Chamber of Deputies of the Dominican Republic
This article needs additional citations for verification. (December 2014) (Learn how and when to remove this template message) |
This article is part of a series on the politics and government of the Dominican Republic |
Constitution |
Judiciary
|
Political parties |
Foreign relations |
The Chamber of Deputies (Cámara de Diputados) is the lower house of the Dominican Republic's bicameral National Congress. The upper house is the Senate.
It currently comprises 190 deputies (178, by province, 5 National and 7 Overseas) who are elected for four-year terms. Congressional elections was held in even numbered years not divisible by four till 2010. This year the Dominican authorities decided to unify presidential and parliamentary elections for reduce logistic cost, the next elections will take place in May 2016 and every four years after these.
Deputies are elected by open list proportional representation (D'Hondt method). Provinces are divided in Circuncriptions, with one deputy per 50 000 inhabitants or fraction in excess of 25 000, and a guaranteed minimum of two per province. There are no term limits.
The Dominican Constitution of 2010 create the Nacional Deputies, elected for accumulations of votes, and the Overseas Deputies for represent the Dominicans abroad in National Congress, This last was elected in 2012 elections after Law 136-11 June 2011 created the districts and rules for their election.
Contents
Composition (2010–2016)[edit]
On 16 May 2010, 183 deputies were elected, 178 by provincial districts and 5 by national at-large voting. On 20 May 2012, 7 Overseas Deputies were elected. In total, the Chamber is composed by 190 deputies.
- On August 2014, more than thirty deputies of the Dominican Revolutionary Party abandoned their party and founded the Major Revolutionary Party.
Deputy | Electoral List | Party | Province | Constituency |
---|---|---|---|---|
MIRIAM ALTAGRACIA CABRAL PÉREZ |
PLD | PLD | DN | 1 |
VINICIO ARISTEO CASTILLO SEMÁN |
PLD | FNP | DN | 1 |
MINERVA JOSEFINA TAVÁREZ MIRABAL |
PLD | PLD | DN | 1 |
WELLINGTON AMÍN ARNAUD BISONÓ |
PRD | PRD | DN | 1 |
ALBERT ELÍAS ATALLAH LAJÁN |
PRD | PRM | DN | 1 |
MIGUEL DAVID COLLADO MORALES |
PRD | PRD | DN | 1 |
VÍCTOR ORLANDO BISONÓ HAZA |
PLD | PRSC | DN | 2 |
RAFAEL TOBÍAS CRESPO PÉREZ |
PLD | PLD | DN | 2 |
ELÍAS RAFAEL SERULLE TAVÁREZ |
PLD | PLD | DN | 2 |
ROSENDO ARSENIO BORGES RODRÍGUEZ |
PRD | PRM | DN | 2 |
VÍCTOR OSVALDO GÓMEZ CASANOVA |
PRD | PRD | DN | 2 |
MANUEL ELPIDIO BÁEZ MEJÍA |
PLD | PLD | DN | 3 |
PEDRO JUAN RODRÍGUEZ MELÉNDEZ |
PLD | PLD | DN | 3 |
YUDERKA YVELISSE DE LA ROSA GUERRERO |
PLD | PLD | DN | 3 |
GUSTAVO ANTONIO SÁNCHEZ GARCÍA |
PLD | PLD | DN | 3 |
RAMÓN ANTONIO BUENO PATINO |
PRD | PRM | DN | 3 |
JOSÉ MIGUEL CABRERA |
PRD | PRM | DN | 3 |
RAFAEL FRANCISCO VÁSQUEZ PAULINO |
PRD | PRD | DN | 3 |
JUAN JULIO CAMPOS VENTURA |
PLD | PLD | La Altagracia | - |
HAMLET AMADO SÁNCHEZ MELO |
PLD | PLD | La Altagracia | - |
GUIDO CABRERA MARTÍNEZ |
PRSC | PRSC | La Altagracia | - |
RAMON RICARDO SANCHEZ DE LA ROSA |
PRSC | PRSC | La Altagracia | - |
JULIO ALBERTO BRITO PEÑA |
PLD | PLD | Azua | - |
VÍCTOR HIPÓLITO SÁNCHEZ FÉLIZ |
PLD | PLD | Azua | - |
RUDDY GONZÁLEZ |
PRD | PRD | Azua | - |
RAMÓN ARCÁNGEL SANTANA RAMÍREZ |
PRD | PRD | Azua | - |
RAFAEL MÉNDEZ |
PLD | PLD | Bahoruco | - |
