Canadian federal election results in Eastern Montreal
This article does not cite any sources. (December 2009) (Learn how and when to remove this template message) |
2015 |
| |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2011 |
| |||||||
2008 |
| |||||||
2006 |
| |||||||
2004 |
| |||||||
2000 |
| |||||||
1997 |
| |||||||
1993 |
| |||||||
1988 |
| |||||||
1984 |
| |||||||
1980 |
| |||||||
1979 |
| |||||||
1974 |
| |||||||
1972 |
| |||||||
1968 |
| |||||||
1965 |
| |||||||
1963 |
| |||||||
1962 |
| |||||||
1958 |
| |||||||
1957 |
| |||||||
1953 |
| |||||||
1949 |
| |||||||
1945 |
| |||||||
1940 |
| |||||||
1935 |
| |||||||
1930 |
| |||||||
1926 |
| |||||||
1925 |
|
Canadian federal elections have provided the following results in Eastern Montreal.
Contents
- 1 Regional Profile
- 2 2015 - 42nd General Election
- 3 2011 - 41st General Election
- 4 2008 - 40th General Election
- 5 2006 - 39th General Election
- 6 2004 - 38th General Election
- 7 2000 - 37th General Election
- 8 1997 - 36th General Election
- 9 1993 - 35th General Election
- 10 1988 - 34th General Election
- 11 1984 - 33th General Election
- 12 Notes
- 13 References
Regional Profile[edit]
The eastern end of the Island of Montreal was the birthplace of the sovereigntist movement, and remained a sovereigntist stronghold for four decades. During this time, whenever the Parti Québécois won provincially, the entire eastern half of the island was coated light blue. Federally, it was the Bloc Québécois's power base from 1993 to 2011, partly due to its leftist bent. With the exception of ethnic areas that protrude from Northern Montreal into the East Island's Honoré-Mercier riding, where Liberal support is strong, the area is relatively homogeneously Francophone and lower-income, a recipe for Bloc dominance. Prior to the rise of the Bloc, the region voted solidly Liberal for decades before being swept up in the Brian Mulroney tide, electing Quebec nationalists under the Progressive Conservative banner. The Conservative Party of Canada has never approached this level of support, and eastern Montreal is currently the weakest region in Canada for the Tories. In 2011, the federalist NDP swept every seat in this region amid the surge of popular support in the province and the concurrent Bloc meltdown, in all but one case by well over 6,000 votes. The NDP surge even cost longtime Bloc leader Gilles Duceppe his seat in Laurier-Sainte-Marie.
The NDP largely held its gains in 2015, losing Honoré-Mercier to the Liberals and La Pointe-de-l'Île—long reckoned as the most strongly sovereigntist riding in Quebec—to the Bloc. However, Duceppe came up well short in his bid to retake his old riding. In 2019, however, the NDP was cut down to just one riding in eastern Montreal, with the Bloc holding onto La Pointe-de-l'Île and the Liberals taking the other three.
2004 ELECTION RESULTS CITY OF MONTREAL | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Western | Eastern | Northern | Total | |||||
Votes | % | Votes | % | Votes | % | Votes | % | ||
Liberal | 224,636 | 57.5 | 64,554 | 27.1 | 84,937 | 49.4 | 374,127 | 46.7 | |
Bloc Québécois | 83,512 | 21.4 | 137,602 | 57.7 | 61,090 | 35.5 | 282,204 | 35.2 | |
N.D.P. | 29,668 | 7.6 | 15,889 | 6.7 | 10,699 | 6.2 | 56,256 | 7.0 | |
