Russian Olympic Committee athletes at the 2022 Winter Olympics
ROC at the 2022 Winter Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | ROC |
NOC | ROC |
in Beijing, China 4–20 February 2022 | |
Competitors | 212 (109 men and 103 women) in 15 sports |
Medals |
|
Winter Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Soviet Union (1956–1988) Unified Team (1992) Russia (1994–2014) |
Russian athletes have qualified to compete at the 2022 Winter Olympics in Beijing, China, from 4 to 20 February 2022. On 9 December 2019, the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) banned Russia from all international sport for four years, after it was found that data provided by the Russian Anti-Doping Agency had been manipulated by Russian authorities with a goal of protecting athletes involved in its state-sponsored doping scheme. As at the 2018 Winter Olympics, WADA will allow individual cleared Russian athletes to compete neutrally under a title to be determined (which may not include the name "Russia").[1]
Russia later filed an appeal to the Court of Arbitration for Sport (CAS) against the WADA decision.[2] The Court of Arbitration for Sport, on review of Russia's appeal of its case from WADA, ruled on 17 December 2020 to reduce the penalty that WADA had placed. Instead of banning Russia from sporting events, the ruling allowed Russia to participate at the Olympics and other international events, but for a period of two years, the team cannot use the Russian name, flag, or anthem and must present themselves as "Neutral Athlete" or "Neutral Team". The ruling does allow for team uniforms to display "Russia" on the uniform as well as the use of the Russian flag colors within the uniform's design, although the name should be up to equal predominance as the "Neutral Athlete/Team" designation.[3] Russia can appeal the decision.[3]
On 19 February 2021, it was announced that Russia would compete under the acronym "ROC", after the name of the Russian Olympic Committee. On aftermatch, the IOC announced that the Russian national flag would be substituted by the flag of the Russian Olympic Committee. It would also be allowed to use team uniforms bearing the words "Russian Olympic Committee", or the acronym "ROC" would be added.[4]
On 15 April 2021, the uniforms for the Russian Olympic Committee athletes were unveiled, featuring the colours of the Russian flag.[5][6] On 22 April 2021, the replacement for Russia's anthem was approved by the IOC, after an earlier choice of the patriotic Russian war song "Katyusha" was rejected. A fragment of Pyotr Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto No. 1 is used.[7][8]
Competitors[edit]
The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Alpine skiing | 3 | 4 | 7 |
Biathlon | 5 | 5 | 10 |
Bobsleigh | 8 | 4 | 12 |
Cross-country skiing | 8 | 8 | 16 |
Curling | 5 | 5 | 10 |
Figure skating | 9 | 9 | 18 |
Freestyle skiing | 9 | 14 | 23 |
Ice hockey | 25 | 23 | 48 |
Luge | 7 | 3 | 10 |
Nordic combined | 3 | — | 3 |
Short track speed skating | 5 | 5 | 10 |
Skeleton | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Ski jumping | 5 | 4 | 9 |
Snowboarding | 6 | 8 | 14 |
Speed skating | 8 | 8 | 16 |
Total | 109 | 103 | 212 |
Alpine skiing[edit]
Russia qualified three male and one female alpine skiers, then claimed three additional female quotas during reallocation.[9]
Russian Alpine Skiing Federation announced the 3 men and 4 women participating on 19 January 2022.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Aleksandr Andrienko | |||||||
Aleksandr Khoroshilov | |||||||
Ivan Kuznetsov |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Anastasia Gornostaeva | |||||||
Polina Melnikova | |||||||
Julia Pleshkova | |||||||
Ekaterina Tkachenko |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Team |
Biathlon[edit]
Based on their Nations Cup rankings in the 2020–21 Biathlon World Cup and 2021–22 Biathlon World Cup, Russian Olympic Committee has qualified a team of 5 men and 5 women.
