Curling at the 2022 Winter Olympics
Curling at the XXIV Olympic Winter Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Beijing National Aquatics Center |
Dates | 2–20 February 2022 |
No. of events | 3 (1 men, 1 women, 1 mixed) |
Competitors | 114 from 14 nations |
Curling at the 2022 Winter Olympics | |
---|---|
Qualification | |
Tournament | |
Men | |
Women | |
Mixed doubles | |
The curling competitions at the 2022 Winter Olympics are scheduled to be held at the Beijing National Aquatics Center which is one of the Olympic Green venues. Curling competitions are scheduled to be contested every single day of the games, from February 2nd through the 20th.[1] This will be the eighth time that curling is on the Olympic program.
In each of the men's, women's and mixed doubles competitions, ten nations will compete. The mixed doubles curling competition will be expanded for its second appearance in the Olympics.[2] A total of 120 quota spots (60 per gender) were distributed to the sport of curling, an increase of four from the 2018 Winter Olympics.[3]
Qualification[edit]
Qualification to the Men's and Women's curling tournaments at the Winter Olympics will be determined through two methods (in addition to the host nation). Nations qualified teams by placing in the top six at the 2021 World Curling Championships. Teams can also qualify through Olympic qualification events which will be held in 2021. Six nations will qualify teams via World Championship qualification placement, while three nations will qualify through qualification events. In men's and women's play a host will be selected for the Olympic Qualification Event (OQE). They will be joined by the teams which competed at the 2021 World Championships but did not qualify to the Olympics, and two qualifiers from the Pre-Olympic Qualification Event (Pre-OQE). The Pre-OQE will be open to all member associations.[4]
For the mixed doubles competition in 2022, the tournament field will be expanded from eight competitor nations to ten.[2] The top seven ranked teams at the 2021 World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship will qualify along with two qualifiers from the Olympic Qualification Event (OQE) – Mixed Doubles. This OQE will be open to a nominated host and the fifteen nations with the highest qualification points not already qualified to the Olympics. As the host nation, China qualified teams automatically, thus making a total of ten teams per event in the curling tournaments.[5]
- Summary
Nations | Men | Women | Mixed doubles | Athletes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Australia | 2 | |||
Canada | 12 | |||
China | 12 | |||
Czech Republic | 2 | |||
Denmark | 10 | |||
Great Britain | 12 | |||
Italy | 7 | |||
Japan | 5 | |||
Norway | 7 | |||
ROC | 10 | |||
South Korea | 5 | |||
Sweden | 12 | |||
Switzerland | 12 | |||
United States | 12 | |||
Total: 14 NOCs | 10 | 10 | 10 | 120 |
Competition schedule[edit]
Curling competitions started two days before the Opening Ceremony and finish on the last day of the games, meaning the sport was the only one to have a competition every day of the games. The following was the competition schedule for the curling competitions:
RR | Round robin | SF | Semifinals | B | 3rd place play-off | F | Final |
Date Event |
Wed 2 | Thu 3 | Fri 4 | Sat 5 | Sun 6 | Mon 7 | Tue 8 | Wed 9 | Thu 10 | Fri 11 | Sat 12 | Sun 13 | Mon 14 | Tue 15 | Wed 16 | Thu 17 | Fri 18 | Sat 19 | Sun 20 | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's tournament | RR | RR | RR | RR | RR | RR | RR | RR | RR | SF | B | F | ||||||||||
Women's tournament | RR | RR | RR | RR | RR | RR | RR | RR | SF | B | F | |||||||||||
Mixed doubles | RR | RR | RR | RR | RR | RR | SF | B | F |
Medal summary[edit]
Medalists[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men |
|||
Women |
|||
Mixed doubles |
Teams[edit]
Men[edit]
Women[edit]
