2024 in sports
This article may be too long to read and navigate comfortably. (January 2024) |
2024 in sports describes the year's events in world sport. The main highlight for this year is the 2024 Summer Olympic Games and Paralympic Games in Paris.
Calendar by month[edit]
January[edit]
February[edit]
March[edit]
April[edit]
May[edit]
June[edit]
July[edit]
Date | Sport | Venue/Event | Status | Winner/s |
---|---|---|---|---|
1–14 | Tennis | 2024 Wimbledon Championships | Domestic | |
2–7 | Swimming | 2024 European Junior Swimming Championships | Continental | |
5–7 | Formula Racing | British Grand Prix (F1 #12) | International | |
8–14 | Modern pentathlon | 2024 European Modern Pentathlon Championships | Continental | |
13–21 | Basketball | 2024 FIBA Under-17 Women's Basketball World Cup | International | |
15–27 | Association football | 2024 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship | Continental | |
15–28 | Association football | 2024 UEFA European Under-19 Championship | Continental | |
16 | Baseball | 2024 Major League Baseball All-Star Game | Domestic | |
18–21 | Golf | 2024 British Open | International | |
19–21 | Formula Racing | Hungarian Grand Prix (F1 #13) | International | |
26–28 | Formula Racing | Belgian Grand Prix (F1 #14) | International | |
26–11 August | Multi-sport | 2024 Summer Olympics | International |
August[edit]
Date | Sport | Venue/Event | Status | Winner/s |
---|---|---|---|---|
3–17 | Air sports | 2024 FAI European Gliding Championships | Continental | |
12–18 | Tennis | 2024 Cincinnati Masters | International | |
15–25 | Baseball | 2024 Little League World Series | Domestic | |
23–25 | Formula Racing | Dutch Grand Prix (F1 #15) | International | |
26–8 September | Tennis | 2024 US Open | International | |
28–8 September | Multi-sport | 2024 Summer Paralympics | International | |
30–1 September | Formula Racing | Italian Grand Prix (F1 #16) | International | |
31–22 September | Association football | 2024 FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup | International | |
31–14 December | American football | 2024 NCAA Division I FBS football season | Domestic |
September[edit]
Date | Sport | Venue/Event | Status | Winner/s |
---|---|---|---|---|
5–5 January 2025 | American football | 2024 NFL season | Domestic | |
13–15 | Formula Racing | 2024 Azerbaijan Grand Prix (F1 #17) | International | |
14–6 October | Futsal | 2024 FIFA Futsal World Cup | International | |
20–22 | Formula Racing | 2024 Singapore Grand Prix (F1 #18) | International | |
20–22 | Tennis | 2024 Laver Cup | International | |
22 | Marathon | 2024 Berlin Marathon | International | |
23–29 | Modern pentathlon | 2024 World U19 Modern Pentathlon Championships | International | |
28–6 October | Tennis | 2024 China Open | Domestic |
October[edit]
Date | Sport | Venue/Event | Status | Winner/s |
---|---|---|---|---|
2–13 | Tennis | 2024 Shanghai Masters | International | |
6 | Marathon | 2024 Chicago Marathon | Domestic | |
12–20 | Sailing | 2024 America's Cup | International | |
16 – 3 November | Association football | 2024 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup | International | |
18–20 | Formula Racing | 2024 Austin Grand Prix (F1 #19) | International | |
25 | Baseball | 2024 World Series | Domestic | |
25–27 | Formula Racing | 2024 Mexico Grand Prix (F1 #20) | International | |
28 – 3 November | Tennis | 2024 WTA Finals | International | |
29 – 3 November | Tennis | 2024 Paris Masters | International |
November[edit]
Date | Sport | Venue/Event | Status | Winner/s |
---|---|---|---|---|
1–2 | Horse Racing | 2024 Breeders Cup | International | |
1–3 | Formula Racing | 2024 Sao Paulo Grand Prix (F1 #21) | International | |
3 | Marathon | 2024 New York City Marathon | Domestic | |
10–17 | Tennis | 2024 ATP Finals | International | |
19–24 | Tennis | 2024 Davis Cup Finals | International | |
21–23 | Formula Racing | 2024 Las Vegas Grand Prix (F1 #22) | International | |
24 | Canadian Football | 111th Grey Cup | Domestic | |
28–15 December | Handball | // 2024 European Women's Handball Championship | Continental |
December[edit]
Date | Sport | Venue/Event | Status | Winner/s |
---|---|---|---|---|
29 November–1 | Formula Racing | 2024 Qatar Grand Prix (F1 #23) | International | |
6–8 | Formula Racing | 2024 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix (F1 #24) | International | |
15 – 3 January 2025 | Darts | 2025 PDC World Darts Championship | International | |
26 December 2024 – 5 January 2025 | Ice hockey | 2025 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships | Domestic | |
December | Association football | 2024 King's Cup | International | |
December | Association football | 26th Arabian Gulf Cup | International |
Air sports[edit]
World championships[edit]
- February 6–10: 2024 FAI World Paramotor Slalom Championships in Doha
- March 23–26: 2024 FAI F1D World Championships for Indoor Model Aircraft in Slanic Prahova
- April 16–20: 2024 FAI World Cup of Indoor Skydiving in TBD
- July 2–13: 2024 CISM World Military Parachuting Championship in Szolnok
- July 13–27: 2024 FAI Junior World Gliding Championships & 2024 FAI World 13,5M Class Gliding Championship in Ostrow Wielkopolski
- August 6–10: 2024 FAI F1ABP Junior World Championships for Free Flight Model Aircraft in Prilep
- August 10–17: 2024 FAI F4 World Championships for Scale Model Aircraft in Strejnic
- August 12–17: 2024 FAI F2 World Championships for Control Line Model Aircraft in Muncie
- August 14 – September 1: 2024 FAI World Gliding Championships in Uvalde
- August 18–31: 2024 FAI Junior World Paragliding Championships in Tolmin
- August 31– September 1: 2024 FAI World Style and Accuracy Landing Championships & 2024 FAI Junior World Style and Accuracy Landing Championships & 2024 FAI World Canopy Formation Championships in Prostejov
- September 8–14: 2024 FAI World Hot Air Balloon Championship in Szeged
- September 19–24: 2024 FAI World Canopy Piloting Championships & 2024 FAI World Canopy Piloting Freestyle Championships in Pretoria
- November 10–15: 2024 FAI F5B World Championship for Electric Model Aircraft in Maricopa
Alpine skiing[edit]
World & Olympic Championships[edit]
- January 21–26: 2024 Winter Youth Olympics in Gangwon
- January 28–February 3: 2024 World Junior Alpine Skiing Championships in Haute Savoie
2023–24 FIS Alpine Ski World Cup[edit]
- October 28 – 29, 2023: WC #1 in Sölden
- Women's Giant slalom winner: Lara Gut-Behrami
- Men's Giant slalom was cancelled.
- November 8 – 12, 2023: WC #2 in Zermatt-Cervinia
- Event was cancelled.
- November 11 – 12, 2023: WC #3 in Levi
- Women's Slalom winners: Petra Vlhová (#1) / Mikaela Shiffrin (#2)
- November 15 – 19, 2023: WC #4 in Zermatt-Cervinia
- Event was cancelled.
- November 18, 2023: WC #5 in Gurgl
- Men's Slalom winner: Manuel Feller
- November 25 – 26, 2023: WC #6 in Killington
- Women's Giant slalom winner: Lara Gut-Behrami
- Women's Slalom winner: Mikaela Shiffrin
- November 28 – December 3, 2023: WC #7 in Beaver Creek
- Event was cancelled.
- December 2 – 3, 2023: WC #8 in Tremblant
- Women's Giant slalom winners: Federica Brignone (2 times)
- December 6 – 10, 2023: WC #9 in St. Moritz
- Women's Super-G winner: Sofia Goggia
- Women's Downhill winner: Mikaela Shiffrin
- Second Women's Super-G was cancelled.
- December 9 – 10, 2023: WC #10 in Val d'Isere
- Men's Giant slalom winner: Marco Odermatt
- Men's Slalom was cancelled
- December 12 – 16, 2023: WC #11 in Val Gardena
- Men's Downhill winners: Bryce Bennett (#1) / Dominik Paris (#2)
- Men's Super-G winner: Vincent Kriechmayr
- December 14 – 17, 2023: WC #12 in Val d'Isere
- Women's Downhill winner: Jasmine Flury
- Women's Super-G winner: Federica Brignone
- December 17 – 18, 2023: WC #13 in Alta Badia
- Men's Giant slalom winners: Marco Odermatt (2 times)
- December 21, 2023: WC #14 in Courchevel
- Women's Slalom winner: Petra Vlhová
- December 22, 2023: WC #15 in Madonna di Campiglio
- Men's Slalom winner: Marco Schwarz
- December 26 – 29, 2023: WC #16 in Bormio
- Men's Downhill winner: Cyprien Sarrazin
- Men's Super-G winner: Marco Odermatt
- December 28 – 29, 2023: WC #17 in Lienz
- Women's Giant slalom winner: Mikaela Shiffrin
- Women's Slalom winner: Mikaela Shiffrin
- January 6 – 7: WC #18 in Kranjska Gora
- Women's Giant slalom winner: Valérie Grenier
- Women's Slalom winner: Petra Vlhová
- January 6 – 7: WC #19 in Adelboden
- Men's Giant slalom winner: Marco Odermatt
- Men's Slalom winner: Manuel Feller
- January 9 – 14: WC #20 in Wengen
- Men's Downhill winners: Marco Odermatt (2 times)
- Men's Super-G winner: Cyprien Sarrazin
- Men's Slalom winner: Manuel Feller
- January 11 – 14: WC #21 in Altenmarkt-Zauchensee
- Women's Super-G winners: Cornelia Hütter (#1) / Lara Gut-Behrami (#2)
- Women's Downhill winner: Sofia Goggia
- January 16: WC #22 in Flachau
- January 16 – 21: WC #23 in Kitzbühel
- January 20 – 21: WC #24 in Jasná
- January 23 – 24: WC #25 in Schladming
- January 24 – 28: WC #26 in Cortina d'Ampezzo
- January 27 – 28: WC #27 in Garmisch-Partenkirchen
- January 30: WC #28 in Kronplatz
- January 31 – February 4: WC #29 in Chamonix
- February 1 – 4: WC #30 in Garmisch-Partenkirchen
- February 10 – 11: WC #31 in Bansko
- February 10 – 11: WC #32 in Soldeu
- February 14 – 18: WC #33 in Crans Montana
- February 15 – 18: WC #34 in Kvitfjell
- February 24 – 25: WC #35 in Val di Fassa
- February 24 – 25: WC #36 in Palisades Tahoe
- February 29 – March 3: WC #37 in Kvitfjell
- March 1 – 3: WC #38 in Aspen
- March 9 – 10: WC #39 in Åre
- March 9 – 10: WC #40 in Kranjska Gora
- March 16 – 24: WC #41 in Saalbach
2023–24 FIS Alpine Skiing Continental Cup[edit]
2023 FIS Alpine Skiing Australian and New Zealand Cup[edit]
- August 26 – September 2, 2023: ANC #1 at the Coronet Peak[1]
- Here, the Super G events are cancelled.
- Men's Giant Slalom winners: Christian Borgnaes (#1st) / Fadri Janutin (#2nd)
- Women's Giant Slalom winners: AJ Hurt (#1st) / Ava Sunshine (#2nd)
- Men's Slalom winners: Jimmy Krupka (#1st) / Laurie Taylor (#2nd)
- Women's Slalom winners: AJ Hurt (#1st) / Nina Astner (#2nd)
- September 4 – 7, 2023: ANC #2 at the Mount Hotham[2]
- Event is cancelled.
2023–24 FIS Alpine Ski Europa Cup[edit]
- December 5 – 8, 2023: EC #1 at the Zinal
- December 9 – 10, 2023: EC #2 at the Mayrhofen
- Women's Giant Slalom winner: Liv Ceder
- Women's Slalom winner: Lara Della Mea
- December 11 – 15, 2023: EC #3 at the Santa Caterina
- December 12 – 13, 2023: EC #4 at the St. Moritz
- December 15 – 16, 2023: EC #5 at the Ahrntal
- December 17, 2023: EC #6 at the Val di Fassa
- December 18 – 22, 2023: EC #7 at the Passo San Pellegrino
- December 19, 2023: EC #8 at the Obereggen
- Men's Slalom winner: Reto Schmidiger
- December 21 – 22, 2023: EC #9 at the Valloire
- January 8 – 9: EC #10 at the Sestriere
- January 8 – 12: EC #11 at the Saalbach
- January 12 – 13: EC #12 at the Zell am See
- Women's Slalom winners: Dženifera Ģērmane (2 times)
- January 13 – 14: EC #13 at the Berchtesgaden
- Men's Slalom winners: Eirik Hystad Solberg (#1) / Fadri Janutin (#2)
- January 15 – 18: EC #14 at the St. Anton
- January 17 – 18: EC #15 at the Val Cenis
- January 21 – 25: EC #16 at the Orcières-Merlette
- January 22 – 26: EC #17 at the Tarvisio
- February 5 – 6: EC #18 at the Gstaad
- February 5 – 6: EC #19 at the La Thuile
- February 8 – 11: EC #20 at the Crans Montana
- February 12 – 13: EC #21 at the Maribor
- February 16 – 17: EC #22 at the Sarajevo
- February 21 – 22: EC #23 at the Malbun
- February 24 – 25: EC #24 at the Oberjoch
- February 29 – March 1: EC #25 at the Stoos
- February 29 – March 1: EC #26 at the Sarntal
- March 4 – 8: EC #27 at the Verbier
- March 10 – 14: EC #28 at the Klaeppen
- March 10 – 14: EC #29 at the Trysil
- March 16 – 18: EC #30 at the Hafjell
- March 19 – 22: EC #31 at the Kvitfjell
2023–24 FIS Alpine Skiing Far East Cup[edit]
- December 5 – 8, 2023: FEC #1 at the Wanglong Ski Resort[3]
- Men's Giant Slalom winners: Jung Dong-hyun (2 times)
- Women's Giant Slalom winners: Mikoto Onishi (#1) / Ayano Yokoo (#2)
- Men's Slalom winners: Jung Dong-hyun (2 times)
- Women's Slalom winners: Eren Watanabe (#1) / Mikayla Smyth (#2)
- January 4 – 11: FEC #2 at the Yanqing[4]
- Men's Downhill winners: Xu Mingfu (2 times)
- Women's Downhill winners: Hinata Fukasawa (2 times)
- Men's Super-G winners: Yusaku Naoe (#1) / Jinro Kirikubo (#2)
- Women's Super-G winners: Mikoto Onishi (2 times)
- February 21 – 24: FEC #3 at the Yong pyong
- February 25 – 27: FEC #4 at the Yong pyong
- February 28 – September 1: FEC #5 at the Sugadairakohgen
2023–24 FIS Alpine Skiing Nor-Am Cup[edit]
- December 4 – 9, 2023: NAC #1 at the Copper Mountain[5]
- Men's Downhill winners: Kyle Alexander (2 times)
- Men's Super-G winners: Cameron Alexander (2 times)
- Women's Downhill winners: Haley Cutler (#1) / Allison Mollin (#2)
- Women's Super-G winners: Allison Mollin (2 times)
- December 11 – 14, 2023: NAC #2 at the Beaver Creek Resort[6]
- December 13 – 16, 2023: NAC #3 at the Mont-Tremblant[7]
- Women's Giant Slalom winners: Magdalena Łuczak (2 times)
- Women's Slalom winners: AJ Hurt (2 times)
- January 2 – 5: NAC #4 at the Stratton Mountain Resort[8]
- January 2 – 5: NAC #5 at the Burke Mountain[9]
- Men's Giant Slalom winners: Sandro Zurbrügg (2 times)
- Men's Slalom winners: Matej Vidović (#1) / Camden Palmquist (#2)
- February 22 – 23: NAC #6 at the Whiteface
- February 24 – 25: NAC #7 at the Devils Glen
- February 26 – 27: NAC #8 at the Georgian Peaks
- February 26 – 29: NAC #9 at the Mont Ste-Marie
- April 1 – 11: NAC #10 at the Panorama Resort
2023–24 FIS Alpine Skiing South American Cup[edit]
- August 4 – 6, 2023: SAC #1 at the Chapelco[10]
- August 7 – 12, 2023: SAC #2 at the Cerro Catedral[11]
- Men's Slalom winners: Tomás Birkner de Miguel (#1) / Gabriele Sartori (#2)
- Women's Slalom winner: Giselle Gorringe (2 times)
- August 21 – 24, 2023: SAC #3 at the Las Leñas[12]
- Event cancelled due lack of snow.
- August 25 – 27, 2023: SAC #4 at the Cerro Catedral[13]
- Slalom winners: Philip Lundquist (m) / Kim Vanreusel (f)
- Giant slalom winners: Kay Holscher (m) / Laurine Lugon-Moulin (f)
- August 28 – September 1, 2023: SAC #5 at the La Parva[14]
- Here, Super G events are cancelled.
- Men's Downhill winners: Nejc Naraločnik (#1) / Henrik Von Appen (#2nd)
- Women's Downhill winners: Britt Richardson (#1) / Léna Dauphin (#2nd)
- September 2, 2023: SAC #6 at the El Colorado[15]
- Event is cancelled.
- September 3, 2023: SAC #7 at the La Parva[16]
- September 11–14, 2023: SAC #8 at the Cerro Castor[17]
- Men's Giant Slalom winner: William Hansson (2 times)
- Women's Giant Slalom winners: Julia Scheib (#1) / Simone Wild (#2nd)
- Men's Slalom winners: Joshua Sturm (#1) / Paco Rassat (#2nd)
- Women's Slalom winners: Moa Boström Müssener (#1) / Beatrice Sola (#2nd)
- September 23 – 28, 2023: SAC #9 at the Ski resort Corralco [18]
- Men's Downhill winner: Wiley Maple (2 times)
- Women's Downhill winners: Stefanie Fleckenstein (#1) / Matilde Schwencke (#2nd)
- Men's Super G winners: Wiley Maple (#1) / Tristan Lane (#2nd)
- Women's Super G winner: Stefanie Fleckenstein (2 times)
- Here, the Alpine Combined competitions are cancelled.
American football[edit]
Professional football[edit]
National Football League[edit]
- February 4: 2024 Pro Bowl Games in Orlando
- February 11: Super Bowl LVIII in Las Vegas
- April 25–27: 2024 NFL Draft in Detroit
- September 5, 2024 – January 5, 2025: 2024 NFL season
United Football League[edit]
- January 1: The UFL forms from the merger of the XFL and USFL
- January 5 - January 15: 2024 UFL dispersal draft
- March 30 – TBD: 2024 UFL season
Indoor American football[edit]
- April 27 – TBD: 2024 Arena Football League season
- March 16 – July 21: 2024 Indoor Football League season
- March 15 – June 9: 2024 National Arena League season
- March 24 – June 8: 2024 American Indoor Football season
College football[edit]
- January 1: College Football Playoff Semifinals
- 2024 Rose Bowl in Pasadena
- The Michigan Wolverines defeated the Alabama Crimson Tide, 27–20 in overtime.
- 2024 Rose Bowl in New Orleans
- The Washington Huskies defeated the Texas Longhorns, 37–31.