Russian Biathlon Union announced the 5 men and 5 women participating on 17 January 2022.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Said Karimulla Khalili | ||||
Eduard Latypov | ||||
Alexandr Loginov | ||||
Daniil Serokhvostov | ||||
Maxim Tsvetkov |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Irina Kazakevich | ||||
Svetlana Mironova | ||||
Uliana Nigmatullina | ||||
Kristina Reztsova | ||||
Valeriia Vasnetsova |
Bobsleigh[edit]
Based on their rankings in the 2021–22 Bobsleigh World Cup, Russian Olympic Committee qualified 7 sleds. Bobsleigh Federation of Russia announced the competing athletes on 17 January 2022 and full squads of crews on 22 January 2022.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Maksim Andrianov* Aleksei Pushkarev |
Two-man | ||||||||||
Rostislav Gaitiukevich* Mikhail Mordasov |
|||||||||||
Maksim Andrianov* Aleksei Pushkarev Vasiliy Kondratenko Dmitry Lopin |
Four-man | ||||||||||
Rostislav Gaitiukevich* Mikhail Mordasov Pavel Travkin Alexey Laptev |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Nadezhda Sergeeva | Monobob | ||||||||||
Anastasiia Makarova* Elena Mamedova |
Two-woman | ||||||||||
Nadezhda Sergeeva* Yulia Belomestnykh |
Cross-country skiing[edit]
Russia qualified the maximum of eight male and eight female cross-country skiers.[10] Russian Cross-Country Ski Federation announced the 8 men and 8 women participating on 11 January 2022.
- Distance
- Men
Athlete | Event | Classical | Freestyle | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Deficit | Rank | ||
Alexander Bolshunov | ||||||||
Aleksey Chervotkin | ||||||||
Artem Maltsev | ||||||||
Ilia Semikov | ||||||||
Denis Spitsov | ||||||||
Alexander Terentyev | ||||||||
Sergey Ustiugov | ||||||||
Ivan Yakimushkin |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Classical | Freestyle | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Deficit | Rank | ||
Mariya Istomina | ||||||||
Hristina Matsokina | ||||||||
Natalya Nepryayeva | ||||||||
Anastasia Rygalina | ||||||||
Tatiana Sorina | ||||||||
Veronika Stepanova | ||||||||
Yuliya Stupak | ||||||||
Liliya Vasilyeva |
Curling[edit]
Based on results of the 2021 World Curling Championships and Olympic Qualification Event, Russian Olympic Comittee has qualified into men's and women's tournaments. Russian Curling Federation announced the 5 men and 5 women participating on 4 January 2022.
- Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Tiebreaker | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Sergey Glukhov Evgeny Klimov Dmitry Mironov Anton Kalalb Daniil Goriachev |
Men's tournament | USA | CHN | SUI | DEN | ITA | SWE | NOR | CAN | GBR | |||||
Alina Kovaleva Yulia Portunova Galina Arsenkina Ekaterina Kuzmina Maria Komarova |
Women's tournament | USA | SUI | KOR | JPN | CAN | DEN | CHN | SWE | GBR |
Men's tournament[edit]
Russia has qualified their men's team (five athletes), by finishing in the top six teams in the 2021 World Men's Curling Championship.[11]
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs | |
Teams to Tiebreaker |
Skip | W | L | W–L | PF | PA | EW | EL | BE | SE | S% | DSC | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada | Brad Gushue | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
China | Ma Xiuyue | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
Denmark | Mikkel Krause | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
Great Britain | Bruce Mouat | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
Italy | Joël Retornaz | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
Norway | Steffen Walstad | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
ROC | Sergey Glukhov | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
Sweden | Niklas Edin | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
Switzerland | Peter de Cruz | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
United States | John Shuster | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
- Round robin
Russia had a bye in draws 5, 7 and 12.[12]
Wednesday, 9 February, 20:05
Thursday, 10 February, 14:05
Friday, 11 February, 9:05
Friday, 11 February, 20:05
Sunday, 13 February, 9:05
|
Monday, 14 February, 14:05
Tuesday, 15 February, 9:05
Tuesday, 15 February, 20:05
Wednesday, 16 February, 14:05
|
Women's tournament[edit]
Russia has qualified their women's team (five athletes), by finishing in the top six teams in the 2021 World Women's Curling Championship.[13]
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs | |
Teams to Tiebreaker |
Skip | W | L | W–L | PF | PA | EW | EL | BE | SE | S% | DSC | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada | Jennifer Jones | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
China | Han Yu | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
Denmark | Madeleine Dupont | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
Great Britain | Eve Muirhead | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
Japan | Satsuki Fujisawa | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
ROC | Alina Kovaleva | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
South Korea | Kim Eun-jung | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
Sweden | Anna Hasselborg | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
Switzerland | Silvana Tirinzoni | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
United States | Tabitha Peterson | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | % | 0.00 |
- Round robin
Russia had a bye in draws 2, 6 and 10.[12]
Thursday, 10 February, 9:05
Friday, 11 February, 14:05
Saturday, 12 February, 9:05
Saturday, 12 February, 20:05
Monday, 14 February, 9:05
|
Monday, 14 February, 20:05
Tuesday, 15 February, 14:05
Wednesday, 16 February, 20:05
Thursday, 17 February, 14:05
|
Figure skating[edit]
In the 2021 World Figure Skating Championships in Stockholm, Sweden, Russia secured three quotas in the women's, pairs, ice dance competitions, and at least two quotas in the men's competition.[14] A third men's quota was secured at the 2021 CS Nebelhorn Trophy. Figure Skating Federation of Russia announced the 9 men and 9 women participating on 20 January 2022.
