"Canada Masters" redirects here. For the snooker tournament, see
Canadian Masters .
The Canadian Open (also known as the Canada Masters ), currently sponsored as the Rogers Cup presented by National Bank , is an annual tennis tournament held in Canada. The men's competition is a Masters 1000 event on the Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) tour. The women's competition is a Premier 5 tournament on the Women's Tennis Association (WTA) tour. The competition is played on hard courts .
The events alternate from year to year between the cities of Montreal and Toronto . In odd-numbered years, the men's tournament is held in Montreal, while the women's tournament is held in Toronto, and vice versa in even-numbered years. Before 2011, they were held during separate weeks in the July–August period, now the two competitions are held during the same week in August. The Toronto tournament is held at the Aviva Centre , York University , and the Montreal tournament is held at the Stade Uniprix .
The current singles champions are Andy Murray and Belinda Bencic .
History [ edit ]
Aviva Centre, the current venue for when the tournament is held in Toronto.
Stade Uniprix, the current venue for when the tournament is held in Montreal.
The men's tournament began in 1881, and was held at the Toronto Lawn Tennis Club , while the women's competition was first held in 1892. Of the major tennis tournaments in the world today, only Wimbledon and the US Open have been around as long.
Most Singles and Doubles victories in the Canadian Championships, or Open, or Cup, all-time, Men's or Women's - Lois Moyes Bickle, winning 10 Singles victories, with a 4 year war interruption, and 9 Doubles victories, with a 4 year war interruption, leading Ivan Lendl with 6 Men's Singles victories and Monica Seles with 4 Women's Singles victories.
Prior to 1968 the tournament was known as the Canadian National Championships. Between 1970 and 1989 it was a major event of the Grand Prix Tennis Tour as part of the Grand Prix Super Series . The tournament was sponsored for a number of years by tobacco brands. In the 1970s, Rothmans International was the chief sponsor, followed by Player's Limited in the 1980s, and then Du Maurier from 1997–2000. Federal legislation, however, then came into effect that banned tobacco advertising. Rogers took over as the new presenting sponsor.
The event was played on clay until 1979 when it switched permanently to hard courts. Both the men's and women's tournaments were played as a single combined tournament at the National Tennis Centre in Toronto until 1981, when the men's tournament was played at the Jarry Park Stadium in Montreal for the first time. Similarly 1982 was the first year in which the women's tournament was played in Montreal.
In 1989, two Canadian male tennis players, Grant Connell and Andrew Sznajder , reached the quarterfinals of the event. They were eliminated by Ivan Lendl and Andre Agassi during that round. Lendl went on to defeat Agassi in the semi-finals and John McEnroe in the finals of that edition. Lendl has been the tournament's most successful singles player, reaching the final nine times and winning the title in 1980, 1981, 1983, 1987, 1988, and 1989.
In 1995, Andre Agassi and Pete Sampras met in the final, the third of the four times that the two top-ranked men's players would meet that year, after the Australian Open and Indian Wells Masters . Agassi's tournament win helped him regain the number-one ranking, which he lost to Sampras after they played each other again at the US Open.
In 2004, the tournament became part of the US Open Series , in the build-up to the US Open grand slam tournament .
The women's tournament was moved to just before the US Open grand slam tournament . Consequently, top players such as Venus and Serena Williams and Maria Sharapova often withdrew from the tournament at the last minute to rest for the upcoming US Open. In 2009, WTA CEO Stacey Allaster implemented rules reclassifying the women's event as a Premier 5 and the WTA's rules require each year-end top-10 player from 2008 to participate in at least four Premier 5 tournaments in the 2009 season, or face the threat of fines or docked ranking points. Consequently, 19 of the top 20 female players took part in the 2009 Rogers Cup draw. [ 1] [ 2] The ATP mandates participation for the men's tournament, as a "1000-level" series event.
Beginning in 2011, the men's and women's Rogers Cup tournaments were held during the same week, doing away with the later tournament which was said to be too close to the US Open. The corresponding rounds of the men's and women's matches are held on the same day, though a couple hours apart to avoid broadcast conflicts.