- 2024 Rose Bowl in Pasadena
- January 8: 2024 CFP National Championship in Houston
- The Michigan Wolverines defeated the Washington Huskies, 34–13
- 2024 college football seasons
- 2024 NCAA Division I FBS football season
- 2024 NCAA Division I FCS football season
- 2024 NCAA Division II football season
- 2024 NCAA Division III football season
- 2024 NAIA football season
- 2024 NAIA flag football season
Aquatics[edit]
World Aquatics[edit]
World, Youth and Junior Championships[edit]
- February 2–18: 2024 World Aquatics Championships in Doha
- August 28 – September 1: 2024 World Aquatics Artistic Swimming Junior Championships in Lima
- September 6–8: 2024 World Aquatics Open Water Swimming Junior World Championships in Alghero
- December 10–15: 2024 World Aquatics Swimming Championships (25 m) in Budapest
2024 World Aquatics Swimming World Cup[edit]
- October 18–20: Stop 1 in Shanghai
- October 24–26: Stop 2 in Incheon
- October 31– November 2: Stop 3 in Singapore
2024 World Aquatics Diving World Cup[edit]
- February 29 – March 3: Stop 1 in Montreal
- March 21–24: Stop 2 in Berlin
- April 19–21: Super Final in Xi'an
2024 World Aquatics Artistic Swimming World Cup[edit]
- April 5–7: 1st Leg in Beijing
- May 3–5: 2nd Leg in Paris
- May 31 – June 2: 3rd Leg in Markham
- July 5–7: Super Final in Budapest
2024 World Aquatics Open Water Swimming World Cup[edit]
- March 23–24: Stop 1 in Soma Bay
- May 25–26: Stop 2 in Golfo Aranci
- June 1–2: Stop 3 in Setubal
- October 26–27: Stop 4 in Hong Kong
- December TBC: Stop 5 in Eilat
2023–24 World Aquatics Diving Recognised Events[edit]
Archery[edit]
World & Continental Championships[edit]
- February 19–24: 2024 European Indoor Archery Championships in Varaždin
- April 9–14: 2024 Pan American Archery Championships in Medellín
- May 7–12: 2024 European Archery Championships in Essen
- September 16-22: 2024 World Archery Field Championships in Lac La Biche
- September 20 - October 6: 2024 World Archery 3D Championships in Mokrice
2023–24 Indoor Archery World Series[edit]
- October 27–29, 2023: World Series #1 in Lausanne[19]
- Recurve winners: Steve Wijler (m) / Denisa Baránková (f)
- Compound winners: Mike Schloesser (m) / Paola Natale (f)
- Recurve under 21 winners: Matija Šmaguc (m) / Quinty Roeffen (f)
- Compound under 21 winners: Lorenzo Gubbini (m) / Lea Tonus (f)
- November 17–19, 2023: World Series #2 in Strassen[20]
- Recurve winners: Steve Wijler (m) / Marie Horáčková (f)
- Compound winners: James Lutz (m) / Paige Pearce (f)
- Recurve under 21 winners: Arda Ege Donmezguc (m) / Quinty Roeffen (f)
- Compound under 21 winners: Victor Bouleau (m) / Lea Tonus (f)
- December 8–10, 2023: World Series #3 in Taoyuan City[21]
- Recurve winners: Tai Yu-Hsuan (m) / Lei Chien-Ying (f)
- Compound winners: Prathamesh Jawkar (m) / Parneet Kaur (f)
- Recurve under 21 winners: Chang Yi-chung (m) / Bhajan Kaur (f)
- Compound under 21 winners: Sachin Chaudhary (m) / Hsiao Yu-Chieh (f)
- January 19–22: World Series #4 in Nimes
- February 2–4: World Series #5 (final) in Las Vegas
2024 Archery World Cup[edit]
- April 23 – 28: World Cup #1 in Shanghai
- May 21 – 26: World Cup #2 in Yecheon
- June 18 – 23: World Cup #3 in Antalya
Association football[edit]
FIFA Cups[edit]
- 14 June—14 July 2024 Copa América, in United States
- 31 August–22 September 2024 FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup, in Colombia
- 16 October–3 November 2024 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup, in Dominican Republic
- June 2024 Suwon JS Cup in Suwon, South Korea
- December 2024 2024 King's Cup in Thailand
UEFA[edit]
- 14 June—14 July UEFA Euro 2024, in Germany
CONMEBOL[edit]
AFC[edit]
- 12 January—10 February 2023 AFC Asian Cup, in Qatar
- December 2024 26th Arabian Gulf Cup in Kuwait
CAF[edit]
- 13 January—11 February 2023 Africa Cup of Nations, in Ivory Coast
CONCACAF[edit]
OFC[edit]
Athletics[edit]
International Championships[edit]
- March 1-3: 2024 World Athletics Indoor Championships in Glasgow
- March 30: 2024 World Athletics Cross Country Championships in Belgrade
- April 21-22: 2024 World Athletics Race Walking Team Championships in Antalya
- May 4-5: 2024 World Athletics Relays in Nassau
- August 26-31: 2024 World Athletics U20 Championships in Lima
2024 Diamond League[edit]
- April 20: Diamond League Xiamen in Xiamen
- April 27: Diamond League Shanghai in Shanghai
- May 10: Doha Diamond League in Doha
- May 19: Meeting International Mohammed VI d'Athlétisme de Rabat in Rabat
- May 25: Prefontaine Classic in Eugene, Oregon
- May 30: Bislett Games in Oslo
- June 2: BAUHAUS-galan in Stockholm
- July 7: Meeting de Paris in Paris
- July 12: Herculis in Fontvieille
- July 20: Anniversary Games in London
- August 22: Athletissima in Lausanne
- August 25: Kamila Skolimowska Memorial in Chorzów
- August 29: Golden Gala in Rome
- September 5: Weltklasse Zürich in Zürich
- September 13 & 14: Memorial Van Damme (final) in Brussels
2024 World Athletics Indoor Tour[edit]
- Gold
- January 27: Astana Indoor Meet for Amin Tuyakov Prizes in Astana
- January 30: Czech Indoor Gala in Ostrava
- February 4: New Balance Indoor Grand Prix in Boston
- February 6: Copernicus Cup in Toruń
- February 10: Meeting Hauts-de-France Pas-de-Calais in Liévin
- February 11: Millrose Games in New York City
- February 23: World Indoor Tour Madrid in Madrid
Badminton[edit]
Bandy[edit]
Baseball[edit]
WBSC[edit]
Major League Baseball[edit]
- March 28 – September 29: 2024 Major League Baseball season
- July 14: 2024 Major League Baseball draft in Arlington, Texas
- July 16: 2024 Major League Baseball All-Star Game at Globe Life Field in Arlington, Texas
- October 25: 2024 World Series
2024 Little League World Series[edit]
- August 15–25: Little League World Series at both Little League Volunteer Stadium and Howard J. Lamade Stadium in South Williamsport
Basketball[edit]
- June 29–July 7: 2024 FIBA Under-17 Basketball World Cup in Turkey
- July 13–21: 2024 FIBA Under-17 Women's Basketball World Cup in Mexico
National Basketball Association[edit]
- October 24, 2023 – April 14: 2023–24 NBA season
- February 18: 2024 NBA All-Star Game at the Gainbridge Fieldhouse in Indianapolis, Indiana
- April 20: 2024 NBA Playoffs
- June 27: 2024 NBA draft
National Collegiate Athletic Association[edit]
- March 19−April 8: 2024 NCAA Division I men's basketball tournament
- March 22−April 7: 2024 NCAA Division I women's basketball tournament
Beach handball[edit]
World Championships[edit]
- June 18–23: 2024 Men's Beach Handball World Championships & 2024 Women’s Beach Handball World Championships in China
Beach soccer[edit]
- FIFA
- February 15–25: 2023 FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup in United Arab Emirates
- Originally scheduled for November 16–26, 2023
Beach tennis[edit]
2024 ITF Beach Tennis World Tour[edit]
- Sand Series[22]
- April 8–: SS #1 in Ribeirão Preto
- May 6–: SS #2 in Saint-Gilles
- May 3–: SS #3 in Las Palmas
- June 10–: SS #4 in Brasília
- August 12–: SS #5 in Saarlouis
- October 7–: SS #6 in São Paulo
- November 11–: SS #7 in Oranjestad
- December 9–: SS Finals #8 in TBC
Beach volleyball[edit]
BV World Championships[edit]
BV Continental Championships[edit]
2024 Volleyball World Beach Pro Tour[edit]
- December 5–8: 2024 Volleyball World Beach Pro Tour Finals in Doha
- Elite 16
- March 5–9: BV Elite 16 #1 in Doha
- April 17–21: BV Elite 16 #2 in Tepic
- May 1–5: BV Elite #3 in Natal
- May 22–26: BV Elite #4 in (location TBA)
- June 5–9: BV Elite 16 #5 in Ostrava
- July 3–7: BV Elite 16 #6 in Gstaad
- July 10–14: BV Elite 16 #7 in Vienna
- August 21–25: BV Elite 16 #8 in Hamburg
- August 28 – September 1: BV Elite 16 #9 in Montreal
- Challenge
- March 20–24: BV Challenge #1 in Recife
- March 27–31: BV Challenge #2 in Saquarema
- April 10–14: BV Challenge #3 in Guadalajara
- April 24–28: BV Challenge #4 in Xiamen
- May 29 – June 2: BV Challenge #5 in Stare Jabłonki
- October 17–20: BV Challenge #6 in the João Pessoa
- November 21–24: BV Challenge #7 in (location TBA)
- November 28 – December 1: BV Challenge #8 in the Nuvali
2024 South American Beach Volleyball Circuit[edit]
Biathlon[edit]
World & Continental Championships[edit]
- August 21–27, 2023: Summer Biathlon World Championships 2023 in Brezno-Osrblie[23]
- Super sprint winners: Andrejs Rastorgujevs (m) / Marion Wiesensarter (w) / Jan Guńka (mj) / Lora Hristova (wj)
- Sprint winners: Florent Claude (m) / Tuuli Tomingas (w) / Bohdan Borkovskyi (mj) / Lora Hristova (wj)
- Pursuit winners: Matija Legović (mj) / Lora Hristova (wj)
- Mass start winners: Taras Lesiuk (m) / Markéta Davidová (w)
- January 20–24: 2024 Winter Youth Olympics in Gangwon
- January 24–28: 2024 IBU Open European Championships in Brezno-Osrblie
- February 5-11: 2024 IBU Junior Open European Championships in Jakuszyce
- February 7–18: Biathlon World Championships 2024 in Nové Město na Moravě
- February 20 – March 2: Biathlon Junior World Championships 2024 in Otepää
2023–24 Biathlon World Cup[edit]
- November 25 – December 3, 2023: WC #1 in Östersund
- Individual winners: Roman Rees (m) / Lisa Vittozzi (f)
- Sprint winners: Philipp Nawrath (m) / Lou Jeanmonnot (f)
- Pursuit winners: Sebastian Samuelsson (m) / Lou Jeanmonnot (f)
- Relay winners: Norway (m) / Norway (f)
- Mixed Relay winners: Sweden (6 km + 7.5 km) / France (4 x 6 km)
- December 8 – 10, 2023: WC #2 in Hochfilzen
- Sprint winners: Tarjei Bø (m) / Ingrid Landmark Tandrevold (f)
- Pursuit winners: Johannes Thingnes Bø (m) / Elvira Öberg (f)
- Relay winners: Norway (m) / Norway (f)
- December 14 – 17, 2023: WC #3 in Lenzerheide
- Sprint winners: Benedikt Doll (m) / Justine Braisaz-Bouchet (f)
- Pursuit winners: Johannes Thingnes Bø (m) / Justine Braisaz-Bouchet (f)
- Mass start winners: Johannes Thingnes Bø (m) / Justine Braisaz-Bouchet (f)
- January 4–7: WC #4 in Oberhof
- Sprint winners: Benedikt Doll (m) / Justine Braisaz-Bouchet (f)
- Pursuit winners: Endre Strømsheim (m) / Julia Simon (f)
- Relay winners: Norway (m) / France (f)
- January 10–14: WC #5 in Ruhpolding
- Sprint winners: Vetle Sjåstad Christiansen (m) / Ingrid Landmark Tandrevold (f)
- Pursuit winners: Johannes Dale-Skjevdal (m) / Lisa Vittozzi (f)
- Relay winners: Norway (m) / France (f)
- January 18–21: WC #6 in Antholz-Anterselva
- February 29 – March 3: WC #7 in Oslo Holmenkollen
- March 8–10: WC #8 in Soldier Hollow
- March 14–17: WC #9 in Canmore
2023–24 Biathlon IBU Cup[edit]
- November 30 – December 3, 2023: IC #1 in Kontiolahti
- Individual winners: Johan-Olav Botn (m) / Jeanne Richard (f)
- Sprint winners: Johan-Olav Botn (m) / Emilie Ågheim Kalkenberg (f)
- Mixed Relay winners: Norway (6 km + 7.5 km) / Norway (4 x 6 km)
- December 8–10, 2023: IC #2 in Idre Fjäll
- Sprint #1 winners: Johan-Olav Botn (m) / Johanna Puff (f)
- Sprint #2 winners: Philipp Horn (m) / Karoline Erdal (f)
- Pursuit winners: Johan-Olav Botn (m) / Jenny Enodd (f)
- December 13–16, 2023: IC #3 in Sjusjøen
- Sprint winners: Simon Kaiser (m) / Océane Michelon (f)
- Pursuit winners: Johan-Olav Botn (m) / Anaelle Bondoux (f)
- Mass start winners: Martin Nevland (m) / Julia Tannheimer (f)
- January 4–7: IC #4 in Martell-Val Martello
- Short individual winners: Vebjørn Sørum (m) / Julia Kink (f)
- Sprint winners: Isak Frey (m) / Maren Kirkeeide (f)
- Pursuit winners: Isak Frey (m) / Gilonne Guigonnat (f)
- January 10–13: IC #5 in Ridnaun-Val Ridanna
- Sprint winners: Johan-Olav Botn (m) / Gilonne Guigonnat (f)
- Mass start winners: Danilo Riethmüller (m) / Johanna Puff (f)
- Mixed Relay winners: Norway (6 km + 7.5 km) / Norway (4 x 6 km)
- February 1–3: IC #6 in Arber
- February 29 – March 3: IC #7 in Obertilliach
- March 6–9: IC #8 in Obertilliach
2023–24 Biathlon IBU Junior Cup[edit]
- December 6–10, 2023: IJC #1 in Pokljuka[24]
- Individual winners: Nicolò Betemps (m) / Fanny Bertrand (f)
- Sprint winners: Jakub Borgula (m) / Anna Andexer (f)
- December 11–16, 2023: IJC #2 in Ridnaun-Val Ridanna[25]
- Sprint #1 winners: Matija Legović (m) / Anna Andexer (f)
- Sprint #2 winners: Leonhard Pfund (m) / Anna Andexer (f)
- Mixed Relay winners: Austria (6 km + 7.5 km) / Ukraine (4 x 6 km)
- January 30 – February 4: IJC #3 in Jakuszyce
Bobsleigh & skeleton[edit]
World & Continental Championships[edit]
- January 7: 2024 IBSF Skeleton Junior World Championships in Lillehammer[26]
- U20 winners: Dāvis Valdovskis (m) / Viktoria Hansova (f)
- Junior winners: Lukas David Nydegger (m) / Viktoria Hansova (f)
- January 20–21: 2024 IBSF Bobsleigh Junior World Championships in St. Moritz[27]
- January 22–23: 2024 Winter Youth Olympics in Gangwon
- February 2–4: IBSF European Championships 2024 in Sigulda
- February 22–March 2: IBSF World Championships 2024 in Winterberg
- March 1–2: 2024 IBSF Asian Championships in PyeongChang
- March 9: 2024 IBSF Para Sport World Championships in Lillehammer
2023–24 Bobsleigh World Cup[edit]
- November 17–19, 2023: WC #1 in Yanqing
- 2-man Bobsleigh winners: Johannes Lochner & Georg Fleischhauer
- 4-man Bobsleigh winners: Germany (Johannes Lochner, Georg Fleischhauer, Erec Bruckert, Florian Bauer) (1st) / Germany (Johannes Lochner, Georg Fleischhauer, Joshua Tasche, Florian Bauer) (2nd)
- December 9–10, 2023: WC #2 in La Plagne
- 2-man Bobsleigh winners: Michael Vogt & Sandro Michel
- 4-man Bobsleigh winners: Germany (Francesco Friedrich, Thorsten Margis, Alexander Schüller, Felix Straub)
- Women's Monobob winner: Kaysha Love
- 2-woman Bobsleigh winners: Laura Nolte & Neele Schuten
- December 16–17, 2023: WC #3 in Innsbruck
- 2-man Bobsleigh winners: Johannes Lochner & Georg Fleischhauer
- 4-man Bobsleigh winners: Germany (Francesco Friedrich, Candy Bauer, Alexander Schüller, Felix Straub)
- Women's Monobob winners: Lisa Buckwitz (2 times)
- 2-woman Bobsleigh winners: Lisa Buckwitz & Vanessa Mark
- January 13–14: WC #4 in St. Moritz
- 2-man Bobsleigh winners: Johannes Lochner & Georg Fleischhauer
- 4-man Bobsleigh winners: Germany (Johannes Lochner, Florian Bauer, Erec Bruckert, Georg Fleischhauer)
- Women's Monobob winners: Lisa Buckwitz
- 2-woman Bobsleigh winners: Laura Nolte & Neele Schuten
- January 27–28: WC #5 in Lillehammer
- February 2–4: WC #6 in Sigulda
- February 17–18: WC #7 in Altenberg
- March 22–23: WC #8 in Lake Placid
2023–24 Skeleton World Cup[edit]
- November 17–19, 2023: WC #1 in Yanqing
- Men's winner: Christopher Grotheer
- Women's winner: Tina Hermann
- December 9–10, 2023: WC #2 in La Plagne
- Men's winner: Jung Seung-gi
- Women's winner: Tabitha Stoecker
- December 16–17, 2023: WC #3 in Innsbruck
- Men's winner: Matt Weston
- Women's winner: Kimberley Bos
- January 12–13: WC #4 in St. Moritz
- Men's winner: Amedeo Bagnis
- Women's winner: Kimberley Bos
- Mixed relay winner: Valentina Margaglio & Amedeo Bagnis
- January 27–28: WC #5 in Lillehammer
- February 2–4: WC #6 in Sigulda
- February 17–18: WC #7 in Altenberg
- March 22–23: WC #8 in Lake Placid
2023–24 Para Sport World Cup[edit]
- November 30 – December 1, 2023: Para Sport WC #1 in Lillehammer[28]
- December 16–17, 2023: Para Sport WC #2 in Sigulda[29]
- February 29 – March 1: Para Sport WC #3 in St. Moritz
- March 23–24: Para Sport WC #4 in La Plagne
2023–24 IBSF Bobsleigh European Cup[edit]
- November 27 – December 6, 2023: EC #1 in Lillehammer[30]
- 2-man Bobsleigh winners: Timo Rohner & Mathieu Hersperger (1st) / Alexander Czudaj & Jörn Wenzel (2nd) & (3rd)
- 4-man Bobsleigh winners: Germany (Nico Semmler, Christian Ebert, Felix Dahms, Max Neumann) (1st) / Germany (Hans-Peter Hannighofer, Marcel Kornhardt, Henrik Bosse, Tim Gessenhardt) (2nd) & (3rd)
- Women's Monobob winners: Andreea Grecu (1st) / Maureen Zimmer (2nd) / Inola Blatty (3rd)
- 2-woman Bobsleigh winners: Katrin Beierl & Anna Schenk / Katrin Beierl & Isabela Indruchova (2nd) / Maureen Zimmer & Cynthia Kwofie (3rd)
- December 12–17, 2023: EC #2 in Sigulda [31]
- 2-man Bobsleigh winners: Laurin Zern & Alexander Schaller (1st) / Alexander Czudaj & Jörn Wenzel (2nd)
- Women's Monobob winner: Diana Filipszki
- 2-woman Bobsleigh winners: Kelly Van Petegem & Jienity de Kler
- January 3–9: EC #3 in Altenberg [32]
- 2-man Bobsleigh winners: Hans-Peter Hannighofer & Tim Becker
- 4-man Bobsleigh winners: Germany (Hans-Peter Hannighofer, Marcel Kornhardt, Henrik Bosse, Tim Gessenhardt) (1st) / Germany (Hans-Peter Hannighofer, Theo Hempel, Erik Leypold, Tim Becker) (2nd)
- Women's Monobob winners: Maureen Zimmer (1st) / Kelly Van Petegem (2nd)
- 2-woman Bobsleigh winners: Diana Filipszki & Lena Brunnhubner
- January 14–19: EC #4 in St. Moritz
- January 28 – February 3: EC #5 in Innsbruck
2023–24 IBSF Skeleton European Cup[edit]
- December 1–2, 2023: EC #1 in Bludenz [33]
- Men's winner: Stefan Roettig
- Women's winner: Sarah Schwab
- Second men's and women's races were cancelled
- December 15, 2023: EC #2 in Winterberg [34]
- Men's winner: Lukas David Nydegger
- Women's winner: Corinna Leipold
- December 20–21, 2023: EC #3 in Altenberg [35]
- Men's winners: Cedric Renner (2 times)
- Women's winners: Corinna Leipold (1st) / Viktoria Hansova (2nd)
- January 11–12: EC #4 in Lillehammer[36]
- Men's winners: Lin Qinwei (1st) / Lukas David Nydegger (2nd)
- Women's winners: Corinna Leipold (2 times)
- February 9–10: EC #5 in Innsbruck
2023–24 IBSF Bobsleigh North American Cup[edit]
- November 12–19, 2023: NAC #1 in Lake Placid [37]
- 2-man Bobsleigh winners: Frank Del Luca & Joshua Williamson (1st) / Frank Del Luca & Manteo Mitchell (2nd)
- 4-man Bobsleigh winners: Canada (Pat Norton, Davidson de Souza, Keaton Bruggeling, Chris Ashley) (1st) / United States (Kristopher Horn, Adrian Adams, Jace Johnson, David Simon) (2nd)
- Women's Monobob winners: Breeana Walker (1st) / Kaysha Love (2nd)
- 2-woman Bobsleigh winners: Kaysha Love & Jestena Mattson (1st) / Kaysha Love & Azaria Hill (2nd)
- November 26 – December 3, 2023: NAC #2 in Whistler[38]
- 2-man Bobsleigh winners: Carter Malyk & Sam Cuciz (2 times)
- 4-man Bobsleigh winners:
- Women's Monobob winners: Melissa Lotholz (2 times)
- 2-woman Bobsleigh winners: Viktória Čerňanská & Lucia Mokrášová (1st) / Melissa Lotholz & Alex Klein (2nd)
- December 7–16, 2023: NAC #3 in Park City [39]
- 2-man Bobsleigh winners: Kim Jin-su & Kim Sun-wook (1st) / Pat Norton & Keaton Bruggeling (2nd)
- 4-man Bobsleigh winners: Canada (Pat Norton, Mike Evelyn, Keaton Bruggeling, Shaq Murray-Lawrence) (2 times)
- Women's Monobob winners: Melissa Lotholz (1st) / Kristen Bujnowski (2nd)
- 2-woman Bobsleigh winners: Lauren Brzozowski & Sydney Milani (1st) / Melissa Lotholz & Alex Klein (2nd)
- March 3–10: NAC #4 in Lake Placid
2023–24 IBSF Skeleton North American Cup[edit]
- November 17–18, 2023: NAC #1 in Lake Placid [40]
- Men's winners: Blake Enzie (2 times)
- Women's winners: Kellie Delka (1st) / Katie Uhlaender (2nd)
- December 1–2, 2023: NAC #2 in Whistler [41]
- Men's winners: Ryan Kuehn (1st) / Mark Lynch (2nd)
- Women's winners: Tirza Lara (2 times)
- December 9–10, 2023: NAC #3 in Park City [42]
- Men's winners: Sim Hyung-jun (2 times)
- Women's winners: Katie Uhlaender (2 times)
- March 7–8: NAC #4 in Lake Placid
Boccia[edit]
Bowling[edit]
2024 PBA Tour[edit]
- Major events
- January 10–15: 2024 PBA Players Championship in Wichita
- Winner: Bill O'Neill
- January 29 – February 2: 2024 U.S. Open in Indianapolis
- March 25–31: 2024 USBC Masters in Las Vegas
- April 8–21: 2024 PBA World Championship in Allen Park
- April 23–28: 2024 PBA Tournament of Champions in Fairlawn
Bowls[edit]
- January 5–21: 2024 World Indoor Bowls Championships in Hopton-on-Sea
Boxing[edit]
Bridge[edit]
Canadian football[edit]
Canadian Football League[edit]
- TBD: 2024 CFL Draft and 2024 CFL Global Draft in Toronto
- June 6 – November 9: 2024 CFL season
- November 17: 111th Grey Cup in Vancouver
U Sports[edit]
- August 23 – November 16: 2024 U Sports football season
- November 23: 59th Vanier Cup in Kingston
Canoeing[edit]
Canoe slalom[edit]
- World & Continental Championships
- January 26–28: 2024 Oceania Canoe Slalom Championships in Penrith
- March 8–10: 2024 Asian Canoe Slalom Championships in Pattaya
- March 15–17: 2024 Pan American Canoe Slalom Championships in Rio de Janeiro
- May 16–19: 2024 European Canoe Slalom Championships in Tacen
- July 2–7: 2024 World Junior and U23 Canoe Slalom Championships in Liptovský Mikuláš
- August 15–18: 2024 European Junior and U23 Canoe Slalom Championships in Kraków
- May 30 – June 2: CSWC #1 in Augsburg
- June 6–9: CSWC #2 in Prague
- June 13–16: CSWC #3 in Kraków
- September 12–15: CSWC #4 in Ivrea
- September 19–22 CSWC #5 (final) in La Seu d'Urgell
Cheerleading[edit]
This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (July 2022) |
Chess[edit]
- April 2–25: Candidates Tournament 2024 in Toronto
- TBD: World Chess Championship 2024 in TBD
Cricket[edit]
- 4–30 June: ICC Men's T20 World Cup in United States and West Indies
- September–October: ICC Women's T20 World Cup in Bangladesh
Cross-country skiing[edit]
World & Olympic Championships[edit]
- 29 January – 1 February: 2024 Winter Youth Olympics in Gangwon
- February 5 – 11: 2024 Nordic Junior World Ski Championships in Planica
2023–24 FIS Cross-Country Continental Cup[edit]
Australia/New Zealand Cup[edit]
- July 29 & 30, 2023: ANC #1 at the Perisher Ski Resort
- Sprint Classic winners: Seve de Campo (m) / Katerina Paul (f)
- 15 km Individual Free winners: Seve de Campo (m) / Darcie Morton (f)
- August 19 & 20, 2023: ANC #2 at the Falls Creek Alpine Resort
FIS Cross-country skiing South American Cup[edit]
- September 7 – 10, 2023: SAC #1 at the Cerro Catedral
- Here, Men's 10 km Individual Classic and Women's 5 km Individual Classic are cancelled.