Conservative | 32,601 | 8.3 | 9,504 | 4.0 | 8,869 | 5.2 | 50,974 | 6.4 | |
Green | 15,046 | 3.9 | 8,456 | 3.5 | 3,963 | 2.3 | 27,465 | 3.4 | |
Marijuana | 3,891 | 1.0 | 1,680 | 0.7 | 1,207 | 0.7 | 6,778 | 0.8 | |
Marxist–Leninist | 959 | 0.2 | 430 | 0.2 | 692 | 0.4 | 2,081 | 0.3 | |
Communist | 78 | 0.0 | 335 | 0.1 | 252 | 0.1 | 665 | 0.1 | |
Libertarian | 165 | 0.0 | - | - | 165 | 0.0 | |||
Canadian Action | 85 | 0.0 | - | - | - | - | 84 | 0.0 | |
Independents | - | - | - | - | 250 | 0.1 | 250 | 0.1 | |
Total | 390,640 | 238,450 | 171,959 | 801,049 |
Votes by party throughout time[edit]
Party | 1984 | 1988 | 1993 | 1997 | 2000 | 2004 | 2006 | 2008 | 2011 | 2015 | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Votes | % | Votes | % | Votes | % | Votes | % | Votes | % | Votes | % | Votes | % | Votes | % | Votes | % | Votes | % | ||
Liberal | 101,692 | 40.1% | 73,696 | 31.1% | 70,938 | 28.6% | 81,664 | 33.3% | 87,196 | 37.8% | 64,554 | 27.1% | 48,763 | 19.7% | 56,936 | 23.5% | 33,970 | 13.8% | 85,528 | 31.6% | |
Bloc Québécois | — | 139,534 | 56.3% | 113,000 | 46.1% | 107,547 | 46.6% | 137,602 | 57.7% | 128,926 | 52.1% | 113,999 | 47.1% | 74,554 | 30.3% | 67,596 | 25.0% | ||||
New Democratic | 28,336 | 11.2% | 43,512 | 18.4% | 4,917 | 2.0% | 6,166 | 2.5% | 5,409 | 2.3% | 15,889 | 6.7% | 24,915 | 10.1% | 34,340 | 14.2% | 113,749 | 46.2% | 88,890 | 32.9% | |
Conservative | — | 9,504 | 4.0% | 29,968 | 12.1% | 23,126 | 9.6% | 16,874 | 6.9% | 18,941 | 7.0% | ||||||||||
Green | 720 | 0.3% | 4,838 | 2.0% | 1,050 | 0.4% | 1,167 | 0.5% | 5,457 | 2.4% | 8,456 | 3.5% | 12,802 | 5.2% | 10,791 | 4.5% | 4,689 | 1.9% | 7,285 | 2.7% | |
Progressive Conservative | 108,910 | 42.9% | 103,741 | 43.8% | 18,103 | 7.3% | 39,023 | 15.9% | 9,352 | 4.1% | Merged into Conservative Party | ||||||||||
Alliance | — | 7,115 | 3.9% | ||||||||||||||||||
Others | 14,220 | 5.6% | 11,218 | 4.7% | 13,344 | 5.4% | 4,202 | 1.7% | 8,143 | 3.5% | 2,445 | 1.0% | 1,886 | 0.8% | 2,647 | 1.1% | 2,375 | 1.0% | 2,260 | 0.8% |
2015 - 42nd General Election[edit]
Seats won/lost by party[edit]
Party | 2011 | Gain from (loss to) | 2015 | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lib. | Bloc | NDP | |||||||
New Democratic | 5 | 0 | –1 | 0 | –1 | — | 3 | ||
Bloc Québécois | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | +1 | 0 | 1 | ||
Liberal | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 1 |
Results by riding[edit]
Electoral District | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | NDP | Liberal | BQ | Green | Marxist-Leninist | Rhinoceros | Other | |||||||||||
Hochelaga (judicial recount) |
Alexandre Dang 3,555 6.85% |
Marjolaine Boutin-Sweet 16,034 30.89% |
Marwah Rizqy 15,534 29.93% |
Simon Marchand 14,389 27.72% |
Anne-Marie Saint-Cerny 1,654 3.19% |
Christine Dandenault 148 0.29% |
Nicolas Lemay 411 0.79% |
Marianne Breton Fontaine (Comm.) 179 0.34% |
Marjolaine Boutin-Sweet | |||||||||
Honoré-Mercier | Guy Croteau 6,226 12.05% |
Paulina Ayala 8,478 16.41% |
Pablo Rodriguez 29,211 56.55% |
Audrey Beauséjour 6,680 12.93% |
Angela Budilean 814 1.58% |
Yves Le Seigle 81 0.16% |
Dayana Dejean (SD) 168 0.33% |
Paulina Ayala | ||||||||||
La Pointe-de-l'Île | Guy Morissette 4,408 7.98% |