EUGENIO MARÍA MÉNDEZ RAMÍREZ |
PRD | PRM | Bahoruco | - |
NORIS ELIZABETH MEDINA MEDINA |
PLD | PLD | Barahona | - |
MARIANO MONTERO VALLEJO |
PLD | PLD | Barahona | - |
AQUILES LEONEL LEDESMA ALCÁNTARA |
PRD | PRD | Barahona | - |
FABIO ERNESTO VARGAS MATOS |
PRD | PRM | Barahona | - |
GREGORIO REYES CASTILLO |
PLD | PLD | Dajabon | - |
SEVERINA GIL CARRERAS DE RODRÍGUEZ |
PRD | PRD | Dajabon | - |
JUAN ANDRÉS COMPRÉS BRITO |
PLD | PLD | Duarte | 1 |
JUAN JOSÉ ROSARIO ROSARIO |
PLD | PLD | Duarte | 1 |
OLMEDO CABA ROMANO |
PRD | PRM | Duarte | 1 |
VIRGILIO MANUEL GONZÁLEZ VÁSQUEZ |
PRD | PRD | Duarte | 1 |
LUPE NÚÑEZ ROSARIO |
PLD | PLD | Duarte | 2 |
MARÍA CÁNDIDA SÁNCHEZ MORA |
PRD | PRD | Duarte | 2 |
KENIA MILAGROS MEJÍA MERCEDES |
PLD | PLD | El Seibo | - |
JUAN MALDONADO CASTRO |
PRD | PRD | El Seibo | - |
FRANCISCO ARTURO BAUTISTA MEDINA |
PLD | PLD | Elías Piña | - |
LUIS ENRIQUE CASTILLO OGANDO |
PRD | PRD | Elías Piña | - |
OLFALIDA ALMONTE SANTOS |
PLD | PLD | Espaillat | - |
RAMON NOÉ CAMACHO SANTOS |
PLD | PLD | Espaillat | - |
CARLOS MARÍA GARCÍA GÓMEZ |
PLD | PLD | Espaillat | - |
ANDRÉS EMMANUEL BAUTISTA TAVERAS |
PRD | PRM | Espaillat | - |
VÍCTOR LUIS DE JESÚS LASOSÉ FIGUEROA |
PRD | PRM | Espaillat | - |
JOSE ALBERTO VÁSQUEZ FERNÁNDEZ |
PLD | PRSC | Hato Mayor | - |
CRISTÓBAL VENERADO ANTONIO CASTILLO LIRIANO |
PRD | PRM | Hato Mayor | - |
MIGUEL ÁNGEL PEGUERO MÉNDEZ |
PLD | PPC | Independencia | - |
PABLO INOCENCIO SANTANA DÍAZ |
PLD | PLD | Independencia | - |
PLUTARCO PÉREZ |
PLD | PLD | La Romana | - |
TEODORO URSINO REYES |
PLD | PLD | La Romana | - |
PEDRO TOMÁS BOTELLO SOLIMÁN |
PRSC | PRSC | La Romana | - |
EUGENIO CEDEÑO ARECHÉ |
PRD | PRM | La Romana | - |
MARIO JOSÉ ESTEBAN HIDALGO BEATO |
PLD | PLD | La Vega | 1 |
GILDA MERCEDES MORONTA GUZMÁN |
PLD | PLD | La Vega | 1 |
ARIDIO ANTONIO REYES |
PLD | PLD | La Vega | 1 |
ELPIDIO INFANTE GALÁN |
PRD | PRM | La Vega | 1 |
HUGO RAFAEL NÚÑEZ ALMONTE |
PRD | PRD | La Vega | 1 |
GUILLERMO RADHAMÉS RAMOS GARCÍA |
PRD | PRD | La Vega | 1 |
BÁRBARA YVELICE ABREU GRULLÓN |
PLD | PLD | La Vega | 2 |
RAMÓN ROGELIO GENAO DURÁN |
PLD | PRSC | La Vega | 2 |
JOSÉ LUIS COSME MERCEDES |
PLD | PLD | Maria Trinidad Sanchez | - |
PEDRO ENRIQUE DE ÓLEO VERAS |
PLD | PLD | Maria Trinidad Sanchez | - |
SALOMÓN GARCÍA UREÑA |
PRD | PRD | Maria Trinidad Sanchez | - |
JOSÉ ANTONIO FABIÁN BERTRÉ |
PLD | PLD | Monseñor Nouel | - |
MARÍA MERCEDES FERNÁNDEZ CRUZ |
PLD | PRSC | Monseñor Nouel | - |
EVANGELINA BACILIZA SOSA VÁSQUEZ |
PRD | PRM | Monseñor Nouel | - |
RAFAEL ANTONIO ABEL LORA |
PLD | PLD | Monte Cristi | - |
BERNARDO ALEMÁN RODRÍGUEZ |
PRD | PRM | Monte Cristi | - |
RICARDO DE JESÚS CONTRERAS MEDINA |
PLD | PLD | Monte Plata | - |
JUAN SUAZO MARTE |
PLD | PLD | Monte Plata | - |
ALTAGRACIA HERRERA DE BRITO |
PRD | PRD | Monte Plata | - |
JUAN HUBIERES DEL ROSARIO |
PRD | MIUCA | Monte Plata | - |
JOSÉ ANTONIO DÍAZ REYES |
PLD | PLD | Pedernales | - |
HÉCTOR DARÍO FÉLIZ FÉLIZ |
PRD | PRD | Pedernales | - |
ORFELINA LISELOTH ARIAS MEDRANO DE NIN |
PLD | PLD | Peravia | - |
MILCÍADES MARINO FRANJUL PIMENTEL |
PLD | PLD | Peravia | - |
SANTO YNILCIO RAMÍREZ BETHANCOURT |
PRD | PRD | Peravia | - |
FÉLIX ANTONIO CASTILLO RODRÍGUEZ |
PLD | PLD | Puerto Plata | 1 |
FRANCISCO JAVIER CLARK VÁSQUEZ |
PLD | PLD | Puerto Plata | 1 |
GRACIELA FERMÍN NUESI |
