3rd Parliament of Canada
Majority parliament
February 21, 1874 – August 16, 1878
Parliament leaders
Prime
Minister
(cabinet )
Rt. Hon. Alexander Mackenzie
(2nd Canadian Ministry )
November 7, 1873 – October 8, 1878
Leader of the
Opposition
Sir John A. Macdonald
November 6, 1873 – October 16, 1878
Party caucuses
Government
Liberal Party
Opposition
Conservative Party
Third parties
Liberal-Conservative
Independents
Independent Liberal
Independent Conservative
House of Commons
Seating arrangements of the House of Commons
Speaker of the
Commons
Timothy Warren Anglin
March 26, 1874 – February 12, 1879
Members
206 seats MP seats
List of members
Senate
Speaker of the
Senate
The Hon. David Christie
January 9, 1874 – October 16, 1878
Government
Senate Leader
Luc Letellier de St-Just
November 5, 1873 – December 14, 1876
Sir Richard William Scott
December 14, 1876 – October 7, 1878
Opposition
Senate Leader
Alexander Campbell
November 7, 1873 – October 8, 1878
Senators
92 seats senator seats
List of senators
Sessions
1st Session
March 26, 1874 – May 26, 1874
2nd Session
February 4, 1875 – April 8, 1875
3rd Session
February 10, 1876 – April 12, 1876
4th Session
February 8, 1877 – April 28, 1877
5th Session
February 7, 1878 – May 10, 1878
The 3rd Canadian Parliament was in session from March 26, 1874 until August 17, 1878. The membership was set by the 1874 federal election on January 22, 1874. It was dissolved prior to the 1878 election .
It was controlled by a Liberal Party majority under Prime Minister Alexander Mackenzie and the 2nd Canadian Ministry . The Official Opposition was the Conservative /Liberal-Conservative , first led by Sir John A. Macdonald .
The Speaker was Timothy Warren Anglin . See also List of Canadian electoral districts 1873-1882 for a list of the ridings in this parliament.
There were 5 sessions of the 3rd Parliament:
Session
Start
End
1st
March 26, 1874
May 26, 1874
2nd
February 4, 1875
April 8, 1875
3rd
February 10, 1876
April 12, 1876
4th
February 8, 1877
April 28, 1877
5th
February 7, 1878
May 10, 1878
List of members [ edit ]
Following is a full list of members of the third parliament listed first by province, then by electoral district.
Electoral districts denoted by an asterisk (*) indicates that district was represented by two members.
British Columbia [ edit ]
Manitoba [ edit ]
One MP recontested his seat in a byelection, and was reelected.
Louis Riel was reelected in Provencher on September 3, 1874 upon the passage of a motion expelling him from the House of Commons.
New Brunswick [ edit ]
Two MPs recontested their seats in a byelection, and were reelected:
Timothy Warren Anglin was reelected in Gloucester on July 2, 1877.
Peter Mitchell was reelected in Northumberland on February 5, 1878.
Nova Scotia [ edit ]
Two MPs recontested their seats in byelections, and were reelected.
Thomas McKay was reelected in Colchester on December 17, 1874
Alfred Gilpin Jones was reelected in Halifax on January 29, 1878 on being named Minister of Militia and Defence.