Ève Péclet 14,777 26.76% |
Marie-Chantale Simard 15,777 28.57% |
Mario Beaulieu 18,545 33.58% |
David J. Cox 1,130 2.05% |
Geneviève Royer 96 0.17% |
Ben 97 Benoit 358 0.65% |
Jean-François Larose (SD) 135 0.24% |
Ève Péclet | |||||||||
Laurier—Sainte-Marie | Daniel Gaudreau 2,242 4.10% |
Hélène Laverdière 20,929 38.27% |
Christine Poirier 12,938 23.66% |
Gilles Duceppe 15,699 28.71% |
Cyrille Giraud 1,904 3.48% |
Serge Lachapelle 103 0.19% |
Stéphane Beaulieu (Libert.) 604 1.10% Julien Bernatchez (Ind.) 160 0.29% Pierre Fontaine (Comm.) 102 0.19% |
Hélène Laverdière | ||||||||||
Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie | Jeremy Dohan 2,510 4.30% |
Alexandre Boulerice 28,672 49.15% |
Nadine Medawar 12,068 20.69% |
Claude André 12,283 21.06% |
Sameer Muldeen 1,783 3.06% |
Stéphane Chénier 171 0.29% |
Laurent Aglat 495 0.85% |
Peter d'Entremont (Libert.) 353 0.61% |
Alexandre Boulerice |
2011 - 41st General Election[edit]
Seats won/lost by party[edit]
Party | 2008 | Gain from (loss to) | 2011 | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lib. | Bloc | NDP | |||||||
Bloc Québécois | 4 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | –4 | 0 | ||
Liberal | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | –1 | 0 | ||
New Democratic | 0 | +1 | 0 | +3 | 0 | — | 5 |
Results by riding[edit]
Electoral District | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BQ | Conservative | Liberal | NDP | Green | Marxist-Leninist | Other | ||||||||||
Hochelaga | Daniel Paillé
14,451 |
Audrey Castonguay
3,126 |
Gilbert Thibodeau
5,064 |
Marjolaine Boutin-Sweet
22,314 |
Yaneisy Delgado Dihigo
798 |
Christine Dandenault
143 |
Marianne Breton Fontaine (Comm.) 180 0.39% Hugo Samson Veillette (Rhino) 246 0.53% |
Daniel Paillé | ||||||||
Honoré-Mercier | Martin Laroche
8,935 |
Gérard Labelle
5,992 |
Pablo Rodriguez
14,641 |
Paulina Ayala
17,545 |
Gaëtan Bérard
770 |
Jean-Paul Bédard
170 |
Valery Chevrefils-Latulippe (Rhino) 181 0.38% |
Pablo Rodriguez | ||||||||
La Pointe-de-l'Île | Ginette Beaudry
15,475 |
Mathieu Drolet
3,664 |
Olivier L. Coulombe
4,369 |
Ève Péclet
23,033 |
David J. Cox
898 |
Claude Brunelle
213 |
Francine Lalonde† | |||||||||
Laurier—Sainte-Marie | Gilles Duceppe
17,991 |
Charles K. Langford
1,764 |
Philippe Allard
4,976 |
Hélène Laverdière
23,373 |
Olivier Adam
1,324 |
Serge Lachapelle
77 |
Sylvain Archambault (Comm.) 137 0.27% François Yo Gourd (Rhino) 398 0.79% Dimitri Mourkes (Ind.) 73 0.15% |
Gilles Duceppe | ||||||||
Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie | Bernard Bigras
17,702 |
Sébastien Forté
2,328 |
Kettly Beauregard
4,920 |
Alexandre Boulerice
27,484 |
Sameer Muldeen
899 |
Stéphane Chénier
140 |
Jean-Patrick Berthiaume (Rhino) 417 0.77% |
Bernard Bigras |
2008 - 40th General Election[edit]
Seats won/lost by party[edit]
Party | 2006 | Gain from (loss to) | 2008 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lib. | Bloc | ||||||
Bloc Québécois | 4 | 0 | 0 | — | 4 | ||
Liberal | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Results by riding[edit]
Electoral District | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BQ | Conservative | Liberal | NDP | Green | Marxist-Leninist | Other | ||||||||||
Hochelaga | Réal Ménard
22,720 |