- September 23 – 28, 2023: SAC #2 at the Ski resort Corralco
Cue sports[edit]
Carom billiards[edit]
- Major events[43]
- March 21–24: 2024 UMB World Three-cushion Championship for National Teams in Viersen
- June 19–22: 2024 UMB Artistic Billiards World Championship in Ankara
- July 25–28: 2024 WCBS Championship in Kielce
- September 10–12: 2024 UMB World Three-cushion Championship for Ladies in Blois
- September 13–15: 2024 UMB World Junior Three-cushion Championship in Blois
- September 25–29: 2024 UMB World Three-cushion Championship in Vietnam
- October 1–6: 2024 UMB World Five-pins Championship in Torino
- November 15–17: 2024 Lausanne Billard Masters in Lausanne
- World Cup 3-Cushion
- February 26 – March 3: 2024 World Cup #1 in Bogota
- May 20–26: 2024 World Cup #2 in Ho Chi Minh City
- June 10–16: 2024 World Cup #3 in Ankara
- July 7–13: 2024 World Cup #4 in Porto
- October 20–26: 2024 World Cup #5 in Veghel
- November 4–10: 2024 World Cup #6 in Seoul
- November 24–30: 2024 World Cup #7 in TBD
- World 3-Cushion Grand Prix
Pool billiards[edit]
- Major events
- April 25–28: 2024 World Pool Masters in Hildesheim
- May 7–12: 2024 UK Open Pool Championship in Telford
- Ranking events
- January 21–25: 2024 Indonesia International Open in
- February 21–24: 2024 PBS Las Vegas Open in Las Vegas
- February 27 – March 2: 2024 Predator WPA World 10-ball Men's Championship in TBD
- May 6–16: 2024 Qatar Open in
- September 2–8: 2024 PBS New Zealand Open + Women World 9-Ball Championship + World Junior Championship in
- September 14–22: 2024 WPA 9-Ball China Open in
- October 14–20: WPA Men World 8-Ball Champs & WPA Women World 10-Ball Champs in
- October 26 – November 2: The INT’L Open in Norfolk
- November 18–25: Puerto Rico Open + Teams World Championship + 8-Ball World Championship in
Curling[edit]
Cycle ball[edit]
- October 25–27: 2024 UCI Indoor Cycling World Championships in Bremen
2024 UCI Cycle–ball World Cup[edit]
- April 13: World Cup #1 in TBC
- May 4: World Cup #2 in Mosnang
- August 31: World Cup #3 in Hannover
- September 7: World Cup #4 in Darmstadt
- September 21: World Cup #5 in Denkendorf
- October 12: World Cup #6 in Altdorf
- November 9: World Cup #7 in St. Pölten
- November 23: World Cup #8 in Dorlisheim
- December 7: World Cup Final in Ailingen
Cycling – BMX[edit]
2024 UCI BMX Freestyle World Cup[edit]
- February 22 – 25: World Cup #1 in Enoshima
- May 8 – 12: World Cup #2 in Montpellier
2024 UCI BMX Racing World Cup[edit]
- February 10 – 11: World Cup #1 & 2 in Rotorua
- February 24 – 25: World Cup #3 & 4 in Brisbane
- April 27 – 28: World Cup #5 & 6 in Tulsa
- June 22 – 23: World Cup #7 & 8 in Papendal
Cycling – Cross[edit]
World Championships[edit]
- February 2 – 4: 2024 UCI Cyclo-cross World Championships in Tábor
2023–24 UCI Cyclo-cross World Cup[edit]
- October 15, 2023: UCI Cyclo-cross World Cup #1 in Waterloo
- Winners: Thibau Nys (m) / Fem van Empel (f)
- October 29, 2023: UCI Cyclo-cross World Cup #2 in Maasmechelen
- Winners: Lars van der Haar (m) / Fem van Empel (f)
- November 12, 2023: UCI Cyclo-cross World Cup #3 in Dendermonde
- Winners: Pim Ronhaar (m) / Ceylin del Carmen Alvarado (f)
- November 19, 2023: UCI Cyclo-cross World Cup #4 in Troyes
- Winners: Eli Iserbyt (m) / Ceylin del Carmen Alvarado (f)
- U23 winner: Tibor Del Grosso
- Juniors winners: Stefano Viezzi (m) / Cat Ferguson
- November 26, 2023: UCI Cyclo-cross World Cup #5 in Dublin
- Winners: Pim Ronhaar (m) / Lucinda Brand (f)
- U23 winner: Tibor Del Grosso
- Juniors winners: Stefano Viezzi (m) / Célia Gery
- December 3, 2023: UCI Cyclo-cross World Cup #6 in Flamanville
- Winners: Eli Iserbyt (m) / Lucinda Brand (f)
- December 10, 2023: UCI Cyclo-cross World Cup #7 in Val di Sole
- Winners: Joris Nieuwenhuis (m) / Manon Bakker (f)
- December 17, 2023: UCI Cyclo-cross World Cup #8 in Namur
- Winners: Tom Pidcock (m) / Ceylin del Carmen Alvarado (f)
- U23 winner: Emiel Verstrynge
- Juniors winners: Aubin Sparfel (m) / Célia Gery
- December 23, 2023: UCI Cyclo-cross World Cup #9 in Antwerp
- Winners: Mathieu van der Poel (m) / Fem van Empel (f)
- U23 winner: Tibor Del Grosso
- Juniors winners: Aubin Sparfel (m) / Cat Ferguson
- December 26, 2023: UCI Cyclo-cross World Cup #10 in Gavere
- Winners: Mathieu van der Poel (m) / Puck Pieterse (f)
- December 30, 2023: UCI Cyclo-cross World Cup #11 in Hulst
- Winners: Mathieu van der Poel (m) / Puck Pieterse (f)
- January 7: UCI Cyclo-cross World Cup #12 in Zonhoven
- Winners: Mathieu van der Poel (m) / Puck Pieterse (f)
- January 21: UCI Cyclo-cross World Cup #13 in Benidorm
- January 28: UCI Cyclo-cross World Cup #14 in Hoogerheide (final)
- Overall winners:
Cycling – Gran Fondo[edit]
World Championships[edit]
Cycling – Mountain Bike[edit]
World Championships[edit]
- February 10–11: 2024 UCI Snow Bike World Championships in Châtel
- July 13: 2024 UCI Mountain Bike Eliminator World Championships in Aalen
- August 28 – September 1: 2024 UCI Mountain Bike World Championships in Vallnord
- September 21–22: 2024 UCI Mountain Bike Marathon World Championships in Snowshoe
2024 UCI Mountain Bike World Cup[edit]
- April 12–14: World Cup #1 in Mairiporã
- April 19–21: World Cup #2 in Araxá
- May 3–5: World Cup #3 in Fort William
- May 10–12: World Cup #4 in Finale Outdoor Region
- May 17–19: World Cup #5 in Bielsko-Biała
- May 24–26: World Cup #6 in Nové Město na Moravě
- June 7–9: World Cup #7 in Saalfelden
- June 14–16: World Cup #8 in Val di Sole
- June 28 – July 7: World Cup #9 in Haute-Savoie
- July 12–14: World Cup #10 in Bellwald
- August 16–18: World Cup #11 in TBD
- September 6–8: World Cup #12 in Loudenvielle
- September 27–29: World Cup #13 in Lake Placid
- October 4–6: World Cup #14 in Mont-Sainte-Anne
Cycling – Road[edit]
2024 UCI World Tour[edit]
- January 16–21: 2024 Tour Down Under in Australia
- January 28: 2024 Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race in Australia
- February 19–25: 2024 UAE Tour in United Arab Emirates
- February 24: 2024 Omloop Het Nieuwsblad in Belgium
- March 2: 2024 Strade Bianche in Italy
- March 3–10: 2024 Paris–Nice in France
- March 4–10: 2024 Tirreno–Adriatico in Italy
- March 16: 2024 Milan–San Remo in Italy
- March 18–24: 2024 Volta a Catalunya in Spain
- March 20: 2024 Classic Brugge–De Panne in Belgium
- March 22: 2024 E3 Saxo Classic in Belgium
- March 24: 2024 Gent–Wevelgem in Belgium
- March 27: 2024 Dwars door Vlaanderen in Belgium
- March 31: 2024 Tour of Flanders in Belgium
- April 1–6: 2024 Tour of the Basque Country in Spain
- April 7: 2024 Paris–Roubaix in France
- April 14: 2024 Amstel Gold Race in the Netherlands
- April 17: 2024 La Flèche Wallonne in Belgium
- April 21: 2024 Liège–Bastogne–Liège in Belgium
- April 23–28: 2024 Tour de Romandie in Switzerland
- May 1: 2024 Eschborn–Frankfurt in Germany
- May 4–26: 2024 Giro d'Italia in Italy
- June 2–9: 2024 Critérium du Dauphiné in France
- June 9–16: 2024 Tour de Suisse in Switzerland
- June 29–July 21: 2024 Tour de France in France
- August 10: 2024 Clásica de San Sebastián in Spain
- August 12–18: 2024 Tour de Pologne in Poland
- August 17–September 8: 2024 Vuelta a España in Spain
- August 25: 2024 Bretagne Classic Ouest-France in France
- August 28–September 1: 2024 Renewi Tour in Belgium and the Netherlands
- September 8: 2024 Hamburg Cyclassics in Germany
- September 13: 2024 Grand Prix Cycliste de Québec in Canada
- September 15: 2024 Grand Prix Cycliste de Montréal in Canada
- October 12: 2024 Il Lombardia in Italy
- October 15–20: 2024 Tour of Guangxi in China
2024 UCI ProSeries[edit]
- January 31 – February 4: 2024 Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana in Spain
- February 10: 2024 Figueira Champions Classic in Portugal
- February 10–14: 2024 Tour of Oman in Oman
- February 11: 2024 Clásica de Almería in Spain
- February 14–18: 2024 Volta ao Algarve in Portugal
- February 14–18: 2024 Vuelta a Andalucía in Spain
- February 24: 2024 Faun-Ardèche Classic in France
- February 25: 2024 Kuurne–Brussels–Kuurne in Belgium
- February 25: 2024 Faun Drôme Classic in France
- February 28: 2024 Trofeo Laigueglia in Italy
- March 13: 2024 Milano–Torino in Italy
- March 13: 2024 Nokere Koerse in Belgium
- March 14: 2024 Grand Prix de Denain in France
- March 15: 2024 Bredene Koksijde Classic in Belgium
- March 30: 2024 GP Miguel Induráin in Spain
- April 3: 2024 Scheldeprijs in Belgium
- April 10: 2024 Brabantse Pijl in Belgium
- April 15–19: 2024 Tour of the Alps in Italy
- April 21–28: Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkiye in Turkey
- May 4: 2024 Grand Prix du Morbihan in France
- May 5: 2024 Tro-Bro Léon in France
- May 8–12: 2024 Tour de Hongrie in Hungary
- May 14–19: 2024 Four Days of Dunkirk in France
- May 23–26: 2024 Boucles de la Mayenne in France
- May 23–26: 2024 Tour of Norway in Norway
- May 29: 2024 Circuit Franco–Belge in Belgium
- June 2: 2024 Brussels Cycling Classic in Belgium
- June 8: 2024 Dwars door het Hageland in Belgium
- June 12–16: 2024 Tour of Belgium in Belgium
- June 12–16: 2024 Tour of Slovenia in Slovenia
- July 7–14: 2024 Tour of Qinghai Lake in China
- July 22–26: 2024 Tour de Wallonie in Belgium
- August 5–9: 2024 Vuelta a Burgos in Spain
- August 8–11: 2024 Arctic Race of Norway in Norway
- August 14–18: 2024 Danmark Rundt in Denmark
- August 21–25: 2024 Deutschland Tour in Germany
- September 1: 2024 Maryland Cycling Classic in the United States
- September 1–8: 2024 Tour of Britain in Great Britain
- September 8: 2024 GP Industria & Artigianato di Larciano in Italy
- September 8: 2024 Grand Prix de Fourmies in France
- September 12: 2024 Coppa Sabatini in Italy
- September 18: 2024 Grand Prix de Wallonie in Belgium
- September 18–22: 2024 Tour de Luxembourg in Luxembourg
- September 21: 2024 Super 8 Classic in Belgium
- September 29–October 6: 2024 Tour de Langkawi in Malaysia
- October 3: 2024 Münsterland Giro in Germany
- October 5: 2024 Giro dell'Emilia in Italy
- October 6: 2024 Paris–Tours in France
- October 7: 2024 Coppa Bernocchi in Italy
- October 8: 2024 Tre Valli Varesine in Italy
- October 10: 2024 Gran Piemonte in Italy
- October 10–13: 2024 Tour of Taihu Lake in China
- October 16: 2024 Giro del Veneto in Italy
- October 20: 2024 Japan Cup in Japan
- October 20: 2024 Veneto Classic in Italy
Cycling – Track[edit]
World & Continental Championships[edit]
- January 10–14: 2024 UEC European Track Championships in Apeldoorn
- Sprint winners: Harrie Lavreysen (m) / Emma Finucane (f)
- Team sprint winners: Netherlands (m) / Germany (f)
- Team pursuit winners: United Kingdom (m) / Italy (f)
- Keirin winners: Harrie Lavreysen (m) / Lea Sophie Friedrich (f)
- Omnium winners: Ethan Hayter (m) / Anita Stenberg (f)
- Madison winners: Germany (m) / France (f)
- Time trial winners: Matteo Bianchi (m) / Katy Marchant (f)
- Individual pursuit winners: Daniel Bigham (m) / Josie Knight (f)
- Points race winners: Niklas Larsen (m) / Lotte Kopecky (f)
- Scratch winners: Iúri Leitão (m) / Clara Copponi (f)
- Elimination race winners: Tobias Hansen (m) / Lotte Kopecky (f)
- January 10–14: 2024 Track Cycling CAC African Championships in Cairo[45]
- Sprint winners: Jean Spies (m) / Shahd Mohamed (w) / Samuel Dupuy (mj) / Sara Anwar (wj)
- Team sprint winners: South Africa (m) / Egypt (w) / Egypt (mj) / Egypt (wj)
- Team pursuit winners: Algeria (m) / Egypt (w) / South Africa (mj) / Egypt (wj)
- Keirin winners: Jean Spies (m) / Ainslii de Beer (w) / Rhys Burrell (mj) / Sara Anwar (wj)
- Omnium winners: Mahmoud Bakr (m) / Ebtissam Mohamed (w) / Gustav Roller (mj) / Alaliaa Darwish (wj)
- Madison winners: Algeria (m) / South Africa (w) / South Africa (mj) / Egypt (wj)
- Time trial winners: Johannes Mayburgh (m) / Shahd Mohamed (w) / Morgan Jones (mj) / Sara Anwar (wj)
- Individual pursuit winners: Mahmoud Bakr (m) / S'annara Grove (m) / Rhys Burrell (mj) / Habiba Osama (wj)
- Points race winners: Mohamed Nadjib Assal (m) / Ebtissam Mohamed (w) / Rhys Burrell (mj) / Alaliaa Darwish (wj)
- Scratch winners: Mahmoud Bakr (m) / Ebtissam Mohamed (w) / Gustav Roller (mj) / Habiba Osama (wj)
- Elimination race winners: Yacine Chalel (m) / Ebtissam Mohamed (w) / Anes Riahi (m) / Habiba Osama (wj)
- February 14–18: 2024 Oceania Track Championships in Cambridge[46]
- February 21–26: 2024 Asian Track Cycling Championships in New Delhi[47]
- April 3–7: 2024 Pan American Track Cycling Championships in Carson[48]
- July 9–14: 2024 UEC European Track Championships (under-23 & junior) in Cottbus
- October 16–20: 2024 UCI Track Cycling World Championships in Ballerup
2023 UCI Track Cycling Champions League[edit]
- October 21, 2023: TCL #1 in Mallorca[49]
- Sprint winners: Harrie Lavreysen (m) / Alessa-Catriona Pröpster (f)
- Keirin winners: Harrie Lavreysen (m) / Ellesse Andrews (f)
- Elimination Race winners: Dylan Bibic (m) / Katie Archibald (f)
- Scratch winners: Eiya Hashimoto (m) / Lily Williams (f)
- October 28, 2023: TCL #2 in Berlin[50]
- Sprint winners: Harrie Lavreysen (m) / Ellesse Andrews (f)
- Keirin winners: Harrie Lavreysen (m) / Ellesse Andrews (f)
- Elimination Race winners: Jules Hesters (m) / Katie Archibald (f)
- Scratch winners: Dylan Bibic (m) / Lily Williams (f)
- November 4, 2023: TCL #3 in Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines[51]
- Sprint winners: Matthew Richardson (m) / Ellesse Andrews (f)
- Keirin winners: Harrie Lavreysen (m) / Alessa-Catriona Pröpster (f)
- Elimination Race winners: Dylan Bibic (m) / Katie Archibald (f)
- Scratch winners: Dylan Bibic (m) / Sarah Van Dam (f)
- November 10, 2023: TCL #4 in London[52]
- Sprint winners: Harrie Lavreysen (m) / Alessa-Catriona Pröpster (f)
- Keirin winners: Kevin Quintero (m) / Martha Bayona (f)
- Elimination Race winners: William Tidball (m) / Katie Archibald (f)
- Scratch winners: Roy Eefting-Bloem (m) / Dannielle Khan (f)
- November 11, 2023: TCL #5 in London[53]
- Sprint winners: Matthew Richardson (m) / Ellesse Andrews (f)
- Keirin winners: Harrie Lavreysen (m) / Ellesse Andrews (f)
- Elimination Race winners: Tuur Dens (m) / Lara Gillespie (f)
- Scratch winners: Mark Stewart (m) / Neah Evans (f)
2024 UCI Track Cycling Nations Cup[edit]
Darts[edit]
Professional Darts Corporation[edit]
- Major events
- December 15, 2023 – January 3: 2024 PDC World Darts Championship in London
- Winner: Luke Humphries
- February 2–4: 2024 Masters in Milton Keynes
- February 1 – May 23: 2024 Premier League Darts
- March 1–3: 2024 UK Open in Minehead
- June 27–30: 2024 PDC World Cup of Darts in Frankfurt
- July 13–21: 2024 World Matchplay in Blackpool
- October 7–13: 2023 World Grand Prix in TBC
- October 24–27: 2023 European Championship in Dortmund
- November 9–17: 2024 Grand Slam of Darts in Wolverhampton
- November 22–24: 2024 Players Championship Finals in Minehead
World Series of Darts[edit]
- January 18–19: 2024 Bahrain Darts Masters in Sakhir
- January 26–27: 2024 Dutch Darts Masters in 's-Hertogenbosch
- May 31 – June 1: 2024 US Darts Masters in New York City
- June 7–8: 2024 Nordic Darts Masters in Copenhagen
- June 14–15: 2024 Poland Darts Masters in Gliwice
- August 9–10: 2024 Australian Darts Masters in Wollongong
- August 16–17: 2024 New Zealand Darts Masters in Hamilton
- September 13–15: 2024 World Series of Darts Finals in Amsterdam
World Darts Federation[edit]
- November 29 – December 8: 2024 WDF World Darts Championship in Frimley Green
Dance sport[edit]
Dance sport World & Continental Championships[edit]
2024 World Open[edit]
2024 BfG World Series[edit]
Disc golf[edit]
Professional Disc Golf Association[edit]
- Major events