Ontario [ edit ]
Electoral district
Name
Party
Addington
Schuyler Shibley
Liberal-Conservative
Algoma
Edward Borron
Liberal
Bothwell
David Mills
Liberal
Brant North
Gavin Fleming
Liberal
Brant South
William Paterson
Liberal
Brockville
Jacob Dockstader Buell
Liberal
Bruce North
John Gillies
Liberal
Bruce South
Edward Blake
Liberal
Cardwell
John Hillyard Cameron
Conservative
Dalton McCarthy from December 14, 1876
Liberal-Conservative
Carleton
John Rochester
Conservative
Cornwall
Alexander Francis Macdonald
Liberal
Dundas
William Gibson
Independent Liberal
Durham East
Lewis Ross
Liberal Reformer
Durham West
Edmund Burke Wood
Liberal
Harvey William Burk from April 7, 1874
Liberal
Elgin East
William Harvey
Liberal
Colin MacDougall from August 11, 1874
Liberal
Elgin West
George Elliott Casey
Liberal
Essex
William McGregor
Liberal
Frontenac
George Airey Kirkpatrick
Conservative
Glengarry
Donald Alexander MacDonald
Liberal
Archibald McNab from July 7, 1875
Liberal
Grenville South
William Henry Brouse
Liberal
Grey East
William Kingston Flesher
Conservative
Grey North
George Snider
Liberal
Grey South
George Landerkin
Liberal
Haldimand
David Thompson
Liberal
Halton
Daniel Black Chisholm
Liberal-Conservative
William McCraney from January 25, 1875
Liberal
Hamilton
Aemilius Irving
Liberal
Hamilton
Andrew Trew Wood
Liberal
Hastings East
John White
Conservative
Hastings North
Mackenzie Bowell
Conservative
Hastings West
James Brown
Conservative
Huron Centre
Horace Horton
Liberal
Huron North
Thomas Farrow
Liberal-Conservative
Huron South
Malcolm Colin Cameron (election overturned in 1875)
Liberal
Thomas Greenway from 1875
Independent
Kent
Rufus Stephenson
Conservative
Kingston
Sir John A. Macdonald
Liberal-Conservative
Lambton
Alexander Mackenzie
Liberal
Lanark North
Daniel Galbraith
Liberal
Lanark South
John Graham Haggart
Conservative
Leeds North and Grenville North
Charles Frederick Ferguson
Liberal-Conservative
Leeds South
David Ford Jones
Conservative
Lennox
Richard John Cartwright
Liberal
Lincoln
James Norris
Liberal
London
John Walker
Liberal
James Harshaw Fraser from February 18, 1875
Liberal-Conservative
Middlesex East
Crowell Willson election successfully contested 1874
Liberal-Conservative
Duncan Macmillan from January 28, 1875
Liberal-Conservative
Middlesex North
Thomas Scatcherd
Liberal
Robert Colin Scatcherd from June 7, 1876
Liberal
Middlesex West
George William Ross
Liberal
Monck
Lachlan McCallum
Liberal-Conservative
Muskoka
Alexander Peter Cockburn
Liberal
Niagara
Josiah Burr Plumb
Conservative
Norfolk North
John M. Charlton
Liberal
Norfolk South
John Stuart
Liberal
William Wallace from December 16, 1874
Conservative
Northumberland East
James Lyons Biggar
Independent Liberal
Northumberland West
William Kerr
Liberal
Ontario North
Adam Gordon
Liberal
William Henry Gibbs from July 5, 1876
Conservative
Ontario South
Malcolm Cameron
Liberal Party of Canada
Thomas Nicholson Gibbs from July 5, 1876
Liberal-Conservative
Ottawa (City of) *
Pierre St-Jean
Liberal
Joseph Merrill Currier
Liberal-Conservative
Oxford North
Thomas Oliver
Liberal
Oxford South
Ebenezer Vining Bodwell until April 1874 when he became superintendent of the Welland Canal
Liberal
James Atchison Skinner from May 23, 1874
Liberal
Peel
Robert Smith
Liberal
Perth North
Andrew Monteith
Conservative
Perth South
James Trow
Liberal
Peterborough East
James Hall
Liberal
Peterborough West
John Bertram
Liberal
Prescott
Albert Hagar
Liberal
Prince Edward
[Walter Ross]]
Liberal
Renfrew North
Peter White
Liberal-Conservative
William Murray from November 4, 1874
Liberal
Peter White from January 21, 1876
Liberal-Conservative
Renfrew South
John Lorn McDougall
Liberal
Russell
Robert Blackburn
Liberal
Simcoe North
Hermon Henry Cook
Liberal
Simcoe South
William Carruthers Little
Liberal-Conservative
Stormont
Cyril Archibald
Liberal
Toronto Centre
Robert Wilkes
Liberal
John Macdonald (from May 21, 1875)
Independent Liberal
Toronto East
John O'Donohoe
Liberal-Conservative
Samuel Platt from January 18, 1875
Independent
Victoria North
James MacLennan
Liberal
Hector Cameron from September 17, 1875
Conservative
Victoria South
Arthur McQuade
Conservative
Waterloo North
Isaac Erb Bowman
Liberal
Waterloo South
James Young
Liberal
Welland
William Alexander Thomson
Liberal
Wellington Centre
George Turner Orton
Liberal-Conservative
Wellington North
Nathaniel Higinbotham
Liberal
Wellington South
David Stirton
Liberal
Donald Guthrie from July 5, 1876
Liberal
Wentworth North
Thomas Bain
Liberal
Wentworth South
Joseph Rymal
Liberal
West Toronto
Thomas Moss
Liberal
John Beverley Robinson from November 6, 1875
Conservative
York East
James Metcalfe
Liberal
York North
Alfred Hutchinson Dymond
Liberal
York West
David Blain
Liberal
22 MPs recontested their seats in byelections, and were reelected
William McGregor was reelected in Essex on October 22, 1874.