Luc Labbé
4,201 |
Diane Dicaire
9,442 |
Jean-Claude Rocheleau
6,700 |
Philippe Larochelle
1,947 |
Christine Dandenault
177 |
Simon Landry (NR) 230 0.50% Marianne Breton-Fontaine (COM) 184 0.40% Blair Longley (MJ) 183 0.40% |
Réal Ménard | ||||||||
Honoré-Mercier | Gérard Labelle
13,966 |
Rodrigo Alfaro
7,549 |
Pablo Rodriguez
21,546 |
François Pilon
4,986 |
Gaetan Bérard
1,375 |
Pablo Rodriguez | ||||||||||
La Pointe-de-l'Île | Francine Lalonde
25,966 |
Hubert Pichet
5,176 |
Oumy Sarr
7,389 |
Isabelle McGuire
5,965 |
Domita Cundari
1,340 |
Claude Brunelle
176 |
Ben Benoit (NR) 261 0.56% |
Francine Lalonde | ||||||||
Laurier— Sainte-Marie |
Gilles Duceppe
24,082 |
Charles K. Langford
2,317 |
Sébastien Caron
8,799 |
François Grégoire
8,170 |
Dylan Perceval-Maxwell
3,746 |
Serge Lachapelle
118 |
François Gourd (NR) 445 0.93% Daniel "F4J" Laforest (Ind.) 94 0.20% Samie Page-Quirion (COM) 86 0.18% |
Gilles Duceppe | ||||||||
Rosemont— La Petite-Patrie |
Bernard Bigras
27,265 |
Sylvie Boulianne
3,883 |
Marjorie Théodore
9,760 |
Alexandre Boulerice
8,519 |
Vincent Larochelle
2,383 |
Stéphane Chenier
169 |
Jean-Patrick Berthiaume (NR) 441 0.84% Michel Dugré (NA) 83 0.16% |
Bernard Bigras |
2006 - 39th General Election[edit]
Seats won/lost by party[edit]
Party | 2004 | Gain from (loss to) | 2006 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lib. | Bloc | ||||||
Bloc Québécois | 4 | 0 | 0 | — | 4 | ||
Liberal | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Results by riding[edit]
Electoral District | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BQ | Liberal | Conservative | NDP | Green | Other | |||||||||
Hochelaga | Réal Ménard
25,570 |
Vicky Harvey
7,932 |
Audrey Castonguay
5,617 |
David Gagnon
4,101 |
Rolf Bramann
2,235 |
Blair Longley (Mar.) 332 Christine Dandenault |
Réal Ménard | |||||||
Honoré-Mercier | Gérard Labelle
17,879 |
Pablo Rodriguez
19,622 |
Angelo Marino
8,952 |
François Pilon
3,191 |
Sylvain Castonguay
1,502 |
Hélène Héroux (M-L) 183 |
Pablo Rodriguez | |||||||
La Pointe-de-l'Île | Francine Lalonde
29,368 |
Marie-Mignaud Dominique
6,855 |
Christian Prévost
7,402 |
Nicolas Tremblay
3,407 |
Ben Rankin
1,544 |
Francine Lalonde | ||||||||
Laurier—Sainte-Marie | Gilles Duceppe
26,773 |
Ngong Soeung Tang
6,095 |
Carlos de Sousa
3,124 |
François Grégoire
8,165 |
Dylan Perceval-Maxwell
4,064 |
Nicky Tanguay (Mar.) 338 Jocelyne Leduc (Ind.) 157 Ginette Boutet (M-L) 137 Evelyn Ruiz (Comm.) 100 |
Gilles Duceppe | |||||||
Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie | Bernard Bigras
29,336 |
Suzanne Harvey
8,259 |
Michel Sauvé
4,873 |
Chantal Reeves
6,051 |
Marc-André Gadoury
3,457 |
Hugô St-Onge (Mar.) 419 |
Bernard Bigras |
2004 - 38th General Election[edit]
Seats won/lost by party[edit]
Party | 2000 | Gain from (loss to) | 2004 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lib. | Bloc | ||||||
Bloc Québécois | 4 | 0 | 0 | — | 4 | ||
Liberal | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Results by riding[edit]
Electoral District | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | BQ | Conservative | NDP | Green | Other | |||||||||
Hochelaga | Benoit Bouvier 11,712 |
Réal Ménard 27,476 |
Mario Bernier 1,856 |
David Gagnon 2,510 |
Rolf Bramann 1,361 |