- March 21-24: United States Women's Disc Golf Championships in Round Rock
- April 3-6: College Disc Golf National Championships in Rock Hill
- April 25-28: PDGA Champions Cup in Morton
- June 7-9: United States Amateur Disc Golf Championship in Milford
- June 11-15: Masters Disc Golf World Championships in Emporia
- July 16-20: Junior Disc Golf World Championships in Tulsa
- July 17-21: European Open in Nokia
- August 6-10: Amateur Disc Golf World Championships in Grand Rapids
- August 21-25: Professional Disc Golf World Championships in Lynchburg
- September 19-22: Tim Selinske United States Masters Disc Golf Championships in Raleigh
- October 10-13: United States Disc Golf Championship in Rock Hill
DGPT Europe[edit]
- Standard events
- May 10–12: Copenhagen Open in Copenhagen
- June 14–16: Turku Open in Turku
- June 28–30: Swedish Open in Boras
- July 12–14: Krokhol Open in Oslo
- July 26–28: European Disc Golf Festival in Tallinn
Dodgeball[edit]
- TBD: 2024 World Dodgeball Championships in Austria
Fencing[edit]
World & Continental Championships[edit]
- June – July: 2024 African Fencing Championships in TBD
- June – July: 2024 European Fencing Championships in TBD
- June – July: 2024 Pan American Fencing Championships in TBD
- June – July: 2024 Asian Fencing Championships in TBD
- July 27 – August 4: 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris
2023–24 Fencing World Cup[edit]
- November 9–12, 2023: WC #1 in Alger
- Men's Sabre winner: Boladé Apithy
- Women's Sabre winner: Sara Balzer
- Men's Team Sabre winners: United States
- Women's Team Sabre winners: South Korea
- November 10–12, 2023: WC #2 in Bern
- Men's Épée winner: Lucas Malcotti
- Men's Team Épée winners: France
- November 10–12, 2023: WC #3 in Legnano
- Women's Épée winner: Margherita Guzzi Vincenti
- Women's Team Épée winners: Ukraine
- November 10–12, 2023: WC #4 in Istanbul
- Men's Foil winner: Alexander Massialas
- Men's Team Foil winners: Italy
- December 7–10: WC #5 in Orléans
- Men's Sabre winner: Matyas Szabo
- Women's Sabre winner: Manon Brunet
- December 7–10: WC #6 in Vancouver
- Men's Épée winner: Luidgi Midelton
- Women's Épée winner: Coraline Vitalis
- Men's Team Épée winners: Japan
- Women's Team Épée winners: Estonia
- December 8–10: WC #7 in Tokoname
- Men's Foil winner: Alexander Massialas
- Men's Team Foil winners: France
- December 8–10: WC #8 in Novi Sad
- Women's Foil winner: Alice Volpi
- Women's Team Foil winners: United States
- January 11–14: WC #9 in Paris
- Men's Foil winner: Tommaso Marini
- Men's Team Foil winners: United States
- Women's Foil winner: Chen Qingyuan
- Women's Team Foil winners: Italy
- January 12–14: WC #10 in Tunis
- Men's Sabre winner: Colin Heathcock
- Women's Sabre winner: Lucia Martin-Portugues
- January 29–31: WC #11 in Doha
- February 9–11: WC #12 in Tbilisi
- February 9–11: WC #13 in Barcelona
- February 9–11: WC #14 in Turin
- February 9–11: WC #15 in Lima
- February 22–24: WC #16 in Heidenheim an der Brenz
- February 22–25: WC #17 in Cairo
- March 1–3: WC #18 in Padua
- March 1–3: WC #19 in Athènes
- March 8–10: WC #20 in Budapest
- March 15–17: WC #21 in Washington
- March 15–17: WC #22 in Sint-Niklaas
- March 22–24: WC #23 in Nanjing
- March 22–24: WC #24 in Buenos Aires
- March 22–24: WC #25 in Budapest
- April 19–21: WC #26 in Poznan
- May 3–5: WC #27 in Cali
- May 3–5: WC #28 in Acapulco
- May 3–5: WC #29 in Seoul
- May 17–18: WC #30 in Saint-Maur[disambiguation needed]
- May 17–19: WC #31 in Shanghai
- May 17–19: WC #32 in Abu Dhabi
- May 17–19: WC #33 in Plovdiv
- May 17–19: WC #34 in Madrid
Field hockey[edit]
World & Continental Championships[edit]
- January 24–27: 2024 Women's FIH Hockey5s World Cup in Muscat
- January 28–31: 2024 Men's FIH Hockey5s World Cup in Muscat
Figure skating[edit]
ISU Championships[edit]
- January 8–14: 2024 European Figure Skating Championships in Kaunas
- Men's champion: Adam Siao Him Fa
- Women's champion: Loena Hendrickx
- Pairs champions: Lucrezia Beccari / Matteo Guarise
- Ice dance champions: Charlène Guignard / Marco Fabbri
- January 27 – February 1: 2024 Winter Youth Olympics in Gangwon
- January 29 – February 4: 2024 Four Continents Figure Skating Championships in Shanghai
- February 26 – March 3: 2024 World Junior Figure Skating Championships in Taipei
- March 18–24: 2024 World Figure Skating Championships in Montreal, Quebec
National figure skating events[edit]
Finswimming[edit]
World & Continental Championships[edit]
- June 25 – July 1: 2024 Finswimming Junior European Championships in Klaipeda
- July 7–14: 2024 Finswimming World Championships in Belgrade
2024 CMAS Finswimming World Cup[edit]
- February 23–25: WC #1 in Aix-en-Provence
- March 21–24: WC #2 in Lignano Sabbiadoro
- April 12–14: WC #3 in Coral Springs
- September 6–9: WC #4 in Phuket
Fistball[edit]
- July 18–21: 2024 IFA World Tour Final in Germany
Floorball[edit]
- December 7–15: 2024 Men's World Floorball Championships in Sweden
Freestyle skiing[edit]
World & Olympic Championships[edit]
- August 27 – September 8, 2023: FIS Freestyle Ski and Snowboarding Junior World Championships at the Cardrona Alpine Resort
- January 23–31: 2024 Winter Youth Olympics in Gangwon
- March 25 – 30: 2024 FIS Freeski SS/BA Junior World Championships in Livigno
- April 3 – 6: 2024 FIS Freestyle Junior Ski World Championships in Chiesa in Valmalenco
2023–24 FIS Freestyle Ski World Cup[edit]
- October 19 – 20, 2023: WC #1 in Chur
- Big Air winners: Dylan Deschamps (m) / Mathilde Gremaud (f)
- November 23 – 25, 2023: WC #2 in Stubai
- Big Air winners: Evan McEachran (m) / Mathilde Gremaud (f)
- November 30 – December 2, 2023: WC #3 in Beijing
- Big Air winners: Alexander Hall (m) / Mathilde Gremaud (f)
- December 2 – 3, 2023: WC #4 in Ruka
- Moguls winners: Ikuma Horishima (m) / Jakara Anthony (f)
- Aerials winners: Qi Guangpu (m) / Marion Thénault (f)
- December 5 – 9, 2023: WC #5 in Val Thorens
- Ski Cross #1 winners: Tristan Takats (m) / Sandra Näslund (f)
- Ski Cross #2 winners: Jared Schmidt (m) / Daniela Maier (f)
- December 7 – 9, 2023: WC #6 in Idre Fjäll
- Moguls winners: Mikaël Kingsbury (m) / Jakara Anthony (f)
- Dual Moguls winners: Mikaël Kingsbury (m) / Jaelin Kauf (f)
- December 7 – 9, 2023: WC #7 in Secret Garden
- Halfpipe winners: Alex Ferreira (m) / Eileen Gu (f)
- December 11 – 12, 2023: WC #8 in Arosa
- Ski Cross winners: Jared Schmidt (m) / Hannah Schmidt (f)
- December 13 – 16, 2023: WC #9 in Copper Mountain
- Halfpipe winners: Alex Ferreira (m) / Eileen Gu (f)
- Big Air winners: Mac Forehand (m) / Tess Ledeux (f)
- December 14 – 16, 2023: WC #10 in Alpe d'Huez
- Moguls winners: Mikaël Kingsbury (m) / Jakara Anthony (f)
- Dual Moguls winners: Walter Wallberg (m) / Jakara Anthony (f)
- December 16 – 17, 2023: WC #11 in Changchun
- Aerials winners: Pirmin Werner (m) / Winter Vinecki (f)
- Team Aerials winners: United States
- December 19 – 22, 2023: WC #12 in Innichen
- Ski Cross #1 winners: Jared Schmidt (m) / Sandra Näslund (f)
- Ski Cross #2 winners: Terence Tchiknavorian (m) / Sixtine Cousin (f)
- December 22 – 23, 2023: WC #13 in Bakuriani
- Moguls winners: Ikuma Horishima (m) / Jakara Anthony (f)
- Dual Moguls winners: Mikaël Kingsbury (m) / Jakara Anthony (f)
- January 12 – 14: WC #14 in Font Romeu
- Event was cancelled.
- January 17 – 21: WC #15 in Laax
- January 18 – 21: WC #16 in Nakiska
- January 19 – 20: WC #17 in Val Saint-Côme
- January 26 – 27: WC #18 in Waterville
- January 27 – 28: WC #19 in St. Moritz
- January 31 – 3: WC #20 in Alleghe
- January 31 – 4: WC #21 in Mammoth Mountain
- February 1 – 3: WC #22 in Deer Valley
- February 8 – 11: WC #23 in Bakuriani
- February 10 – 11: WC #24 in Lac-Beauport
- February 15 – 17: WC #25 in Calgary
- February 22 – 25: WC #26 in Reiteralm
- February 29 – March 3: WC #27 in Oberwiesenthal
- March 8 – 10: WC #28 in Almaty
- March 13 – 16: WC #29 in Tignes
- March 15 – 17: WC #30 in Veysonnaz
- March 16: WC #31 in Valmalenco
- March 21 – 23: WC #32 in Idre Fjäll
- March 22 – 24: WC #33 in Silvaplana
2023–24 FIS Freestyle skiing Continental Cup[edit]
2023–24 FIS Freestyle skiing Grand Prix[edit]
- August 20, 2023: GP #1 in Mettmenstetten
- Aerials winners: Noé Roth (m) / Marion Thénault (f)
- August 26, 2023: GP #2 at the Utah Olympic Park
- Aerials winners: Christopher Lillis (m) / Marion Thénault (f)
- September 9, 2023: GP #3 in Brisbane
- Aerials winners: Pirmin Werner (m) / Airleigh Frigo (f)
2023–24 FIS Freestyle skiing Asian Cup[edit]
- January 17–18: AC #1 in Changchun
- February 2–3, 2023: AC #2 at the Fukushima
- February 7–8: AC #3 at the Hakuba
- March 1–2, 2023: AC #4 at the Sapporo
- March 4–15: AC #5 at the Tiger Ridge Mountain Park
2023–24 FIS Freestyle skiing Australian and New Zealand Cup[edit]
- August 12 & 13, 2023: ANC #1 at The Remarkables
- August 16 – 18, 2023: ANC #2 at the Mount Hotham Alpine Resort
- August 29 & 30, 2023: ANC #3 at the Perisher Ski Resort
- Men's Moguls winners: Cooper Woods-Topalovic (#1st) / Jackson Harvey (#2nd)
- Women's Moguls winners: Jakara Anthony (2 times)
- September 2, 2023: ANC #4 at the Mount Buller Alpine Resort
- Event is cancelled.
- September 28 – October 1, 2023: ANC #5 at the Cardrona
2023–24 FIS Freestyle skiing European Cup[edit]
- November 24 – 26, 2023: EC #1 at the Pitztal
- Ski cross events were cancelled
- December 8 – 9, 2023: EC #2 at the Ruka
- Men's Aerials winners: Dmytro Kotovskyi (#1) / Miha Fontaine (#2)
- Women's Aerials winners: Winter Vinecki (#1) / Zhanbota Aldabergenova (#2)
- December 15 – 16, 2023: EC #3 at the Idre Fjäll
- January 7 – 8: EC #4 at the Les Arcs
- January 12 – 13: EC #5 at the Reiteralm[54]
- January 12 – 13: EC #6 at the Prato Nevoso
- Event cancelled
- January 16 – 19: EC #7 at the Alpe d'Huez
- January 18 – 19: EC #8 at the Lenk
- January 27 – 28: EC #9 at the Leysin
- February 3 – 4: EC #10 at the Duved
- February 3 – 4: EC #11 at the Grasgehren
- February 5 – 7: EC #12 at the La Clusaz
- February 8 – 9: EC #13 at the Les Contamines
- February 9 – 10: EC #14 at the Kotelnica Bialczanska
- February 10 – 11: EC #15 at the Taivalkoski
- February 15 – 16: EC #16 at the Levi
- February 15 – 16: EC #17 at the Davos
- February 16 – 17: EC #18 at the San Pellegrino
- February 22 – 23: EC #19 at the Stockholm
- March 1 – 2: EC #20 at the San Pellegrino
- March 3 – 4: EC #21 at the Airolo
- March 4 – 7: EC #22 at the Font Romeu
- March 9 – 10: EC #23 at the Megève
- March 9 – 14: EC #24 at the Laax
- March 15 – 16: EC #25 at the Airolo
- March 20 – 21: EC #26 at the Reiteralm
- March 20 – 23: EC #27 at the St. Anton
- March 21 – 22: EC #28 at the Chiesa in Valmalenco
- April 8 – 14: EC #29 at the Corvatsch
2023–24 FIS Freestyle skiing Nor-Am Cup[edit]
- December 9 – 10, 2023: NAC #1 at the Nakiska
- January 23 – 24: NAC #2 at the Copper Mountain
- January 30 – February 2: NAC #3 at the Gore Mountain
- February 7 – 8: NAC #4 at the Deer Valley
- February 9 – 11: NAC #5 at the Mammoth Mountain
- February 17 – 18: NAC #6 at the Apex Mountain Resort
- February 22 – 23: NAC #7 at the Lac-Beauport
- February 23 – 25: NAC #8 at the Winsport Calgary
- February 24 – 25: NAC #9 at the Val Saint-Côme
- February 27 – March 1: NAC #10 at the Sunday River Resort
- March 1 – 2: NAC #11 at the Stratton Mountain Resort
- March 1 – 2: NAC #12 at the Lake Placid
- March 7 – 8: NAC #13 at the Horseshoe Resort
- March 16 – 19: NAC #14 at the Steamboat Ski Resort
- March 19 – 20: NAC #15 at the Aspen/Snowmass
- March 30 – 31: NAC #16 at the Stoneham-et-Tewkesbury
- April 4 – 7: NAC #17 at the Nakiska
2023–24 FIS Freestyle skiing South American Cup[edit]
- August 4 – 6, 2023: SAC #1 in Cerro Catedral
- Men's Slopestyle: Sean Jensen (2 times)
- Women's Slopestyle winners: Josefina Magni (#1) / Dominique Ohaco (#2)
- Big Air winners: Cristóbal Colombo (m) / Dominique Ohaco (f)
- August 13 – 15, 2023: SAC #2 at the El Colorado
- Men's Big Air winners: Nahuel Medrano (#1) / Francisco Salas (#2)
- Women's Big Air winner: Dominique Ohaco (2 times)
- August 16 – 19, 2023: SAC #3 at the Valle Nevado
- Men's Freeski Slopestyle winner: Nahuel Medrano (2 times)
- Women's Freeski Slopestyle winners: Dominique Ohaco (2 times)
- September 30 & October 1, 2023: SAC #5 at the Corralco
- Men's Ski Cross winners: Nicolas Raffort (#1) / Youri Duplessis Kergomard (#2)
- Women's Ski Cross winners: Marielle Thompson (2 times)
Futsal[edit]
FIFA[edit]
- 14 September–6 October: 2024 FIFA Futsal World Cup in Uzbekistan
UEFA[edit]
- May 3–5: 2023–24 UEFA Futsal Champions League Finals in Yerevan
CONMEBOL[edit]
- February 2 – 10: 2024 Copa América de Futsal in Asunción
CONCACAF[edit]
- April 13–20: 2024 CONCACAF Futsal Championship in Managua
AFC[edit]
- April 17–28: 2024 AFC Futsal Asian Cup in Bangkok
CAF[edit]
- April 8–17: 2024 Futsal Africa Cup of Nations in Laayoune
OFC[edit]
Flying disc[edit]
Goalball[edit]
This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (July 2022) |
Golf[edit]
Men's major golf championships (PGA)[edit]
Women's major golf championships (LPGA)[edit]
Senior major golf championships (PGA Tour Champions)[edit]
Grass skiing[edit]
World Championships[edit]
- August 30 – 2 September, 2023: FIS Grass Skiing World Championships 2023/2024 in Cortina d'Ampezzo[55]
2023–24 FIS Grass Skiing World Cup[edit]
- June 23–25, 2023: WC #1 in Orlické Záhoří[56]
- July 1–2, 2023: WC #2 in Předklášteří[57]
- July 29–30, 2023: WC #3 in Tambre - Belluno[58]
- Event was cancelled
- September 8–10, 2023: WC #4 in Marbach[59]
- Overall Men's winner: Martin Barták
- Overall Women's winner: Eliška Rejchrtová
Gymnastics[edit]
World & Continental Championships[edit]
- April 3 – 7: 2024 European Trampoline Championships in Guimaraes
- April 21 – 28: 2024 Pacific Rim Championships in Cali
- April 24 – 28: 2024 European Men's Artistic Gymnastics Championships in Rimini
- May 2 – 5: 2024 European Women's Artistic Gymnastics Championships in Rimini
- May 3 – 6: 2024 African Artistic Gymnastics Championships in Marrakesh
- May 22 – 26: 2024 Rhythmic Gymnastics European Championships in Budapest
2024 FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Cup series[edit]
- February 15–18: AG World Cup #1 in Cairo
- February 22–25: AG World Cup #2 in Cottbus
- March 7–10: AG World Cup #3 in Baku
- April 17–20: AG World Cup #4 (final) in Doha
2024 FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Challenge Cup series[edit]
- March 29–31: AGWCC #1 in Antalya
- April 4–7: AGWCC #2 in Osijek
- May 23–26: AGWCC #3 in Varna
- May 30–June 2: AGWCC #4 in Koper
- October 4–6: AGWCC #5 (final) in Szombathely
2024 FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Cup series[edit]
- March 22–24: RG World Cup #1 in Athens
- April 12–14: RG World Cup #2 in Sofia
- April 19–21: RG World Cup #3 in Baku
- April 26–28: RG World Cup #4 in Tashkent
- June 21–23: RG World Cup #5 (final) in Milan
2024 FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Challenge Cup series[edit]
- May 10–12: RGWCC #1 in Portimão
- June 26–28: RGWCC #2 in Jerusalem
- July 12–14: RGWCC #3 (final) in Cluj-Napoca
2024 Trampoline, Tumbling, & DMT World Cup series[edit]
- February 23–25: TT World Cup #1 in Baku
- March 13–14: TT World Cup #2 in Alkmaar
- March 22–24: TT World Cup #3 in Cottbus
- June 28–29: TT World Cup #4 in Arosa
- July 6–7: TT World Cup #5 (final) in Coimbra
2024 FIG Acrobatic Gymnastics World Cup series[edit]
- May 10–12: AG World Cup #1 in Burgas
- May 17–19: AG World Cup #2 in Maia
- May 31 – June 2: AG World Cup #3 (final) in Rzeszów
2024 FIG Parkour World Cup series[edit]