Event titles [ edit ]
Years
Men's event title
Women's event title
1881–1967
Canadian Championships
Canadian Championships
1968–1996
Canadian Open (in the 1970s, the Rothmans Canadian Open , and during the 1980s, the Player's International )
Canadian Open
1997–2000
du Maurier Open
du Maurier Open
2001–2004
Canada Masters
Rogers AT&T Cup
2005–present
Rogers Masters
(referred to as the Rogers Cup inside Canada)
Rogers Cup
Past results and records [ edit ]
Records Open Era
Most wins: 6
Most consecutive wins: 3
Most finals: 9
Ivan Lendl (1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1985, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1992)
Records pre-open era
Most wins: 5
Most consecutive wins: 4
Most finals: 6
Men's singles [ edit ]
Year
Champion
Runner-up
Score
1881
Isidore F. Hellmuth
W.H. Young
6–2, 6–2
1882
Harry D. Gamble
Isidore F. Hellmuth
6–2, 6–3, 6–2
1883
Charles H. Farnum
Charles Smith Hyman
6–3, 6–3, 0–6, 6–0
1884
Charles Smith Hyman
Alexander C. Galt
8–6, 6–8, 4–6, 6–4, 6–2
1885
Joseph S. Clark
Isidore F. Hellmuth
6–3, 3–6, 6–1, 6–2
1886
Charles Smith Hyman
Isidore F. Hellmuth
6–4, 6–4, 1–6, 4–6, 6–4
1887
Charles Smith Hyman
I.H. Baldwin
6–0, 6–3, 6–3
1888
Charles Smith Hyman
R.S. Wood
7–5, 8–6, 6–4
1889
Charles Smith Hyman
Andrew E. Plummer
6–4, 7–5, 6–4
1890
Edward E. Tanner
O.E. Macklem
6–4, 6–3, 6–2
1891
Fred S. Mansfield
Edward E. Tanner
6–1, 6–1, 6–1
1892
Fred Hovey
Henry G. Bixby
6–2, 6–0, 1–6, 6–1
1893
Harry E. Avery
Henry Gordon Mackenzie
4–6, 4–6, 6–3, 6–1, 6–3
1894
Robert W. Pardo Matthews
Harry E. Avery
3–6, 6–0, 2–6, 6–4, 6–2
1895
William Larned
Arthur E. Foote
6–1, 6–4, 6–2
1896
Robert Wrenn
Edwin P. Fischer
6–1, 6–3, 7–5
1897
Leo Ware
Edwin P. Fischer
8–6, 6–1, 6–3t
1898
Leo Ware
Malcolm D. Whitman
6–8, 6–2, 6–4, 6–2
1899
Malcolm D. Whitman
Leo Ware
6–2, 6–3, 6–4
1900
Malcolm D. Whitman
William Larned
7–5, 3–6, 6–3, 1–6, 7–5
1901
William Larned
Beals Wright
6–4, 6–4, 6–2
1902
Beals Wright
Irving Wright
6–3, 6–3, 3–6, 6–1
1903
Beals Wright
Edgar Leonard
8–6, 6–3, 6–4
1904
Beals Wright
Louis Harry Waidner
6–1, 6–2, 6–3
1905
Not Held
1906
Irving Wright
Edwin P. Fischer
6–1, 6–3, 6–1
1907
James F. Foulkes
Ralph Burns
6–3, 6–8, 6–3, 6–4
1908
Thomas Y. Sherwell
James F. Foulkes
6–4, 6–1, 6–2
1909
James F. Foulkes
1910
James F. Foulkes
Robert Baird
2–6, 6–1, 6–2, 4-6, 6-2
1911
Bernhard P. Schwengers
1912
Bernhard P. Schwengers
Joseph C. Tyler
6–2, 3–6, 6–3, 7-5
1913
Robert Baird
Ralph Burns
6–2, 6–0, 4–6, 6–1
1914
Thomas Y. Sherwell
Robert Baird
4–6, 6–3, 8–6, 6–3
1915
No competition (due to World War I)
1916
1917
1918
1919
Seiichiro Kashio
Walter K. Wesbrook
3–6, 6–3, 6–1, 11–9
1920
Paul D. Bennett
William Leroy Rennie
6–3, 7–5, 6–4
1921
Wallace J. Bates
Edmund Levy
4–6, 6–4, 6–2, 6–3
1922
Frank Anderson
Robert Baird
6–3, 6–4, 6–3
1923
William Leroy Rennie
W.H. Richards
6–2, 6–3, 6–3
1924
George Lott
Cyril Andrewes
6–3, 7–5, 6–1
1925
Willard F. Crocker
Wallace Scott
4–6, 9–7, 18–16, 6–2
1926
Leon De Turenne