PRD | PRD | Puerto Plata | 1 |
JOSÉ IGNACIO RAMÓN PALIZA NOUEL |
PRD | PRM | Puerto Plata | 1 |
JUAN CARLOS QUIÑONES MINAYA |
PLD | PLD | Puerto Plata | 2 |
PEDRO ALEJANDRO AGUIRRE HERNÁNDEZ |
PRD | PRD | Puerto Plata | 2 |
AFIF NAZARIO RIZEK CAMILO |
PLD | PLD | Hermanas Mirabal | - |
JOSÉ ISIDRO ROSARIO VÁSQUEZ |
PRD | PRD | Hermanas Mirabal | - |
MIGUEL ÁNGEL JAZMÍN DE LA CRUZ |
PLD | PLD | Samana | - |
JUAN JOSÉ MORALES CISNEROS |
PRD | PRM | Samana | - |
JOSÉ NELSON GUILLÉN VALDEZ |
PLD | PLD | San Cristobal | 1 |
JOSEFINA TAMÁREZ |
PLD | PLD | San Cristobal | 1 |
ANA MILEDY CUEVAS |
PRD | PRD | San Cristobal | 1 |
LEIVIN ESENOBEL GUERRERO |
PRD | PRD | San Cristobal | 1 |
EVELIN ANDÚJAR MATOS |
PLD | PLD | San Cristobal | 2 |
MANUEL ANTONIO DÍAZ SANTOS |
PLD | PLD | San Cristobal | 2 |
MANUEL ORLANDO ESPINOSA MEDINA | PLD | PLD | San Cristobal | 2 |
RAFAEL LEÓNIDAS ABREU VALDEZ |
PRD | PRD | San Cristobal | 2 |
TULIO JIMÉNEZ DÍAZ |
PLD | PLD | San Cristobal | 3 |
CATALINA PAREDES PINALES |
PLD | PLD | San Cristobal | 3 |
PEDRO CARRERAS SANTANA |
PRD | PRD | San Cristobal | 3 |
LUCÍA MEDINA SÁNCHEZ |
PLD | PLD | San Juan | 1 |
HENRY MODESTO MERÁN GIL |
PLD | PLD | San Juan | 1 |
DAVID HERRERA DÍAZ |
PRD | PRD | San Juan | 1 |
ROBERTO PÉREZ LEBRÓN |
PLD | PLD | San Juan | 2 |
EUFRACIA SANTIAGO MERÁN |
PRD | PRD | San Juan | 2 |
FRANKLIN YSAIAS PEÑA VILLALONA |
PLD | PLD | San Pedro de Macorís | 1 |
JUANA MERCEDES VICENTE MORONTA |
PLD | PLD | San Pedro de Macorís | 1 |
NELSON DE JESÚS ARROYO PERDOMO |
PRD | PRM | San Pedro de Macorís | 1 |
LUIS RAMÓN PEÑA |
PRD | PRD | San Pedro de Macorís | 1 |
LEONCIO TEÓDULO SANDOVAL LÓPEZ |
PLD | PLD | San Pedro de Macorís | 2 |
SERGIO JULIO MUÑOZ MORALES |
PRD | PRM | San Pedro de Macorís | 2 |
MARINO HERNÁNDEZ ALBERTO |
PLD | PLD | Sanchez Ramirez | - |
ALEJANDRO JÉREZ ESPINAL |
PLD | PLD | Sanchez Ramirez | - |
CRISTIAN PAREDES APONTE |
PRD | PRD | Sanchez Ramirez | - |
MÁXIMO CASTRO |
PLD | PRSC | Santiago | 1 |
ALTAGRACIA MERCEDES GONZÁLEZ GONZÁLEZ |
PLD | PLD | Santiago | 1 |
ABEL ATAHUALPA MARTÍNEZ DURÁN |
PLD | PLD | Santiago | 1 |
RAMÓN DILEPCIO NÚÑEZ PÉREZ |
PLD | PLD | Santiago | 1 |
VÍCTOR VALDEMAR SUÁREZ DÍAZ |
PLD | PLD | Santiago | 1 |
ANTONIO BERNABEL COLÓN CRUZ |
PRD | PRD | Santiago | 1 |
JOSÉ GABRIEL JÁQUEZ VÁSQUEZ |
PRD | PRD | Santiago | 1 |
CARLOS BORROMEO TERRERO REYES |
PRD | PRD | Santiago | 1 |
MARINO ANTONIO COLLANTE GÓMEZ |
PLD | PRSC | Santiago | 2 |
DEMÓSTENES WILLIAN MARTÍNEZ HERNÁNDEZ | PLD | PLD | Santiago | 2 |
FRANCISCO ANTONIO MATOS MANCEBO |
PLD | PLD | Santiago | 2 |
JOSÉ GEOVANNY TEJADA REYNOSO |
PRD | PRD | Santiago | 2 |
VÍCTOR ENRIQUE MENCÍA GARCÍA |
PLD | PLD | Santiago | 3 |
MAGDA ALINA ALTAGRACIA RODRÍGUEZ AZCONA |
PLD | PLD | Santiago | 3 |
ADALBERTO ESTEBAN ROSA HERNÁNDEZ |
PLD | PLD | Santiago | 3 |
LUCÍA ARGENTINA ALBA Y LÓPEZ DE ALBA |
PRD | PRD | Santiago | 3 |
MARÍA AMPARO DE DIOS MARTÍNEZ ARIAS |
PRD | PRD | Santiago | 3 |
FRANCISCO ANTONIO SANTOS SOSA |
PRD | PRM | Santiago | 3 |
NANCY ALTAGRACIA SANTOS PERALTA |
PLD | PLD | Santiago Rodriguez | - |
RAMON ANTONIO FERNÁNDEZ MARTÍNEZ |
PRD | PRD | Santiago Rodriguez | - |
JOHANNY MERCEDES GUZMÁN RODRÍGUEZ |
PLD | PLD | Valverde | - |
ÁNGELA POZO |
PLD | PLD | Valverde | - |
JOSÉ FRANCISCO LÓPEZ CHÁVEZ |
PRD | PRM | Valverde | - |
FRANCISCO ANTONIO MANCEBO MELO |
PLD | PLD | San Jose de Ocoa | - |