Athletes | Event | SP / RD | FS / FD | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Mark Kondratiuk | Men's | ||||||
Andrei Mozalev | |||||||
Evgeni Semenenko | |||||||
Anna Shcherbakova | Women's | ||||||
Alexandra Trusova | |||||||
Kamila Valieva | |||||||
Aleksandra Boikova / Dmitrii Kozlovskii | Pairs | ||||||
Anastasia Mishina / Aleksandr Galliamov | |||||||
Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov | |||||||
Diana Davis / Gleb Smolkin | Ice dance | ||||||
Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov | |||||||
Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin |
Freestyle skiing[edit]
Russian Freestyle Skiing Federation announced the 9 men and 13 women competing on 20 January 2022. 14th woman was announced on 25 January 2022.
- Aerials
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jump 1 | Jump 2 | Jump 1 | Jump 2 | Jump 3 | |||||||
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Ilya Burov | Men's aerials | ||||||||||
Maxim Burov | |||||||||||
Stanislav Nikitin | |||||||||||
Liubov Nikitina | Women's aerials | ||||||||||
Eseniia Pantiukhova | |||||||||||
Anastasiia Prytkova |
- Big air
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Total | Rank | ||
Ksenia Orlova | Women's big air | |||||||||
Anastasia Tatalina |
- Halfpipe
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Best | Rank | ||
Roman Egorov | Men's halfpipe | |||||||||
Alexandra Glazkova | Women's halfpipe |
- Moguls
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Time | Points | Total | Rank | Time | Points | Total | Rank | Time | Points | Total | Rank | Time | Points | Total | Rank | Time | Points | Total | Rank | ||
Nikita Andreev | Men's moguls | ||||||||||||||||||||
Nikita Novitckii | |||||||||||||||||||||
Polina Chudinova | Women's moguls | ||||||||||||||||||||
Viktoriia Lazarenko | |||||||||||||||||||||
Anastasiia Pervushina | |||||||||||||||||||||
Anastasiia Smirnova |
- Ski cross
Athlete | Event | Seeding | 1/8 final | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Position | Position | Position | Position | Rank | ||
Igor Omelin | Men's ski cross | |||||||
Sergey Ridzik | ||||||||
Kirill Sysoev | ||||||||
Anastasia Chirtsova | Women's ski cross | |||||||
Ekaterina Maltseva | ||||||||
Elizaveta Ponkratova | ||||||||
Natalia Sherina |
Qualification legend: FA – Qualify to medal round; FB – Qualify to consolation round
- Slopestyle
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Best | Rank | ||
Ksenia Orlova | Women's slopestyle | |||||||||
Anastasia Tatalina |
Ice hockey[edit]
Russia has qualified 25 male and 23 female competitors to the ice hockey tournaments as part of their two teams.[15]
Men's tournament[edit]
Russia men's national ice hockey team qualified by being ranked 2nd in the 2019 IIHF World Rankings.[16]
- Team roster
The roster was announced on 23 January 2022.[17]
Head coach: Alexei Zhamnov
No. | Pos. | Name | Height | Weight | Birthdate | Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
G | Timur Bilyalov | 1.79 m (5 ft 10 in) | 79 kg (174 lb) | 28 March 1995 (aged 26) | Ak Bars Kazan | |
G | Ivan Fedotov | 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in) | 94 kg (207 lb) | 28 November 1996 (aged 25) | HC CSKA Moscow | |
G | Alexander Samonov | 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) | 76 kg (168 lb) | 23 August 1995 (aged 26) | SKA Saint Petersburg | |
D | Artyom Minulin | 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) | 87 kg (192 lb) | 1 October 1998 (aged 23) | Metallurg Magnitogorsk | |
D | Nikita Nesterov | 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) | 91 kg (201 lb) | 28 March 1993 (aged 28) | HC CSKA Moscow | |
D | Alexander Nikishin | 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) | 98 kg (216 lb) | 2 October 2001 (aged 20) | HC Spartak Moscow | |
