Liberal Party of Canada candidates in the 2008 Canadian federal election
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
This article needs additional citations for verification. (September 2008) (Learn how and when to remove this template message) |
This is a list of nominated candidates for the Liberal Party of Canada in the 40th Canadian federal election.[1]
Contents
- 1 Newfoundland and Labrador - 7 seats
- 2 Prince Edward Island - 4 seats
- 3 Nova Scotia - 11 seats
- 4 New Brunswick - 10 seats
- 5 Quebec - 75 seats
- 6 Ontario - 106 seats
- 7 Manitoba - 14 Seats
- 8 Saskatchewan - 14 seats
- 9 Alberta - 28 seats
- 10 British Columbia - 36 seats
- 11 Yukon - 1 seat
- 12 Northwest Territories - 1 seat
- 13 Nunavut - 1 seat
- 14 See also
- 15 References
Newfoundland and Labrador - 7 seats[edit]
Riding |
Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Avalon | Scott Andrews | M | Conception Bay South | Municipal Councillor | 14,866 | 45.3% | 1st | |
Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor | Scott Simms | incumbent MP | M | Bishop's Falls | Parliamentarian | 20,089 | 70.3% | 1st |
Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte | Gerry Byrne | incumbent MP | M | Corner Brook | Parliamentarian | 17,956 | 68.2% | 1st |
Labrador | Todd Russell | incumbent MP | M | Happy Valley-Goose Bay | Parliamentarian | 5,426 | 70.3% | 1st |
Random—Burin—St. George's | Judy Foote | Former MHA for Grand Bank | F | St. John's | Parliamentarian | 12,557 | 53.7% | 1st |
St. John's East | Walter Noel | Former MHA for Virginia Waters | M | St. John's | Economist | 5,211 | 12.6% | 2nd |
St. John's South—Mount Pearl | Siobhán Coady | F | St. John's | Business Executive | 14,920 | 43.3% | 1st |
Prince Edward Island - 4 seats[edit]
Riding |
Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cardigan | Lawrence MacAulay | incumbent MP | M | Midgell | Farmer | 10,105 | 52.8% | 1st |
Charlottetown | Shawn Murphy | incumbent MP | M | Charlottetown | Parliamentarian | 8,893 | 50.1% | 1st |
Egmont | Keith Milligan | Former Premier of Prince Edward Island | M | Tyne Valley | Teacher | 8,055 | 43.6% | 2nd |
Malpeque | Wayne Easter | incumbent MP | M | North Wiltshire | Farmer | 8,312 | 44.2% | 1st |
Nova Scotia - 11 seats[edit]
Riding | Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cape Breton—Canso | Rodger Cuzner | incumbent MP | M | Glace Bay | Parliamentarian | 17,447 | 48.1% | 1st |
Central Nova | NONE | No candidate due to deal between Stéphane Dion and Green Party leader Elizabeth May not to run candidates in each other's ridings. | ||||||
Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley | Tracy Parsons | Former leader of the Progressive Canadian Party | M | Bible Hill | V.P. Sales | 3,344 | 8.5% | 4th |
Dartmouth—Cole Harbour | Michael Savage | incumbent MP | M | Dartmouth | Parliamentarian | 16,016 | 39.5% | 1st |
Halifax | Catherine Meade | Cofounder of the Gay and Lesbian International Sports Association | F | Halifax | Lawyer | 12,458 | 27.6% | 2nd |
Halifax West | Geoff Regan | incumbent MP | M | Bedford | Lawyer | 17,129 | 41.6% | 1st |
Kings—Hants | Scott Brison | incumbent MP | M | Cheverie | Parliamentarian | 16,641 | 44.2% | 1st |
Sackville—Eastern Shore | Carolyn Scott | F | Eastern Passage | Retired | 5,018 | 12.7% | 3rd | |
South Shore—St. Margaret's | Bill Smith | M | New Germany | Chiropractor | 9,536 | 23.9% | 3rd | |
Sydney—Victoria | Mark Eyking | incumbent MP | M | Millville | Parliamentarian | 17,303 | 49.4% | 1st |
West Nova | Robert Thibault | incumbent MP | M | Lower Concession | Administrator | 15,185 | 36.1% | 2nd |
New Brunswick - 10 seats[edit]
