The list of British Columbia by-elections includes every by-election held in the Canadian province of British Columbia. By-elections occur whenever there is a vacancy in the Legislative Assembly, although an imminent general election may allow the vacancy to remain until the dissolution of parliament. The most recent by-election took place on January 30, 2019, in the provincial electoral district of Nanaimo.
By-elections by cause, 1871–2008
A by-election occurs whenever there is a vacancy in the Legislative Assembly. Vacancies can occur for the following reasons:
- Death of a member.[1] The last time a sitting MLA died was Fred Gingell in 1999.[2] In addition, elected MLA's sometimes die before taking their seats. The last time this happened was in 1924 when John McKie died before the first session.[3]
- Resignation of a member.[1]
- Recall of a member.[1] This has never happened. However, former MLA Paul Reitsma was unofficially recalled because he resigned just as a recall attempt nearly succeeded.[4]
- Voided results. The last time a by-election took place for this reason was in 1904.[5] The most recent any election has come close to being voided was in 1963.[6]
- Expulsion from the legislature.[1]
- Ineligibility to sit.[1]
- Winning in more than one district during a general election. The last time that happened was in 1921.[7] It has been forbidden to run in multiple districts since 1940.[8]
- A riding being established during a parliament. The only time a by-election took place because of this was in early 1934, in Columbia.[9]
- Ministerial by-election, until the 1930s an MLA's seat was declared vacant and the occupant was required to re-offer upon being appointed to Cabinet.Such by-elections often resulted in the incumbent being acclaimed.
When there is a vacancy, a by-election must be called within six months of the Chief Electoral Officer learning of it. The only exception is when a member has been recalled. In that case, a by-election must be held with 90 days.[1]
41st Parliament 2017–present[edit]
40th Parliament 2013–2017[edit]
Results by riding. Different shading indicates party strength in the riding.
39th Parliament 2009–2013[edit]
38th Parliament 2005–2009[edit]
37th Parliament 2001–2005[edit]
36th Parliament 1996–2001[edit]
* Reitsma is a former Liberal.[10]
35th Parliament 1991–1996[edit]
* Dueck is a former Socred.[11]
34th Parliament 1986–1991[edit]
33rd Parliament 1983–1986[edit]
32nd Parliament 1979–1983[edit]
The Kamloops by-election was the most recent by-election won by the governing party until 2011. During these 30 years the governing parties lost seventeen consecutive by-elections.
31st Parliament 1975–1979[edit]
30th Parliament 1972–1975[edit]
29th Parliament 1969–1972[edit]
There were no by-elections.
28th Parliament 1966–1969[edit]
27th Parliament 1963–1966[edit]
There were no by-elections.
26th Parliament 1960–1963[edit]
25th Parliament 1956–1960[edit]
24th Parliament 1953–1956[edit]
Douglas Jung of the Progressive Conservative Party runs in the Vancouver Centre by-election, the first time any Chinese Canadian had run for a seat in a Canadian legislature.[12]
23rd Parliament 1952–1953[edit]
These by-elections are held under the alternative vote system, the only two times (as of March 2008) by-elections had been held using that voting system.[13] After the next general election, the voting system would revert to first past the post in time for the next by-election.[12]