D | Damir Sharipzyanov | 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) | 94 kg (207 lb) | 17 February 1996 (aged 25) | Avangard Omsk | |
D | Sergei Telegin | 1.81 m (5 ft 11 in) | 78 kg (172 lb) | 21 September 2000 (aged 21) | Traktor Chelyabinsk | |
D | Slava Voynov | 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) | 87 kg (192 lb) | 15 January 1990 (aged 32) | HC Dynamo Moscow | |
D | Egor Yakovlev | 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) | 86 kg (190 lb) | 17 September 1999 (aged 22) | Metallurg Magnitogorsk | |
D | Alexander Yelesin | 1.81 m (5 ft 11 in) | 87 kg (192 lb) | 7 February 1996 (aged 26) | Lokomotiv Yaroslavl | |
F | Sergei Andronov | 1.89 m (6 ft 2 in) | 94 kg (207 lb) | 19 July 1989 (aged 32) | HC CSKA Moscow | |
F | Andrei Chibisov | 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) | 103 kg (227 lb) | 26 February 1993 (aged 28) | Metallurg Magnitogorsk | |
F | Mikhail Grigorenko | 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) | 97 kg (214 lb) | 16 May 1994 (aged 27) | HC CSKA Moscow | |
F | Arseni Gritsyuk | 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) | 84 kg (185 lb) | 15 March 2001 (aged 20) | Avangard Omsk | |
F | Nikita Gusev | 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in) | 74 kg (163 lb) | 6 July 1992 (aged 29) | SKA Saint Petersburg | |
F | Pavel Karnaukhov | 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) | 96 kg (212 lb) | 15 March 1997 (aged 24) | HC CSKA Moscow | |
F | Artur Kayumov | 1.81 m (5 ft 11 in) | 82 kg (181 lb) | 14 February 1998 (aged 23) | Lokomotiv Yaroslavl | |
F | Kirill Marchenko | 1.89 m (6 ft 2 in) | 82 kg (181 lb) | 21 July 2000 (aged 21) | SKA Saint Petersburg | |
F | Sergei Plotnikov | 1.87 m (6 ft 2 in) | 93 kg (205 lb) | 3 June 1990 (aged 31) | HC CSKA Moscow | |
F | Kirill Semyonov | 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) | 80 kg (180 lb) | 27 October 1994 (aged 27) | Avangard Omsk | |
F | Vadim Shipachyov | 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) | 86 kg (190 lb) | 12 March 1987 (aged 34) | HC Dynamo Moscow | |
F | Anton Slepyshev | 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) | 99 kg (218 lb) | 13 May 1994 (aged 27) | HC CSKA Moscow | |
F | Vladimir Tkachyov | 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) | 95 kg (209 lb) | 5 October 1993 (aged 28) | Traktor Chelyabinsk | |
F | Dmitri Voronkov | 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) | 86 kg (190 lb) | 10 September 2000 (aged 21) | Ak Bars Kazan |
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | ROC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Czech Republic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible quarterfinals |
3 | Switzerland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification playoffs |
4 | Denmark | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Preliminary round tiebreakers
9 February 2022 16:40 v | ROC | v | Switzerland | Beijing National Indoor Stadium, Beijing |
11 February 2022 12:10 v | Denmark | v | ROC | Beijing National Indoor Stadium, Beijing |
12 February 2022 21:10 v | ROC | v | Czech Republic | Beijing National Indoor Stadium, Beijing |
Women's tournament[edit]
Russia women's national ice hockey team qualified by being ranked 4th in the 2020 IIHF World Rankings.[16]
- Team roster
The roster was announced on 24 January 2022.[18]
Head coach: Yevgeni Bobariko
No. | Pos. | Name | Height | Weight | Birthdate | Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | D | Angelina Goncharenko | 1.77 m (5 ft 10 in) | 70 kg (150 lb) | 23 May 1994 (aged 27) | SKIF Nizhny Novgorod |
4 | D | Maria Pechnikova | 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) | 57 kg (126 lb) | 8 June 1992 (aged 29) | Agidel Ufa |
10 | F | Lyudmila Belyakova | 1.68 m (5 ft 6 in) | 64 kg (141 lb) | 12 August 1994 (aged 27) | HC Tornado |