ESTHER MIRELYS MINYETY |
PRD | PRM | San Jose de Ocoa | - |
RADHAMÉS FORTUNA SÁNCHEZ |
PLD | PLD | Santo Domingo | 1 |
ELVIN ANTONIO FULGENCIO |
PLD | PLD | Santo Domingo | 1 |
LUIS ROMEO DE SAN MARTÍN DE PORRES JIMÉNEZ CAMINERO |
PLD | BIS | Santo Domingo | 1 |
KAREN LISBETH RICARDO CORNIEL |
PLD | PLD | Santo Domingo | 1 |
SONYA DE LAS MERCEDES ABREU VILLANUEVA |
PRD | PRD | Santo Domingo | 1 |
NÉSTOR JULIO CRUZ PICHARDO |
PRD | PRM | Santo Domingo | 1 |
RAMÓN ANTONIO CABRERA CABRERA |
PLD | PLD | Santo Domingo | 2 |
MANUEL DE JESÚS JIMÉNEZ ORTEGA |
PLD | PLD | Santo Domingo | 2 |
JORGE FRÍAS |
PRD | PRM | Santo Domingo | 2 |
JOSÉ FRANCISCO A. A. SANTANA SURIEL |
PRD | PRM | Santo Domingo | 2 |
YSABEL DE LA CRUZ JAVIER |
PLD | PLD | Santo Domingo | 3 |
HUGO FERNELIS FORTUNA TEJEDA |
PLD | PLD | Santo Domingo | 3 |
EDUARDO HIDALGO ABREU |
PLD | PLD | Santo Domingo | 3 |
ALFREDO MARTÍNEZ |
PLD | PLD | Santo Domingo | 3 |
ADALGISA FÁTIMA PUJOLS |
PLD | PLD | Santo Domingo | 3 |
JOSEFA AQUILINA CASTILLO RODRÍGUEZ |
PRD | PRM | Santo Domingo | 3 |
ALEXIS ISAAC JIMÉNEZ GONZÁLEZ |
PRD | PRM | Santo Domingo | 3 |
ANÍBAL ROSARIO RAMÍREZ |
PRD | PRD | Santo Domingo | 3 |
MIGUEL EDUARDO ESPINAL MUÑOZ |
PLD | PLD | Santo Domingo | 4 |
AQUILINO SERRATA UCETA |
PLD | PLD | Santo Domingo | 4 |
FRANK ALBERTO SOTO ROA |
PLD | PLD | Santo Domingo | 4 |
JOSÉ ALTAGRACIA GONZÁLEZ SÁNCHEZ |
PRD | PRD | Santo Domingo | 4 |
MARÍA LUISA GUZMÁN CALDERÓN |
PRD | PRD | Santo Domingo | 4 |
LUIS RAFAEL SÁNCHEZ ROSARIO |
PRD | PRD | Santo Domingo | 4 |
OMAR EUGENIO DE MARCHENA GONZÁLEZ |
PLD | PRSC | Santo Domingo | 5 |
JESÚS MARTÍNEZ ALBERTI |
PLD | PLD | Santo Domingo | 5 |
GETRUDE RAMÍREZ CABRAL |
PLD | PLD | Santo Domingo | 5 |
MARÍA ARACELIS DUARTE DUARTE VDA. ADÓN GUZMÁN |
PRD | PRD | Santo Domingo | 1 |
CRISTIAN ENCARNACIÓN |
PRD | PRM | Santo Domingo | 5 |
PEDRO BILLILO MOTA |
PLD | PLD | Santo Domingo | 6 |
CARLOS MARIÉN ELÍAS GUZMÁN |
PLD | PLD | Santo Domingo | 6 |
RUBÉN DARÍO MALDONADO DÍAZ |
PLD | PRSC | Santo Domingo | 6 |
RENÉ POLANCO VIDAL |
PLD | PLD | Santo Domingo | 6 |
RAMÓN DURÁN PAREDES |
PRD | PRD | Santo Domingo | 6 |
JULIO ENCARNACIÓN |
PRD | PRM | Santo Domingo | 6 |
VIRGILIO MERÁN VALENZUELA |
PRD | MODA | Santo Domingo | 6 |
ADELIS DE JESÚS OLIVARES ORTEGA |
PRD | PRM | Overseas Deputy, Electoral Dictrict 2 | - |
ALFREDO ANTONIO RODRÍGUEZ AZCONA |
PLD | PLD | Overseas Deputy, Electoral Dictrict 1 | - |
AURELIO AGUSTÍN MERCEDES MOSCAT |
PRD | PRM | Overseas Deputy, Electoral Dictrict 3 | - |
JOSE ERNESTO MOREL SANTANA |
PRD | PRM | Overseas Deputy, Electoral Dictrict 1 | - |
RUBÉN DARÍO LUNA MARTÍNEZ |
PRD | PRD | Overseas Deputy, Electoral Dictrict 1 | - |
MARCOS GENARO CROSS SÁNCHEZ |
PLD | PLD | Overseas Deputy, Electoral Dictrict 3 | - |
LEVIS SURIEL GÓMEZ |
PLD | PLD | Overseas Deputy, Electoral Dictrict 2 | - |
ANGEL ESTEBAN RAMÍREZ TAVERAS |
PLD | PLD | At-large | - |
RADHAMÉS CAMACHO CUEVAS |
PLD | PLD | At-large | - |
GUADALUPE VALDEZ SAN PEDRO |
PLD | APD | At-large | - |
HUGO TOLENTINO DIPP |
PRD | PRM | At-large | - |
CARLOS GABRIEL GARCÍA CANDELARIO |
PRD | PRD | At-large | - |
Current composition (2016– )[edit]
On 15 May 2016, 190 deputies were elected, 178 by provincial districts and 5 by national at-large voting, and 7 by Overseas Deputies . In total, the Chamber is composed by 190 deputies.