22nd Parliament 1949–1952[edit]
21st Parliament 1945–1949[edit]
20th Parliament 1941–1945[edit]
19th Parliament 1937–1941[edit]
18th Parliament 1933–1937[edit]
The Columbia by-election is notable for two reasons. First, it is the only one (as of March 2008) held due to a district being created during a parliament;[9] Second, it is the last time (as of March 2008) a candidate won through acclamation.[14]
† Won by acclamation; this date is the date of the return of the writ.[9]
17th Parliament 1928–1933[edit]
By-election |
Date |
Incumbent |
Party |
Winner |
Party |
Cause |
Retained
|
Columbia
|
December 19, 1931
|
John Buckham
|
|
Liberal
|
Thomas King
|
|
Liberal
|
Death
|
Yes
|
The Islands
|
February 21, 1931†
|
Cyrus Wesley Peck
|
|
Conservative
|
MacGregor Macintosh
|
|
Conservative
|
Resignation
|
Yes
|
Fort George
|
January 7, 1931
|
Frederick Burden
|
|
Conservative
|
Roy Alward
|
|
Conservative
|
Resignation
|
Yes
|
North Vancouver
|
November 5, 1930
|
Ian Alistair MacKenzie
|
|
Liberal
|
Jack Loutet
|
|
Conservative
|
Resignation
|
No
|
North Okanagan
|
July 2, 1930†
|
William Farris Kennedy
|
|
Conservative
|
George Heggie
|
|
Conservative
|
Resignation
|
Yes
|
Chilliwack
|
October 22, 1928†
|
William Atkinson
|
|
Conservative
|
William Atkinson
|
|
Conservative
|
Joined Executive Council
|
Yes
|
Dewdney
|
October 22, 1928†
|
Nelson Lougheed
|
|
Conservative
|
Nelson Lougheed
|
|
Conservative
|
Joined Executive Council
|
Yes
|
Esquimalt
|
October 22, 1928†
|
Robert Pooley
|
|
Conservative
|
Robert Pooley
|
|
Conservative
|
Joined Executive Council
|
Yes
|
Fort George
|
October 22, 1928†
|
Frederick Burden
|
|
Conservative
|
Frederick Burden
|
|
Conservative
|
Joined Executive Council
|
Yes
|
Richmond-Point Grey
|
October 22, 1928†
|
Samuel Howe
|
|
Conservative
|
Samuel Howe
|
|
Conservative
|
Joined Executive Council
|
Yes
|
Saanich
|
October 22, 1928†
|
Simon Fraser Tolmie
|
|
Conservative
|
Simon Fraser Tolmie
|
|
Conservative
|
Joined Executive Council
|
Yes
|
Similkameen
|
October 22, 1928†
|
William McKenzie
|
|
Conservative
|
William McKenzie
|
|
Conservative
|
Joined Executive Council
|
Yes
|
Vancouver City
|
October 22, 1928†
|
William Shelly
|
|
Conservative
|
William Shelly
|
|
Conservative
|
Joined Executive Council
|
Yes
|
Victoria City
|
October 22, 1928†
|
Joshua Hinchcliffe
|
|
Conservative
|
Joshua Hinchcliffe
|
|
Conservative
|
Joined Executive Council
|
Yes
|
† Won by acclamation; this date is the date of the return of the writ.[15]
16th Parliament 1924–1928[edit]
15th Parliament 1920–1924[edit]
† Won by acclamation; this date is the date of the return of the writ.[7]
14th Parliament 1916–1920[edit]
The Vancouver City by-election was won by Mary Ellen Smith. She is the first woman to run and be elected in a provincial-level election, which was also the first one where women could vote.[16]
By-election |
Date |
Incumbent |
Party |
Winner |
Party |
Cause |
Retained
|
Alberni
|
January 29, 1919†
|
Richard Wallis
|
|
Conservative
|
Richard Burde
|
|
Independent Soldier
|
Death
|
No
|
Cowichan
|
January 25, 1919
|
William Hayward
|
|
Conservative
|
Kenneth Duncan
|
|
Unionist
|
Resignation
|
No
|
Victoria City
|
June 28, 1918
|
Harlan Carey Brewster
|
|
Liberal
|
Francis Giolma
|
|
Soldier
|
Death
|
No
|
Chilliwack
|
