Belarus made its Paralympic Games début at the 1994 Winter Paralympics in Lillehammer. It has participated in every subsequent edition of both the Summer and Winter Paralympics.[1]
Belarus at the Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | BLR |
NPC | Paralympic Committee of the Republic of Belarus |
Medals |
|
Summer appearances | |
Other related appearances | |
Soviet Union (1988) Unified Team (1992) |
Belarusian athletes have won a total of 98 Paralympic medals, of which 27 gold, 37 silver and 34 bronze, placing it 33rd on the all-time Paralympic Games medal table. 78 of Belarus's medals were won at the Summer Paralympics.[2]
Belarus's largest medal haul came at the 2004 Summer Games, with a total of 29, of which 10 gold.[3]
Medal talliesEdit
Summer ParalympicsEdit
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total | Ranking |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1996 Summer Paralympics | 3 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 33rd |
2000 Summer Paralympics | 5 | 8 | 10 | 23 | 28th |
2004 Summer Paralympics | 10 | 12 | 7 | 29 | 19th |
2008 Summer Paralympics | 5 | 7 | 1 | 13 | 21st |
2012 Summer Paralympics | 5 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 25th |
2016 Summer Paralympics | 8 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 19th |
2020 Summer Paralympics | 5 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 27th |
Winter ParalympicsEdit
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total | Ranking |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1994 Winter Paralympics | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25th |
1998 Winter Paralympics | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22nd |
2002 Winter Paralympics | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 16th |
2006 Winter Paralympics | 1 | 6 | 2 | 9 | 11th |
2010 Winter Paralympics | 2 | 0 | 7 | 9 | 9th |
2014 Winter Paralympics | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 18th |
2018 Winter Paralympics | 4 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 8th |
MedalistsEdit
Summer ParalympicsEdit
Winter ParalympicsEdit
Medal | Name | Games | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Yadviha Skorabahataya Guide: Vasili Haurukovich |
2002 Salt Lake City | Cross-country skiing | Women's 5 km classical technique |
Silver | Yadviha Skorabahataya Guide: Vasili Haurukovich |
2002 Salt Lake City | Cross-country skiing | Women's 10 km free technique |
Gold | Liudmila Vauchok | 2006 Turin | Cross-country skiing | Women's 10 km sitting |
Silver | Siarhei Silchanka | 2006 Turin | Cross-country skiing | Men's 5 km standing |
Silver | Vasili Shaptsiaboi Guide: Mikalai Shablouski |
2006 Turn | Cross-country skiing | Men's 10 km visually impaired |
Silver | Liudmila Vauchok | 2006 Turin | Cross-country skiing | Women's 2.5 km sitting |
Silver | Liudmila Vauchok | 2006 Turin | Cross-country skiing | Women's 5 km sitting |
Silver | Yadviha Skorabahataya Guide: Vasili Hallrukovich |
2006 Turin | Cross-country skiing | Women's 15 km visually impaired |
Bronze | Vasili Shaptsiaboi Guide: Mikalai Shablouski |
2006 Turin | Cross-country skiing | Men's 20 km visually impaired |
Bronze | Yadviha Skorabahataya Guide: Vasili Haurukovich |
2006 Turin | Cross-country skiing | Women's 5 km visually impaired |
Gold | Liudmila Vauchok | 2010 Vancouver | Cross-country skiing | Women's 5 km classic sitting |
Gold | Liudmila Vauchok | 2010 Vancouver | Cross-country skiing | Women's 10 km sitting |
Bronze | Vasili Shaptsiaboi Guide: Mikalai Shablouski |
2010 Vancouver | Biathlon | Men's visually impaired pursuit |
Bronze | Dzmitry Loban | 2010 Vancouver | Cross-country skiing | Men's 10 km classic sitting |
Bronze | Vasili Shaptsiaboi Guide: Mikalai Shablouski |
2010 Vancouver | Cross-country skiing | Men's 20 km free visually impaired |
Bronze | Liudmila Vauchok | 2010 Vancouver | Cross-country skiing | Women's 1 km sprint classic |
Bronze | Larysa Varona | 2010 Vancouver | Cross-country skiing | Women's 5 km classic standing |
Bronze | Yadviha Skorabahataya Guide: Vasili Haurukovich |
2010 Vancouver | Cross-country skiing | Women's 15 km free visually impaired |
Bronze | Yadviha Skorabahataya Guide: Vasili Haurukovich Larysa Varona Liudmila Vauchok |
2010 Vancouver | Cross-country skiing | Women's 3x2.5 km relay open |
Bronze | Vasili Shaptsiaboi Guide: Mikhail Lebedzeu |
2014 Sochi | Biathlon | Men's 7.5 km visually impaired |
Bronze | Vasili Shaptsiaboi Guide: Mikhail Lebedzeu |
2014 Sochi | Biathlon | Men's 12.5 km visually impaired |
Bronze | Yadviha Skorabahataya Guide: Iryna Nafranovich |
2014 Sochi | Cross-country skiing | Women's 15 km visually impaired |
Gold | Yury Holub Guide: Dzmitry Budzilovich |
2018 Pyeongchang | Biathlon | Men's 12.5 km visually impaired |
Gold | Sviatlana Sakhanenka Guide: Raman Yashchanka |
2018 Pyeongchang | Cross-country skiing | Women's sprint visually impaired |
Gold | Sviatlana Sakhanenka Guide: Raman Yashchanka |
2018 Pyeongchang | Cross-country skiing | Women's 7.5 km visually impaired |
Gold | Sviatlana Sakhanenka Guide: Raman Yashchanka |
2018 Pyeongchang | Cross-country skiing | Women's 15 km freestyle visually impaired |
Silver | Yury Holub Guide: Dzmitry Budzilovich |
2018 Pyeongchang | Biathlon | Men's 7.5 km visually impaired |
Silver | Dzmitry Loban | 2018 Pyeongchang | Biathlon | Men's 7.5 km sitting |
Silver | Dzmitry Loban | 2018 Pyeongchang | Cross-country skiing | Men's sprint sitting |
Silver | Yury Holub Guide: Dzmitry Budzilovich |
2018 Pyeongchang | Cross-country skiing | Men's 20 km freestyle visually impaired |
Bronze | Sviatlana Sakhanenka Guide: Raman Yashchanka |
2018 Pyeongchang | Biathlon | Women's 6 km visually impaired |
Bronze | Lidziya Hrafeyeva | 2018 Pyeongchang | Biathlon | Women's 6 km sitting |
Bronze | Lidziya Hrafeyeva | 2018 Pyeongchang | Biathlon | Women's 12.5 km sitting |
Bronze | Yury Holub Guide: Dzmitry Budzilovich |
2018 Pyeongchang | Cross-country skiing | Men's 10 km visually impaired |
See alsoEdit
ReferencesEdit
- ^ Belarus at the Paralympics, International Paralympic Committee
- ^ Belarus at the Paralympics, International Paralympic Committee
- ^ Belarus at the Paralympics, International Paralympic Committee