The World Junior Curling Championships are an annual curling bonspiel featuring the world's best curlers who are 21 years old or younger. The competitions for both men and women occur at the same venue. The men's tournament has occurred since 1975 and the women's since 1988. Since curling became an Olympic sport in 1998 , the World Junior Curling Championship of the year preceding the Olympic Games have been held at the site of the curling tournament for the upcoming Games.[ 1]
World Junior Championship banners awarded to
John Morris and his two teams from 1998 and 1999.
Qualification [ edit ]
Teams qualify to participate in the World Junior Curling Championships through final rankings at the previous year's championships or through the B-tier tournament, which includes any teams that did not already qualify for the championships via the previous year's rankings. The top three teams of the B tournament qualify for the main tournament, and the bottom three teams from the main tournament are then demoted to the B tournament. The B tournament also existed from 2001 to 2004, where two teams were awarded qualification spots through the B tournament instead of three.
Previously, teams that did not qualify through rankings qualified through regional qualifiers. In the Europe Zone, teams participated in the European Junior Curling Challenge , in which the winner advances to the World Championships. In the Pacific Zone, teams participated in the Pacific-Asia Junior Curling Championships , in which the winner advances to the World Championships.
Summary [ edit ]
Skips listed below nation.
Year
Host City/Country
Final
Third Place Match
Champion
Score
Second Place
Third Place
Score
Fourth Place
1975
East York , Canada
Sweden
Jan Ullsten
8–6
Canada
Robb King
Scotland
Peter J. D. Wilson
–
Norway
Morten Sørum
1976
Aviemore , Scotland
Canada
Paul Gowsell
4–3
Sweden
Jan Ullsten
Norway
Sjur Loen
–
Scotland
Robert Kelly
1977
Quebec City , Canada
Canada
Bill Jenkins
9–5
Sweden
Anders Grahn
United States
Donald Barcome, Jr.
–
Norway
Sjur Loen
1978
Grindelwald , Switzerland
Canada
Paul Gowsell
4–2
Sweden
Thomas Håkansson
Scotland
Colin Hamilton
–
Norway
Sjur Loen
1979
Moose Jaw , Canada
United States
Donald Barcome, Jr.
5–4
Scotland
Andrew McQuistin
Canada
Darren Fish
8–4
Norway
Sjur Loen
1980
Kitchener -Waterloo , Canada
Scotland
Andrew McQuistin
5–3
Canada
Mert Thompsett
Sweden
Thomas Norgen
9–7
United States
Scott Dalziel
1981
Megève , France
Scotland
Peter Wilson
8–5
Canada
Denis Marchand
United States
Ted Purvis
5–3
Sweden
Thomas Norgen
1982
Fredericton , Canada
Sweden
Sören Grahn
6–2
Canada
Mert Thompsett
Scotland
Robin Gray
–
United States
Dale Risling
1983
Medicine Hat , Canada
Canada
John Base
7–2
Norway
Pål Trulsen
Scotland
Mike Hay
6–4
United States
Al Edwards
1984
Cornwall , Canada
United States
Al Edwards
7–6
Switzerland
André Flotron
Scotland
Mike Hay
–
Canada
Jamie Schneider
1985
Perth , Scotland
Canada
Bob Ursel
6–5
Switzerland
Christian Saager
Scotland
Hammy McMillan
11–2
Norway
Bjørn Ulshagen
1986
Dartmouth , Canada
Scotland
David Aitken
7–6
Canada
Kevin Martin
Sweden
Örjan Erixon
12–7
West Germany
Dieter Kolb
1987
Victoria , Canada
Scotland
Douglas Dryburgh
3–2
Canada
Hugh McFadyen
Norway
Anthon Grimsmo
7–3
Switzerland
Markus Eggler
1988
Füssen , West Germany
Canada
Jim Sullivan
4–2
Sweden
Peja Lindholm
Norway
Thomas Ulsrud
5–2
Switzerland
Christof Schwaller
1989
Markham , Canada
Sweden
Peja Lindholm
7–2
Canada
Mike Wood
Switzerland
Markus Eggler
5–2
Scotland
Allan Manuel
1990
Portage la Prairie , Canada
Switzerland
Stefan Traub
5–4
Scotland
Graeme Connal
Sweden
Peja Lindholm
11–1
Canada
Dean Joanisse
1991
Glasgow , Scotland
Scotland
Alan MacDougall
5–4
Canada
Noel Herron
Switzerland
Dominic Andres
United States
Eric Fenson
–
–
1992
Oberstdorf , Germany
Switzerland
Stefan Heilman
10–8
France
Jan Henri Ducroz
Canada
Jason Repay
Sweden
Joakim Carlsson
–
–
1993
Grindelwald , Switzerland
Scotland
Craig Wilson
7–3
Canada
Michel Ferland
France
Specer Mugnier
Germany
Markus Herberg
–
–
1994
Sofia , Bulgaria
Canada
Colin Davison
6–2
Germany
Daniel Herberg
Switzerland
Yannick Renggli
United States
Mike Peplinski
–
–
1995
Perth , Scotland
Scotland
Tom Brewster, Jr.