- May 10–12: World Cup #1 in Montpellier
- September 13–15: World Cup #2 in Coimbra
Handball[edit]
IHF Championships[edit]
- June 19–30: 2024 Women's Junior World Handball Championship in North Macedonia
- August 14–25: 2024 Women's Youth World Handball Championship in China
AHF[edit]
- January 11–25: 2024 Asian Men's Handball Championship in Bahrain
EHF[edit]
- January 10–28: 2024 European Men's Handball Championship in Germany
- November 28 – December 15: 2024 European Women's Handball Championship in Austria, Hungary and Switzerland
- Club competitions
- September 13, 2023 – June 9: 2023–24 EHF Champions League (final four in Cologne)
- September 9, 2023 – June 2: 2023–24 Women's EHF Champions League (final four in Budapest)
- August 26, 2023 – May 23: 2023–24 EHF European League
- September 23, 2023 – May 12: 2023–24 Women's EHF European League
- September 9, 2023 – May 26: 2023–24 EHF European Cup
- September 23, 2023 – May 26: 2023–24 Women's EHF European Cup
CAHB[edit]
- January 17–27: 2024 African Men's Handball Championship in Egypt
- November–December: 2024 African Women's Handball Championship in Democratic Republic of the Congo
Horse racing[edit]
United States[edit]
- May 4: Kentucky Derby in Churchill Downs
- May 18: Preakness Stakes Pimlico
- June 8: Belmont Stakes Belmont Park
- November 1–2: Breeders Cup Santa Ana Park
Ice climbing[edit]
World Championships[edit]
- January 18–20: 2024 UIAA Ice Climbing World Youth Championships in Champagny-en-Vanoise
- February 16–18: 2024 UIAA Ice Climbing World Championships in Edmonton
2023–24 UIAA Ice Climbing World Cup[edit]
- January 12–14: World Cup #1 in Cheongsong[60]
- Speed winners: Mohammad Reza Safdarian (m) / Lee Sug-hee (f)
- Lead winners: Kwon Young-hye (m) / Shin Woon-seon (f)
- January 25–27: World Cup #2 in Saas-Fee
- February 16–18: World Cup #3 in Edmonton
2023–24 UIAA Ice Climbing Continental Open[edit]
- November 25, 2023: Continental Open #1 in Žilina
- Lead winners: Jorge Veiga Rodríguez (m)[61] / Marianne van der Steen (f)[62]
- December 2, 2023: Continental Open #2 in Brno
- Lead winners: Benjamin Bosshard (m)[63] / Aneta Loužecká (f)[64]
- December 16, 2023: Continental Open #3 in Utrecht
- Lead winners: Javier Cano Blázquez (m)[65] / Marianne van der Steen (f)[66]
- January 20–21: Continental Open #4 in Champagny-en-Vanoise
- January 20–21: Continental Open #5 in Ouray
- February 3: Continental Open #6 in Oulu
- February 10: Continental Open #7 in Sunderland
Ice cross downhill[edit]
2023–24 ATSX Ice Cross World Championship[edit]
- January 19–20: WC #1 in Winterleiten[67]
- January 26–27: WC #2 in Pra Loup
- February 9–10: WC #3 in Rautalampi
- February 16–17: WC #4 in Sainte-Angèle-de-Mérici
- February 23–24: WC #5 in Lost Valley
Ice hockey[edit]
National Hockey League[edit]
- October 10, 2023 – April 18: 2023–24 NHL season
- February 3: 2024 National Hockey League All-Star Game
- April 21, 2024: 2024 NHL Playoffs
- June 28–29: 2024 NHL Entry Draft
American Hockey League[edit]
- October 13, 2023 – April 21: 2023–24 AHL season
ECHL[edit]
- October 19, 2023 – April 14: 2023–24 ECHL season
Kontinental Hockey League[edit]
- September 1, 2023 – February 26: 2023–24 KHL season
SM-liiga[edit]
- September 2023 – April 2024: 2023–24 SM-liiga season
Swedish Hockey League[edit]
- September 2023 – March 2024: 2023–24 SHL season
Elite Ice Hockey League[edit]
- September 22, 2023 – April 21: 2023–24 EIHL season
Ice stock sport[edit]
Indoor soccer[edit]
This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (October 2022) |
Inline Hockey[edit]
Judo[edit]
World & Continental Championships[edit]
- 20–23 April: 2024 Asian Judo Championships in Hong Kong
- 25–28 April: 2024 Pan American-Oceania Judo Championships in Rio de Janeiro
- 25–28 April: 2024 European Judo Championships in Zagreb
- 25–28 April: 2024 African Judo Championships in Cairo
- 19–24 May: 2024 World Judo Championships in Abu Dhabi
- July 27 – August 3: 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris
2024 IJF World Tour[edit]
- January 26–28: 2024 Judo Grand Prix Odivelas in Odivelas
- February 2–4: 2024 Judo Grand Slam Paris in Paris
- February 16–18: 2024 Judo Grand Slam Baku in Baku
- March 1–3: 2024 Judo Grand Slam Tashkent in Tashkent
- March 8–10: 2024 Judo Grand Prix Linz in Linz
- March 22–24: 2024 Judo Grand Slam Tbilisi in Tbilisi
- March 29–31: 2024 Judo Grand Slam Antalya in Antalya
- May 3–5: 2024 Judo Grand Prix Dushanbe in Dushanbe
- May 10–12: 2024 Judo Grand Slam Almaty in Almaty
- June 28–30: 2024 Judo Grand Slam Ulaanbaatar in Ulaanbaatar
- September 6–8: 2024 Judo Grand Slam Budapest in Budapest
- September 13–15: 2024 Judo Grand Prix Zagreb in Zagreb
- October 18–20: 2024 Judo Grand Slam Abu Dhabi in Abu Dhabi
2024 Judo European Open[edit]
- January 26–28: 2024 Györ European Open in Györ
- February 2–4: 2024 Warsaw European Open in Warsaw
- February 16–18: 2024 Madrid European Open in Madrid
- March 1–3: 2024 Tallinn European Open in Tallinn
- March 8–10: 2024 Prague European Open in Prague
- March 22–24: 2024 Sarajevo European Open in Sarajevo
- March 29–31: 2024 Rome European Open in Rome
2024 Judo European Cup[edit]
- March 16–17: 2024 Riga Senior European Cup in Riga
- April 6–7: 2024 Dubrovnik Senior European Cup in Dubrovnik
- May 18–19: 2024 Pale Senior European Cup in Pale
- June 15–16: 2024 Podčetrtek Senior European Cup in Podčetrtek
- September 21–22: 2024 Podgorica Senior European Cup in Podgorica
- October 5–6: 2024 Portimão Senior European Cup in Portimão
- October 12–13: 2024 Malaga Senior European Cup in Malaga
2024 Judo African Open[edit]
- February 10–11: 2024 Tunis African Open in Tunis
- February 16–17: 2024 Algiers African Open in Algiers
- April 6–7: 2024 Luanda African Open in Luanda
- May 25–26: 2024 Abidjan African Open in Abidjan
- June 1–2: 2024 Niamey African Open in Niamey
- November 16–17: 2024 Dakar African Open in Dakar
- November 23–24: 2024 Yaounde African Open in Yaounde
2024 Judo Panamerican Open[edit]
- April 6–7: 2024 Varadero Panamerican Open in Varadero
- April 13–14: 2024 Buenos Aires Panamerican Open in Buenos Aires
- May 4–5: 2024 Santiago Panamerican Open in Santiago
- May 18–19: 2024 Guayaquil Panamerican Open in Guayaquil
- June 21–22: 2024 Lima Panamerican Open in Lima
- October 5–6: 2024 Santo Domingo Panamerican Open in Santo Domingo
- November 16–17: 2024 Montreal Panamerican Open in Montreal
2024 Judo Asian Open[edit]
2024 Judo Oceania Open[edit]
- March 23–24: 2024 Tahiti Oceania Open in Tahiti
Ju-jitsu[edit]
Karate[edit]
Various karate championships[edit]
Karate 1–Premier League[edit]
- January 26–28: Karate 1–Premier League #1 in Paris
- March 15–17: Karate 1–Premier League #2 in Antalya
- April 19–21: Karate 1–Premier League #3 in Cairo
- May 31 – June 2: Karate 1–Premier League #4 in Casablanca
Karate 1–Series A[edit]
- January 12-14: Karate 1–Series A #1 in Athens
- February 16–18: Karate 1–Series A #2 in Larnaca
- September 13–15: Karate 1–Series A #3 in Salzburg
Karate 1–Youth League[edit]
- February 22-25: Karate 1–Youth League #1 in Fujairah
- May 16–19: Karate 1–Youth League #2 in A Coruña
- June 27–30: Karate 1–Youth League #3 in Poreč
- August 8–11: Karate 1–Youth League #4 in Cancún
- December 5–8: Karate 1–Youth League #5 in Venice
Kendo[edit]
- July 4–7: 2024 World Kendo Championship in Milan
Kickboxing[edit]
2024 WAKO World Cup[edit]
- March 19-24: Italian Kickboxing World Cup in Jesolo[68]
- May 16-19: Turkish Open WAKO World Cup in Istanbul
- June 11-17: Hungarian Kickboxing World Cup in Budapest
- September 24-29: Uzbekistan World Cup in Tashkent
Korfball[edit]
- February 7 – 10: 2024 IKF Korfball Champions League Final in Papendrecht[69]
- July 29 – 30: 2024 U17 Korfball World Cup in Eindhoven
Kurash[edit]
Lacrosse[edit]
National Lacrosse League[edit]
- December 1, 2023 — June 2024: 2024 NLL season
Lifesaving[edit]
- August 26 – September 4: 2024 World Lifesaving Championship in Gold Coast
Luge[edit]
Artificial Track[edit]
- World & Continental Championships
- December 8–9, 2023: 2023 FIL Asian Championships in PyeongChang[70]
- Singles winners: Seiya Kobayashi (m) / Jung Hye-sun (f)
- Doubles winners: Park Jin-yong & Cho Jung-myung (m)
- December 8–9, 2023: 2023 FIL Junior America-Pacific-Championships in Whistler[71]
- Singles winners: Dylan Morse (m) / Embyr-Lee Susko (f)
- Doubles winners: Marcus Mueller & Ansel Haugsjaa (m) / Embyr-Lee Susko & Beattie Podulsky (f)
- December 8–9, 2023: 2023 FIL America-Pacific Championships in Whistler[72]
- Singles winners: Tucker West (m) / Emily Sweeney (f)
- Doubles winners: Devin Wardrope & Cole Anthony Zajanski (m) / Chevonne Chelsea Forgan & Sophia Kirkby (f)
- January 12–14: 2024 FIL European Luge Championships in Innsbruck
- Singles winners: Jonas Müller (m) / Madeleine Egle (f)
- Doubles winners: Thomas Steu & Wolfgang Kindl (m) / Jessica Degenhardt & Cheyenne Rosenthal (f)
- Team Relay winners: Austria
- January 20–23: 2024 Winter Youth Olympics in Gangwon
- January 26–28: 2024 FIL World Luge Championships in Altenberg
- February 2–3: 2024 FIL Junior European Championships in St. Moritz
- February 16–17: 2024 FIL Junior World Championships in Lillehammer
2023–24 Luge World Cup[edit]
- December 8–9, 2023: World Cup #1 in Lake Placid
- Singles winners: Max Langenhan (m) / Madeleine Egle (f)
- Singles Sprint winners: Max Langenhan (m) / Julia Taubitz (f)
- Doubles winners: Zachary DiGregorio & Sean Hollander (m) / Selina Egle & Lara Michaela Kipp (f)
- Doubles Sprint winners: Mārtiņš Bots & Roberts Plūme (m) / Selina Egle & Lara Michaela Kipp (f)
- Team Relay winners: Germany
- December 15–16, 2023: World Cup #2 in Whistler
- Singles winners: Max Langenhan (m) / Julia Taubitz (f)
- Doubles winners: Tobias Wendl & Tobias Arlt (m) / Jessica Degenhardt & Cheyenne Rosenthal (f)
- January 6–7: World Cup #3 in Winterberg
- Singles winners: Max Langenhan (m) / Madeleine Egle (f)
- Doubles winners: Juri Gatt & Riccardo Schöpf (m) / Jessica Degenhardt & Cheyenne Rosenthal (f)
- Team Relay winners: Germany
- January 13–14: World Cup #4 in Innsbruck
- Singles winners: Jonas Müller (m) / Madeleine Egle (f)
- Doubles winners: Thomas Steu & Wolfgang Kindl (m) / Jessica Degenhardt & Cheyenne Rosenthal (f)
- Team Relay winners: Austria
- February 3–4: World Cup #5 in Altenberg
- February 10–11: World Cup #6 in Oberhof
- February 17–18: World Cup #7 in Oberhof
- February 24–25: World Cup #8 in Sigulda
- March 1–2: World Cup #9 in Sigulda
2023–24 Junior Luge World Cup[edit]
- December 1–2, 2023: World Cup #1 in Park City[73]
- Singles winners: Marco Leger (m) / Embyr-Lee Susko (f)
- Doubles winners: Moritz Jager & Valentin Steudte (m) / Natasha Khytrenko & Viktoriia Koval (f)
- Team Relay winners: Germany
- December 2–3, 2023: World Cup #2 in Park City[74]
- Singles winners: Timon Grancagnolo (m) / Embyr-Lee Susko (f)
- Doubles winners: Moritz Jager & Valentin Steudte (m) / Elisa-Marie Storch & Pauline Patz (f)
- Team Relay winners: United States
- December 9–10, 2023: World Cup #3 in Whistler[75]
- Singles winners: Marco Leger (m) / Embyr-Lee Susko (f)
- Doubles winners: Marcus Mueller & Ansel Haugsjaa (m) / Elisa-Marie Storch & Pauline Patz (f)
- Team Relay winners: Germany
- January 12: World Cup #4 in Winterberg[76]
- Singles winners: Noah Kallan (m) / Laura Koch (f)
- Doubles winners: Pascal Kunze & Max Trippner (m)
- January 19–20: World Cup #5 in Bludenz
- February 2–3: World Cup #6 in St. Moritz
Natural Track[edit]
- World & Continental Championships
- February 3-4: 2024 FIL European Luge Natural Track Championships in Jaufental[77]
- February 9–11: 2024 FIL World Junior Luge Natural Track Championships in Obdach-Winterleiten[78]
- 2023–24 FIL Luge World Cup on Natural Track
- December 16–17, 2023: World Cup #1 in Kühtai[79]
- Singles winners: Patrick Pigneter (m)[80] / Evelin Lanthaler (f)[81]
- Doubles winners: Peter Lambacher & Matthias Lambacher[82]
- January 6–7: World Cup #2 in Laas[83]
- Singles winners: Daniel Gruber (m)[84] / Evelin Lanthaler (f)[85]
- Doubles winners: Peter Lambacher & Matthias Lambacher[86]
- January 19–21: World Cup #3 in Umhausen[87]
- February 1–2: World Cup #4 in Jaufental[88]
- February 15–16: World Cup #5 in Vatra Dornei[89]
- February 17–18: World Cup #6 in Vatra Dornei[90]
- 2023–24 FIL Junior Luge World Cup on Natural Track
- December 30–31, 2023: World Cup #1 in Obdach-Winterleiten[91]
- January 4–5: World Cup #2 in Ulten[92]
- January 13–14: World Cup #3 in Latsch[93]
- January 27–28: World Cup #4 in Umhausen[94]
Minigolf[edit]
- June 7–9: 2022 World Crazy Golf Championships in Hastings
Mixed Martial Arts[edit]
UFC[edit]
Bellator[edit]
ONE Championship[edit]
Modern pentathlon[edit]
World & Continental Championships[edit]
- April 16-23: 2024 Asian Modern Pentathlon Championships in Seoul
- June 9–16: 2024 World Modern Pentathlon Championships in Zhengzhou
- June 24–30: 2024 World Junior Modern Pentathlon Championships in Alexandria
- July 8–14: 2024 European Modern Pentathlon Championships in Budapest
- October 3–6: 2024 South & Pan American Modern Pentathlon Championships in São Paulo
2024 Modern Pentathlon World Cup[edit]
- March 5–10: MPWC #1 in Cairo
- April 16–21: MPWC #2 in Ankara #1
- April 23–28: MPWC #3 in Budapest
- May 8–13: MPWC #4 in Sofia
- May 22–26: MPWC #5 (final) in Ankara #2
Motorsports[edit]
2024 Formula One World Championship[edit]
2023–24 Formula E World Championship[edit]
2024 FIA World Endurance Championship[edit]
2024 TCR World Tour[edit]
- April 19–21: Round #1 at Vallelunga
- May 3–4: Round #2 at Circuit International Automobile Moulay El Hassan
- June 7–9: Round #3 at Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course
- July 19–21: Round #4 at TBC
- August 2–4: Round #5 at Autódromo Víctor Borrat Fabini
- September 20–22: Round #6 at Zhuzhou International Circuit
- November 1–2: Round #7 at Sydney Motorsport Park
- November 7–9: Round #8 at Mount Panorama Circuit
- November 14–17: Round #9 at Guia Circuit
2024 World Rally Championship[edit]
- January 25 – 28: Monte Carlo Rally
- February 15 – 18: Rally Sweden
- March 28 – 31: Safari Rally Kenya
- April 18 – 21: Croatia Rally
- May 9 – 12: Rally de Portugal
- May 30 – June 2: Rally Italia Sardegna
- June 27 – 30: Rally Poland
- July 18 – 21: Rally Latvia
- August 1 – 4: Rally Finland
- September 5 – 8: Rally Greece
- September 26 – 29: Rally Chile
- October 31 – November 3: Central European Rally
- November 21 – 24: Rally Japan
2024 World Rally-Raid Championships[edit]
NASCAR[edit]
- February 4 – November 3: 2024 NASCAR Cup Series
- February 16 – November 1: 2024 NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series
- February 17 – November 2: 2024 NASCAR Xfinity Series
IndyCar Series[edit]
- March 3 – September 8: 2024 IndyCar Series
Mountain running[edit]
2024 Valsir Mountain Running World Cup[edit]
- June 21: Broken Arrow VK in Lake Tahoe[95]
- June 23: Broken Arrow Skyrace in Lake Tahoe
- July 7: Großglockner Mountain Run in Grossglockner
- July 14: Montemuro Vertical Run in Castro Daire
- July 20: La Montee Du Nid D'Aigle in Saint-Gervais-les-Bains
- July 28: Giir di Mont in Premana
- August 10: Sierre-Zinal in Zinal
- August 31: Vertical Nasego in Casto
- September 1: Trofeo Nasego in Casto
- September 22: Sky Gran Canaria in Agaete
- October 5: Šmarna Gora Race in Ljubljana
- October 12: Lagunc KM verticale in Chiavenna
- October 13: Val Bregaglia Trail in Chiavenna
Muay Thai[edit]
Multi-sport events[edit]
- 26 July–11 August: 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris, France