John Lorn McDougall was reelected in Renfrew South on October 24, 1874 and again on February 20, 1875.
Schuyler Shibley was reelected in Addington on October 28, 1874.
William Kerr was reelected in Northumberland West on November 17, 1874.
James Norris was reelected in Lincoln on November 17, 1874 and May 9, 1877.
James Lyons Biggar was reelected in Northumberland East on December 12, 1874.
George Turner Orton was reelected in Wellington Centre on December 13, 1874.
Charles Frederick Ferguson was reelected in Leeds North and Grenville North on December 16, 1874.
James MacLennan was reelected in Victoria North on December 22, 1874.
Josiah Burr Plumb was reelected in Niagara on December 22, 1874.
Herman Henry Cook was reelected in Simcoe North on December 26, 1874.
Sir John A. Macdonald was reelected in Kingston on December 29, 1874.
Nathaniel Higinbotham was reelected in Wellington North on March 18, 1875.
Aemilius Irving was reelected in Hamilton on May 20, 1875.
Andrew Trew Wood was reelected in Hamilton on May 20, 1875.
Edward Blake was reelected in Bruce South on June 2, 1875 after being named Minister of Justice.
Lachlan McCallum was reelected in Monck on June 22, 1875.
Alfred Hutchison Dymond was reelected in York North on June 29, 1875.
Andrew Monteith was reelected in Perth North on July 7, 1875.
Archibald McNab was reelected in Glengarry on July 31, 1876.
David Mills was reelected in Bothwell on November 15, 1876 after being named Minister of the Interior.
Joseph Merrill Currier was reelected in Ottawa on May 9, 1877.
Prince Edward Island [ edit ]
Electoral district
Name
Party
Argenteuil
John Joseph Caldwell Abbott
Liberal-Conservative
Lemuel Cushing from November 4, 1874
Liberal
Thomas Christie from December 31, 1875
Liberal
Bagot
Joseph Alfred Mousseau
Conservative
Beauce
Christian Pozer
Liberal
Joseph Bolduc from October 18, 1876
Conservative
Beauharnois
Ulysse-Janvier Robillard
Independent Conservative
Bellechasse
Télesphore Fournier
Liberal
Joseph-Godéric Blanchet (from November 23, 1875)
Conservative
Berthier
Anselme Homère Pâquet
Liberal
Edward Octavian Cuthbert from February 27, 1875
Conservative
Bonaventure
Théodore Robitaille
Conservative
Brome
Nathaniel Pettes
Liberal
Chambly
Amable Jodoin
Liberal
Pierre Basile Benoît from January 7, 1876
Conservative
Champlain
Hippolyte Montplaisir
Liberal-Conservative
Charlevoix
Pierre-Alexis Tremblay
Liberal
Hector-Louis Langevin from January 22, 1876
Conservative
Châteauguay
Luther Hamilton Holton
Liberal
Chicoutimi—Saguenay
Marie Honorius Ernest Cimon
Conservative
Compton
John Henry Pope
Liberal-Conservative
Dorchester
François Fortunat Rouleau
Conservative
Drummond—Arthabaska
Wilfrid Laurier
Liberal
Désiré Olivier Bourbeau from October 27, 1877
Conservative
Gaspé
Louis George Harper
Conservative
John Short from July 10, 1875
Conservative
Hochelaga
Alphonse Desjardins
Conservative
Huntingdon
Julius Scriver
Liberal
Iberville
François Béchard
Liberal
Jacques Cartier
Rodolphe Laflamme
Liberal
Joliette
Louis François Georges Baby
Conservative
Kamouraska
Charles Pelletier
Liberal
Charles François Roy from February 19, 1877
Conservative
Laprairie
Alfred Pinsonneault
Conservative
L'Assomption
Hilaire Hurteau
Liberal-Conservative
Laval
Joseph-Aldéric Ouimet
Liberal-Conservative
Lévis
Louis Honoré Fréchette
Liberal
L'Islet
Philippe Baby Casgrain
Liberal
Lotbinière
Henri Bernier
Liberal
Maskinongé
Louis-Alphonse Boyer
Liberal
Mégantic
Édouard-Émery Richard
Liberal
Missisquoi
William Donahue
Liberal
Montcalm
Firmin Dugas
Conservative
Montmagny