Antoine Théorêt-Poupart (Mar.) 482 Pierre Bibeau (Comm.) 190 Christine Dandenault (M-L) 112 |
Réal Ménard | |||||||
Honoré-Mercier | Pablo Rodriguez 22,223 |
Éric St-Hilaire 19,461 |
Gianni Chiazzese 2,902 |
François Pilon 1,973 |
Richard Lahaie 852 |
Steve Boudrias (Mar.) 626 Hélène Héroux (M-L) 164 |
Yvon Charbonneau† | |||||||
La Pointe-de-l'Île | Jean-Claude Gobé 10,593 |
Francine Lalonde 30,713 |
Christian Prévost 1,961 |
André Langevin 1,751 |
André Levert 1,186 |
Francine Lalonde | ||||||||
Laurier | Jean-François Thibault 8,454 |
Gilles Duceppe 28,728 |
Pierre Albert 1,224 |
François Grégoire 5,779 |
Dylan Perceval-Maxwell 2,912 |
Nicky Tanguay (Mar.) 572 Ginette Boutet (M-L) 154 |
Gilles Duceppe | |||||||
Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie | Christian Bolduc 11,572 |
Bernard Bigras 31,224 |
Michel Sauvé 1,561 |
Benoît Beauchamp 3,876 |
François Chevalier 2,145 |
Kenneth Higham (Comm.) 145 |
Bernard Bigras |
Maps[edit]
| |
2000 - 37th General Election[edit]
Seats won/lost by party[edit]
Party | 1997 | Gain from (loss to) | 2000 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lib. | Bloc | ||||||
Bloc Québécois | 4 | 0 | 0 | — | 4 | ||
Liberal | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Results by riding[edit]
Electoral District | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BQ | Liberal | Canadian Alliance | NDP | PC | Green | Marijuana | Other | |||||||||||
Anjou—Rivière-des-Prairies | Jacques Dagenais 14,755 |
Yvon Charbonneau 28,134 |
Gianni Chiazzese 2,005 |
Bruce Whelan 624 |
Michel Tanguay 2,034 |
Normand Néron 918 |
Hélène Héroux (M-L) 151 |
Yvon Charbonneau | ||||||||||
Hochelaga—Maisonneuve | Réal Ménard 21,249 |
Louis Morena 16,143 |
Stephanie Morency 1,502 |
Milan Mirich 767 |
Benoit Harbec 1,751 |
Alex Néron 1,227 |
Christine Dandenault (M-L) 275 Pierre Bibeau (Comm.) 274 |
Réal Ménard | ||||||||||
Laurier—Sainte-Marie | Gilles Duceppe 23,473 |
Jean Phillipe Côté 11,451 |
Stéphane Prud'homme 960 |
Richard Chartier 2,121 |
Jean François Tessier 1,879 |
Dylan Perceval-Maxwell 2,169 |
Marc-Boris St-Maurice 2,156 |
Ginette Boutet (M-L) 269 |
Gilles Duceppe | |||||||||
Mercier | Francine Lalonde 24,755 |
Normand Biron 15,416 |
J. Marc-Antoine Delsoin 1,685 |
Nicholas Vikander 480 |
Martin Gelgoot 1,629 |
Richard Savignac 1,813 |
Eric Duquette 936 |
Geneviève Royer (M-L) 104 |
Francine Lalonde | |||||||||
Rosemont—Petite-Patrie | Bernard Bigras 23,315 |
Claude Vigneault 16,052 |
Etienne Morin 1,375 |
Noémi Lopinto 1,417 |
Marc Bissonnette 2,059 |
Sébastien Chagnon-Jean 1,475 |
Claude Messier (Mar.) 1,486 |
Dorothy Sauras (Comm.) 233 Joanne Pritchard (Ind.) 114 |
Bernard Bigras |
1997 - 36th General Election[edit]
Seats won/lost by party[edit]
Party | 1993 | Gain from (loss to) | 1997 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lib. | Bloc | ||||||
Bloc Québécois | 5 | 0 | –1 | — | 4 | ||
Liberal | 0 | — | +1 | 0 | 1 |
Results by riding[edit]
Electoral District | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BQ | Liberal | Reform | NDP | PC | Other | |||||||||
Anjou—Rivière-des-Prairies | Roger Pomerleau 16,558 |
Yvon Charbonneau 24,189 |
Elizabeth Lemay Amabili 752 |
Jean Corbeil 9,405 |
Yves Le Seigle (M-L) 227 |
