Austria at the 2022 Winter Olympics
Austria at the 2022 Winter Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | AUT |
NOC | Austrian Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Beijing, China 4–20 February 2022 | |
Competitors | 106 (64 men and 42 women) in 12 sports |
Medals |
|
Winter Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Austria is scheduled to compete at the 2022 Winter Olympics in Beijing, China, from 4 to 20 February 2022.[1]
Competitors[edit]
The following is a list of the number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Alpine skiing | 11 | 11 | 22 |
Biathlon | 5 | 5 | 10 |
Bobsleigh | 8 | 2 | 10 |
Cross-country skiing | 3 | 2 | 5 |
Figure skating | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Freestyle skiing | 7 | 6 | 13 |
Luge | 7 | 3 | 10 |
Nordic combined | 5 | 0 | 5 |
Skeleton | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Ski jumping | 5 | 4 | 9 |
Speed skating | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Snowboarding | 9 | 5 | 14 |
Total | 64 | 42 | 106 |
Alpine skiing[edit]
Austria qualified eleven male and eleven female alpine skiers.[2]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Stefan Brennsteiner | |||||||
Manuel Feller | |||||||
Max Franz | |||||||
Raphael Haaser | |||||||
Daniel Hemetsberger | |||||||
Vincent Kriechmayr | |||||||
Michael Matt | |||||||
Matthias Mayer | |||||||
Marco Schwarz | |||||||
Otmar Striedinger | |||||||
Johannes Strolz |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Stephanie Brunner | |||||||
Katharina Gallhuber | |||||||
Katharina Huber | |||||||
Cornelia Hütter | |||||||
Katharina Liensberger | |||||||
Mirjam Puchner | |||||||
Ariane Rädler | |||||||
Christine Scheyer | |||||||
Ramona Siebenhofer | |||||||
Tamara Tippler | |||||||
Katharina Truppe |
Biathlon[edit]
Based on their Nations Cup rankings in the 2020–21 Biathlon World Cup and 2021–22 Biathlon World Cup, Austria has qualified a team of 5 men and 5 women.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Simon Eder | ||||
Patrick Jakob | ||||
David Komatz | ||||
Felix Leitner | ||||
Harald Lemmerer |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lisa Theresa Hauser | ||||
Katharina Innerhofer | ||||
Anna Juppe | ||||
Julia Schwaiger | ||||
Dunja Zdouc |
Bobsleigh[edit]
Based on their rankings in the 2021–22 Bobsleigh World Cup, Austria qualified 6 sleds.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Benjamin Maier* Markus Sammer |
Two-man | ||||||||||
Markus Treichl* Markus Glück |
|||||||||||
Benjamin Maier* Markus Sammer Sascha Stepan Kristian Huber |
Four-man | ||||||||||
Markus Treichl* Markus Glück Sebastian Mitterer Robert Eckschlager |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Katrin Beierl | Monobob | ||||||||||
Katrin Beierl* Jennifer Onasanya |
Two-woman |
Cross-country skiing[edit]
Austria qualified three male and four female cross-country skiers, but refused two of their female quotas.[3]
- Distance
- Men
Athlete | Event | Classical | Freestyle | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Deficit | Rank | ||
Michael Föttinger | ||||||||
Benjamin Moser | ||||||||
Mika Vermeulen |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Classical | Freestyle | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Deficit | Rank | ||
Teresa Stadlober | ||||||||
Lisa Unterweger |
Figure skating[edit]
In the 2021 World Figure Skating Championships in Stockholm, Sweden, Austria secured one quota in the women's singles competition and one quota in pairs.[4]
Athlete | Event | SP | FS | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Olga Mikutina | Women's singles | ||||||
Miriam Ziegler / Severin Kiefer | Pair |
Freestyle skiing[edit]
Austria qualified 7 men and 6 women.