Henri-Thomas Taschereau
Liberal
Montmorency
Jean Langlois
Conservative
Montreal Centre
Michael Patrick Ryan
Liberal-Conservative
Bernard Devlin from November 26, 1875
Liberal
Montreal East
Louis-Amable Jetté
Liberal
Montreal West
Frederick Mackenzie
Liberal
Thomas Workman from October 30, 1875
Liberal
Napierville
Antoine Aimé Dorion
Liberal
Sixte Coupal dit la Reine from August 4, 1874
Liberal
Nicolet
Joseph Gaudet
Conservative
François Xavier Ovide Méthot from December 18, 1877
Independent Conservative
Ottawa (County of)
Alonzo Wright
Liberal-Conservative
Pontiac
William McKay Wright
Liberal-Conservative
Portneuf
Esdras Alfred de St-Georges
Liberal
Quebec-Centre
Joseph Édouard Cauchon
Conservative
Jacques Malouin from November 3, 1877
Independent
Quebec County
Joseph-Philippe-René-Adolphe Caron
Conservative
Quebec East
Isidore Thibaudeau
Liberal
Wilfrid Laurier from November 28, 1877
Liberal
Quebec West
Thomas McGreevy
Liberal-Conservative
Richelieu
Georges Isidore Barthe
Independent Conservative
Richmond—Wolfe
Henry Aylmer
Liberal
Rimouski
Jean-Baptiste Romuald Fiset
Liberal
Rouville
Guillaume Cheval dit St-Jacques
Liberal
Saint Maurice
Charles Gérin Lajoie
Liberal
Shefford
Lucius Huntington
Liberal
Sherbrooke (Town of)
Edward Towle Brooks
Conservative
Soulanges
Jacques-Philippe Lanthier
Conservative
St. Hyacinthe
Louis Delorme
Liberal
St. John's
François Bourassa
Liberal
Stanstead
Charles Carroll Colby
Liberal-Conservative
Témiscouata
Jean-Baptiste Pouliot
Liberal
Terrebonne
Louis Masson
Conservative
Three Rivers
William McDougall
Conservative
Two Mountains
Wilfrid Prévost
Liberal
Charles Auguste Maximilien Globensky from February 26, 1875
Independent
Jean-Baptiste Daoust from March 11, 1876
Conservative
Vaudreuil
Robert Harwood
Liberal-Conservative
Verchères
Félix Geoffrion
Liberal
Yamaska
Charles Gill
Conservative
Twelve MPs recontested their seats in byelections, and were reelected:
Félix Geoffrion was reelected in Verchères on July 25, 1874 after being named Minister of Inland Revenue .
Henry Aylmer was reelected in Richmond—Wolfe on December 4, 1874 after being named Receiver-General.
Louis François George Baby was reelected in Joliette on December 10, 1874.
Frederick Mackenzie was reelected in Montreal West on December 10, 1874.
Amable Jodoin was reelected in Chambly on December 30, 1874.
Hilaire Hurteau was reelected in L'Assomption on January 16, 1875.
Sixte Coupal dit la Reine was reelected in Napierville on June 19, 1875.
Bernard Devlin was reelected in Montreal Centre on November 26, 1875.
François Fortunat Rouleau was reelected in Dorchester on December 14, 1875.
Joseph Édouard Cauchon was reelected in Quebec Centre on December 27, 1875 after being named President of the Privy Council.
Rodolphe Laflamme was reelected in Jacques Cartier on December 28, 1876 after being named Minister of Inland Revenue .
Hector-Louis Langevin was reelected in Charlevoix on March 23, 1877.
By-elections [ edit ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
New Westminster
March 25, 1878
James Cunningham
Liberal
Thomas Robert McInnes
Independent
Resignation
No
Northumberland
February 5, 1878
Peter Mitchell
Independent
Peter Mitchell
Independent
Resignation to re-contest after being accused of violating the Independence of Parliament Act by leasing a building to the government while he was a senator.
Yes
Halifax
January 29, 1878
Alfred Gilpin Jones
Independent
Alfred Gilpin Jones
Independent
Resignation to re-contest because of an alleged breach of the Independence of Parliament Act.