May 10, 1918
|
Edward Dodsley Barrow
|
|
Liberal
|
Edward Dodsley Barrow
|
|
Liberal
|
Joined Executive Council
|
Yes
|
Vancouver City
|
January 24, 1918
|
Ralph Smith
|
|
Liberal
|
Mary Ellen Smith
|
|
Independent~
|
Death
|
Yes
|
Alberni
|
January 24, 1918
|
Harlan Carey Brewster
|
|
Liberal
|
Richard Wallis
|
|
Conservative
|
Won more than one district
|
No
|
Newcastle
|
January 24, 1918
|
Parker Williams
|
|
Independent Socialist
|
James Hawthornthwaite
|
|
Independent Socialist/Labour*
|
Resignation
|
Yes
|
Similkameen
|
January 24, 1918
|
Lytton Shatford
|
|
Conservative
|
William McKenzie
|
|
Conservative
|
Resignation
|
Yes
|
Vancouver City
|
June 23, 1917†
|
John Farris
|
|
Liberal
|
John Farris
|
|
Liberal
|
Joined Executive Council
|
Yes
|
Victoria City
|
June 22, 1917
|
John Hart
|
|
Liberal
|
John Hart
|
|
Liberal
|
Joined Executive Council
|
Yes
|
Cranbrook
|
January 3, 1917†
|
James King
|
|
Liberal
|
James King
|
|
Liberal
|
Joined Executive Council
|
Yes
|
Dewdney
|
January 3, 1917†
|
John Oliver
|
|
Liberal
|
John Oliver
|
|
Liberal
|
Joined Executive Council
|
Yes
|
Greenwood
|
January 3, 1917†
|
John MacLean
|
|
Liberal
|
John MacLean
|
|
Liberal
|
Joined Executive Council
|
Yes
|
Nanaimo
|
January 3, 1917†
|
William Sloan
|
|
Liberal
|
William Sloan
|
|
Liberal
|
Joined Executive Council
|
Yes
|
Victoria City
|
January 3, 1917†
|
Harlan Carey Brewster
|
|
Liberal
|
Harlan Carey Brewster
|
|
Liberal
|
Joined Executive Council
|
Yes
|
Prince Rupert
|
January 13, 1917†
|
Thomas Dufferin Pattullo
|
|
Liberal
|
Thomas Dufferin Pattullo
|
|
Liberal
|
Joined Executive Council
|
Yes
|
Vancouver City
|
December 21, 1916
|
Ralph Smith
|
|
Liberal
|
Ralph Smith
|
|
Liberal
|
Joined Executive Council
|
Yes
|
Malcolm MacDonald
|
|
Liberal
|
Malcolm MacDonald
|
|
Liberal
|
Joined Executive Council
|
Yes
|
† Won by acclamation; this date is the date of the return of the writ.[16]
~ 'Independent people's candidate', also endorsed by the Liberal Party.[16]
* Endorsed by the United Mineworkers of America and "organized labour generally".[16]
13th Parliament 1912–1916[edit]
12th Parliament 1909–1912[edit]
† Won by acclamation; this date is the date of the return of the writ.[17]
11th Parliament 1907–1909[edit]
† Won by acclamation; this date is the date of the return of the writ.[18]
10th Parliament 1903–1907[edit]
The August 16 by-election in the district of Lillooet is the last time a by-election had been held due to a voided result, as of March 2008.[5] The November 18, 1903 by-election in Vancouver City is the first by-election held[5] since political parties were introduced to the province.[14]
† Won by acclamation; this date is the date of the return of the writ.[5]
9th Parliament 1900–1903[edit]
By-election |
Date |
Incumbent |
Party |
Winner |
Party |
Cause |
Retained
|
South Victoria
|
July 4, 1900†
|
David Eberts
|
|
No Parties
|
David Eberts
|
|
No Parties
|
Joined Executive Council
|
Yes
|
Victoria City
|
July 4, 1900†
|
John Turner
|
|
No Parties
|
John Turner
|
|
No Parties
|
Joined Executive Council
|
Yes
|
East Kootenay North
|
July 17, 1900†
|
Wilmer Wells
|
|
No Parties
|
Wilmer Wells
|
|
No Parties
|
Joined Executive Council
|
Yes
|
Lillooet East
|
July 17, 1900†
|
James Prentice
|
|
No Parties
|
James Prentice
|
|
No Parties
|
Joined Executive Council
|
Yes
|
South Nanaimo
|
July 17, 1900†
|
James Dunsmuir
|