Mixed doubles[edit]
Australia | Canada | China | Czech Republic | Great Britain |
---|---|---|---|---|
Female: Tahli Gill |
Female: Rachel Homan |
Female: Fan Suyuan |
Female: Zuzana Paulová |
Female: Jennifer Dodds |
Italy | Norway | Sweden | Switzerland | United States |
Female: Stefania Constantini |
Female: Kristin Skaslien |
Female: Almida de Val |
Female: Jenny Perret |
Female: Vicky Persinger |
Results summary[edit]
Men's tournament[edit]
Round robin[edit]
- Standings
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs | |
Teams to Tiebreaker |
Skip | W | L | W–L | PF | PA | EW | EL | BE | SE | S% | DSC | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada | Brad Gushue | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
China | Ma Xiuyue | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
Denmark | Mikkel Krause | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
Great Britain | Bruce Mouat | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
Italy | Joël Retornaz | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
Norway | Steffen Walstad | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
ROC | Sergey Glukhov | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
Sweden | Niklas Edin | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
Switzerland | Peter de Cruz | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
United States | John Shuster | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
- Results
Pos. | Country | Record | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada | — | D9 | D1 | D12 | D8 | D2 | D10 | D5 | D4 | D6 | 0–0 | |
China | D9 | — | D3 | D6 | D5 | D10 | D2 | D1 | D11 | D7 | 0–0 | |
Denmark | D1 | D3 | — | D7 | D11 | D8 | D4 | D9 | D5 | D12 | 0–0 | |
Great Britain | D12 | D6 | D7 | — | D2 | D4 | D11 | D10 | D8 | D3 | 0–0 | |
Italy | D8 | D5 | D11 | D2 | — | D12 | D6 | D3 | D7 | D10 | 0–0 | |
Norway | D2 | D10 | D8 | D4 | D12 | — | D9 | D6 | D1 | D5 | 0–0 | |
ROC | D10 | D2 | D4 | D11 | D6 | D9 | — | D8 | D3 | D1 | 0–0 | |
Sweden | D5 | D1 | D9 | D10 | D3 | D6 | D8 | — | D12 | D2 | 0–0 | |
Switzerland | D4 | D11 | D5 | D8 | D7 | D1 | D3 | D12 | — | D9 | 0–0 | |
United States | D6 | D7 | D12 | D3 | D10 | D5 | D1 | D2 | D9 | — | 0–0 |
Playoffs[edit]
Semifinals | Gold medal game | |||||||
Bronze medal game | ||||||||
Women's tournament[edit]
Round robin[edit]
- Standings
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs | |
Teams to Tiebreaker |
Skip | W | L | W–L | PF | PA | EW | EL | BE | SE | S% | DSC | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada | Jennifer Jones | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
China | Han Yu | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
Denmark | Madeleine Dupont | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
Great Britain | Eve Muirhead | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
Japan | Satsuki Fujisawa | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
ROC | Alina Kovaleva | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
South Korea | Kim Eun-jung | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
Sweden | Anna Hasselborg | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
Switzerland | Silvana Tirinzoni | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
United States | Tabitha Peterson | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
- Results
Pos. | Country | Record | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada | — | D11 | D12 | D8 | D3 | D7 | D2 | D4 | D6 | D10 | 0–0 | |
China | D11 | — | D1 | D10 | D7 | D9 | D6 | D5 | D2 | D3 | 0–0 | |
Denmark | D12 | D1 | — | D6 | D4 | D8 | D11 | D9 | D5 | D2 | 0–0 | |
Great Britain | D8 | D10 | D6 | — | D9 | D12 | D3 | D2 | D1 | D5 | 0–0 | |
Japan | D3 | D7 | D4 | D9 | — | D5 | D8 | D1 | D12 | D11 | 0–0 | |
ROC | D7 | D9 | D8 | D12 | D5 | — | D4 | D11 | D3 | D1 | 0–0 | |