Riding | Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Acadie—Bathurst | Odette Robichaud | F | Inkerman Ferry | Stenographer | 9,850 | 21.9% | 2nd | |
Beauséjour | Dominic LeBlanc | incumbent MP | M | Grande-Digue | Parliamentarian | 20,059 | 46.8% | 1st |
Fredericton | David Innes | CEO of the Greater Fredericton Airport Authority and chair of the New Brunswick Aerospace and Defence Association | M | Fredericton | Engineer | 13,319 | 31.5% | 2nd |
Fundy Royal | Mark Wright | M | Sussex | Sales Representative | 5,773 | 17.3% | 3rd | |
Madawaska—Restigouche | Jean-Claude D'Amours | incumbent MP | M | Edmundston | Parliamentarian | 16,266 | 47.4% | 1st |
Miramichi | Charles Hubbard | incumbent MP | M | Red Bank | Parliamentarian | 10,590 | 37.0% | 2nd |
Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe | Brian Murphy | incumbent MP | M | Moncton | Lawyer | 17,797 | 39.1% | 1st |
New Brunswick Southwest | Nancy MacIntosh | F | Hanwell | Political Advisor | 5,863 | 19.6% | 2nd | |
Saint John | Paul Zed | incumbent MP | M | Rothesay | Lawyer | 13,285 | 38.1% | 2nd |
Tobique—Mactaquac | Sally McGrath | F | Taymouth | High School Teacher | 6,773 | 21.5% | 2nd |
Quebec - 75 seats[edit]
Ontario - 106 seats[edit]
Manitoba - 14 Seats[edit]
Riding |
Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brandon—Souris | Martha Jo Willard | F | Winnipeg | Physician | 2,836 | 8.3% | 4th | |
Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia | Bob Friesen | M | Winnipeg | Agricultural Consultant | 8,514 | 21.2% | 2nd | |
Churchill | Tina Keeper | incumbent MP | F | Winnipeg | Parliamentarian | 5,289 | 28.7% | 2nd |
Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette | Wendy Menzies | F | Neepawa | Teacher/Musician | 4,128 | 14.0% | 3rd | |
Elmwood—Transcona | Wes Penner | M | Winnipeg | Owner/Manager | 2,079 | 6.63% | 3rd | |
Kildonan—St. Paul | Lesley Hughes | Lost the party's endorsement on September 26 and ran as an independent,[2] but was still listed on the ballot as the riding's Liberal candidate, as the withdrawal deadline had passed.[3] | F | Winnipeg | Journalist | 3,009 | 8.1% | 3rd |
Portage—Lisgar | Ted Klassen | M | Altona | Teacher (retired) | 4,374 | 13.6% | 2nd | |
Provencher | Shirley Hiebert | F | Steinbach | Health Care Consultant | 4,531 | 12.6% | 3rd | |
Saint Boniface | Raymond Simard | Incumbent MP | M | Winnipeg | Parliamentarian | 14,728 | 35.1% | 2nd |
Selkirk—Interlake | Kevin Walsh | M | Winnipeg | Foster Parent/Support Worker | 3,203 | 8.3% | 3rd | |
Winnipeg Centre | Daniel Hurley | M | Winnipeg | University Administrator | 3,922 | 15.6% | 3rd | |
Winnipeg North | Marcelle Marion | F | Winnipeg | Lawyer | 2,075 | 9.2% | 3rd | |
Winnipeg South | John Loewen | Former MLA | M | Winnipeg | Businessman | 14,221 | 34.8% | 2nd |
Winnipeg South Centre | Anita Neville | Incumbent MP | F | Winnipeg | Parliamentarian | 16,438 | 42.3% | 1st |
Saskatchewan - 14 seats[edit]
Riding |
Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Battlefords—Lloydminster | Greg Nyholt | M | North Battleford | Farmer | 2,140 | 8.2% | 3rd | |
Blackstrap | Deb Ehmann | F | Saskatoon | Human Resource Manager | 5,509 | 14.3% | 3rd | |
Cypress Hills—Grasslands | Duane Filson | M | Woodrow | Farmer | 3,691 | 13.3% | 3rd | |
Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River | David Orchard | Progressive Conservative candidate in 2000 in Prince Albert, Former PC leadership contender | M | Borden | Farmer | 5,816 | 30.3% | 2nd |
Palliser | Calvin Johnston | Former Chief of Police for Regina | M | Regina | Former Police Chief | 5,489 | 17.1% | 3rd |
Prince Albert | Lou Doderai | M | Prince Albert | Realtor | 2,289 | 8.0% | 3rd | |
Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre | Monica Lysack | F | Regina | Early Childhood Educator | 4,668 | 14.9% | 3rd | |