13 | D | Nina Pirogova | 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) | 68 kg (150 lb) | 26 January 1999 (aged 23) | HC Tornado |
15 | F | Valeria Pavlova | 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) | 80 kg (180 lb) | 15 April 1995 (aged 26) | Biryusa Krasnoyarsk |
16 | F | Ilona Markova | 1.66 m (5 ft 5 in) | 59 kg (130 lb) | 18 January 2002 (aged 20) | Agidel Ufa |
17 | F | Fanuza Kadirova | 1.63 m (5 ft 4 in) | 62 kg (137 lb) | 6 April 1998 (aged 23) | Dynamo-Neva St. Petersburg |
18 | F | Olga Sosina – C | 1.63 m (5 ft 4 in) | 77 kg (170 lb) | 27 July 1992 (aged 29) | Agidel Ufa |
19 | D | Yelena Provorova | 1.65 m (5 ft 5 in) | 58 kg (128 lb) | 22 November 2001 (aged 20) | SKIF Nizhny Novgorod |
26 | F | Yekaterina Dobrodeyeva | 1.59 m (5 ft 3 in) | 62 kg (137 lb) | 10 December 1999 (aged 22) | Biryusa Krasnoyarsk |
27 | F | Veronika Korzhakova | 1.68 m (5 ft 6 in) | 62 kg (137 lb) | 9 June 2003 (aged 18) | Agidel Ufa |
29 | F | Alexandra Vafina | 1.64 m (5 ft 5 in) | 57 kg (126 lb) | 28 July 1990 | Dynamo-Neva St. Petersburg |
42 | F | Oxana Bratisheva | 1.65 m (5 ft 5 in) | 54 kg (119 lb) | 5 June 2000 (aged 21) | SKIF Nizhny Novgorod |
59 | F | Yelena Dergachyova | 1.58 m (5 ft 2 in) | 54 kg (119 lb) | 8 November 1995 (aged 26) | HC Tornado |
69 | G | Maria Sorokina | 1.66 m (5 ft 5 in) | 65 kg (143 lb) | 19 August 1995 (aged 26) | Agidel Ufa |
70 | D | Anna Shibanova | 1.62 m (5 ft 4 in) | 63 kg (139 lb) | 10 November 1994 (aged 27) | Agidel Ufa |
72 | D | Anna Savonina | 1.65 m (5 ft 5 in) | 65 kg (143 lb) | 5 December 2001 (aged 20) | HC Tornado |
73 | F | Viktoria Kulishova | 1.71 m (5 ft 7 in) | 62 kg (137 lb) | 12 August 1999 (aged 22) | SKIF Nizhny Novgorod |
76 | D | Yekaterina Nikolayeva | 1.66 m (5 ft 5 in) | 69 kg (152 lb) | 5 October 1995 (aged 26) | Dynamo-Neva St. Petersburg |
97 | F | Anna Shokhina | 1.68 m (5 ft 6 in) | 63 kg (139 lb) | 23 June 1997 (aged 24) | HC Tornado |
F | Polina Bolgareva | 1.65 m (5 ft 5 in) | 64 kg (141 lb) | 6 February 1999 (aged 22) | Dynamo-Neva St. Petersburg | |
G | Diana Farkhutdinova | 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) | 75 kg (165 lb) | 8 August 2000 (aged 21) | Dynamo-Neva St. Petersburg | |
G | Daria Gredzen | 1.76 m (5 ft 9 in) | 67 kg (148 lb) | 23 March 2004 (aged 17) | Biryusa Krasnoyarsk |
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Finland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | ROC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Switzerland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Preliminary round tiebreakers
4 February 2022 12:10 v | ROC | v | Switzerland | Beijing National Indoor Stadium, Beijing |
5 February 2022 21:10 v | United States | v | ROC | Wukesong Arena, Beijing |
7 February 2022 12:10 v | Canada | v | ROC | Wukesong Arena, Beijing |
8 February 2022 21:10 v | ROC | v | Finland | Beijing National Indoor Stadium, Beijing |
Luge[edit]
Based on their rankings in the 2021–22 Luge World Cup, Russian Olympic Committee qualified ten athletes and a relay team. The team consists of three athletes each in the individual events and two doubles sleds. Russian Luge Federation announced the 7 men and 3 women participating on 10 January 2022.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Aleksandr Gorbatcevich | Singles | ||||||||||
Semen Pavlichenko | |||||||||||
Roman Repilov | |||||||||||
Andrey Bogdanov Yuri Prokhorov |
Doubles | ||||||||||
Alexander Denisyev Vladislav Antonov |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Victoria Demchenko | Singles | ||||||||||
Tatiana Ivanova | |||||||||||
Ekaterina Katnikova |
- Mixed team relay
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Team relay |
Nordic combined[edit]
Russian Ski Jumping and Nordic Combined Federation announced the 3 athletes participating on 17 January 2022.