Yes
Digby
January 19, 1878
William Berrian Vail
Liberal
John Chipman Wade
Conservative
Resignation to re-contest due to conflict of interest allegations.
No
Restigouche
January 12, 1878
George Moffat Sr.
Conservative
George Haddow
Independent
Resignation
No
Nicolet
December 18, 1877
Joseph Gaudet
Conservative
François-Xavier-Ovide Méthot
Independent Conservative
Appointed to the Legislative Council of Quebec
No
Quebec East
November 28, 1877
Isidore Thibaudeau
Liberal
Wilfrid Laurier
Liberal
Resignation to provide a seat for Laurier.
Yes
Quebec-Centre
November 3, 1877
Joseph Édouard Cauchon
Conservative
Jacques Malouin
Independent
Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Manitoba.
No
Drummond—Arthabaska
October 27, 1877
Wilfrid Laurier
Liberal
Désiré Olivier Bourbeau
Conservative
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Inland Revenue.
No
Gloucester
July 2, 1877
Timothy Anglin
Liberal
Timothy Anglin
Liberal
Resignation to re-contest after being found in violation of the Independence of Parliament Act for accepting government printing contracts, and being censured by the House of Commons Committee on Privilege.
Yes
Ottawa (City of)
May 9, 1877
Joseph Merrill Currier
Liberal-Conservative
Joseph Merrill Currier
Liberal-Conservative
Resignation to re-contest for having infringed the Independence of Parliament Act by conducting business dealings with the government while still a member.
Yes
Lincoln
May 9, 1877
James Norris
Liberal
James Norris
Liberal
Resigns in order to re-contest after acquiring a government contract.[1]
Yes
Charlevoix
March 23, 1877
Hector-Louis Langevin
Conservative
Hector-Louis Langevin
Conservative
Election declared void.
Yes
Kamouraska
February 19, 1877
Charles Alphonse Pantaléon Pelletier
Liberal
Charles-François Roy
Conservative
Called to the Senate.
No
Jacques Cartier
December 28, 1876
Rodolphe Laflamme
Liberal
Rodolphe Laflamme
Liberal
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Inland Revenue.
Yes
Cardwell
December 14, 1876
John Hillyard Cameron
Conservative
Dalton McCarthy
Conservative
Death
Yes
Queen's County
November 22, 1876
David Laird
Liberal
James Colledge Pope
Conservative
Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of the North West Territories.
No
Bothwell
November 15, 1876
David Mills
Liberal
David Mills
Liberal
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of the Interior and Superintendent General of Indian Affairs.
Yes
Beauce
October 18, 1876
Christian Henry Pozer
Liberal
Joseph Bolduc
Conservative
Called to the Senate.
No
Victoria
September 21, 1876
Barclay Edmund Tremaine
Liberal
Charles James Campbell
Conservative
Appointed a County Court judge.
No
Glengarry
July 31, 1876
Archibald McNab
Liberal
Archibald McNab
Liberal
Election declared void.
Yes
Ontario South
July 5, 1876
Malcolm Cameron
Liberal
Thomas Nicholson Gibbs
Liberal-Conservative
Death
No
Ontario North
July 5, 1876
Adam Gordon
Liberal
William Henry Gibbs
Conservative
Death
No
Wellington South
July 5, 1876
David Stirton
Liberal
Donald Guthrie
Liberal
Appointed Postmaster of Guelph.
Yes
Middlesex North
June 7, 1876
Thomas Scatcherd
Liberal
Robert Colin Scatcherd
Liberal
Death
Yes.
Two Mountains
March 11, 1876
Charles Auguste Maximilien Globensky
Independent
Jean-Baptiste Daoust
Conservative
Resignation
No
Charlevoix
January 22, 1876
Pierre-Alexis Tremblay
Liberal
Hector-Louis Langevin
Conservative
Election declared void.
No
Renfrew North
January 21, 1876
William Murray
Liberal
Peter White
Conservative
Election declared void.
No
Chambly
January 7, 1876
Amable Jodoin
Liberal
Pierre Basile Benoit
Conservative
Election declared void.
No
Argenteuil
December 31, 1875
Lemuel Cushing, Jr.
Liberal
Thomas Christie
Liberal
Election declared void.
Yes
Quebec-Centre
December 27, 1875
Joseph Édouard Cauchon
Conservative
Joseph Édouard Cauchon
Conservative
Recontested upon appointment as President of the Privy Council.