Regina—Qu'Appelle | Rod Flaman | M | Edenwold | Farmer | 2,809 | 10.4% | 3rd | |
Saskatoon—Humboldt | Karen Parhar | F | Saskatoon | Sessional Lecturer | 4,135 | 12.0% | 3rd | |
Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar | Roy Bluehorn | M | Saskatoon | Case Review Officer | 1,188 | 4.4% | 4th | |
Saskatoon—Wanuskewin | Patricia Zipchen | F | Saskatoon | Nurse | 4,020 | 12.4% | 3rd | |
Souris—Moose Mountain | Marlin Belt | 2000 Candidate in Cypress Hills—Grasslands | M | Regina | Project Manager | 1,834 | 6.7% | 3rd |
Wascana | Ralph Goodale | incumbent MP | M | Regina | Business Person | 17,028 | 46.1% | 1st |
Yorkton—Melville | Bryan Bell | M | Regina | Manager | 1,578 | 5.4% | 4th |
Alberta - 28 seats[edit]
Riding |
Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Calgary Centre | Heesung Kim | 2006 Candidate in this riding | F | Calgary | Architect | 8,402 | 17.9% | 2nd |
Calgary Centre-North | Doug James | M | Calgary | Engineer | 5,699 | 11.8% | 4th | |
Calgary East | Bernie Kennedy | 2006 Candidate in Macleod | M | Granum | Businessman | 3,255 | 10.2% | 4th |
Calgary Northeast | Sanam Kang | M | Calgary | Self-employed | 7,433 | 20.2% | 2nd | |
Calgary—Nose Hill | Anoush Newman | F | Calgary | Executive | 6,657 | 13.2% | 2nd | |
Calgary Southeast | Brad Carroll | M | Calgary | Education Analyst | 4,878 | 8.7% | 3rd | |
Calgary Southwest | Marlene LaMontagne | 2000 Candidate in Macleod | F | Calgary | Retired Businesswoman | 4,918 | 9.3% | 2nd |
Calgary West | Jennifer Pollock | F | Calgary | |||||
Crowfoot | Sharon Howe | F | ||||||
Edmonton Centre | Jim Wachowich | M | ||||||
Edmonton East | Stephanie Laskoski | F | ||||||
Edmonton—Leduc | Donna Lynn Smith | F | Edmonton | |||||
Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont | Indira Saroya | F | ||||||
Edmonton—St. Albert | Samir Sleiman | M | ||||||
Edmonton—Sherwood Park | Rick Szostak | M | Edmonton | Professor | ||||
Edmonton—Spruce Grove | Chris Austin | M | Edmonton | |||||
Edmonton—Strathcona | Claudette Roy | F | ||||||
Fort McMurray—Athabasca | John Webb | M | ||||||
Lethbridge | Michael Cormican | M | ||||||
Macleod | Isabel Paynter | F | ||||||
Medicine Hat | Beverley Botter | |||||||
Peace River | Liliane Maisonneuve | F | ||||||
Red Deer | Garfield Marks | M | ||||||
Vegreville—Wainwright | Adam Campbell | M | ||||||
Westlock—St. Paul | Leila Houle | F | ||||||
Wetaskiwin | Rita Dillon | F | ||||||
Wild Rose | Jenn Turcott | F | 2,890 | 5.7% | 4th | |||
Yellowhead | Mohamed El-Rafih | M |
British Columbia - 36 seats[edit]
Yukon - 1 seat[edit]
Riding |
Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yukon | Larry Bagnell | Incumbent MP | M | Whitehorse | Parliamentarian | 6,715 | 45.8% | 1st |
Northwest Territories - 1 seat[edit]
Riding |
Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Western Arctic | Gabrielle Mackenzie-Scott | F | Yellowknife | Businessperson | 1,858 | 13.6% | 3rd |
[edit]
Riding |
Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nunavut | Kirt Ejesiak | Former city councillor and deputy mayor in Iqaluit and principal secretary to Nunavut Premier Paul Okalik. Ran as a candidate in the Iqaluit West by-election on September 12, 2011, losing to Monica Ell-Kanayuk. | M | Iqaluit | Businessman | 2,349 | 29.1% | 2nd |
See also[edit]
- Results of the Canadian federal election, 2008
- Results by riding for the Canadian federal election, 2008
References[edit]
- ^ Elections Canada
- ^ "Both Conservatives, NDP gain in Manitoba". CBC News. October 15, 2008.
- ^ Campion-Smith, Bruce (September 26, 2008). "Dion drops candidate over 9/11 remarks". The Star. Toronto. Retrieved May 7, 2010.