Athlete | Event | Ski jumping | Cross-country | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Points | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Viacheslav Barkov | ||||||||
Artem Galunin | ||||||||
Samir Mastiev |
Short track speed skating[edit]
Russian athletes have qualified in all three relays, qualifying four men and five women, then claimed one additional male quote during reallocation. Russian Skating Union announced the 4 men and 5 women participating on 12 December 2021 and then announced fifth man on 17 January 2022.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Denis Ayrapetyan | |||||||||
Semion Elistratov | |||||||||
Daniil Eybog | |||||||||
Konstantin Ivliev | |||||||||
Pavel Sitnikov |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Ekaterina Efremenkova | |||||||||
Sofia Prosvirnova | |||||||||
Vera Rasskazova | |||||||||
Elena Seregina | |||||||||
Anna Vostrikova |
Qualification legend: ADV – Advanced due to being impeded by another skater; FA – Qualify to medal round; FB – Qualify to consolation round; AA – Advance to medal round due to being impeded by another skater
Skeleton[edit]
Based on the world rankings, Russian Olympic Committee qualified 6 sleds.
On 17 January 2022, Bobsleigh Federation of Russia announced the 6 competing athletes.
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Vladislav Semenov | Men's | ||||||||||
Nikita Tregubov | |||||||||||
Aleksandr Tretyakov | |||||||||||
Yulia Kanakina | Women's | ||||||||||
Elena Nikitina | |||||||||||
Alina Tararychenkova |
Ski jumping[edit]
Russian Ski Jumping and Nordic Combined Federation announced 4 men and 4 women participating on 17 January 2022. Fifth man was announced on 25 January 2012.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | First round | Final | Total | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Points | Rank | Distance | Points | Rank | Distance | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Evgeni Klimov | ||||||||||||
Ilya Mankov | ||||||||||||
Mikhail Nazarov | ||||||||||||
Danil Sadreev | ||||||||||||
Roman Trofimov |
- Women
Athlete | Event | First round | Final | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Points | Rank | Distance | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Irina Avvakumova | Normal hill | ||||||||
Alexandra Kustova | |||||||||
Irma Makhina | |||||||||
Sofia Tikhonova |
Snowboarding[edit]
Russian Snowboarding Federation announced the 6 men and 8 women participating on 20 January 2022.