Roger Pomerleau | ||||||||
Hochelaga—Maisonneuve | Réal Ménard 21,938 |
Denise Malo 16,308 |
Milan Mirich 825 |
Charles Boudreault 7,583 |
Richard Lauzon (NLP) 577 Christine Dandenault (M-L) 444 |
Réal Ménard | ||||||||
Laurier—Sainte-Marie | Gilles Duceppe 26,542 |
David Ly 11,154 |
François Degardin 2,180 |
Yanick Deschênes 5,808 |
François Gourd (Ind.) 1,255 Dylan Perceval-Maxwell (Green) 1,167 Serge Lachapelle (M-L) 338 Mathieu Ravignat (Ind.) 123 |
Gilles Duceppe | ||||||||
Mercier | Francine Lalonde 24,649 |
René Bourgeault 14,061 |
Cathy Milner 772 |
Eric Champagne 8,500 |
Hélène Héroux (M-L) 297 |
Francine Lalonde | ||||||||
Rosemont | Bernard Bigras 23,313 |
Françoise Guidi 15,952 |
Fidel Fuentes 1,637 |
Marc Bissonnette 7,727 |
Vicky Mercier (Ind.) 494 Claude Brunelle (M-L) 447 |
Benoît Tremblay† |
1993 - 35th General Election[edit]
Seats won/lost by party[edit]
Party | 1988 | Gain from (loss to) | 1993 | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PC | Lib. | Bloc | |||||||
Progressive Conservative | 4 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | –4 | 0 | ||
Liberal | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | –1 | 0 | ||
Bloc Québécois | 0 | +4 | 0 | +1 | 0 | — | 5 |
Results by riding[edit]
Electoral District | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PC | Liberal | NDP | BQ | Other | ||||||||
Anjou—Rivière-des-Prairies | Jean Corbeil 7,066 |
Normand Biron 25,621 |
Zamba Mandala 956 |
Roger Pomerleau 26,179 |
Gilles Raymond (NLP) 764 Frantz-Albert Mitton (PfC) 139 |
Jean Corbeil | ||||||
Hochelaga—Maisonneuve | Allan Koury 3,838 |
Jules Léger 10,760 |
Paul Vachon 955 |
Réal Ménard 26,052 |
Richard Lauzon (NLP) 576 Christine Dandenault (M-L) 259 Steve Bélanger (PfC) 184 |
Allan Koury | ||||||
Laurier—Sainte-Marie | Yvan Routhier 2,136 |
Robert Desbiens 9,854 |
Alain Gravel 1,227 |
Gilles Duceppe 24,755 |
John Tromp (Green) 1,050 Pierre Bergeron (NLP) 643 Normand Chouinard (M-L) 210 Michel Dugré (Ind.) 130 Sophie Brassard (PfC) 124 |
Gilles Duceppe [1] [2] | ||||||
Mercier | Gérald Lacoste 2,720 |
Magda Tadros 11,700 |
Guy D'Amours 789 |
Francine Lalonde 34,139 |
Carole Jacques (Ind.) 8,992 William-John Apostol (Abol.) 207 Pierre Aylwin (PfC) 128 |
Carole Jacques [3] | ||||||
Rosemont | Pauline Vincent 2,343 |
Pierre Bourque 13,003 |
Roger Lamarr 990 |
Benoît Tremblay 28,409 |
Marc Roy (NLP) 717 Hélène Héroux (M-L) 188 Stéphane Levesque (PfC) 83 |
Benoît Tremblay [4] [5] |
- ^ - BQ members were formally considered Independents throughout 34th Parliament
- ^ - Duceppe elected in byelection, August 1990; previously held by Liberal Jean-Claude Malépart
- ^ - Jacques did not seek re-election as PC
- ^ - Tremblay defected from PC Party in June 1990
1988 - 34th General Election[edit]
Seats won/lost by party[edit]
Party | 1984 | Gain from (loss to) | 1988 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PC | Lib. | ||||||
Progressive Conservative | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 4[note 1] | ||
Liberal | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 1 |
Results by riding[edit]
Electoral District | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PC | Liberal | NDP | Green | Communist | Other | |||||||||