South Korea | D2 | D6 | D11 | D3 | D8 | D4 | — | D12 | D10 | D7 | 0–0 | |
Sweden | D4 | D5 | D9 | D2 | D1 | D11 | D12 | — | D8 | D6 | 0–0 | |
Switzerland | D6 | D2 | D5 | D1 | D12 | D3 | D10 | D8 | — | D9 | 0–0 | |
United States | D10 | D3 | D2 | D5 | D11 | D1 | D7 | D6 | D9 | — | 0–0 |
Playoffs[edit]
Semifinals | Gold medal game | |||||||
Bronze medal game | ||||||||
Mixed doubles tournament[edit]
Round robin[edit]
- Standings
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs | |
Teams to Tiebreaker |
Athletes | W | L | W–L | PF | PA | EW | EL | BE | SE | S% | DSC | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia | Tahli Gill / Dean Hewitt | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
Canada | Rachel Homan / John Morris | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
China | Fan Suyuan / Ling Zhi | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
Czech Republic | Zuzana Paulová / Tomáš Paul | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
Great Britain | Jennifer Dodds / Bruce Mouat | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
Italy | Stefania Constantini / Amos Mosaner | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
Norway | Kristin Skaslien / Magnus Nedregotten | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
Sweden | Almida de Val / Oskar Eriksson | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
Switzerland | Jenny Perret / Martin Rios | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
United States | Vicky Persinger / Chris Plys | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
- Results
Pos. | Country | Record | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia | — | D12 | D2 | D4 | D6 | D8 | D7 | D5 | D11 | D1 | 0–0 | |
Canada | D12 | — | D6 | D11 | D2 | D13 | D4 | D8 | D5 | D9 | 0–0 | |
China | D2 | D6 | — | D13 | D10 | D11 | D9 | D4 | D1 | D8 | 0–0 | |
Czech Republic | D4 | D11 | D13 | — | D8 | D6 | D1 | D2 | D9 | D10 | 0–0 | |
Great Britain | D6 | D2 | D10 | D8 | — | D9 | D12 | D1 | D4 | D13 | 0–0 | |
Italy | D8 | D13 | D11 | D6 | D9 | — | D5 | D12 | D3 | D2 | 0–0 | |
Norway | D7 | D4 | D9 | D1 | D12 | D5 | — | D11 | D13 | D3 | 0–0 | |
Sweden | D5 | D8 | D4 | D2 | D1 | D12 | D11 | — | D7 | D6 | 0–0 | |
Switzerland | D11 | D5 | D1 | D9 | D4 | D3 | D13 | D7 | — | D12 | 0–0 | |
United States | D1 | D9 | D8 | D10 | D13 | D2 | D3 | D6 | D12 | — | 0–0 |
Playoffs[edit]
Semifinals | Gold medal game | |||||||
1 | ||||||||
4 | ||||||||
2 | ||||||||
3 | Bronze medal game | |||||||
Participating nations[edit]
A total of 114 athletes from 14 nations (including the IOC's designation of ROC) are scheduled to participate (the numbers of athletes are shown in parentheses). Some curlers competed in both the 4-person and mixed doubles tournament, therefore the numbers included on this list are the total athletes sent by each NOC to the Olympics, not how many athletes they qualified. Both Australia and the Czech Republic made their Olympic sport debuts.[6]
- Australia (2)
- Canada (12)
- China (12)
- Czech Republic (2)
- Denmark (10)
- Great Britain (10)
- Italy (6)
- Japan (5)
- Norway (6)
- ROC (10)
- South Korea (5)
- Sweden (11)
- Switzerland (12)
- United States (11)
References[edit]
- ^ "Beijing 2022 Schedule Curling". BOCOG. Retrieved 12 August 2021.
- ^ a b "World Curling Federation welcomes bigger mixed doubles field for Beijing 2022". World Curling Federation. 19 July 2018. Retrieved 10 October 2019.
- ^ "Olympic Winter Games Beijing 2022 Event programme and athlete quota" (PDF). www.olympic.org/. International Olympic Committee (IOC). Retrieved 5 September 2021.
- ^ Rule changes outlined
- ^ "Beijing named host city of Olympic Winter Games 2022". 31 July 2015.
- ^ Smale, Simon (9 December 2021). "Australian curlers qualify for Beijing Winter Olympic Games for first time". ABC News (Australia). Sydney, New South Wales, Australia. Retrieved 24 December 2021.