Yes
Dorchester
December 24, 1875
François Fortunat Rouleau
Liberal-Conservative
François Fortunat Rouleau
Liberal-Conservative
Election declared void.
Yes
Montreal Centre
November 26, 1875
Bernard Devlin
Liberal
Bernard Devlin
Liberal
Election declared void.
Yes
Bellechasse
November 23, 1875
Télesphore Fournier
Liberal
Joseph Goderic Blanchet
Conservative
Appointed to the Supreme Court of Canada.
No
West Toronto
November 6, 1875
Thomas Moss
Liberal
John Beverly Robinson
Conservative
Appointed to the Court of Appeal of Ontario
No
Montreal West
October 30, 1875
Frederick Mackenzie
Liberal
Thomas Workman
Liberal
Election declared void.
Yes
Victoria North
September 17, 1875
James Maclennan
Liberal
Hector Cameron
Conservative
Court overturns result of 1874 by-election and declared Cameron seated.
No
Gaspé
July 10, 1875
Louis George Harper
Conservative
John Short
Conservative
Election declared void.
Yes
Glengarry
July 7, 1875
Donald Alexander Macdonald
Liberal
Archibald McNab
Liberal
Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Ontario.
Yes
Perth North
July 7, 1875
Andrew Monteith
Conservative
Andrew Monteith
Conservative
Election declared void.
Yes
York North
June 29, 1875
Alfred Hutchinson Dymond
Liberal
Alfred Hutchinson Dymond
Liberal
Election declared void.
Yes
Monck
June 22, 1875
Lachlin McCallum
Liberal-Conservative
Lachlin McCallum
Liberal-Conservative
Election declared void.
Yes
Napierville
June 19, 1875
Sixte Coupal dit la Reine
Liberal
Sixte Coupal dit la Reine
Liberal
Election declared void.
Yes
Bruce South
June 2, 1875
Edward Blake
Liberal
Edward Blake
Liberal
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Justice.
Yes
Toronto Centre
May 21, 1875
Robert Wilkes
Liberal
John Macdonald
Liberal
Election declared void.
Yes
Hamilton
May 20, 1875
Andrew Trew Wood and Aemilius Irving
Liberal
Aemilius Irving and Andrew Trew Wood
Liberal
Double member constituency - elections declared void.
Yes
Victoria
April 28, 1875
Charles James Campbell
Conservative
Barclay Edmund Tremaine
Liberal
Campbell unseated by decision of the Supreme Court of Nova Scotia., 28 February 1875; Tremaine declared duly elected by decision of Election Court, 28 April 1875
No
Provencher
March 31, 1875
Louis Riel
Independent
Andrew Bannatyne
Liberal
Unseated from the House of Commons and declared an outlaw, 25 February 1875
No
Wellington North
March 18, 1875
Nathaniel Higinbotham
Liberal
Nathaniel Higinbotham
Liberal
Election declared void.
Yes
Berthier
February 27, 1875
Anselme-Homère Pâquet
Liberal
Edward Octavian Cuthbert
Conservative
Called to the Senate.
No
Two Mountains
February 26, 1875
Wilfrid Prévost
Liberal
Charles Auguste Maximilien Globensky
Independent
Election declared void
No
Renfrew South
February 20, 1875
John Lorn McDougall
Liberal
John Lorn McDougall
Liberal
Election declared void.
Yes
London
February 18, 1875
John Walker
Liberal
James Harshaw Fraser
Liberal-Conservative
Election declared void
No
Huron South
February 11, 1875
Malcolm Colin Cameron
Liberal
Thomas Greenway
Independent
Election declared void.
No
Middlesex East
January 28, 1875
Crowell Willson
Liberal-Conservative
Duncan Macmillan
Liberal-Conservative
Election declared void.
Yes
Halton
January 25, 1875
Daniel Black Chisholm
Liberal-Conservative
William McCraney
Liberal
Election declared void.
No
Toronto East
January 18, 1875
John O'Donohoe
Liberal-Conservative
Samuel Platt
Independent
Election declared void.
No
L'Assomption
January 16, 1875
Hilaire Hurteau
Liberal-Conservative
Hilaire Hurteau
Liberal-Conservative
Election declared void.
Yes
Montreal Centre
January 12, 1875
Michael Patrick Ryan
Liberal-Conservative
Bernard Devlin
Liberal
Election declared void.
No
Chambly
December 30, 1874
Pierre Basile Benoit
Conservative
Amable Jodoin
Liberal
Election declared void.