Anjou—Rivière-des-Prairies | Jean Corbeil 27,451 |
Vincent Arciresi 17,421 |
Vincent Marchione 6,687 |
Mario Paul 1,217 |
Catherine Commandeur (Ind.) 483 |
New riding | ||||||||
Hochelaga—Maisonneuve | Allan Koury 16,246 |
Serge Laprade 14,168 |
Gaétan Nadeau 8,583 |
Marius Henry 800 |
Montserrat Escola 114 |
Marie Chou Chou Chouinard (Rhi.) 1,196 Christiane Robidoux (Ind.) 159 Sylvain Labelle (PfC) 122 |
Édouard Desrosiers | |||||||
Laurier—Sainte-Marie | Charles-André Hamelin 12,113 |
Jean-Claude Malépart 15,956 |
Françis Beaulne 8,828 |
Philippe Champagne 1,438 |
Marianne Roy 175 |
Sonia Chatouille Coté (Rhi.) 2,121 Hélène Héroux (Ind.) 130 Daniel Gonzales (PfC) 79 |
Jean-Claude Malépart Montreal—Sainte-Marie | |||||||
Mercier | Carole Jacques 30,804 |
Luc Chouinard 12,942 |
André Cordeau 10,251 |
André Cloutier 309 |
Jean-Claude Stardust Gouin (Rhino.) 1,617 Jean-Pierre Ginchereau (Ind.) 197 Denise Saint-Louis (PfC) 137 |
Carole Jacques Montreal—Mercier | ||||||||
Rosemont | Benoît Tremblay 17,127 |
Jacques Guilbault 13,209 |
Giuseppe Sciortino 9,163 |
Sylvain Auclair 1,383 |
Gaétan Trudel 151 |
Suzanne Blais-Grenier (Ind.) 2,060 Christian Nettoyeur Jolicoeur (Rhino.) 1,656 Dollard Desjardins (Social Credit) 148 Arnold August (Ind.) 122 Léo Larocque (Ind.) 122 Christiane Deland-Gervais (PfC) 120 |
Suzanne Blais-Grenier |
1984 - 33th General Election[edit]
Seats won/lost by party[edit]
Party | 1980 | Gain from (loss to) | 1984 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PC | Lib. | ||||||
Liberal | 6 | 0 | –4 | — | 2 | ||
Progressive Conservative | 0 | — | +4 | 0 | 4 |
Results by riding[edit]
Electoral District | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PC | Liberal | NDP | Green | Parti nationaliste | Other | |||||||||
Gamelin | Michel Gravel 20,870 |
Lise Thibault 17,491 |
Carl Cyr 4,730 |
Rolf Bramann 720 |
Henriette Martin 1,313 |
Jean-Claude Stardust Gouin (Rhi.) 1,659 Roger Leclerc (PfC) 96 |
Arthur Portelance | |||||||
Hochelaga—Maisonneuve | Édouard Desrosiers 13,244 |
Serge Joyal 12,201 |
Marie-Ange Gagnon-Sirois 3,596 |
Réal Ménard 1,089 |
Richard A. Sirois (Rhi.) 1,847 Gaetan Trudel (Comm.) 99 Daniel Gonzales (PfC) 63 |
Serge Joyal | ||||||||
Montreal—Mercier | Carole Jacques 25,071 |
Céline Hervieux-Payette 19,335 |
Robert Ferland 4,925 |
Gérald Giguère 2,557 |
Raymond les oreilles Pollender (Rhi.) 2,038 Michel Destroismaisons (PfC) 154 |
Céline Hervieux-Payette | ||||||||
Montreal—Sainte-Marie | François Richard 10,668 |
Jean-Claude Malépart 13,668 |
Lauraine Vaillancourt 3,525 |
André Vaillancourt 990 |
Ghislain Coté (PfC) 69 |
Jean-Claude Malépart Sainte-Marie | ||||||||
Rosemont | Suzanne Blais-Grenier 15,782 |
Antonio Sciascia 14,477 |
Roger J.W.D. Lamarre 4,054 |
Denis Castonguay 1,008 |
Francine Rose Lime Lacasse (Rhino.) 1,587 Claude Demers (Comm.) 161 Lucien Lapointe (Social Credit) 143 Dollard Desjardins (Ind.) 101 André Malboeuf (PfC) 64 |
Claude-André Lachance | ||||||||
Saint-Léonard—Anjou | Agostino Cannavino 23,275 |
Alfonso Gagliano 24,520 |
Terrence Trudeau 7,506 |
Pierre-Alain Cotnoir 1,634 |
Denis La Miuf Ouellet (Rhino.) 2,152 Jean Vigneault (PfC) 145 |
Monique Bégin |
Notes[edit]
- ^ The Progressive-Conservative won the new riding of Anjou—Rivière-des-Prairies