- 28 August–8 September: 2024 Summer Paralympics in Paris, France
- 19 January–2 February: 2024 Winter Youth Olympics in Gangwon, South Korea
Netball[edit]
This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (November 2022) |
Nordic combined[edit]
World & Olympic Championships[edit]
- January 29–31: 2024 Winter Youth Olympics in Gangwon
- February 6 – 11: 2024 Nordic Junior World Ski Championships in Planica
2023–24 FIS Nordic Combined World Cup[edit]
- November 24–26, 2023: WC #1 in Ruka (Men's only)
- Winners: Jens Lurås Oftebro (#1st) / Jarl Magnus Riiber (#2nd) & (#3rd)
- December 1–3, 2023: WC #2 in Lillehammer
- Men's winners: Jarl Magnus Riiber (2 times)
- Women's winners: Gyda Westvold Hansen (2 times)
- December 15 & 16, 2023: WC #3 in Ramsau
- Men's winners: Johannes Lamparter (2 times)
- Women's winners: Gyda Westvold Hansen (#1st) / Ida Marie Hagen (#2nd)
- January 13 & 14: WC #4 in Oberstdorf
- Men's winners: Jarl Magnus Riiber (2 times)
- Women's winners: Mari Leinan Lund (#1st) / Ida Marie Hagen (#2nd)
- January 27 & 28: WC #5 in Schonach
- February 2–4: WC #6 in Seefeld
- February 9–11: WC #7 in Otepää
- February 2 & 3: WC #8 in Lahti
- March 7–10: WC #9 in Oslo
- March 17: WC #10 in Trondheim
2023–24 FIS Nordic combined Continental Cup[edit]
- December 8 & 9, 2023: CC #1 in Lillehammer[96]
- Men's winners: Jakob Lange (#1st) / Aleksander Skoglund (#2nd)
- Women's winners: Minja Korhonen (2 times)
- December 16 & 17, 2023: CC #2 in Ruka[97] (Men's only)
- Winners: Mario Seidl (2 times)
- January 12–14: CC #3 in Trondheim[98] (Men's only)
- Winners: Marius Solvik (#1st) / Simon Mach (#2nd) / Aleksander Skoglund (#3rd)
- January 19–21: CC #4 in Klingenthal
- February 16–18: CC #5 in Eisenerz
- February 24 & 25: CC #6 in Oberwiesenthal
- February 8–10: CC #7 in Lahti
2023–24 FIS Nordic combined Grand Prix[edit]
- August 19 & 20, 2023: GP #1 in Oberwiesenthal[99]
- Winners: Julian Schmid (m) / Gyda Westvold Hansen (f)
- August 29 & 30, 2023: GP #2 in Oberstdorf[100]
- Winners: Julian Schmid (m) / Gyda Westvold Hansen (f)
- September 1–3, 2023: GP #3 in Villach[101]
- Men's winners: Johannes Rydzek (#1st) / Ilkka Herola (#2nd)
- Women's winners: Ida Marie Hagen (#1st) / Ema Volavšek (#2nd)
2023–24 FIS Nordic combined Alpen Cup[edit]
- August 19 & 20, 2023: OPA #1 in Bischofsgrün [102](Women's only)
- September 9 & 10, 2023: OPA #2 in Liberec[103] (Men's only)
- September 16 & 17, 2023: OPA #3 in Tschagguns[104]
- October 14 & 15, 2023: OPA #4 in Gibswil[105]
- December 16 & 17, 2023: OPA #5 in Seefeld[106]
- January 26 - 28: OPA #6 in Szczyrk[107]
- February 17 & 18: OPA #7 in Harrachov[108]
- February 24 & 25: OPA #8 in Planica[109]
- March 9 & 10: OPA #9 in Oberhof[110]
Orienteering[edit]
World Championships[edit]
- January 23–27: 2024 World Ski Orienteering Championships in Ramsau
- July 12–16: 2024 World Orienteering Championships in Edinburgh
- September 9–16: 2024 World MTB Orienteering Championships in Bulgaria
2024 Orienteering World Cup[edit]
- May 25–26: World Cup #1 in Olten
- June 1–2: World Cup #2 in Genoa
- August 17–20: World Cup #3 in Mór
- September 27–29: World Cup #4 in Kuopio
Padel[edit]
2024 Premier Padel Tour[edit]
- February 26 - March 2: Riyadh P1 in Saudi Arabia[111]
- March 3-8: Qatar Major in Qatar
- March 18-24: Acapulco P1 in Mexico
- March 25-31: Puerto Cabello P2 in Venezuela
- April 22-28: Brussels P2 in Belgium
- April 29 - May 5: Andalusia P2 in Spain
- May 13-19: Asuncion P2 in Paraguay
- May 20-26: Argentina P1 in Argentina
- May 27 - June 2: Santiago P1 in Chile
- June 10-16: Bordeaux P2 in France
- June 17-23: Italy Major in Italy
- July 8-14: Andalusia P1 in Spain
- July 15-21: Genoa P2 in Italy
- July 29 - August 4: Finland P2 in Finland
- September 2-8: Madrid P1 in Spain
- September 9-15: Rotterdam P1 in Netherlands
- September 16-22: Düsseldorf P2 in Germany
- September 30 - October 6: Paris Major in France
- October 7-13: Sweden P2 in Sweden (TBD)
- October 21-27: Newgiza P1 in Egypt
- November 4-10: Dubai P1 in United Arab Emirates
- November 11-17: Kuwait City P1 in Kuwait
- November 25 - December 1: Mexico Major in Mexico
- December 2-8: Milano P1 in Italy
- December 18-22: Tour Finals Barcelona in Spain
Poker[edit]
2024 European Poker Tour[edit]
- February 14–25: 2024 EPT Paris in Paris
- April 24 – May 4: 2024 EPT Monte-Carlo in Monte Carlo
- August 26 – September 8: 2024 EPT Barcelona in Barcelona
- October 9–20: 2024 EPT Cyprus in Kyrenia
- December 4–15: 2024 EPT Prague in Prague
Powerlifting[edit]
World Championships[edit]
- May 21 – June 1: 2024 World Classic & Equipped Bench Press Championship in Austin
- June 16–23: 2024 World Classic Open Powerlifting Championships in Vilnius
- November 11–17: 2024 World Equipped Open Powerlifting Championships in Reykjavik
Racketlon[edit]
2024 FIR World Tour[edit]
- February 2 – 4: IWT RSL Finnish Open in Helsinki
- February 16 – 18: Hong Kong Open Challenger in Hong Kong
- February 23 – 25: SAT Logan City Australian Racketlon Open in Logan City
- March 15 – 17: IWT Polish Open in Warsaw
- April 19 – 21: IWT French Open in Montreuil
- May 9 & 10: World Doubles Championships in Holbæk
- May 11 & 12: IWT Nordic Racket Games in Holbæk
- May 31 – June 2: IWT German Open in Nussloch
- June 28 – 30: IWT Swiss Open in Langnau
- June 29: SAT Irish Open in Banbridge
- July 17 – 20: IWT Eurogames 2024 LGBTIQ+ in Vienna
- July 31 – August 4: World Team & Singles Championships in Rotterdam
- August 23 – 25: IWT Racket Masters Augsburg in Augsburg
- September 6 – 8: IWT Norwegian Open in Mysen
- November 1 – 3: SWT Austrian Open in Graz
- November 15 – 17: SWT Czech Open in Prague
- November 29 – December 4: SWT Willington Sports Club Mumbai Indian Racketlon Open in Mumbai
- December 13 & 14: World Tour Finals in Langau
- December 14 – 16: IWT Club La Santa Open in Lanzarote
Racquetball[edit]
- March 23–30: 2024 Pan American Racquetball Championship in TBD
- August : 2024 World Racquetball Championship in TBD
- September : 2024 World Senior Racquetball Championship in TBD
Roller skating[edit]
This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (December 2022) |
Rowing[edit]
World & Continental Championships[edit]
- February 23–24: 2024 World Rowing Indoor Championships & 2024 European Rowing Indoor Championships in Prague
- April 25–28: 2024 European Rowing Championships in Szeged
- August 18–25: 2024 World Rowing Championships in St. Catharines
- September 6–8: 2024 World Rowing Coastal Championships in Genoa
- September 13–15: 2024 World Rowing Beach Sprint Finals in Genoa
2024 World Rowing Cup[edit]
Rugby sevens[edit]
2023–24 SVNS[edit]
- December 2–3, 2023: Dubai Sevens in Dubai
- Men's Winners: South Africa
- Women's Winners: Australia
- December 9–10, 2023: South Africa Sevens in Cape Town
- January 26–28: Australia Sevens in Perth
- February 23–25: Canada Sevens in Vancouver
- March 2–3: USA Sevens in Los Angeles
- April 5–7: Hong Kong Sevens in Hong Kong
- May 3–5: Singapore Sevens in Singapore
- May 31 – June 2: Spain Sevens in Madrid
2024 World Rugby HSBC Sevens Challenger[edit]
- January 12–14: Event#1 in Dubai[115]
- March 8–10: Event#2 in Montevideo
- May 18–19: Event#3 in Kraków
- May 18–19: Event#4 in Munich
Rugby union[edit]
Sailing[edit]
Sailing World Championships[edit]
Shooting sports[edit]
World & Continental Championships[edit]
- January 5–18: 2024 Asian Rifle & Pistol Championships in Jakarta[116]
- 10 m air pistol winners: Varun Tomar (m) / Esha Singh (w) / Ilkhombek Obidjonov (mj) / Jin Bohan (wj)
- 10 m air rifle winners: Ma Sihan (m) / Nancy Nancy (w) / Pan Bowen (mj) / Isha Anil Taksale (wj)
- 25 m rapid fire pistol/pistol winners: Nikita Chiryukin (m) / Yang Ji-in (w)
- 50 m rifle 3 positions winners: Akhil Sheoran (m) / Lee Eun-seo (w)
- 10 m air pistol mixed team winners: Vietnam (seniors) / China (juniors)
- 10 m air rifle mixed team winners: India (seniors) / India (juniors)
- January 12–22: 2024 Asian Shotgun Championships in Kuwait City[117]
- Trap winners: Mohammad Beiranvand (m) / Liu Wan-yu (w) / Ghassan Baaklini (mj)
- February 24 – March 3: 2024 European Shooting Championships in Győr
- May 15–27: 2024 European Shotgun Championships in Lonato
- August 18–25: 2024 European Rifle & Pistol Championships in Osijek
- November 1–10: 2024 ISSF Junior World Championships in Lima
2024 ISSF World Cup[edit]
- January 24 – February 1: Rifle/Pistol/Shotgun WC in Cairo
- February 4–13: Shotgun WC in Rabat
- February 10–18: Rifle/Pistol 10m WC in Granada
- May 1–12: Rifle/Pistol/Shotgun WC in Baku
- May 31 – June 7: Rifle/Pistol WC in Munich
- June 10–19: Shotgun WC in Lonato
Short track[edit]
World & Continental Championships[edit]
- November 3–5, 2023: 2024 Four Continents Short Track Speed Skating Championships in Laval
- 500 m winners: Steven Dubois (m) / Kristen Santos-Griswold (f)
- 1000 m winners: William Dandjinou (m) / Kristen Santos-Griswold (f)
- 1500 m winners: Park Ji-won (m) / Kristen Santos-Griswold (f)
- Relay winners: South Korea (m) / Canada (f)
- Mixed relay winners: Canada
- January 12–14: 2024 European Short Track Speed Skating Championships in Gdańsk
- 500 m winners: Pietro Sighel (m) / Xandra Velzeboer (f)
- 1000 m winners: Pietro Sighel (m) / Hanne Desmet (f)
- 1500 m winners: Pietro Sighel (m) / Elisa Confortola (f)
- Relay winners: Netherlands (m) / Netherlands (f)
- Mixed relay winners: Netherlands
- January 20–23: 2024 Winter Youth Olympics in Gangwon
- February 22–25: 2024 World Junior Short Track Speed Skating Championships in Gdańsk
- March 15–17: 2024 World Short Track Speed Skating Championships in Rotterdam
2023–24 ISU Short Track Speed Skating World Cup[edit]
- October 20–22, 2023: World Cup #1 in Montréal
- 500 m winners: Liu Shaoang (m) / Xandra Velzeboer (f)
- 1000 m (1) winners: Park Ji-won (m) / Kristen Santos-Griswold (f)
- 1000 m (2) winners: Kim Gun Woo (m) / Kim Gilli (f)
- 1500 m winners: Hwang Dae-heon (m) / Hanne Desmet (f)
- Relay winners: Canada (m) / Canada (f)
- Mixed relay winners: China
- October 27–29, 2023: World Cup #2 in Montréal
- 500 m winners: Jordan Pierre-Gilles (m) / Rikki Doak (f)
- 1000 m winners: Jens van 't Wout (m) / Seo Whimin (f)
- 1500 m (1) winners: William Dandjinou (m) / Kim Gilli (f)
- 1500 m (2) winners: Park Ji-won (m) / Hanne Desmet (f)
- Relay winners: China (m) / Netherlands (f)
- Mixed relay winners: China
- December 8–10, 2023: World Cup #3 in Beijing
- 500 m (1) winners: Jordan Pierre-Gilles (m) / Kristen Santos-Griswold (f)
- 500 m (2) winners: Jordan Pierre-Gilles (m) / Xandra Velzeboer (f)
- 1000 m winners: Liu Shaoang (m) / Kristen Santos-Griswold (f)
- 1500 m winners: Kim Gun Woo (m) / Kim Gilli (f)
- Relay winners: Canada (m) / Netherlands (f)
- Mixed relay winners: Netherlands
- December 15–17, 2023: World Cup #4 in Seoul
- 500 m winners: Liu Shaoang (m) / Xandra Velzeboer & Selma Poutsma (f)
- 1000 m winners: Steven Dubois (m) / Hanne Desmet (f)
- 1500 m (1) winners: Park Ji-won (m) / Kim Gilli (f)
- 1500 m (2) winners: William Dandjinou (m) / Kim Gilli (f)
- Relay winners: China (m) / Netherlands (f)
- Mixed relay winners: Netherlands
- February 9–11: World Cup #5 in Dresden
- February 16–18: World Cup #6 in Gdańsk
2023–24 ISU Junior Short Track Speed Skating World Cup[edit]
- November 25–26, 2023: World Cup #1 in Leeuwarden[118]
- 500 m winners: Shin Dong-min (m) / Zhang Jianing (f)
- 1000 m (1) winners: Li Kun (m) / Lyu Wanyu (f)
- 1000 m (2) winners: Rim Jong-un (m) / Li Jinzi (f)
- 1500 m winners: Rim Jong-un (m) / Oh Song-mi (f)
- Mixed 2000 m relay winners: China
- December 2–3, 2023: World Cup #2 in Leeuwarden[119]
- 500 m (1) winners: Shin Dong-min (m) / Song Jiarui (f)
- 500 m (2) winners: Shin Dong-min (m) / Yu Su-min (f)
- 1000 m winners: Han Byeong-chan (m) / Li Jinzi (f)
- 1500 m winners: Rim Jong-un (m) / Yu Su-min (f)
- 3000 m relay winners: China (m) / South Korea (f)
- Mixed 2000 m relay winners: China
- February 17–18: World Cup #3 in Heerenveen
Ski jumping[edit]
World & Olympic Championships[edit]
- January 20–21: 2024 Winter Youth Olympics in Gangwon
- February 7 – 11: 2024 Nordic Junior World Ski Championships in Planica
2023–24 FIS Ski Jumping World Cup[edit]
2023–24 FIS Ski Jumping Continental Cup[edit]
- Summer
- September 9 & 10, 2023: COC #1 in Oslo (Men's only)
- Winner: Robert Johansson (2 times)
- September 16 & 17, 2023: COC #2 in Stams (Men's only)
- September 22–24, 2023: COC #3 in Klingenthal (Men's only)
- Winners: Domen Prevc (#1st) / Lovro Kos (#2nd)
- October 6 & 7, 2023: COC #4 in Lake Placid (Men's only)
- Winners: Pius Paschke (#1st) / Fredrik Villumstad (#2nd) / Clemens Aigner (#3rd)
- Overall Winner: Pius Paschke
- Winter
- December 9 & 10, 2023: COC #1 in Lillehammer (Men's only)
- Winners: Luca Roth (#1st) / Clemens Aigner (#2nd)
- December 15 & 16, 2023: COC #2 in Ruka (Men's only)
- Winners: Benjamin Østvold (#1st) / Clemens Leitner (#2nd)
- December 27 & 28, 2023: COC #3 in Engelberg (Men's only)
- Winners: Anders Håre (#1st) / Stephan Embacher (#2nd)
- January 6 & 7: COC #4 in Garmisch-Partenkirchen (Men's only)
- Winners: Constantin Schmid (#1st) / Robin Pedersen (#2nd)
- January 13 & 14: COC #5 in Innsbruck (Men's only)
- Winners: Robin Pedersen (2 times)
- January 20 & 21: COC #6 in Sapporo (Men's only)
- January 27 & 28: COC #7 in Willingen (Men's only)
- February 3 & 4: COC #8 in Rena (Men's only)
- February 17 & 18: COC #9 in Brotterode (Men's only)
- February 23 – 25: COC #10 in Iron Mountain (Men's only)
- March 2 & 3: COC #11 in Kranj (Men's only)
- March 9 & 10: COC #12 in Lahti (Men's only)
- March 16 & 17: COC #13 in Zakopane (Men's only)
2023 FIS Ski Jumping Grand Prix[edit]
- July 29 & 30, 2023: GP #1 in Courchevel
- Men's winners: Gregor Deschwanden (#1st) / Vladimir Zografski (#2nd)
- Women's winner: Nika Križnar (2 times)
- August 4 – 6, 2023: GP #2 in Szczyrk
- Men's winners: Vladimir Zografski (#1st) / Piotr Żyła (#2nd)
- Women's winner: Nika Križnar (2 times)
- September 23 & 24, 2023: GP #3 in Râșnov
- Men's winners: Gregor Deschwanden (#1st) / Vladimir Zografski (#2nd)
- Women's winner: Nika Križnar (2 times)
- September 30 & October 1, 2023: GP #4 in Hinzenbach (Men's only)
- Winners: Andreas Wellinger (#1st) / Vladimir Zografski (#2nd)
- October 7 & 8, 2023: GP #5 in Klingenthal
- Men's winner: Manuel Fettner
- Women's winner: Ema Klinec
- Mixed team winners: Germany
- Overall Men's winner: Vladimir Zografski
- Overall Women's winner: Nika Križnar
2023–24 FIS Ski Jumping Inter-Continental Cup[edit]
- Summer
- September 2 & 3, 2023: ICOC #1 in Ljubno ob Savinji
- Event is cancelled.
- September 9 & 10, 2023: ICOC #2 in Oslo (Women's only)
- September 16 & 17, 2023: ICOC #3 in Stams (Women's only)
- Winners: Joséphine Pagnier (#1st) / Annika Sieff (#2nd)
- October 6 – 8, 2023: ICOC #4 in Lake Placid
- Event is cancelled.
- Overall Winner: Annika Sieff
- Winter
- December 9 & 10, 2023: ICOC #1 in Lillehammer (Women's only)
- Winners: Tina Erzar (#1st) / Agnes Reisch (#2nd)
- December 15 & 16, 2023: ICOC #2 in Notodden (Women's only)
- January 6 & 7: ICOC #3 in Falun (Women's only)
- January 13 & 14: ICOC #4 in Innsbruck (Women's only)
- February 3 & 4: ICOC #5 in Szczyrk (Women's only)
- February 17 & 18: ICOC #6 in Brotterode (Women's only)
- February 23 & 24: ICOC #7 in Villach (Women's only)
- March 8 & 9: ICOC #8 in Lahti (Women's only)
2023–24 FIS Cup[edit]
- August 26 & 27, 2023: FC #1 in Szczyrk (Men's only)
- Winners: Niklas Bachlinger (#1st) / Klemens Murańka (#2nd)
- September 2 & 3, 2023: FC #2 in Ljubno ob Savinji
- Event is cancelled.