- Freeski
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Best | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Best | Rank | ||
Samuel Baumgartner | Big air | ||||||||||
Slopestyle | |||||||||||
Marco Ladner | Halfpipe | ||||||||||
Matěj Švancer | Big air | ||||||||||
Slopestyle |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Best | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Best | Rank | ||
Laura Wallner | Big air | ||||||||||
Slopestyle | |||||||||||
Lara Wolf | Big air | ||||||||||
Slopestyle |
Moguls
Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Time | Points | Total | Rank | Time | Points | Total | Rank | Time | Points | Total | Rank | Time | Points | Total | Rank | Time | Points | Total | Rank | ||
Katharina Ramsauer | Moguls |
- Ski cross
Athlete | Event | Seeding | 1/8 final | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Position | Position | Position | Position | Rank | ||
Adam Kappacher | Men's ski cross | |||||||
Johannes Rohrweck | ||||||||
Tristan Takats | ||||||||
Robert Winkler | ||||||||
Christina Födermayr | Women's ski cross | |||||||
Andrea Limbacher | ||||||||
Katrin Ofner |
Luge[edit]
Based on their rankings in the 2021–22 Luge World Cup, Austria qualified ten athletes and a relay team. The team consists of three athletes each in the individual events and two doubles sleds.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
David Gleirscher | Singles | ||||||||||
Nico Gleirscher | |||||||||||
Wolfgang Kindl | |||||||||||
Armin Frauscher Yannick Müller |
Doubles | ||||||||||
Lorenz Koller Thomas Steu |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Madeleine Egle | Singles | ||||||||||
Hannah Prock | |||||||||||
Lisa Schulte |
- Mixed team relay
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Team relay |
Nordic combined[edit]
Austria qualified 5 athletes.
Athlete | Event | Ski jumping | Cross-country | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Points | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Martin Fritz | ||||||||
Lukas Greiderer | ||||||||
Johannes Lamparter | ||||||||
Franz-Josef Rehrl | ||||||||
Mario Seidl |
Skeleton[edit]
Based on the world rankings, Austria qualified 3 sleds.
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Samuel Maier | Men's | ||||||||||
Alexander Schlintner | |||||||||||
Janine Flock | Women's |
Ski jumping[edit]
Austria qualified 5 men and 4 women.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | First round | Final | Total | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Points | Rank | Distance | Points | Rank | Distance | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Manuel Fettner | ||||||||||||
Jan Hörl | ||||||||||||
Daniel Huber | ||||||||||||
Stefan Kraft | ||||||||||||
Daniel Tschofenig |
- Women
Athlete | Event | First round | Final | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Points | Rank | Distance | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Daniela Iraschko-Stolz | Normal hill | ||||||||
Marita Kramer | |||||||||
Eva Pinkelnig | |||||||||
Jacqueline Seifriedsberger |
Snowboarding[edit]
Austria qualified 9 men and 5 women.
- Freestyle
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Best | Rank | ||
Clemens Millauer | Big air | |||||||||
Slopestyle |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Best | Rank | ||
Anna Gasser | Big air | |||||||||
Slopestyle |
- Parallel
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Rank | ||
Benjamin Karl | Men's giant slalom | |||||||
Lukas Mathies | ||||||||
Alexander Payer | ||||||||
Andreas Prommegger | ||||||||
Julia Dujmovits | Women's giant slalom | |||||||
Sabine Schöffmann | ||||||||
Daniela Ulbing |
- Snowboard cross
- Men
Athlete | Event | Seeding | 1/8 final | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Position | Position | Position | Position | Rank | ||
Jakob Dusek | Snowboard cross | |||||||
Alessandro Hämmerle | ||||||||
Julian Lüftner | ||||||||
Lukas Pachner |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Seeding | 1/8 final | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Position | Position | Position | Position | Rank | ||
Pia Zerkhold | Snowboard cross |
Speed skating[edit]
Austria qualified 1 man and 1 woman.
- Women
Athlete | Event | Race | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
Vanessa Herzog | 500 m | ||
1000 m |
- Mass start
Athlete | Event | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Time | Rank | Points | Time | Rank | ||
Gabriel Odor | Men's mass start | ||||||
Vanessa Herzog | Women's mass start |
References[edit]
- ^ "NOCs List Beijing 2022". www.olympics.com/. International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 26 January 2022.
- ^ "ALPINE SKIING QUOTAS LIST FOR OLYMPIC WINTER GAMES 2022". www.data.fis-ski.com/. International Ski Federation (FIS). 15 June 2021. Retrieved 2 July 2021.
- ^ "CROSS-COUNTRY QUOTAS LIST FOR OLYMPIC WINTER GAMES 2022". www.data.fis-ski.com/. International Ski Federation (FIS). 15 June 2021. Retrieved 2 July 2021.
- ^ "Communication No. 2388 - ENTRIES/PARTICIPATION 2022 OLYMPIC WINTER GAMES (OWG) SINGLE & PAIR SKATING AND ICE DANCE". International Skating Union. 1 April 2021. Retrieved 4 July 2021.