|
No Parties
|
James Dunsmuir
|
|
No Parties
|
Joined Executive Council
|
Yes
|
Westminster-Dewdney
|
July 17, 1900†
|
Richard McBride
|
|
No Parties
|
Richard McBride
|
|
No Parties
|
Joined Executive Council
|
Yes
|
Nanaimo City
|
February 20, 1901†
|
Ralph Smith
|
|
No Parties
|
James Hawthornthwaite
|
|
No Parties
|
Resignation
|
n/a
|
Vancouver City
|
February 19, 1901
|
James Garden
|
|
No Parties
|
James Garden
|
|
No Parties
|
Resignation
|
Yes
|
New Westminster City
|
September 18, 1901
|
John Brown
|
|
No Parties
|
Thomas Gifford
|
|
No Parties
|
Joined Executive Council
|
No
|
Victoria City
|
March 10, 1902
|
John Turner
|
|
No Parties
|
Edward Gawler Prior
|
|
No Parties
|
Resignation
|
n/a
|
North Nanaimo
|
December 15, 1902
|
William McInnes
|
|
No Parties
|
William McInnes
|
|
No Parties
|
Joined Executive Council
|
Yes
|
North Victoria
|
December 23, 1902
|
John Booth
|
|
No Parties
|
Thomas Paterson
|
|
No Parties
|
Death
|
n/a
|
Yale-West
|
February 26, 1903
|
Dennis Murphy
|
|
No Parties
|
Charles Augustus Semlin
|
|
No Parties
|
Joined Executive Council
|
No
|
† Won by acclamation; this date is the date of the return of the writ.[19]
8th Parliament 1898–1900[edit]
By-election |
Date |
Incumbent |
Party |
Winner |
Party |
Cause |
Retained
|
Vancouver City
|
October 15, 1898†
|
Francis Lovett Carter-Cotton
|
|
No Parties
|
Francis Lovett Carter-Cotton
|
|
No Parties
|
Joined Executive Council
|
Yes
|
Joseph Martin
|
|
No Parties
|
Joseph Martin
|
|
No Parties
|
Joined Executive Council
|
Yes
|
Yale-West
|
October 15, 1898†
|
Charles Augustus Semlin
|
|
No Parties
|
Charles Augustus Semlin
|
|
No Parties
|
Joined Executive Council
|
Yes
|
West Kootenay-Nelson
|
October 15, 1898†
|
John Hume
|
|
No Parties
|
John Hume
|
|
No Parties
|
Joined Executive Council
|
Yes
|
Alberni
|
December 15, 1898
|
Alan Neill
|
|
No Parties
|
Alan Neill
|
|
No Parties
|
Resignation
|
Yes
|
Cowichan
|
December 28, 1898
|
William Robertson
|
|
No Parties
|
William Robertson
|
|
No Parties
|
Resignation
|
Yes
|
Vancouver City
|
January 25, 1899†
|
Charles Edward Tisdall
|
|
No Parties
|
Charles Edward Tisdall
|
|
No Parties
|
Resignation
|
Yes
|
Victoria City
|
February 2, 1899
|
Richard Hall
|
|
No Parties
|
Richard Hall
|
|
No Parties
|
Resignation
|
Yes
|
John Turner
|
|
No Parties
|
John Turner
|
|
No Parties
|
Resignation
|
Yes
|
Albert McPhillips
|
|
No Parties
|
Albert McPhillips
|
|
No Parties
|
Resignation
|
Yes
|
West Kootenay-Nelson
|
February 14, 1899
|
John Hume
|
|
No Parties
|
John Hume
|
|
No Parties
|
Resignation
|
Yes
|
East Kootenay North
|
February 28, 1899
|
William Neilson
|
|
No Parties
|
Wilmer Wells
|
|
No Parties
|
Death
|
n/a
|
New Westminster City
|
August 31, 1899†
|
Alexander Henderson
|
|
No Parties
|
Alexander Henderson
|
|
No Parties
|
Joined Executive Council
|
Yes
|
† Won by acclamation; this date is the date of the return of the writ.[20]
7th Parliament 1894–1898[edit]
* Result was voided.[21]
† Won by acclamation; this date is the date of the return of the writ.[21]
6th Parliament 1890–1894[edit]
† Won by acclamation; this date is the date of the return of the writ.[22]
5th Parliament 1886–1890[edit]
By-election |
Date |
Incumbent |
Party |
Winner |
Party |
Cause |
Retained
|
New Westminster City
|
November 25, 1889
|
William Bole
|
|
No Parties
|
Thomas Cunningham
|
|
No Parties
|
Resignation