Deputy | Electoral List | Party | Province | Constituency |
---|---|---|---|---|
SANDRA HERMINIA ABINADER SUERO DE PRIETO |
PLD | PLD | DN | 1 |
MIRIAM ALTAGRACIA CABRAL PÉREZ |
PLD | PLD | DN | 1 |
JOSÉ FELIPE LA LUZ NÚÑEZ |
PLD | PLD | DN | 1 |
YSABEL JACQUELINE ORTIZ FLORES |
PLD | PLD | DN | 1 |
WELLINGTON AMÍN ARNAUD BISONÓ |
PRM | PRM | DN | 1 |
FARIDE VIRGINIA RAFUL SORIANO |
PRM | PRM | DN | 1 |
RAFAEL TOBÍAS CRESPO PÉREZ |
PLD | PLD | DN | 2 |
MARÍA CLEOFIA SÁNCHEZ LORA |
PLD | PLD | DN | 2 |
ELÍAS RAFAEL SERULLE TAVÁREZ |
PLD | PLD | DN | 2 |
VÍCTOR ORLANDO BISONÓ HAZA |
PRM | PRSC | DN | 2 |
ALFREDO PACHECO OSORIA | PRM | PRM | DN | 2 |
MANUEL ELPIDIO BÁEZ MEJÍA |
PLD | PLD | DN | 3 |
PEDRO JUAN RODRÍGUEZ MELÉNDEZ |
PLD | PLD | DN | 3 |
YURDEKA YVELISSE DE LA ROSA GUERRERO |
PLD | PLD | DN | 3 |
GUSTAVO ANTONIO SÁNCHEZ GARCÍA |
PLD | PLD | DN | 3 |
MILNA MARGARITA TEJADA |
PLD | PLD | DN | 3 |
RAMÓN ANTONIO BUENO PATIÑO |
PRM | PRM | DN | 3 |
SERGIO MOYA DE LA CRUZ |
PRM | PRM | DN | 3 |
JUAN JULIO CAMPOS VENTURA |
PLD | PLD | La Altagracia | - |
HAMLET AMADO SÁNCHEZ MELO |
PLD | PLD | La Altagracia | - |
RUDY MELANIO HIDALGO BÁEZ |
PLD | PLR | La Altagracia | - |
GUIDO CABRERA MARTÍNEZ |
PLD | PLR | La Altagracia | - |
JULIO ALBERTO BRITO PEÑA |
PLD | PLD | Azua | - |
ÁNGEL OVELIO OGANDO DÍAZ |
PRM | PRM | Azua | – |
NURCA NIEVES LUCIANO JIMÉNEZ DE GALVÁN |
PLD | PLD | Azua | - |
LIA YNOCENCIA DÍAZ SANTANA |
PRM | PRSC | Azua | - |
MELANIA SALVADOR JIMÉNEZ |
PLD | PRD | Bahoruco | - |
MENNI LOLIN CUEVAS GONZÁLEZ |
PRSC | PRM | Bahoruco | - |
RUDY MARÍA MÉNDEZ |
PLD | PLD | Barahona | - |
NORIS ELIZABETH MEDINA MEDINA |
PLD | PLD | Barahona | - |
MANUEL MIGUEL FLORIÁN TERRERO |
PRSC | PRM | Barahona | - |
MARIANO MONTERO VALLEJO |
PLD | PLD | Barahona | - |
GREGORIO REYES CASTILLO |
PLD | PLD | Dajabón | - |
DARÍO DE JESÚS ZAPATA ESTÉVEZ |
PRM | PRM | Dajabón | – |
JUAN ANDRÉS COMPRÉS BRITO |
PLD | PLD | Duarte | 1 |
MILADYS F. DEL ROSARIO NÚÑEZ PANTALEÓN |
PLD | PLD | Duarte | 1 |
OLMEDO CABA ROMANO |
PRM | PRM | Duarte | 1 |
FRANKLIN MARTÍN ROMERO MORILLO |
PRM | PRM | Duarte | 1 |
LUPE NÚÑEZ ROSARIO |
PLD | PLD | Duarte | 2 |
JOSÉ LUIS RODRÍGUEZ HICIANO |
PRM | PRM | Duarte | 2 |
JUAN ROBERTO RODRÍGUEZ HERNÁNDEZ |
PRM | PRM | El Seibo | - |
JUAN MALDONADO CASTRO |
PLD | PRD | El Seibo | - |
FRANCISCO ARTURO BAUTISTA MEDINA |
PLD | PLD | Elías Piña | - |
RAFAEL ERNESTO ARIAS RAMÍREZ |
PRM | PRM | Elías Piña | - |
CARLOS ALBERTO AMARANTE GARCÍA |
PLD | PLD | Espaillat | – |
ANDRÉS EMMANUEL BAUTISTA TAVERAS |
PRM | PRM | Espaillat | - |
CARLOS MARÍA GARCÍA GÓMEZ |
PLD | PLD | Espaillat | - |
RAMON NOÉ CAMACHO SANTOS |
PLD | PLD | Espaillat | - |
OLFALIDA ALMONTE SANTOS |
PLD | PLD | Espaillat | - |
CRISTÓBAL VENERADO ANTONIO CASTILLO LIRIANO |
PLD | PRD | Hato Mayor | – |
RONALD JOSÉ SÁNCHEZ NOLASCO |
PRM | PRM | Hato Mayor | – |
PABLO INOCENCIO SANTANA DÍAZ |
PLD | PLD | Independencia | - |
MIGUEL ÁNGEL PEGUERO MÉNDEZ |
PLD | PPC | Independencia | - |
PEDRO TOMÁS BOTELLO SOLIMÁN |
PRSC | PRSC | La Romana | - |
VIRGINIA MÓNICA LORENZO NÚÑEZ |
PLD | PLD | La Romana | - |
PLUTARCO PÉREZ |
PLD | PLD | La Romana | - |
WANDY MODESTO BATISTA GÓMEZ |
PRSC | PRM | La Romana | - |
MARIO JOSÉ ESTEBAN HIDALGO BEATO |
PLD | PLD | La Vega | 1 |
MARÍA JOSEFINA MARMOLEJOS MARMOLEJOS |
PLD | PLD | La Vega | 1 |
GILDA MERCEDES MORONTA GUZMÁN |
PLD | PLD | La Vega | 1 |
ARIDIO ANTONIO REYES |
PLD | PLD | La Vega | 1 |
AGUSTÍN BURGOS TEJADA |
PRSC | PRM | La Vega | 1 |
FAUSTO RAMÓN RUIZ VALDEZ |