- September 16 & 17, 2023: FC #3 in Einsiedeln (Men's only)
- October 7 & 8, 2023: FC #4 in Villach (Men's only)
- October 14 & 15, 2023: FC #5 in Râșnov (Men's only)
- December 9 & 10, 2023: FC #6 in Kandersteg (Men's only)
- December 15 & 16, 2023: FC #7 in Notodden (Men's only)
- January 6 & 7: FC #8 in Falun (Men's only)
- February 3 & 4: FC #9 in Szczyrk (Men's only)
- February 23 & 24: FC #10 in Villach (Men's only)
- March 2 & 3: FC #11 in Oberhof (Men's only)
- March 14 & 15: FC #12 in Zakopane (Men's only)
2023–24 FIS Ski Jumping Alpen Cup[edit]
- August 11 & 12, 2023: OPA #1 in Pöhla (Women's only)
- September 9 & 10, 2023: OPA #2 in Liberec
- September 23 & 24, 2023: OPA #3 in Kandersteg
Ski mountaineering[edit]
ISMF Championships[edit]
- January 8–12: 2024 ISMF European Championships in Chamonix[120][121]
- Individual Race winners: Rémi Bonnet (m) / Tove Alexandersson (f)
- Sprint winners: Oriol Cardona Coll (m) / Marianne Fatton (f)
- Vertical Race winners: Rémi Bonnet (m) / Sarah Dreier (f)
- Mixed Relay winners: Ana Alonso Rodriguez & Oriol Cardona Coll
- March 1: Wasatch Powderkeg in Solitude Mountain Resort
- March 2: 2024 Asian Championship in Songhua Lake Ski Resort
- April 20: Patrouille des Glaciers in Verbier
2023–24 ISMF World Cup[edit]
- November 25–26, 2023: ISMF World Cup #1 in Val Thorens[122][123]
- Sprint winners: Oriol Cardona Coll (m) / Caroline Ulrich (f)
- Mixed Relay winners: Emily Harrop & Thibault Anselmet
- January 20: ISMF World Cup #2 in Arinsal
- January 27: ISMF World Cup #3 in La Vall de Boí
- February 2: ISMF World Cup #4 in Villars-sur-Ollon
- February 22: ISMF World Cup #5 in Martell, South Tyrol
- March 1: ISMF World Cup #6 in Schladming
- April 20: ISMF World Cup #7 in Cortina d'Ampezzo
Snooker[edit]
- November 25 – December 3, 2023: 2023 UK Championship in York
- Winner: Ronnie O'Sullivan
- January 7–14: 2024 Masters (snooker) in London
- Winner: Ronnie O'Sullivan
- April 20 – May 6: 2024 World Snooker Championship in Sheffield
- January 15–21: 2024 World Grand Prix in Leicester
- February 19–25: 2024 Players Championship in Telford
- April 1–7: 2024 Tour Championship in Manchester
Snowboarding[edit]
World & Olympic Championships[edit]
- August 28 – September 8, 2023: FIS Freestyle Ski and Snowboarding Junior World Championships at the Cardrona Alpine Resort[124]
- January 20 – February 1: 2024 Winter Youth Olympics in Gangwon
2023–24 FIS Snowboard World Cup[edit]
- October 21, 2023: WC #1 in Chur
- Big Air winners: Hiroto Ogiwara (m) / Kokomo Murase (f)
- November 30 – December 2, 2023: WC #2 in Beijing
- Big Air winners: Su Yiming (m) / Anna Gasser (f)
- December 1 – 3, 2023: WC #3 in Les Deux Alpes
- Snowboard Cross winners: Éliot Grondin (m) / Chloé Trespeuch (f)
- Snowboard Cross mixed team winners: United Kingdom
- December 6 – 8, 2023: WC #4 in Secret Garden
- Halfpipe winners: Scotty James (m) / Cai Xuetong (f)
- December 8 – 9, 2023: WC #5 in Edmonton
- Big Air winners: Taiga Hasegawa (m) / Zoi Sadowski-Synnott (f)
- December 13 – 16, 2023: WC #6 in Copper Mountain
- Halfpipe winners: Ayumu Hirano (m) / Gaon Choi (f)
- Big Air winners: Hiroaki Kunitake (m) / Kokomo Murase (f)
- December 14, 2023: WC #7 in Carezza
- Parallel Giant Slalom winners: Maurizio Bormolini (m) / Ramona Theresia Hofmeister (f)
- December 15 – 17, 2023: WC #8 in Cervinia
- Snowboard Cross winners: Alessandro Hämmerle (m) / Sina Siegenthaler (f)
- Snowboard Cross mixed team winners: Italy
- December 16, 2023: WC #9 in Cortina d'Ampezzo
- Parallel Giant Slalom winners: Benjamin Karl (m) / Ramona Theresia Hofmeister (f)
- December 23, 2023: WC #10 in Davos
- Parallel Slalom winners: Daniele Bagozza (m) / Ramona Theresia Hofmeister (f)
- January 13: WC #11 in Scuol
- Parallel Giant Slalom winners: Benjamin Karl (m) / Lucia Dalmasso (f)
- January 16 – 17: WC #12 in Bad Gastein
- Parallel Slalom winners: Maurizio Bormolini (m) / Ramona Theresia Hofmeister (f)
- January 17 – 20: WC #13 in Laax
- January 20 – 21: WC #14 in Pamporovo
- January 25: WC #15 in Rogla
- January 25 – 26: WC #16 in St. Moritz
- January 27 – 28: WC #17 in Simonhöhe
- January 31 – February 4: WC #18 in Mammoth Mountain
- February 2 – 4: WC #19 in Gudauri
- February 8 – 11: WC #20 in Calgary
- February 15 – 16: WC #21 in Craigleith
- February 24 – 25: WC #22 in Krynica
- March 1 – 3: WC #23 in Sierra Nevada
- March 8 – 9: WC #24 in Cortina d'Ampezzo
- March 9 – 10: WC #25 in Winterberg
- March 15 – 16: WC #26 in Špindlerův Mlýn
- March 15 – 17: WC #27 in Montafon
- March 16 – 17: WC #28 in Berchtesgaden
- March 21 – 23: WC #29 in Silvaplana
- March 22 – 24: WC #30 in Mont-Sainte-Anne
2023–24 FIS Snowboarding Asian Cup[edit]
- February 15 – 17: AC #1 in Fukushima[125]
- February 26 – 28: AC #2 in Hakuba[126]
- March 3 – 15, 2023: AC #3 in Yanbian[127]
- March 4 – 5: AC #4 in Seoul[128]
2023–24 FIS Snowboarding European Cup[edit]
- November 20 – 22, 2023: EC #1 in Pitztal[129]
- Event was cancelled
- December 8 – 9, 2023: EC #2 in Götschen[130]
- Men's Parallel Slalom winners: Arvid Auner (#1) / Arnaud Gaudet (#2)
- Women's Parallel Slalom winners: Ramona Theresia Hofmeister (2 times)
- December 19 – 20, 2023: EC #3 in Moninec[131]
- Men's Parallel Slalom winners: Ole-Mikkel Prantl (2 times)
- Women's Parallel Slalom winners: Kaylie Buck (#1) / Aurelie Moisan (#2)
- January 4 – 6: EC #4 in Font Romeu[132]
- January 9 – 11: EC #5 in Prato Nevoso[133]
- Event cancelled
- January 10 – 11: EC #6 in Isola[134]
- Event cancelled
- January 11 – 12: EC #7 in Folgaria[135]
- January 23 – 24: EC #8 in Pamporovo[136]
- January 27 – 28: EC #9 in Leysin[137]
- January 27 – 28: EC #10 in Puy-Saint-Vincent[138]
- January 31 – February 1: EC #11 in Dolní Morava[139]
- February 5 – 6: EC #12 in Reiteralm[140]
- February 9 – 10: EC #13 in Kotelnica Bialczanska[141]
- February 15 – 16: EC #14 in Davos[142]
- February 16 – 17: EC #15 in Colere[143]
- February 24 – 25: EC #16 in Grasgehren[144]
- March 2 – 3: EC #17 in Zakopane[145]
- March 9 – 10: EC #18 in Lenzerheide[146]
- March 9 – 13: EC #19 in Laax[147]
- March 16 – 17: EC #20 in St. Moritz[148]
- March 21 – 24: EC #21 in Lenk[149]
- April 8 – 14: EC #22 in Corvatsch[150]
- April 17 – 20: EC #23 in Kitzsteinhorn[151]
2023–24 FIS Snowboarding Nor-Am Cup[edit]
- January 4 – 5: NAC #1 at the Afton Alps[152]
- Men's Parallel Slalom winners: Jules Lefebvre (#1) / Dylan Udolf (#2)
- Women's Parallel Slalom winners: Aurelie Moisan (#1) / Kaylie Buck (#2)
- January 10 – 12: NAC #2 at the Steamboat Ski Resort[153]
- January 10 – 12: NAC #3 at the Sunshine Village[154]
- Event was cancelled
- January 16 – 18: NAC #4 at the Sun Peaks Resort[155]
- January 25 – 26: NAC #5 at the Copper Mountain[156]
- February 4 – 6: NAC #6 at the Val Saint-Côme[157]
- February 7 – 9: NAC #7 at the Mammoth Mountain[158]
- February 9 – 10: NAC #8 at the Alpine Ski Club Collingwood[159]
- February 12 – 20: NAC #9 at the Winsport Calgary[160]
- February 14 – 16: NAC #10 at the Big White Ski Resort[161]
- February 21 – 23: NAC #11 at the Gore Mountain[162]
- Event was cancelled
- February 26 – 27: NAC #12 at the Holiday Valley Resort[163]
- February 27 – March 1: NAC #13 at the Sunday River Resort[164]
- March 8 – 11: NAC #14 at the Horseshoe Resort[165]
- March 9 – 11: NAC #15 at the Craigleith[166]
- March 16 – 19: NAC #16 at the Steamboat Ski Resort[167]
- March 17 – 18: NAC #17 at the Aspen/Snowmass[168]
- March 27 – 29: NAC #18 at the Mont-Sainte-Anne[169]
- April 2 – 4: NAC #19 at the Stoneham-et-Tewkesbury[170]
2023–24 FIS Snowboarding South American Cup[edit]
- August 4 – 6, 2023: SAC #1 in Cerro Catedral[171]
- August 13 – 15, 2023: SAC #2 at the El Colorado[172]
- August 16 – 19, 2023: SAC #3 at the Valle Nevado[173]
- September 3 & 4, 2023: SAC #4 at the Corralco (CHI)[174]
- September 30 & October 1, 2023: SAC #5 at the Corralco [175]
2023 FIS Snowboarding Australian and New Zealand Cup[edit]
- August 12 & 13, 2023: ANC #1 at The Remarkables[176]
- Slopestyle winners: Lee Dong-heon (m) / Cool Wakushima (f)
- August 17 – 20, 2023: ANC #2 at the Mount Hotham Alpine Resort[177]
- Men's Snowboard Cross winners: Jan Kubičík (#1st) / James Johnstone (#2nd) / Radek Houser (#3rd)
- Women's Snowboard Cross winners: Amber Essex (#1st) / Josie Baff (#2nd & #3rd)
- September 28 – October 1, 2023: ANC #3 at the Cardrona[178]
Speed skating[edit]
World & Continental Championships[edit]
- January 5–7: 2024 European Speed Skating Championships in Heerenveen
- 500 m winners: Jenning de Boo (m) / Femke Kok (f)
- 1000 m winners: Kjeld Nuis (m) / Jutta Leerdam (f)
- 1500 m winners: Peder Kongshaug (m) / Antoinette Rijpma-de Jong (f)
- 3000 m women winner: Marijke Groenewoud
- 5000 m men winner: Patrick Roest
- Mass start winners: Bart Swings (m) / Marijke Groenewoud (f)
- Team pursuit winners: Norway (m) / Netherlands (f)
- Team sprint winners: Poland (m) / Netherlands (f)
- January 19–21: 2024 ISU Four Continents Speed Skating Championships in Salt Lake City
- January 22–26: 2024 Winter Youth Olympics in Gangwon
- February 9–11: 2024 World Junior Speed Skating Championships in Hachinohe
- February 15–18: 2024 World Single Distances Speed Skating Championships in Calgary
- March 7–9: 2024 World Sprint Speed Skating Championships in Inzell
- March 9–10: 2024 World Allround Speed Skating Championships in Inzell
2023–24 ISU Speed Skating World Cup[edit]
- November 10–12, 2023: World Cup #1 in Obihiro
- 500 m #1 winners: Tatsuya Shinhama (m) / Kimi Goetz (f)
- 500 m #2 winners: Wataru Morishige (m) / Femke Kok (f)
- 1000 m winners: Masaya Yamada (m) / Jutta Leerdam (f)
- 1500 m winners: Masaya Yamada (m) / Miho Takagi (f)
- 3000 m women winner: Ragne Wiklund
- 5000 m men winner: Patrick Roest
- Mass start winners: Bart Hoolwerf (m) / Ivanie Blondin (f)
- Team pursuit winners: Norway (m) / Japan (f)
- Mixed gender relay winners: Netherlands
- November 17–19, 2023: World Cup #2 in Beijing
- 500 m #1 winners: Wataru Morishige (m) / Erin Jackson (f)
- 500 m #2 winners: Wataru Morishige (m) / Erin Jackson (f)
- 1000 m winners: Kjeld Nuis (m) / Miho Takagi (f)
- 1500 m winners: Kjeld Nuis (m) / Miho Takagi (f)
- 3000 m women winner: Ragne Wiklund
- 5000 m men winner: Patrick Roest
- Mass start winners: Andrea Giovannini (m) / Marijke Groenewoud (f)
- Team sprint winners: United States (m) / Netherlands (f)
- December 1–3, 2023: World Cup #3 in Stavanger
- 500 m winners: Wataru Morishige (m) / Kim Min-sun (f)
- 1000 m winners: Kjeld Nuis (m) / Jutta Leerdam (f)
- 1500 m winners: Jordan Stolz (m) / Miho Takagi (f)
- 3000 m women winner: Martina Sábliková
- 10000 m men winner: Davide Ghiotto
- Mass start winners: Marcel Bosker (m) / Irene Schouten (f)
- Team sprint winners: Norway (m) / United States (f)
- December 8–10, 2023: World Cup #4 in Tomaszów Mazowiecki
- 500 m #1 winners: Gao Tingyu (m) / Kim Min-sun (f)
- 500 m #2 winners: Laurent Dubreuil (m) / Erin Jackson (f)
- 1000 m winners: Jordan Stolz (m) / Miho Takagi (f)
- 1500 m winners: Peder Kongshaug (m) / Miho Takagi (f)
- 3000 m women winner: Ragne Wiklund
- 5000 m men winner: Patrick Roest
- Mass start winners: Andrea Giovannini (m) / Irene Schouten (f)
- Team pursuit winners: United States (m) / Japan (f)
- January 26–28: World Cup #5 in Salt Lake City
- February 2–4: World Cup #6 in Quebec City
2023–24 ISU Junior Speed Skating World Cup[edit]
- November 25–26, 2023: World Cup #1 in Baselga di Piné[179]
- 500 m winners: Issa Gunji (mj) / Hana Noake (wj) / Oh Sang-hun (men neo-seniors) / Inessa Shumekova (women neo-seniors)
- 1000 m winners: Issa Gunji (mj) / Wiktoria Dąbrowska (wj) / Oh Sang-hun (men neo-seniors) / Serena Pergher (women neo-seniors)
- 1500 m winners: Finn Sonnekalb (mj) / Meike Veen (wj) / Kasper Tveter (men neo-seniors) / Laura Peveri (women neo-seniors)
- 3000 m winners: Metoděj Jílek (mj) / Aurora Grinden Løvås (wj) / Bogdan Brauer (men neo-seniors) / Laura Peveri (women neo-seniors)
- Mass start winners: Metoděj Jílek (mj) / Cho Seo-yeon (wj) / Gabriel Groß (men neo-seniors) / Fran Vanhoutte (women neo-seniors)
- Team pursuit winners: Germany (mj) / Netherlands (wj) / Italy (men neo-seniors) / Norway (women neo-seniors)
- December 2–3, 2023: World Cup #2 in Collalbo[180]
- 500 m winners: Issa Gunji (mj) / Jung Hui-dan (wj) / Oh Sang-hun (men neo-seniors) / Margarita Artemjeva (women neo-seniors)
- 1000 m winners: Koo Kyung-min (mj) / Meike Veen (wj) / Kim Kyung-rae (men neo-seniors) / Inessa Shumekova (women neo-seniors)
- 1500 m winners: Metoděj Jílek (mj) / Meike Veen (wj) / Sigurd Holbø Dyrset (men neo-seniors) / Laura Peveri (women neo-seniors)
- 3000 m winners: Metoděj Jílek (mj) / Aurora Grinden Løvås (wj) / Gabriel Groß (men neo-seniors) / Laura Peveri (women neo-seniors)
- Mass start winners: Metoděj Jílek (mj) / Hana Noake (wj) / Sigurd Holbø Dyrset (men neo-seniors) / Laura Peveri (women neo-seniors)
- Mixed relay winners: Netherlands (Juniors) / Italy (Neo-seniors)
- February 3–4: World Cup #3 in Hachinohe
Speed skiing[edit]
World Championships[edit]
- March 17: 2024 FIS Speed Skiing World Championships in Vars
2024 Speed Skiing World Cup[edit]
- January 28–29: WC #1 in Vars[181]
- February 29: WC #2 in Formigal[182]
- March 13–14: WC #3 in Grau Roig[183]
Speedway[edit]
2024 Speedway Grand Prix[edit]
- April 27: SGP #1 in Donji Kraljevec
- May 11: SGP #2 in Warsaw
- May 18: SGP #3 in Landshut
- June 1: SGP #4 in Prague
- June 15: SGP #5 in Målilla
- June 29: SGP #6 in Gorzów Wielkopolski
- August 17: SGP #7 in Cardiff
- August 31: SGP #8 in Wrocław
- September 7: SGP #9 in Riga
- September 14: SGP #10 in Vojens
- September 28: SGP #11 in Toruń
2024 Speedway European Championship[edit]
- June 8: SEC #1 in TBA[184]
- July 20: SEC #2 in TBA
- August 24: SEC #3 in TBA
- September 21 SEC #4 in Chorzów
2024 FIM Ice Speedway World Championship[edit]
- January 27: Qualifying round in Örnsköldsvik
- March 23–24: Finals #1 in Inzell
- April 6–7: Finals #2 in Heerenveen
Sport climbing[edit]
2024 IFSC Climbing World Cup[edit]
- April 9 & 10: CWC #1 in Shanghai
- April 12–14: CWC #2 in Wujiang
- May 3-5: CWC #3 in Salt Lake City
- June 26–30: CWC #4 in Innsbruck
- July 12–14: CWC #5 in Chamonix
- July 17–19: CWC #6 in Briançon
- September 6 & 7: CWC #7 in Koper
- September 20-22: CWC #8 in Prague
- October 2–6: CWC #9 (final) in Seoul
Sport fishing[edit]
Softball[edit]
Squash[edit]
Strongman[edit]
Major International Competitions[edit]
- January 27: 2024 Arnold Strongman Classic in Columbus
- May 5: 2024 World's Strongest Man in Myrtle Beach
- August 16–18: 2024 Shaw Classic in TBD
- TBD: 2024 Rogue Invitational in TBD
2024 GIANTS LIVE:The World's Strongest Man Arena Tour[edit]
- January 27: Britain's Strongest Man 2024 in Sheffield[185]
- April 13: Europe's Strongest Man 2024 in Leeds[186]
- June 22: England's Strongest Man 2024 in York[187]
- July 13: The Strongman Classic 2024 in London[188]
- September 7: The Strongman Open & World Log Lift Challenge 2024 in Birmingham[189]
- September 28: The USA Strongman Championships & World Deadlift Championships 2024 in Las Vegas[190]
- October 19: The World Tour Finals 2024 in Glasgow[191]
2024 Strongman Champions League[edit]
Sumo[edit]
Professional sumo[edit]
- January 14–28: 2024 Hatsu basho in Tokyo
- March 10–24: 2024 Haru basho in Osaka
- May 12–26: 2024 Natsu basho in Tokyo
- July 14–28: 2024 Nagoya basho in Nagoya
- September 8–22: 2024 Aki basho in Tokyo
- November 10–24: 2024 Kyushu basho in Kyushu
Surfing[edit]
2024 World Surf League[edit]
- January 29 – February 10: Billabong Pipeline Masters in Banzai Pipeline (Oahu)
- February 12–23: Hurley Pro Sunset Beach in Sunset Beach (Oahu)
- March 6–16: MEO Pro Portugal in Supertubos (Peniche)
- March 26 – April 5: Rip Curl Pro in Bells Beach, Victoria
- April 11–21: Margaret River Pro in Margaret River, Western Australia
- May 22–31: SHISEIDO Tahiti Pro in Teahupo'o
- June 6–15: Surf City El Salvador Pro in La Libertad
- June 22–30: Rio Pro in Saquarema
- August 20–29: Corona Fiji Pro in Tavarua
- September 6–14: 2024 World Surf League Finals in Trestles (San Clemente, California)
Swimming[edit]
Synchronized skating[edit]
World Championships[edit]
- March 15–16: 2024 World Junior Synchronized Skating Championships in Neuchâtel[192]
- April 5–6: 2024 World Synchronized Skating Championships in Zagreb[193]
Table Tennis[edit]
ITTF Championships[edit]
- February 16–25: 2024 World Team Table Tennis Championships in Busan
- July 26 – August 11: 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris
- December 1-8: 2024 ITTF World Youth Championships in Helsingborg
2024 WTT Series[edit]
- January 8–13: WTT Star Contender in Doha[194]
- Singles winners: Wang Chuqin (m) / Sun Yingsha (f)
- Doubles winners: Yuan Licen & Liang Jingkun (m) / Qian Tianyi & Chen Xingtong (f)
- Mixed Doubles winners: Sun Yingsha & Wang Chuqin
- January 14–20: WTT Contender in Doha[195]
- January 23-28: WTT Star Contender in Goa[196]
- March 7–17: Singapore Smash in Singapore[197]
- March 27–31: WTT Champions in Incheon[198]
- April 8–14: WTT Contender in Taiyuan[199]
- May 20–26: WTT Contender in Rio de Janeiro[200]
- May 27– June 2: WTT Contender in Lagos[201]
- June 3–9: WTT Contender in Zagreb[202]
- June 10–16: WTT Star Contender in Ljubljana[203]
- June 24–30: WTT Contender in Tunis[204]
- July 2–7: WTT Star Contender in Bangkok[205]
- August 19–25: WTT Contender in Lima[206]
- September 3–8: WTT Contender in Almaty[207]
- September 16–22: WTT Star Contender in Lanzhou[208]
- November 3–10: WTT Champions in Frankfurt[209]
2024 WTT Feeder[edit]
- January 15–18: WTT Feeder Corpus Cristi in Corpus Christi[210]
- February 1–4: WTT Feeder Manchester in Manchester[211]
- March 17-20: WTT Feeder Beirut in Beirut[212]
- March 21–24: WTT Feeder Beirut II in Beirut[213]
- March 26 – April 1: WTT Feeder Otocec in Otocec[214]
- April 2–7: WTT Feeder Varaždin in Varaždin[215]
- April 8–12: WTT Feeder Düsseldorf in Düsseldorf[216]
- April 14–17: WTT Feeder Havirov in Havirov[217]
- August 20–25: WTT Feeder Olomouc in Olomouc[218]
- September 11–15: WTT Feeder Panagyurishte in Panagyurishte[219]
- September 16–21: WTT Feeder Stockholm in Stockholm[220]
- October 2–6: WTT Feeder Doha in Doha[221]
- October 22–27: WTT Feeder Cagliari in Cagliari[222]