|
n/a
|
Lillooet
|
September 21, 1889
|
A.E.B. Davie
|
|
No Parties
|
Alfred Smith
|
|
No Parties
|
Death
|
n/a
|
Victoria City
|
August 21, 1889
|
Theodore Davie
|
|
No Parties
|
Theodore Davie
|
|
No Parties
|
Joined Executive Council
|
Yes
|
Nanaimo
|
June 29, 1889†
|
Robert Dunsmuir
|
|
No Parties
|
Andrew Haslam
|
|
No Parties
|
Death
|
n/a
|
Cariboo
|
November 26, 1888
|
Robert McLeese
|
|
No Parties
|
Ithiel Nason
|
|
No Parties
|
Resignation
|
n/a
|
Victoria
|
June 30, 1888
|
Robert John
|
|
No Parties
|
James Tolmie
|
|
No Parties
|
Resignation
|
n/a
|
Victoria City
|
January 25, 1888
|
Edward Gawler Prior
|
|
No Parties
|
Simeon Duck
|
|
No Parties
|
Resignation
|
n/a
|
Comox
|
December 30, 1887
|
Anthony Stenhouse
|
|
No Parties
|
Thomas Humphreys
|
|
No Parties
|
Resignation
|
n/a
|
Victoria City
|
August 20, 1887
|
John Turner
|
|
No Parties
|
John Turner
|
|
No Parties
|
Joined Executive Council
|
Yes
|
Cowichan
|
April 28, 1887
|
William Smithe
|
|
No Parties
|
Henry Fry
|
|
No Parties
|
Death
|
n/a
|
Nanaimo
|
January 3, 1887
|
William Raybould
|
|
No Parties
|
George Thomson
|
|
No Parties
|
Death
|
n/a
|
† Won by acclamation; this date is the date of the return of the writ.[23]
4th Parliament 1882–1886[edit]
† Won by acclamation; this date is the date of the return of the writ.[24]
3rd Parliament 1878–1882[edit]
† Won by acclamation; this date is the date of the return of the writ.[25]
2nd Parliament 1875–1878[edit]
† Won by acclamation; this date is the date of the return of the writ.[26]
1st Parliament 1871–1875[edit]
By-election |
Date |
Incumbent |
Party |
Winner |
Party |
Cause |
Retained
|
Lillooet
|
November 17, 1874
|
Thomas Humphreys
|
|
No Parties
|
Thomas Humphreys
|
|
No Parties
|
Resignation
|
Yes
|
William Saul
|
|
No Parties
|
William Brown
|
|
No Parties
|
Resignation
|
No
|
Victoria
|
February 26, 1874
|
Arthur Bunster
|
|
No Parties
|
William Robertson
|
|
No Parties
|
Resignation
|
n/a
|
Amor de Cosmos
|
|
No Parties
|
William Fraser Tolmie
|
|
No Parties
|
Resignation
|
n/a
|
New Westminster
|
March 21, 1873†
|
William Armstrong
|
|
No Parties
|
William Armstrong
|
|
No Parties
|
Joined Executive Council
|
Yes
|
Comox
|
January 11, 1873†
|
John Ash
|
|
No Parties
|
John Ash
|
|
No Parties
|
Joined Executive Council
|
Yes
|
Victoria City
|
January 6, 1873†
|
Robert Beaven
|
|
No Parties
|
Robert Beaven
|
|
No Parties
|
Joined Executive Council
|
Yes
|
Lillooet
|
December 21, 1872
|
Andrew Jamieson
|
|
No Parties
|
William Saul
|
|
No Parties
|
Death
|
n/a
|
Cariboo
|
June 22, 1872
|
Cornelius Booth
|
|
No Parties
|
John Barnston
|
|
No Parties
|
Resignation
|
n/a
|
Cariboo
|
February 12, 1872†
|
George Anthony Walkem
|
|
No Parties
|
George Anthony Walkem
|
|
No Parties
|
Joined Executive Council
|
Yes
|
New Westminster City
|
November 28, 1871†
|
Henry Holbrook
|
|
No Parties
|
Henry Holbrook
|
|
No Parties
|
Joined Executive Council
|
Yes
|
Esquimalt
|
November 27, 1871†
|
Alexander Robertson
|
|
No Parties
|
Alexander Robertson
|
|
No Parties
|
Joined Executive Council
|
Yes
|
† Won by acclamation; this date is the date of the return of the writ.[27]
See also[edit]
References[edit]
External links[edit]
|
---|
General elections | |
---|
Municipal elections | |
---|
Referendums | |
---|
|
|
---|
Most recent | |
---|
Future elections | |
---|
Lists | |
---|
Electoral districts | |
---|
|