PRSC | PRSC | La Vega | 1 |
ANTONIA SURIEL MATA |
PLD | PLD | La Vega | 2 |
ROGELIO ALFONSO GENAO LANZA |
PRSC | PRSC | La Vega | 2 |
PEDRO ENRIQUE DE ÓLEO VERAS |
PLD | PLD | María Trinidad Sánchez | - |
NAPOLEÓN LÓPEZ RODRÍGUEZ |
PRM | PRM | María Trinidad Sánchez | – |
JOSÉ LUIS COSME MERCEDES |
PLD | PLD | María Trinidad Sánchez | - |
ORLANDO ANTONIO MARTÍNEZ PEÑA |
PRSC | PRM | Monseñor Nouel | – |
JOSÉ ANTONIO FABIÁN BELTRÉ |
PLD | PLD | Monseñor Nouel | - |
MARÍA MERCEDES FERNÁNDEZ CRUZ |
PLD | PLD | Monseñor Nouel | - |
RAMON FRANCISCO TORIBIO |
PLD | PRD | Monte Cristi | – |
BERNARDO ALEMÁN RODRÍGUEZ |
PRSC | PRSC | Monte Cristi | - |
ROBERTO ARTURO BERROA ESPAILLAT |
PLD | PLD | Monte Plata | - |
RICARDO DE JESÚS CONTRERAS MEDINA |
PLD | PLD | Monte Plata | - |
JUAN SUAZO MARTE |
PLD | PLD | Monte Plata | – |
PEDRO ANTONIO TINEO NÚÑEZ |
PRM | PRM | Monte Plata | – |
HÉCTOR DARÍO FÉLIZ FÉLIZ |
PLD | PRD | Pedernales | – |
MANUEL DE JESÚS MATOS HERNÁNDEZ |
PRM | PRSC | Pedernales | – |
SANTO YNILCIO RAMÍREZ BETHANCOURT |
PLD | PRD | Peravia | - |
ANA MERCEDES RODRÍGUEZ DE AGUASVIVAS |
PLD | PLD | Peravia | - |
JULITO FULCAR ENCARNACIÓN |
PRM | PRSC | Peravia | – |
FÉLIX ANTONIO CASTILLO RODRÍGUEZ |
PLD | PLD | Puerto Plata | 1 |
IVANNIA RIVERA NÚÑEZ |
PLD | PLD | Puerto Plata | 1 |
GINNETTE ALTAGRACIA BOURNIGAL SOCIAS DE JIMÉNEZ |
PRM | PRM | Puerto Plata | 1 |
GRACIELA FERMÍN NUESI |
PRM | PRM | Puerto Plata | 1 |
JUAN CARLOS QUIÑONES MINAYA |
PLD | PLD | Puerto Plata | 2 |
JUAN AGUSTÍN MEDINA SÁNCHEZ |
PRM | PRM | Puerto Plata | 2 |
AFIF NAZARIO RIZEK CAMILO |
PLD | PLD | Hermanas Mirabal | - |
JOSÉ ISIDRO ROSARIO VÁSQUEZ |
PLD | PRD | Hermanas Mirabal | - |
MIGUEL ÁNGEL JAZMÍN DE LA CRUZ |
PLD | PLD | Samaná | - |
ELSA ARGENTINA DE LEÓN ABREU DE FLANAGAN |
PRM | PRM | Samaná | - |
HÉCTOR RAMÓN PEGUERO MALDONADO |
PLD | PLR | San Cristóbal | 1 |
MANUEL SÁNCHEZ SUAZO |
PLD | PLD | San Cristóbal | 1 |
JOSEFINA NÚÑEZ TAMAREZ | PLD | PLD | San Cristóbal | 1 |
DIONISIO DE LA ROSA RODRÍGUEZ |
PRM | PRM | San Cristóbal | 1 |
RAFAEL LEÓNIDAS ABREU VALDEZ |
PLD | PRD | San Cristóbal | 1 |
MANUEL ANTONIO DÍAZ SANTOS |
PLD | PLD | San Cristóbal | 2 |
MANUEL ORLANDO ESPINOSA MEDINA | PLD | PLD | San Cristóbal | 2 |
FRANCISCO JAVIER PAULINO |
PRM | PRSC | San Cristóbal | 2 |
TULIO JIMÉNEZ DÍAZ |
PLD | PLD | San Cristóbal | 3 |
CATALINA PAREDES PINALES |
PLD | PLD | San Cristóbal | 3 |
JACQUELINE MONTERO |
PRM | PRM | San Cristóbal | 3 |
LUCÍA MEDINA SÁNCHEZ DE MEJÍA |
PLD | PLD | San Juan | 1 |
DAVID HERRERA DÍAZ |
PLD | PRD | San Juan | 1 |
HENRY MODESTO MERÁN GIL |
PLD | PLD | San Juan | 1 |
ROBERTO PÉREZ LEBRÓN |
PLD | PLD | San Juan | 2 |
NIDIO ENCARNACIÓN SANTIAGO |
PRSC | PRSC | San Juan | 2 |
FRANKLIN YSAIAS PEÑA VILLALONA |
PLD | PLD | San Pedro de Macorís | 1 |
JUANA MERCEDES VICENTE MORONTA DE RODRÍGUEZ |
PLD | PLD | San Pedro de Macorís | 1 |
INÉS XIOMARA BRYAN CASEY |
PRSC | PRSC | San Pedro de Macorís | 1 |
NÉSTOR JUAN MUÑOZ ROSADO |
PRSC | PRSC | San Pedro de Macorís | 1 |
RAFAELA ALBURQUERQUE DE GONZÁLEZ |
PLD | PLD | San Pedro de Macorís | 2 |
ACIRIS MILCIADES MEDINA BÁEZ |
PRSC | PRSC | San Pedro de Macorís | 2 |
RICARDO DE LOS SANTOS POLANCO |
PRM | PRM | Sánchez Ramírez | – |
YOMARY ALTAGRACIA SALDAÑA Y PAYANO |
PLD | PLD | Sánchez Ramírez | - |
ALEJANDRO JÉREZ ESPINAL |
PLD | PLD | Sánchez Ramírez | - |
ÁNGELA POZO |
PLD | PLD | Valverde | - |
MANUEL ANDRÉS BERNARD |
PRSC | PRM | Valverde | - |
JOHANNY MERCEDES GUZMÁN RODRÍGUEZ DE BATISTA |
PLD | PLD | Valverde | - |