No
Kingston
December 29, 1874
John A. Macdonald
Liberal-Conservative
John A. Macdonald
Liberal-Conservative
Election declared void.
Yes
Simcoe North
December 26, 1874
Herman Henry Cook
Liberal
Herman Henry Cook
Liberal
Election declared void.
Yes
Victoria North
December 22, 1874
James Maclennan
Liberal
James Maclennan
Liberal
Election declared void.
Yes
Niagara
December 22, 1874
Josiah Burr Plumb
Conservative
Josiah Burr Plumb
Conservative
Election declared void.
Yes
Victoria
December 17, 1874
William Ross
Liberal
Charles James Campbell
Conservative
Appointed to Collector of Customs at Halifax.
No
Colchester
December 17, 1874
Thomas McKay
Liberal-Conservative
Thomas McKay
Liberal-Conservative
Election declared void.
Yes
Leeds North and Grenville North
December 16, 1874
Charles Frederick Ferguson
Liberal-Conservative
Charles Frederick Ferguson
Liberal-Conservative
Election declared void.
Yes
Norfolk South
December 16, 1874
John Stuart
Liberal
William Wallace
Conservative
Election declared void.
No
Wellington Centre
December 13, 1874
George Turner Orton
Liberal-Conservative
George Turner Orton
Liberal-Conservative
Election declared void.
Yes
Northumberland East
December 12, 1874
James Lyons Biggar
Independent Liberal
James Lyons Biggar
Independent Liberal
Election declared void.
Yes
Joliette
December 10, 1874
Louis François Georges Baby
Conservative
Louis François Georges Baby
Conservative
Election declared void.
Yes
Montreal West
December 10, 1874
Frederick Mackenzie
Liberal
Frederick Mackenzie
Liberal
Election declared void.
Yes
Richmond—Wolfe
December 4, 1874
Henry Aylmer
Liberal
Henry Aylmer
Liberal
Election declared void.
Yes
Northumberland West
November 17, 1874
William Kerr
Liberal
William Kerr
Liberal
Election declared void.
Yes
Lincoln
November 17, 1874
James Norris
Liberal
James Norris
Liberal
Election declared void.
Yes
Argenteuil
November 4, 1874
John Abbott
Liberal-Conservative
Lemuel Cushing, Jr.
Liberal
Election declared void.
No
Renfrew North
November 4, 1874
Peter White
Conservative
William Murray
Liberal
Election declared void.
No
Addington
October 28, 1874
Schuyler Shibley
Conservative
Schuyler Shibley
Liberal-Conservative
Election declared void.
Yes
Digby
October 26, 1874
Edwin Randolph Oakes
Liberal-Conservative
William Berrian Vail
Liberal
Appointed to the Legislative Council of Nova Scotia.
No
Renfrew South
October 24, 1874
John Lorn McDougall
Liberal
John Lorn McDougall
Liberal
Election declared void.
Yes
Essex
October 22, 1874
William McGregor
Liberal
William McGregor
Liberal
Election declared void.
Yes
Cornwall
October 20, 1874
Alexander Francis Macdonald
Liberal
Alexander Francis Macdonald
Liberal
Election declared void.
Yes
Provencher
September 3, 1874
Louis Riel
Independent
Louis Riel
Independent
Expelled from the House of Commons
Yes
Marquette
August 25, 1874
Robert Cunningham
Liberal
Joseph O'Connell Ryan
Liberal
Death, Ryan awarded seat upon re-examination of votes cast.
Yes
Elgin East
August 11, 1874
William Harvey
Liberal
Colin MacDougall
Liberal
Death
Yes
Napierville
August 4, 1874
Antoine Aimé Dorion
Liberal
Sixte Coupal dit la Reine
Liberal
Appointed Chief Justice of Quebec.
Yes
Verchères
July 25, 1874
Félix Geoffrion
Liberal
Félix Geoffrion
Liberal
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Inland Revenue.
Yes
Oxford South
May 23, 1874
Ebenezer Vining Bodwell
Liberal
James Atchison Skinner
Liberal
Appointed Superintendent of the Welland Canal.
Yes
Durham West
April 7, 1874
Edmund B. Wood
Liberal
Harvey William Burk
Liberal
Appointed Chief Justice of Manitoba.
Yes
References [ edit ]
Succession [ edit ]
Parliaments
House Members
Senate Members
Women