie |
Morrison, SkipSkip Morrison |
Crane operator and financial advisor |
M |
Sault Ste. Marie |
Steelworker |
|
|
|
Scarborough Centre |
Wilson, AlexAlex Wilson |
2014 Ontario NDP candidate for Scarborough—Agincourt |
M |
Scarborough |
Pastor |
|
|
|
Scarborough North |
Sitsabaiesan, RathikaRathika Sitsabaiesan |
Incumbent Member of Parliament for Scarborough—Rouge River |
F |
Scarborough |
Labour relations specialist |
|
|
|
Scarborough Southwest |
Harris, DanDan Harris |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
M |
Scarborough |
IT technician |
|
|
|
Scarborough—Agincourt |
Patrick, LauraLaura Patrick |
|
F |
Toronto |
Political staffer |
|
|
|
Scarborough—Guildwood |
Laura Casselman |
|
F |
|
|
|
|
|
Scarborough—Rouge Park |
Shanthikumar, KantharatnamKantharatnam Shanthikumar |
Former cricket player for Canada and Sri Lanka national teams |
M |
Scarborough |
Priest, cricket teacher |
|
|
|
Simcoe—Grey |
Matthews, DavidDavid Matthews |
|
M |
Wasaga Beach |
Retired pipe fitter |
|
|
|
Simcoe North |
Banigan, RichardRichard Banigan |
2011 and 2008 candidate in this riding, 2000 candidate in Etobicoke—Lakeshore and 1988 candidate in Oakville—Milton |
M |
Penetanguishene |
Publisher |
|
|
|
Spadina—Fort York |
Chow, OliviaOlivia Chow |
Toronto mayoral candidate 2014, former MP for Trinity-Spadina |
F |
Toronto |
|
|
|
|
Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry |
Burger, PatrickPatrick Burger |
|
M |
Lunenburg |
Teacher |
|
|
|
Sudbury |
Paul Loewenberg |
|
M |
|
|
|
|
|
Thornhill |
Lorne Cherry |
|
M |
|
|
|
|
|
Thunder Bay—Rainy River |
Rafferty, JohnJohn Rafferty |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
M |
Fort Frances |
Self-employed |
|
|
|
Thunder Bay—Superior North |
Foulds, AndrewAndrew Foulds |
2014 Ontario NDP candidate for this riding, Thunder Bay City Councillor for Current River Ward |
M |
Thunder Bay |
Teacher |
|
|
|
Timmins—James Bay |
Angus, CharlieCharlie Angus |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
M |
Cobalt |
Parliamentarian |
|
|
|
Toronto Centre |
McQuaig, LindaLinda McQuaig |
2013 by-election candidate in this riding |
F |
Toronto |
Journalist |
|
|
|
Toronto—Danforth |
Scott, CraigCraig Scott |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
M |
Toronto |
Lawyer |
|
|
|
Toronto—St. Paul's |
Richler, NoahNoah Richler |
|
M |
Toronto |
Writer |
|
|
|
University—Rosedale |
Hollett, JenniferJennifer Hollett |
2013 NDP nomination candidate for Toronto Centre by-election, former MuchMusic VJ |
F |
Toronto |
Digital Media Developer |
|
|
|
Vaughan—Woodbridge |
Zichy, AdrianaAdriana Zichy |
|
F |
Toronto |
|
|
|
|
Waterloo |
Freeman, DianeDiane Freeman |
Waterloo City Councillor for Ward 4 |
F |
Waterloo |
Engineer |
|
|
|
Wellington—Halton Hills |
Gajerski-Cauley, AnneAnne Gajerski-Cauley |
|
F |
Guelph |
Minister |
|
|
|
Whitby |
Ryan Kelly |
|
M |
|
|
|
|
|
Willowdale |
Tabasinejad, PouyanPouyan Tabasinejad |
|
M |
Toronto |
Administrator |
|
|
|
Windsor—Tecumseh |
Hardcastle, CherylCheryl Hardcastle |
Former Deputy Mayor of Tecumseh |
F |
Tecumseh |
Journalist |
|
|
|
Windsor West |
Masse, BrianBrian Masse |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
M |
Windsor |
Professor |
|
|
|
York Centre |
Berman, HalHal Berman |
|
M |
Toronto |
Physician |
|
|
|
York—Simcoe |
Sylvia Gerl |
|
F |
|
|
|
|
|
York South—Weston |
Sullivan, MikeMike Sullivan |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
M |
Weston |
Radio operator |
|
|
|
Riding
|
Candidate's Name |
Notes |
Gender |
Residence |
Occupation |
Votes |
% |
Rank |
Abbotsford |
Martel, JenniferJennifer Martel |
|
F |
Abbotsford |
Biologist, dance instructor, life guard/swimming instructor |
|
|
|
Burnaby North—Seymour |
Baird Ellan, CarolCarol Baird Ellan |
1st female Chief Judge of the Provincial Court of British Columbia |
F |
North Vancouver |
Retired judge |
|
|
|
Burnaby South |
Stewart, KennedyKennedy Stewart |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
M |
Burnaby |
Professor |
|
|
|
Cariboo—Prince George |
Trent Derrick |
|
M |
Prince George |
Businessman |
|
|
|
Central Okanagan—Similkameen—Nicola |
Wood, AngeliqueAngelique Wood |
Former Regional District of Okanagan-Similkameen Board Member for Area G |
F |
Hedley |
Sales and marketing |
|
|
|
Chilliwack—Hope |
McPherson, SeonaighSeonaigh McPherson |
|
F |
Chilliwack |
Professor |
|
|
|
Cloverdale—Langley City |
Smith, RebeccaRebecca Smith |
|
F |
Langley |
Consultant |
|
|
|
Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam |
Norman, SaraSara Norman |
|
F |
Coquitlam |
Journalist |
|
|
|
Courtenay—Alberni |
Johns, GordGord Johns |
Executive Director of the Tofino-Long Beach Chamber of Commerce, former member of Tofino City Council |
M |
Tofino |
Consultant |
|
|
|
Cowichan—Malahat—Langford |
MacGregor, AlistairAlistair MacGregor |
President of the Cowichan Valley BC NDP Association |
M |
Duncan |
Farmer |
|
|
|
Delta |
Jeremy Leveque |
|
M |
|
|
|
|
|
Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke |
Garrison, RandallRandall Garrison |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
M |
Esquimalt |
Instructor |
|
|
|
Fleetwood—Port Kells |
Gary Begg |
|
M |
Surrey |
RCMP inspecter |
|
|
|
Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo |
Sundhu, BillBill Sundhu |
Former Provincial Court of British Columbia judge |
M |
Kamloops |
Lawyer |
|
|
|
Kelowna—Lake Country |
Bowman, NorahNorah Bowman |
|
F |
Kelowna |
Professor |
|
|
|
Kootenay—Columbia |
Stetski, WayneWayne Stetski |
Former Mayor of Cranbrook |
M |
Cranbrook |
Conservationist |
|
|
|
Langley—Aldergrove |
Margot Sangster |
Worked in Afghanistan as technical advisor for workforce development |
F |
|
Psychotherapist |
|
|
|
Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon |
Dennis Adamson |
Director, Electoral Area B, Fraser Valley Regional District |
M |
|
Administrator |
|
|
|
Nanaimo—Ladysmith |
Malcolmson, SheilaSheila Malcolmson |
Member of the Islands Trust Council for Gabriola Island |
F |
Gabriola Island |
Environmentalist |
|
|
|
New Westminster—Burnaby |
Peter Julian |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
M |
New Westminster |
Financial administrator |
|
|
|
North Island—Powell River |
Blaney, RachelRachel Blaney |
Executive Director of the Multicultural and Immigrant Services Association of North Vancouver Island |
F |
Campbell River |
Community activist |
|
|
|
North Okanagan—Shuswap |
Gingras, JacquiJacqui Gingras |
|
F |
Falkland |
Professor |
|
|
|
North Vancouver |
Thomas, CarleenCarleen Thomas |
Tsleil-Waututh First Nation Band Councillor |
F |
North Vancouver |
Teacher |
|
|
|
Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge |
D'Eith, BobBob D'Eith |
Executive Director of Music B.C. |
M |
Maple Ridge |
Lawyer |
|
|
|
Port Moody—Coquitlam |
Donnelly, FinFin Donnelly |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
M |
Coquitlam |
Environmentalist |
|
|
|
Prince George—Peace River—Northern Rockies |
Kathi Dickie |
|
F |
|
|
|
|
|
Richmond Centre |
Trovato, JackJack Trovato |
|
M |
|
Teacher |
|
|
|
Saanich—Gulf Islands |
Alicia Cormier |
|
F |
Central Saanich |
City Councillor |
|
|
|
Skeena—Bulkley Valley |
Cullen, NathanNathan Cullen |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
M |
Smithers |
Consultant |
|
|
|
South Okanagan—West Kootenay |
Cannings, RichardRichard Cannings |
2013 British Columbia NDP candidate for Penticton |
M |
Penticton |
Biologist |
|
|
|
South Surrey—White Rock |
Hobby, PixiePixie Hobby |
|
F |
Surrey |
Lawyer |
|
|
|
Steveston—Richmond East |
Stewart, ScottScott Stewart |
2013 British Columbia NDP candidate for Richmond-Steveston |
M |
Richmond |
Businessman, police officer |
|
|
|
Surrey Centre |
Sandhu, JasbirJasbir Sandhu |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
M |
Surrey |
Program coordinator |
|
|
|
Surrey—Newton |
Sims, JinnyJinny Sims |
Incumbent Member of Parliament, former President of the British Columbia Teachers' Federation |
F |
Surrey |
Educator |
|
|
|
Vancouver Centre |
Barnes, ConstanceConstance Barnes |
Former Member of the Vancouver Park Board, Daughter of Former BC MLA Emery Barnes |
F |
Vancouver |
Executive Manager |
|
|
|
Vancouver East |
Kwan, JennyJenny Kwan |
Member of the British Columbia Legislative Assembly for Vancouver-Mount Pleasant |
F |
Vancouver |
Community legal advocate |
|
|
|
Vancouver Granville |
Mira Oreck |
|
F |
Vancouver |
Director of Public Engagement, Broadbent Institute |
|
|
|
Vancouver Kingsway |
Davies, DonDon Davies |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
M |
Vancouver |
Lawyer |
|
|
|
Vancouver Quadra |
Andrews, ScottScott Andrews |
|
M |
Vancouver |
Community support worker |
|
|
|
Vancouver South |
Amandeep Nijjar |
|
F |
Vancouver |
Union Finance |
|
|
|
Victoria |
Rankin, MurrayMurray Rankin |
Incumbent Member of Parliament |
M |
Victoria |
Lawyer |
|
|
|
West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country |
Koopman, LarryLarry Koopman |
|
M |
Gibsons |
Businessman |
|
|
|