MARGARITA JOSEFINA CABRERA |
PLD | PRD | Santiago | 1 |
ALTAGRACIA MERCEDES GONZÁLEZ GONZÁLEZ |
PLD | PLD | Santiago | 1 |
ROSA YRIS GUZMÁN RODRÍGUEZ |
PLD | MODA | Santiago | 1 |
RAMÓN DILEPCIO NÚÑEZ PÉREZ |
PLD | PLD | Santiago | 1 |
VÍCTOR VALDEMAR SUÁREZ DÍAZ |
PLD | PLD | Santiago | 1 |
MAXIMO CASTRO |
PRM | PRSC | Santiago | 1 |
VÍCTOR JOSÉ D'AZA TINEO |
PRM | PRM | Santiago | 1 |
ROBINSON DE JESÚS DÍAZ MEJÍA |
PRM | PRM | Santiago | 1 |
ROSA HILDA GENAO DÍAZ |
PLD | PLD | Santiago | 2 |
DEMÓSTENES WILLIAN MARTÍNEZ HERNÁNDEZ |
PLD | PLD | Santiago | 2 |
FRANCISCO ANTONIO MATOS MANCEBO |
PLD | PLD | Santiago | 2 |
RAMÓN ALFREDO REYES ESTÉVEZ |
PRM | PRSC | Santiago | 2 |
LUCÍA ARGENTINA ALBA Y LÓPEZ DE ALBA |
PLD | PRD | Santiago | 3 |
VÍCTOR MANUEL FADUL LANTIGUA |
PLD | PLD | Santiago | 3 |
VÍCTOR ENRIQUE MENCÍA GARCÍA |
PLD | PLD | Santiago | 3 |
MAGDA ALINA ALTAGRACIA RODRÍGUEZ AZCONA |
PLD | PLD | Santiago | 3 |
JOSÉ ULISES RODRÍGUEZ GUZMÁN |
PRM | PRM | Santiago | 3 |
FRANCISCO ANTONIO SANTOS SOSA |
PRM | PRM | Santiago | 3 |
NANCY ALTAGRACIA SANTOS PERALTA |
PLD | PLD | Santiago Rodríguez | - |
NICOLÁS TOLENTINO LÓPEZ MERCADO |
PRM | PRM | Santiago Rodríguez | - |
CÉSAR ENRIQUE GÓMEZ SEGURA |
BIS | PRSC | San José de Ocoa | - |
FRANCISCO ANTONIO MANCEBO MELO |
PLD | PLD | San José de Ocoa | - |
RADHAMÉS FORTUNA SÁNCHEZ |
PLD | PLD | Santo Domingo | 1 |
ELVIN ANTONIO FULGENCIO |
PLD | PLD | Santo Domingo | 1 |
LUIS MANUEL HENRÍQUEZ BEATO |
PLD | PLD | Santo Domingo | 1 |
KAREN LISBETH RICARDO CORNIEL |
PLD | PLD | Santo Domingo | 1 |
ANA ADALGISA DEL CARMEN ABREU POLANCO |
PRM | PRM | Santo Domingo | 1 |
AMADO ANTONIO DÍAZ JIMÉNEZ |
PRM | PRM | Santo Domingo | 1 |
RAMÓN ANTONIO CABRERA CABRERA |
PLD | PLD | Santo Domingo | 2 |
MARÍA GLOTIRDE GALLARD |
PLD | PLD | Santo Domingo | 2 |
LUIS ALBERTO TEJEDA PIMENTEL |
PLD | PLD | Santo Domingo | 2 |
JOSÉ FRANCISCO A. A. SANTANA SURIEL |
PRM | PRM | Santo Domingo | 2 |
DOMINGO ENRIQUE BARRETT |
PLD | PLD | Santo Domingo | 3 |
YSABEL DE LA CRUZ JAVIER |
PLD | PLD | Santo Domingo | 3 |
HUGO FERNELIS FORTUNA TEJEDA |
PLD | PLD | Santo Domingo | 3 |
EDUARDO HIDALGO ABREU |
PLD | PLD | Santo Domingo | 3 |
FRANCISCO LIRANZO |
PLD | PLD | Santo Domingo | 3 |
ADALGISA FÁTIMA PUJOLS |
PLD | PLD | Santo Domingo | 3 |
JOSEFA AQUILINA CASTILLO RODRÍGUEZ |
PRM | PRM | Santo Domingo | 3 |
ALEXIS ISAAC JIMÉNEZ GONZÁLEZ |
PRM | PRM | Santo Domingo | 3 |
MIGUEL EDUARDO ESPINAL MUÑOZ |
PLD | PLD | Santo Domingo | 4 |
JOSÉ ALTAGRACIA GONZÁLEZ SÁNCHEZ |
PLD | PRD | Santo Domingo | 4 |
ANA MARÍA PEÑA RAPOSO |
PLD | PLD | Santo Domingo | 4 |
LUIS RAFAEL SÁNCHEZ ROSARIO |
PLD | PRD | Santo Domingo | 4 |
AQUILINO SERRATA UCETA |
PLD | PLD | Santo Domingo | 4 |
ELÍAS BÁEZ DE LOS SANTOS |
PRM | PRM | Santo Domingo | 4 |
OMAR EUGENIO DE MARCHENA GONZÁLEZ |
PLD | PLD | Santo Domingo | 5 |
DOMINGO EUSEBIO DE LEÓN MASCARO |
PLD | PLD | Santo Domingo | 5 |
JESÚS MARTÍNEZ ALBERTI |
PLD | PLD | Santo Domingo | 5 |
GETRUDE RAMÍREZ CABRAL |
PLD | PLD | Santo Domingo | 5 |
GLORIA ROELY REYES GÓMEZ |
PRM | PRM | Santo Domingo | 5 |
PEDRO BILLILO MOTA |
PLD | PLD | Santo Domingo | 6 |
JOSÉ RAFAEL GARCÍA MERCEDES |
PLD | PLD | Santo Domingo | 6 |
CARLOS MARIÉN ELÍAS GUZMÁN |
PLD | PLD | Santo Domingo | 6 |
RUBÉN DARÍO MALDONADO DÍAZ |
PLD | PLD | Santo Domingo | 6 |
MILEDYS SUERO RODRÍGUEZ |
PLD | PRD | Santo Domingo | 6 |
DAMARYS VÁSQUEZ CASTILLO |
PLD | PLD | Santo Domingo | 6 |
MELVIN ALEXIS LARA MELO |
PRM | PRSC | Santo Domingo | 6 |
RUBÉN DARÍO LUNA MARTÍNEZ |