6–3
Germany
Daniel Herberg
Canada
Christopher Galbraith
9–2
Sweden
Henrik Edlund
1996
Red Deer , Canada
Scotland
James Dryburgh
6–4
Switzerland
Ralph Stöckli
Germany
Sebastian Stock
11–3
Canada
Jeff Currie
1997
Karuizawa , Japan
Switzerland
Ralph Stöckli
5–3
Finland
Perttu Piilo
Canada
Ryan Keane
9–6
Japan
Makoto Tsuruga
1998 [ 2]
Thunder Bay , Canada
Canada
John Morris
5–3
Scotland
Gary MacKay
Switzerland
Ralph Stöckli
6–4
Germany
Sebastian Stock
1999
Östersund , Sweden
Canada
John Morris
6–2
Switzerland
Christian Haller
United States
Andy Roza
7–5
Sweden
Patric Håkansson
2000
Geising , Germany
Canada
Brad Kuhn
8–4
Switzerland
Patrick Vuille
Germany
Christian Baumann
9–3
Denmark
Kasper Wiksten
2001
Ogden , United States
Canada
Brad Gushue
7–6
Denmark
Casper Bossen
United States
Andy Roza
7–5
Scotland
David Edwards
2002
Kelowna , Canada
Canada
David Hamblin
3–2
Sweden
Eric Carlsén
Scotland
Kenny Edwards
10–3
Switzerland
Andreas Hingher
2003
Flims , Switzerland
Canada
Steve Laycock
5–4
Sweden
Eric Carlsén
Switzerland
Jan Hauser
7–4
Norway
Thomas Løvold
2004
Trois-Rivières , Canada
Sweden
Niklas Edin
5–4
Switzerland
Stefan Rindlisbacher
Scotland
Scott Hamilton
11–5
South Korea
Kim Soo-hyuk
2005
Pinerolo , Italy
Canada
Kyle George
6–5
Sweden
Nils Carlsén
Scotland
Logan Gray
8–5
United States
Kristopher Perkovich
2006
Jeonju , South Korea
Canada
Charley Thomas
7–3
Sweden
Nils Carlsén
Scotland
Logan Gray
12–4
China
Wang Binjiang
2007
Eveleth , United States
Canada
Charley Thomas
8–3
Sweden
Niklas Edin
Switzerland
Christian von Gunten
7–6
Denmark
Rasmus Stjerne
2008
Östersund , Sweden
United States
Chris Plys
7–5
Sweden
Oskar Eriksson
Canada
William Dion
5–3
Norway
Kristian Rolvsfjord
2009
Vancouver , Canada
Denmark
Rasmus Stjerne
9–6
Canada
Brett Gallant
United States
Chris Plys
9–4
Sweden
Oskar Eriksson
2010
Flims , Switzerland
Switzerland
Peter de Cruz
7–6
Scotland
Ally Fraser
Canada
Jake Walker
7–1
China
Ji Yansong
2011
Perth , Scotland [ 3]
Sweden
Oskar Eriksson
6–5
Switzerland
Peter de Cruz
Norway
Steffen Mellemseter
10–2
Canada
Braeden Moskowy
2012
Östersund , Sweden
Canada
Brendan Bottcher
10–4
Sweden
Rasmus Wranå
Scotland
Kyle Smith
7–3
Norway
Markus Høiberg
2013
Sochi , Russia [ 4]
Scotland
Kyle Smith
6–2
Russia
Evgeny Arkhipov
Canada
Matt Dunstone
6–4
Sweden
Gustav Eskilsson
2014
Flims , Switzerland [ 5]
Switzerland
Yannick Schwaller
6–5
Scotland
Kyle Smith
Norway
Eirik Mjøen
7–5
Canada
Braden Calvert
2015
Tallinn , Estonia [ 6]
Canada
Braden Calvert
6–3
Switzerland
Yannick Schwaller
Scotland
Bruce Mouat
8–3
Sweden
Fredrik Nyman
2016
Erzurum , Turkey
2017
2018
Aberdeen , Scotland [ 7]
Women's [ edit ]
Year
Host City/Country
Final
Third Place Match
Champion
Score
Second Place
Third Place
Score
Fourth Place
1988
Chamonix , France
Canada
Julie Sutton
6–4
Switzerland
Marianne Amstutz
Denmark
Lene Bidstrup
5–2
Scotland
Carolyn Hutchinson
1989
Markham , Canada
Canada
LaDawn Funk
10–3
Norway
Trine Helgebostad
Scotland
Carolyn Hutchinson
5–4
Sweden
Cathrine Norberg
1990
Portage la Prairie , Canada
Scotland
Kirsty Addison
5–3
Sweden
Cathrine Norberg
Canada
Cathy Overton
8–1
Switzerland
Helga Oswald
1991
Glasgow , Scotland
Sweden
Eva Eriksson
5–4
Switzerland
Nicole Strausak
Canada
Atina Ford
Scotland
Gillian Barr