- Big air
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Total | Rank | ||
Vlad Khadarin | Men's big air |
- Parallel
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Rank | ||
Dmitry Loginov | Men's giant slalom | |||||||
Igor Sluev | ||||||||
Andrey Sobolev | ||||||||
Vic Wild | ||||||||
Milena Bykova | Women's giant slalom | |||||||
Sofia Nadyrshina | ||||||||
Polina Smolentseva | ||||||||
Natalia Soboleva |
- Slopestyle
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Best | Rank | ||
Vlad Khadarin | Men's slopestyle |
- Snowboard cross
Athlete | Event | Seeding | 1/8 final | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | Seed | |||||||||
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Position | Position | Position | Position | Rank | ||||
Daniil Donskikh | Men's snowboard cross | |||||||||||
Ekaterina Lokteva-Zagorskaia | Women's snowboard cross | |||||||||||
Aleksandra Parshina | ||||||||||||
Kristina Paul | ||||||||||||
Mariya Vasiltsova |
Qualification legend: FA – Qualify to medal round; FB – Qualify to consolation round
Speed skating[edit]
Russian Olympic Committee earned the following quotas at the conclusion of the four World Cup's used for qualification — 8 men and 8 women, including both teams in the men's and women's team pursuit events. Russian Skating Union announced the participants on 17 January 2022.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Race | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
Daniil Aldoshkin | |||
Artem Arefyev | |||
Pavel Kulizhnikov | |||
Ruslan Murashov | |||
Viktor Mushtakov | |||
Aleksandr Rumyantsev | |||
Sergey Trofimov | |||
Ruslan Zakharov |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Race | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
Olga Fatkulina | |||
Angelina Golikova | |||
Elizaveta Golubeva | |||
Anastasiia Grigoreva | |||
Daria Kachanova | |||
Evgeniia Lalenkova | |||
Elena Sokhryakova | |||
Natalya Voronina |
References[edit]
- ^ Maese, Rick (9 December 2019). "Russia banned from 2020 Tokyo Olympics". Washington Post. Archived from the original on 9 December 2019. Retrieved 5 May 2020.
- ^ "Russia Confirms It Will Appeal 4-Year Olympic Ban". Time. AP. 2019-12-27. Archived from the original on 2019-12-27.
- ^ a b Dunbar, Graham (2020-12-17). "Russia can't use its name and flag at the next 2 Olympics". Associated Press. Archived from the original on 2021-02-23. Retrieved 2020-12-17.
- ^ "Olympics: Russia to compete under ROC acronym in Tokyo as part of doping sanctions". Reuters. Reuters. 2021-02-19. Archived from the original on 2021-02-20. Retrieved 2021-02-20.
- ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2021-04-16. Retrieved 2021-08-14.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link) - ^ "Uniforms for "neutral" Russian team at Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games unveiled". www.insidethegames.biz. Archived from the original on 2021-04-26. Retrieved 2021-05-24.
- ^ "Tchaikovsky Selection To Replace Banned Russian Anthem At Tokyo 2020 and Beijing 2022 Olympics". RadioFreeEurope/RadioLiberty. Archived from the original on 2021-04-26. Retrieved 2021-05-24.
- ^ "Tchaikovsky music approved as replacement for banned Russian national anthem". www.insidethegames.biz. Archived from the original on 2021-04-26. Retrieved 2021-05-24.
- ^ "ALPINE SKIING QUOTAS LIST FOR OLYMPIC WINTER GAMES 2022". www.data.fis-ski.com/. International Ski Federation (FIS). 15 June 2021. Archived from the original on 9 July 2021. Retrieved 2 July 2021.
- ^ "CROSS-COUNTRY QUOTAS LIST FOR OLYMPIC WINTER GAMES 2022". www.data.fis-ski.com/. International Ski Federation (FIS). 15 June 2021. Archived from the original on 28 May 2021. Retrieved 3 July 2021.
- ^ Michael Burns (8 April 2021). "RCF qualify their National Olympic Committee for Beijing 2022". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 8 May 2021. Retrieved 8 May 2021.
- ^ a b Céline Stucki (22 December 2021). "Beijing 2022 Olympic Winter Games playing schedules released". World Curling Federation. Retrieved 24 December 2021.
- ^ Steve Seixeiro (6 May 2021). "RCF secure play-off place and Olympic Qualification despite loss". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 8 May 2021. Retrieved 8 May 2021.
- ^ "Communication No. 2388 - ENTRIES/PARTICIPATION 2022 OLYMPIC WINTER GAMES (OWG) SINGLE & PAIR SKATING AND ICE DANCE". International Skating Union. 1 April 2021. Archived from the original on 2 April 2021. Retrieved 4 July 2021.
- ^ "Qualification System for XXIV Olympic Winter Games, Beijing 2022" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 20 February 2020. Retrieved 4 May 2020.
- ^ a b "Olympic Winter Games". IIHF. iihf.com. Archived from the original on 18 March 2018. Retrieved 4 May 2020.
- ^ "ROC targets repeat gold". International Ice Hockey Federation. 24 January 2022. Retrieved 24 January 2022.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: url-status (link) - ^ Potts, Andy (24 January 2022). "ROC targets Olympic first". International Ice Hockey Federation. Retrieved 24 January 2022.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: url-status (link)