PLD | PRD | Overseas Deputy, Electoral Dictrict 1 | - |
JOSÉ ERNESTO MOREL SANTANA |
PRM | PRM | Overseas Deputy, Electoral Dictrict 1 | - |
ALFREDO ANTONIO RODRÍGUEZ AZCONA |
PLD | PLD | Overseas Deputy, Electoral Dictrict 1 | - |
LEVIS SURIEL GÓMEZ |
PLD | PLD | Overseas Deputy, Electoral Dictrict 2 | - |
ADELIS DE JESÚS OLIVARES ORTEGA |
PRM | PRM | Overseas Deputy, Electoral Dictrict 2 | - |
MARCOS GENARO CROSS SÁNCHEZ |
PLD | PLD | Overseas Deputy, Electoral Dictrict 3 | - |
ANA EMILIA BÁEZ SANTANA |
PLD | PRD | Overseas Deputy, Electoral Dictrict 3 | - |
FIDELIO ARTURO DESPRADEL ROQUE |
ALPAIS | ALPAIS | At-large | - |
BESAIDA MERCEDES GONZÁLEZ DE LÓPEZ |
PQDC | PQDC | At-large | - |
RADHAMÉS CAMACHO CUEVAS |
PLD | PLD | At-large | - |
CEILA LICELOT ENCARNACIÓN MINYETY DE PEÑA |
PLD | PRD | At-large | - |
FIDEL ERNESTO SANTANA MEJÍA |
PRM | FA | At-large | – |
Party strengths in the Chamber of Deputies[edit]
The following table shows the composition of the Chamber of Deputies at the start of the most recent legislative periods by Electoral List. (This list excludes the National Deputies and the Overseas Deputies)
Party | 1998 | 2002 | 2006 | 2010 | 2016* |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dominican Revolutionary Party (PRD) |
|
|
|
|
|
Dominican Liberation Party (PLD) |
|
|
|
|
|
Modern Revolutionary Party (PRM) |
|
|
|
|
|
Social Christian Reformist Party (PRSC) |
|
|
|
|
|
Institutional Social Democratic Bloc (BIS) |
|
|
|
|
|
Quisqueyano Christian Democratic Party (PQDC) |
|
|
|
|
|
Country Alliance (ALPAIS) |
|
|
|
|
|
Total |
|
|
|
|
|
- It includes 5 national and 7 overseas deputies.
The following table shows the composition of the Chamber of Deputies at the start of the most recent legislative period (2010 - 2016) by individual party.(This list includes the National Deputies and the Overseas Deputies)
Party | Seats |
---|---|
Dominican Liberation Party (PLD) |
|
Dominican Revolutionary Party (PRD) |
|
Social Christian Reformist Party (PRSC) |
|
National Progressive Force (FNP) |
|
Christian People's Party (PPC) |
|
Alternative Democratic Movement (MODA) |
|
Institutional Social Democratic Bloc (BIS) |
|
Movement for Independence, Unity and Change (MIUCA) |
|
Alliance for Democracy (APD) |
|
Total |
|
- In 2010, the deputy Virgilio Meran Valenzuela win his seat like a member of MODA, but due to personal political changes, the web page of the Chamber of Deputies of the Dominican Republic, list him like a PRD deputy. Moreover, the page not list MODA as a political party with some legislative representative.
The following table shows the composition of the Chamber of Deputies at the start of the most recent legislative period (2016 - 2020) by individual party.(This list includes the National Deputies and the Overseas Deputies)
Party | Seats |
---|---|
Dominican Liberation Party (PLD) |
|
Modern Revolutionary Party (PRM) |
|
Dominican Revolutionary Party (PRD) |
|
Social Christian Reformist Party (PRSC) |
|
Liberal Reformist Party (PLR) |
|
Country Alliance (ALPAIS) |
|
Broad Front (FA) |
|
Alternative Democratic Movement (MODA) |
|
Christian People's Party (PPC) |
|
Quisqueyano Christian Democratic Party (PQDC) |
|
Total |
|
See also[edit]
- Politics of the Dominican Republic
- List of political parties in the Dominican Republic
- Senate of the Dominican Republic.
- List of presidents of the Chamber of Deputies of the Dominican Republic
External links[edit]
- National Chamber of Deputies of the Dominican Republic
- Chamber of Deputies of the Dominican Republic (Spanish)
|