–
–
1992
Oberstdorf , Germany
Scotland
Gillian Barr
10–2
United States
Erika Brown
Sweden
Eva Eriksson
Switzerland
Helga Oswald
–
–
1993
Grindelwald , Switzerland
Scotland
Kirsty Hay
9–5
Canada
Amber Holland
Denmark
Dorthe Holm
United States
Erika Brown
–
–
1994
Sofia , Bulgaria
Canada
Kim Gellard
9–7
United States
Erika Brown
Denmark
Angelina Jensen
Sweden
Margaretha Lindahl
–
–
1995
Perth , Scotland
Canada
Kelly Mackenzie
6–5
Sweden
Margaretha Lindahl
Switzerland
Nadia Heuer
8–3
Scotland
Julia Ewart
1996
Red Deer , Canada
Canada
Heather Godberson
7–6
Scotland
Julia Ewart
Sweden
Margaretha Lindahl
11–5
Switzerland
Nadja Heuer
1997
Karuizawa , Japan
Scotland
Julia Ewart
11–3
Sweden
Margaretha Sigfridsson
Canada
Meredith Doyle
5–2
United States
Risa O'Connell
1998
Thunder Bay , Canada
Canada
Melissa McClure
11–3
Japan
Akiko Katoh
Sweden
Matilda Mattsson
6–5
Scotland
Julia Ewart
1999
Östersund , Sweden
Switzerland
Silvana Tirinzoni
8–3
Japan
Akiko Katoh
Canada
Marie-France Larouche
10–3
Sweden ]
Matilda Mattsson
2000
Geising , Germany
Sweden
Matilda Mattsson
6–5
Canada
Stefanie Miller
United States
Laura Delaney
8–5
Switzerland
Carmen Schäfer
2001
Ogden , United States
Canada
Suzanne Gaudet
6–4
Sweden
Matilda Mattsson
Switzerland
Carmen Schäfer
5–4
Japan
Moe Meguro
2002
Kelowna , Canada
United States
Cassandra Johnson
7–6
Sweden
Matilda Mattsson
Canada
Suzanne Gaudet
9–8
Italy
Diana Gaspari
2003
Flims , Switzerland
Canada
Marliese Miller
5–4
United States
Cassandra Johnson
Italy
Diana Gaspari
7–4
Sweden
Stina Viktorsson
2004
Trois-Rivières , Canada
Norway
Linn Githmark
9–6
Canada
Jill Mouzar
Sweden
Stina Viktorsson
7–6
United States
Aileen Sormunen
2005
Pinerolo , Italy
Switzerland
Tania Grivel
10–2
Sweden
Stina Viktorsson
Canada
Andrea Kelly
6–4
Denmark
Madeleine Dupont
2006
Jeonju , South Korea
Russia
Ludmila Privivkova
5–4
Canada
Mandy Selzer
Denmark
Lene Nielsen
8–4
Switzerland
Michèle Jäggi
2007
Eveleth , United States
Scotland
Sarah Reid
7–6
Canada
Stacie Devereaux
Denmark
Madeleine Dupont
8–6
United States
Aileen Sormunen
2008
Östersund , Sweden
Scotland
Eve Muirhead
12–3
Sweden
Cecilia Östlund
Canada
Kaitlyn Lawes
9–8
Russia
Ludmila Privivkova
2009
Vancouver , Canada
Scotland
Eve Muirhead
8–6
Canada
Kaitlyn Lawes
Switzerland
Martina Baumann
5–4
Russia
Margarita Fomina
2010
Flims , Switzerland
Sweden
Anna Hasselborg
8–3
Canada
Rachel Homan
United States
Alexandra Carlson
9–7
Switzerland
Manuela Siegrist
2011
Perth , Scotland [ 3]
Scotland
Eve Muirhead
10–3
Canada
Trish Paulsen
Russia
Anna Sidorova
9–3
Sweden
Jonna McManus
2012
Östersund , Sweden
Scotland
Hannah Fleming
6–5
Czech Republic
Zuzana Hájková
Russia
Anna Sidorova
7–4
Sweden
Sara McManus
2013
Sochi , Russia [ 4]
Russia
Alina Kovaleva
6–5
Scotland
Hannah Fleming
Japan
Sayaka Yoshimura
8–4
Czech Republic
Zuzana Hájková
2014
Flims , Switzerland [ 5]
Canada
Kelsey Rocque
6–4
South Korea
Kim Kyeong-ae
Russia
Alina Kovaleva
11–4
Sweden
Isabella Wranå
2015
Tallinn , Estonia [ 6]
Canada
Kelsey Rocque
8–2
Scotland
Gina Aitken
Switzerland
Elena Stern
7–6
Sweden
Isabella Wranå
2016
Erzurum , Turkey
2017
2018
Aberdeen , Scotland [ 7]
All-time Medal Tables [ edit ]
Overall
References [ edit ]
World Junior Curling Championships
Major events
Other events