- November 18–22: WTT Feeder Düsseldorf II in Düsseldorf[223]
- November 27 – December 1: WTT Feeder Vila Nova de Gaia in Vila Nova de Gaia[224]
Telemark skiing[edit]
2023–24 FIS Telemark Skiing World Cup[edit]
- December 15–17, 2023: WC #1 in Pinzolo[225]
- January 9–11: WC #2 in Les Houches[230]
- Event was cancelled
- January 17–18: WC #3 in Carezza[231]
- February 26–28: WC #4 in Melchsee-Frutt[232]
- January 31 – February 2: WC #5 in Saint-Gervais-les-Bains[233]
- February 15–18: WC #6 in Ål[234]
- March 6–10: WC #7 in Stari Vrh[235]
- March 14–15: WC #8 in Livigno[236]
- March 18–21: WC #9 in Bardonecchia[237]
Tennis[edit]
Grand Slam[edit]
- January 15–28: 2024 Australian Open
- May 26 – June 8: 2024 French Open
- July 1–14: 2024 Wimbeldon Championships
- August 26 – September 8: 2024 US Open
Triathlon[edit]
2024 World Triathlon Championship Series[edit]
- March 8 & 9: WTCS #1 in Abu Dhabi
- May 11: WTCS #2 in Yokohama
- May 25 & 26: WTCS #3 in Cagliari
- July 13 & 14: WTCS #4 in Montreal
- September 14 & 15: WTCS #5 in Hamburg
- October 17–20: WTCS Finals in Malaga
2024 World Triathlon Cup[edit]
- February 3: WTC #1 in Harbin
- February 24: WTC #2 in Napier
- March 24: WTC #3 in Hong Kong
- April 20: WTC #4 in Wollongong
- April 29: WTC #5 in Chengdu
- May 17 – 19: WTC #6 in Huatulco
- May 18 & 19: WTC #7 in Samarkand
- July 6 & 7: WTC #8 in Tiszaujvaros
- September 7 & 8: WTC #9 in Karlovy Vary
- September 14 & 15: WTC #10 in Valencia
- September 27: WTC #11 in Weihai
- October 5 & 6: WTC #12 in Rome
- October 12 & 13: WTC #13 in Tangier
- October 26: WTC #14 in Tongyeong
- October 26 & 27: WTC #15 in Brasilia
- November 2 & 3: WTC #16 in Vina del Mar
- November 9 & 10: WTC #17 in Miyazaki
University sports[edit]
FISU - FISU World University Championships[238]
- FISU World University Championship Ski Orienteering
- FISU World University Championship Speed Skating
- FISU World University Championship Cross Country
- FISU University World Cup Finswimming
- FISU World University Championship Sport Climbing
- FISU University World Cup Floorball
- FISU University World Cup Handball
- FISU World University Championship Futsal
- FISU World University Championship Golf
- FISU World University Championship Orienteering
- FISU World University Championship Beach Volleyball
- FISU World University Championship Triathlon
- FISU World University Championship Mind Sports
- FISU World University Championship Canoe Sprint
- FISU World University Championship Modern Pentathlon
- FISU University World Cup Combat Sports
- FISU University World Cup 3x3 Basketball
- FISU University World Cup Cheerleading
- FISU World University Championship Squash
Others[edit]
- International Day of University Sport (IDUS) 2024 IDUS 2024 20 September 2024
Volleyball[edit]
- May 14 – June 23: 2024 FIVB Volleyball Women's Nations League
- May 21 – June 30: 2024 FIVB Volleyball Men's Nations League
CEV[edit]
- November 22, 2023 – May : 2023–24 CEV Champions League
- November 7, 2023 – May : 2023–24 CEV Women's Champions League
- October 24, 2023 – March 19: 2023–24 CEV Cup
- November 7, 2023 – : 2023–24 Women's CEV Cup
- October, 2023 – April: 2023–24 CEV Challenge Cup
- October, 2023 – April: 2023–24 CEV Women's Challenge Cup
Water polo[edit]
World & Continental championships[edit]
- January 4–16: 2024 Men's European Water Polo Championship in Croatia
- January 5–13: 2024 Women's European Water Polo Championship in Netherlands
- Winner: Netherlands
Water skiing[edit]
World championships[edit]
- July 27 – August 3: 2024 IWWF World Under 17 Waterski Championships at the Predator Bay
- September 4–8: 2024 IWWF World Over 35 Waterski Championships in Seseña
- October 5 – 12: 2024 IWWF Open, U23 & Junior World Barefoot Water Ski Championships at the Lake Myrtle
- October 26–27: Frei's World Open Waterski Championship in Sudan
Weightlifting[edit]
World & Olympic weightlifting championships[edit]
- May 22–26: 2024 Youth World Weightlifting Championships in Lima
- July 26 – August 11: 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris
- September 19–27: 2024 Junior World Weightlifting Championships in León
- December 4–14: 2024 World Weightlifting Championships in Manama
Continental & Regional weightlifting championships[edit]
- February 2–10: 2024 African Weightlifting Championships in Ismailia
- February 3–10: 2024 Asian Weightlifting Championships in Tashkent
- February 12–20: 2024 European Weightlifting Championships in Sofia
- February 21–25: 2024 Oceania Weightlifting Championships in Auckland
- February 21–25: 2024 Oceania Junior & Youth Weightlifting Championships in Auckland
- February 23–29: 2024 Pan American Weightlifting Championships in Caracas
- March 9–15: 2023 African Games in Accra
- June 15–24: 2024 Micronesian Games in Majuro
- June 15–22: 2024 European Youth Weightlifting Championships in Thessaloniki
- September 17–21: 2024 Commonwealth Senior, Junior & Youth Weightlifting Championships in Suva
- September 29 – October 5: 2024 Asian Youth & Junior Weightlifting Championships in TBD
- October – November: 2021 Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games in Chonburi
- October 26 – November 3: 2024 European Junior Weightlifting Championships in Raszyn
- November 29 – December 9: 2024 Bolivarian Games in Ayacucho
IWF World Cup[edit]
- March 31– April 11: IWF World Cup in Phuket
Wrestling[edit]
2024 Wrestling Continental Championships[edit]
2024 Wrestling Ranking Series[edit]
- 10–14 January: 1st Ranking Series: 2024 Grand Prix Zagreb Open in Zagreb
- 6–9 June: 2nd Ranking Series: 2024 Polyák Imre & Varga János Memorial Tournament in Budapest
2024 Wrestling International tournament[edit]
- 19–21 January: 2024 Grand Prix de France Henri Deglane in Nice
- 2–4 February: 2024 Flatz Austria Open in Wolfurt
- 16–18 February: 2024 Klippan Lady Open in Klippan
- 1–2 March: 2024 Thor Masters Tournament in Nykobing Falster
- 7–10 March: 2024 Dan Kolov & Nikola Petrov Tournament in Sofia
- 7–10 March: 2024 Yasar Dogu Tournament and 2024 Vehbi Emre & Hamit Kaplan Tournament in Antalya
- 7–8 June: 2024 Pat Shaw Memorial Tournament in Guatemala City
- 14–15 June: 2024 Sassari City Matteo Pellicone Memorial Tournament in Sassari
- 14–15 June: 2024 Ljubomir Ivanovic Gedza Memorial Tournament in Mladenovac
- 18–20 June: 2024 Stepan Sargsyan Cup in Yerevan
- 19–23 June: 2024 Ziolkowski, Pytlasinski, Poland Open in Warsaw
- 28–30 June: 2024 Macedonian Pearl Tournament in Skopje
- 5–7 July: 2024 Grand Prix of Spain in Madrid
- 3–5 November: 2024 Kunayev D.A. Tournament in Taraz
- 22–24 November: 2024 Korea Open in Sangju
- 30 November: 2024 Haparanda Cup in Haparanda
- 7 December: 2024 Arvo Haavisto Tournament in Ilmajoki
- 21–22 December: 2024 Arab Championship in Tunis
Wushu[edit]
International Championships[edit]
- August 21–28: 2024 World Taijiquan Championships in Singapore
- October 24–28: Taolu World Cup in Japan
- November 22–25: Sanda World Cup in TBD
References[edit]
- ^ 2023 FIS Alpine Skiing Australian and New Zealand Cup Coronet Peak website
- ^ 2023 FIS Alpine Skiing Australian and New Zealand Cup Mount Hotham website
- ^ FIS Alpine Skiing Far East Cup Wanglong Ski Resort website
- ^ FIS Alpine Skiing Far East Cup Yanqing website
- ^ FIS Alpine Skiing Nor-Am Cup Copper Mountain website
- ^ FIS Alpine Skiing Nor-Am Cup Beaver Creek Resort website
- ^ FIS Alpine Skiing Nor-Am Cup Mont-Tremblant website
- ^ FIS Alpine Skiing Nor-Am Cup Stratton Mountain Resort website
- ^ FIS Alpine Skiing Nor-Am Cup Burke Mountain website
- ^ FIS Alpine Skiing South American Cup Chapelco website
- ^ FIS Alpine Skiing South American Cup Cerro Catedral website
- ^ FIS Alpine Skiing South American Cup Las Leñas website
- ^ FIS Alpine Skiing South American Cup Cerro Catedral website
- ^ FIS Alpine Skiing South American Cup La Parva website
- ^ FIS Alpine Skiing South American Cup El Colorado website
- ^ FIS Alpine Skiing South American Cup La Parva website
- ^ FIS Alpine Skiing South American Cup Cerro Castor website
- ^ FIS Alpine Skiing South American Cup Ski resort Corralco website
- ^ Reigning champ Wijler sublime, wins indoor season opener in Lausanne
- ^ Steve Wijler perfect in GT Open final, takes second indoor win in a row
- ^ Jawkar upsets Schloesser, Lei triumphs in dramatic Taipei finals
- ^ ITF BEACH TENNIS ANNOUNCE NEW SAND SERIES SCHEDULE FOR 2024
- ^ 2023 Summer Biathlon World Championships website
- ^ Biathlon IBU Junior Cup Pokljuka website
- ^ Biathlon IBU Junior Cup Ridnaun-Val Ridanna website
- ^ IBSF Skeleton Junior World Championships
- ^ IBSF Bobsleigh Junior World Championships
- ^ IBSF Para Sport World Cup Lillehammer
- ^ IBSF Para Sport World Cup Sigulda
- ^ IBSF Bobsleigh European Cup Lillehammer
- ^ IBSF Bobsleigh European Cup Sigulda
- ^ IBSF Bobsleigh European Cup Altenberg
- ^ IBSF Skeleton European Cup Bludenz
- ^ IBSF Skeleton European Cup Winterberg
- ^ IBSF Skeleton European Cup Altenberg
- ^ IBSF Skeleton European Cup Lillehammer
- ^ IBSF Bobsleigh North American Cup Lake Placid
- ^ IBSF Bobsleigh North American Cup Whistler
- ^ IBSF Bobsleigh North American Cup Park City
- ^ IBSF Skeleton North American Cup Lake Placid
- ^ IBSF Skeleton North American Cup Whistler
- ^ IBSF Skeleton North American Cup Park City
- ^ UMdB Calendar 2024
- ^ 2023-24 UCI Gran Fondo season calendar
- ^ 2024 Track Cycling CAC African Championships
- ^ 2024 Oceania Track Championships
- ^ 2024 Asian Track Cycling Championships
- ^ 2024 Pan American Track Cycling Championships
- ^ 2023 TCL Mallorca
- ^ 2023 TCL Berlin
- ^ 2023 TCL Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines
- ^ 2023 TCL London #1
- ^ 2023 TCL London #2
- ^ FIS Freestyle skiing European Cup Reteralm
- ^ FIS Grass Skiing World Championships
- ^ FIS Grass Skiing World Cup Orlické Záhoří
- ^ FIS Grass Skiing World Cup Předklášteří
- ^ FIS Grass Skiing World Cup Tambre - Belluno
- ^ FIS Grass Skiing World Cup Marbach
- ^ UIAA Ice Climbing World Cup Cheongsong
- ^ UIAA Ice Climbing Continental Cup Žilina Lead men results
- ^ UIAA Ice Climbing Continental Cup Žilina Lead women results
- ^ UIAA Ice Climbing Continental Cup Brno Lead men results
- ^ UIAA Ice Climbing Continental Cup Brno Lead women results
- ^ UIAA Ice Climbing Continental Cup Utrecht Lead men results
- ^ UIAA Ice Climbing Continental Cup Utrecht Lead women results
- ^ 2023–24 ATSX Ice Cross World Championship SEASON ANNOUNCEMENT
- ^ WAKO Calendar 2024 and provisional events 2025
- ^ Clash of Titans awaits in Papendrecht!
- ^ FIL Asian Championships
- ^ FIL Junior America-Pacific-Championships
- ^ FIL America-Pacific Championships
- ^ Junior Luge World Cup Park City
- ^ Junior Luge World Cup Park City
- ^ Junior Luge World Cup Whistler
- ^ Junior Luge World Cup Winterberg
- ^ FIL European Luge Natural Track Championships
- ^ FIL World Junior Luge Natural Track Championships
- ^ FIL Luge World Cup on Natural Track Kühtai
- ^ FIL Luge World Cup on Natural Track Kühtai Singles men results
- ^ FIL Luge World Cup on Natural Track Kühtai Singles women results
- ^ FIL Luge World Cup on Natural Track Kühtai Doubles results
- ^ FIL Luge World Cup on Natural Track Laas
- ^ FIL Luge World Cup on Natural Track Laas Singles men results
- ^ FIL Luge World Cup on Natural Track Laas Singles women results
- ^ FIL Luge World Cup on Natural Track Laas Doubles results
- ^ FIL Luge World Cup on Natural Track Umhausen
- ^ FIL Luge World Cup on Natural Track Jaufental
- ^ FIL Luge World Cup on Natural Track Vatra Dornei
- ^ FIL Luge World Cup on Natural Track Vatra Dornei
- ^ FIL Junior Luge World Cup on Natural Track Obdach-Winterleiten
- ^ FIL Junior Luge World Cup on Natural Track Ulten
- ^ FIL Junior Luge World Cup on Natural Track Latsch
- ^ FIL Junior Luge World Cup on Natural Track Umhausen
- ^ WMRA announces 2024 World Cup calendar
- ^ FIS Nordic combined Continental Cup Lillehammer website
- ^ FIS Nordic combined Continental Cup Ruka website
- ^ FIS Nordic combined Continental Cup Trondheim website
- ^ FIS Nordic combined Grand Prix Oberwiesenthal
- ^ FIS Nordic combined Grand Prix Oberstdorf
- ^ FIS Nordic combined Grand Prix Villach
- ^ FIS Nordic combined Alpen Cup Bischofsgrün
- ^ FIS Nordic combined Alpen Cup Liberec
- ^ FIS Nordic combined Alpen Cup Tschagguns
- ^ FIS Nordic combined Alpen Cup Gibswil
- ^ FIS Nordic combined Alpen Cup Seefeld
- ^ FIS Nordic combined Alpen Cup Szczyrk
- ^ FIS Nordic combined Alpen Cup Harrachov
- ^ FIS Nordic combined Alpen Cup Planica
- ^ FIS Nordic combined Alpen Cup Oberhof
- ^ PREMIER PADEL ANNOUNCES 2024 CALENDAR
- ^ 2024 FIR World Tour Calendar
- ^ CHA Thailand Open – Ng/Li win men's doubles title
- ^ Koubaa wins the Thailand Open CHA
- ^ World Rugby HSBC Sevens Challenger Dubai
- ^ 2024 Asian Rifle & Pistol Championship ISSF website
- ^ 2024 Asian Shotgun Championship ISSF website
- ^ 1st Junior Short Track WC results
- ^ 2nd Junior Short Track WC results
- ^ ISMF European Championships
- ^ ISMF European Championships results
- ^ Sprint race results
- ^ Mixed Relay race results
- ^ FIS Freestyle Ski and Snowboarding Junior World Championships Cardrona
- ^ FIS Snowboarding Asian Cup Fukushima
- ^ FIS Snowboarding Asian Cup Hakuba
- ^ FIS Snowboarding Asian Cup Yanbian
- ^ FIS Snowboarding Asian Cup Seoul
- ^ FIS Snowboarding European Cup Pitztal
- ^ FIS Snowboarding European Cup Götschen
- ^ FIS Snowboarding European Cup Moninec
- ^ FIS Snowboarding European Cup Font Romeu
- ^ FIS Snowboarding European Cup Prato Nevoso
- ^ FIS Snowboarding European Cup Isola
- ^ FIS Snowboarding European Cup Folgaria
- ^ FIS Snowboarding European Cup Pamporovo
- ^ FIS Snowboarding European Cup Leysin
- ^ FIS Snowboarding European Cup Puy-Saint-Vincent
- ^ FIS Snowboarding European Cup Dolní Morava
- ^ FIS Snowboarding European Cup Reiteralm
- ^ FIS Snowboarding European Cup Kotelnica Bialczanska
- ^ FIS Snowboarding European Cup Davos
- ^ FIS Snowboarding European Cup Colere
- ^ FIS Snowboarding European Cup Grasgehren
- ^ FIS Snowboarding European Cup Zakopane
- ^ FIS Snowboarding European Cup Lenzerheide
- ^ FIS Snowboarding European Cup Laax
- ^ FIS Snowboarding European Cup St. Moritz
- ^ FIS Snowboarding European Cup Lenk
- ^ FIS Snowboarding European Cup Corvatsch
- ^ FIS Snowboarding European Cup Kitzsteinhorn
- ^ FIS Snowboarding Nor-Am Cup Afton Alps
- ^ FIS Snowboarding Nor-Am Cup Steamboat Ski Resort
- ^ FIS Snowboarding Nor-Am Cup Sunshine Village
- ^ FIS Snowboarding Nor-Am Cup Sun Peaks Resort
- ^ FIS Snowboarding Nor-Am Cup Copper Mountain
- ^ FIS Snowboarding Nor-Am Cup Val Saint-Côme
- ^ FIS Snowboarding Nor-Am Cup Mammoth Mountain
- ^ FIS Snowboarding Nor-Am Cup Alpine Ski Club Collingwood
- ^ FIS Snowboarding Nor-Am Cup Winsport Calgary
- ^ FIS Snowboarding Nor-Am Cup Big White Ski Resort
- ^ FIS Snowboarding Nor-Am Cup Gore Mountain
- ^ FIS Snowboarding Nor-Am Cup Holiday Valley Resort
- ^ FIS Snowboarding Nor-Am Cup Sunday River Resort
- ^ FIS Snowboarding Nor-Am Cup Horseshoe Resort
- ^ FIS Snowboarding Nor-Am Cup Craigleith
- ^ FIS Snowboarding Nor-Am Cup Steamboat Ski Resort
- ^ FIS Snowboarding Nor-Am Cup Aspen
- ^ FIS Snowboarding Nor-Am Cup Mont-Sainte-Anne
- ^ FIS Snowboarding Nor-Am Cup Stoneham-et-Tewkesbury
- ^ FIS Snowboarding South American Cup Cerro Catedral
- ^ FIS Snowboarding South American Cup El Colorado
- ^ FIS Snowboarding South American Cup Valle Nevado
- ^ FIS Snowboarding South American Cup Corralco
- ^ FIS Snowboarding South American Cup Corralco
- ^ FIS Snowboarding Australian and New Zealand Cup The Remarkables
- ^ FIS Snowboarding Australian and New Zealand Cup Mount Hotham Alpine Resort
- ^ FIS Snowboarding Australian and New Zealand Cup Cardrona
- ^ ISU Junior Speed Skating World Cup Baselga di Piné
- ^ ISU Junior Speed Skating World Cup Collalbo
- ^ Speed Skiing World Cup Vars
- ^ Speed Skiing World Cup Formigal
- ^ Speed Skiing World Cup Grau Roig
- ^ THE PROVISIONAL CALENDAR OF IEC 2024 IS REVEALED
- ^ BRITAIN’S STRONGEST MAN 2024
- ^ EUROPE’S STRONGEST MAN 2024
- ^ ENGLAND’S STRONGEST MAN 2024
- ^ THE STRONGMAN CLASSIC 2024
- ^ THE STRONGMAN OPEN & WORLD LOG LIFT CHALLENGE 2024
- ^ GIANTS LIVE IS HEADING TO LAS VEGAS
- ^ THE WORLD TOUR FINALS 2024
- ^ 2024 World Junior Synchronized Skating Championships
- ^ 2024 World Synchronized Skating Championships
- ^ WTT Star Contender Doha Official website
- ^ WTT Contender Doha Official website
- ^ WTT Star Contender Goa Official website
- ^ Singapore Smash Official website
- ^ WTT Champions Official website
- ^ WTT Contender Taiyuan Official website
- ^ WTT Contender Rio de Janeiro Official website
- ^ WTT Contender Lagos Official website
- ^ WTT Contender Zagreb Official website
- ^ WTT Star Contender Ljubljana Official website
- ^ WTT Contender Tunis Official website
- ^ WTT Star Contender Bangkok Official website
- ^ WTT Contender Lima Official website
- ^ WTT Contender Almaty Official website
- ^ WTT Star Contender Lanzhou Official website
- ^ WTT Champions Frankfurt Official website
- ^ WTT Feeder Corpus Cristi Official website
- ^ WTT Feeder Manchester Official website
- ^ WTT Feeder Beirut Official website
- ^ WTT Feeder Beirut II Official website
- ^ WTT Feeder Otocec Official website
- ^ WTT Feeder Varaždin Official website
- ^ WTT Feeder Düsseldorf Official website
- ^ WTT Feeder Havirov Official website
- ^ WTT Feeder Olomouc Official website
- ^ WTT Feeder Panagyurishte Official website
- ^ WTT Feeder Stockholm Official website
- ^ WTT Feeder Doha Official website
- ^ WTT Feeder Cagliari Official website
- ^ WTT Feeder Düsseldorf II Official website
- ^ WTT Feeder Vila Nova de Gaia Official website
- ^ FIS Telemark Skiing World Cup Pinzolo
- ^ FIS Telemark Skiing World Cup Men's Sprint #1 results
- ^ FIS Telemark Skiing World Cup Men's Sprint #2 results
- ^ FIS Telemark Skiing World Cup Women's Sprint #1 results
- ^ FIS Telemark Skiing World Cup Women's Sprint #2 results
- ^ FIS Telemark Skiing World Cup Les Houches
- ^ FIS Telemark Skiing World Cup Carezza
- ^ FIS Telemark Skiing World Cup Melchsee Frutt
- ^ FIS Telemark Skiing World Cup Saint Gervais les Bains
- ^ FIS Telemark Skiing World Cup Ål
- ^ FIS Telemark Skiing World Cup Stari Vrh
- ^ FIS Telemark Skiing World Cup Livigno
- ^ FIS Telemark Skiing World Cup Bardonecchia
- ^ "Calendar".