Wallace Scott
6–4, 6–3, 6–0
1927
Jack A. Wright
Leon De Turenne
7–5, 8–6, 6–3
1928
Wilmer Allison
John Van Ryn
6–2, 6–4, 6–3
1929
Jack A. Wright
Frank Shields
6–4, 6–4, 1–6, 7–5
1930
George Lyttleton-Rogers
Gilbert Nunns
6–4, 8–6, 6–8, 9–7
1931
Jack A. Wright
Gilbert Nunns
6–3, 6–4, 6–2
1932
Frank Parker
George Lott
2–6, 6–1, 7–5, 6–2
1933
John Murio
Walter Martin
6–3, 4–6, 4–6, 6–2, 6–2
1934
Marcel Rainville
Harold Surface
6–4, 7–5, 6–0
1935
Eugene Smith
Richard Bennett
8–6, 6–2, 7–5
1936
Jack Tidball
John Murio
8–6, 6–2, 6–2
1937
Walter Senior
Robert Murray
2–6, 6–2, 6–3, 3–6, 6–2
1938
Frank Parker
Wilmer Allison
6–2, 6–2, 9–7
1939
P. Morley Lewis
Robert Madden
6–2, 6–2, 6–3
1940
Donald McDiarmid
Lewis Duff
6–1, 7–5, 6–2
1941
No competition (due to World War II)
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
P. Morley Lewis
Donald McDiarmid
2–6, 8–6, 6–4, 6–4
1947
James Evert
Emery Neale
2–6, 6–3, 5–7, 6–1, 6–2
1948
William Tully
Henri Rochon
6–4, 7–5, 6–0
1949
Henri Rochon
Lorne Main
6–3, 6–4, 4–6, 6–2
1950
Brendan Macken
Henri Rochon
6–0, 6–0, 6–3
1951
Tony Vincent
Seymour Greenberg
7–9, 7–5, 7–5, 6–2
1952
Richard Savitt
Kurt Nielsen
6–1, 6–0, 6–1
1953
Mervyn Rose
Rex Hartwig
6–3, 6–4, 6–2
1954
Bernard Bartzen
Kosei Kamo
6–4, 6–0, 6–3
1955
Robert Bédard
Henri Rochon
8–6, 6–2, 6–1
1956
Noel Brown
Donald Fontana
6–0, 2–6, 6–3, 6–3
1957
Robert Bédard
Ramanathan Krishnan
6–1, 1–6, 6–2, 6–4
1958
Robert Bédard
Whitney Reed
6–0, 6–3, 6–3
1959
Reynaldo Garrido
Orlando Garrido
6–4, 1–6, 6–4, 6–1
1960
Ladislav Legenstein
Warren Woodcock
6–2, 6–2, 7–5
1961
Whitney Reed
Mike Sangster
3–6, 6–0, 6–4, 6–2
1962
Juan Manuel Couder
Sean Frost
6–3, 6–4, 6–3
1963
Whitney Reed
Kyle Carpenter
6–2, 6–4, 6–4
1964
Roy Emerson
Fred Stolle
2–6, 4–6, 6–4, 6–3, 6–4
1965
Ronald Holmberg
Lester Sack
4–6, 4–6, 6–4, 6–2, 6–2
1966
Allen Fox
Allan Stone
6–4, 6–4, 6–3
1967
Manuel Santana
Roy Emerson
6–1, 10–8, 6–4
1968
Ramanathan Krishnan
Torben Ulrich
6–3, 6–0, 7–5
1969
Cliff Richey
Earl Butch Buchholz
6–4, 5–7, 6–4, 6–0
1970
Rod Laver
Roger Taylor
6–0, 4–6, 6–3
1971
John Newcombe
Tom Okker
7–6, 3–6, 6–2, 7–6
1972
Ilie Năstase
Andrew Pattison
6–4, 6–3
1973
Tom Okker
Manuel Orantes
6–3, 6–2, 6–1
1974
Guillermo Vilas
Manuel Orantes
6–4, 6–2, 6–3
1975
Manuel Orantes
Ilie Năstase
7–6(7–4) , 6–0, 6–1
1976
Guillermo Vilas
Wojtek Fibak
6–4, 7–6, 6–2
1977
Jeff Borowiak
Jaime Fillol
6–0, 6–1
1978
Eddie Dibbs
José Luis Clerc
5–7, 6–4, 6–1
1979
Björn Borg
John McEnroe
6–3, 6–3
1980
Ivan Lendl
Björn Borg
4–6, 5–4, retired
1981
Ivan Lendl (2)
Eliot Teltscher
6–3, 6–2
1982
Vitas Gerulaitis
Ivan Lendl
4–6, 6–1, 6–3
1983
Ivan Lendl (3)
Anders Järryd
6–2, 6–2
1984
John McEnroe
Vitas Gerulaitis
6–0, 6–3
1985
John McEnroe
Ivan Lendl
7–5, 6–3
1986
Boris Becker
Stefan Edberg
6–4, 3–6, 6–3
1987
Ivan Lendl (4)
Stefan Edberg
6–4, 7–6
1988
Ivan Lendl (5)
Kevin Curren
7–6, 6–2
1989
Ivan Lendl (6)
John McEnroe
6–1, 6–3
1990
Michael Chang
Jay Berger
4–6, 6–3, 7–6(7–2)
1991
Andrei Chesnokov
Petr Korda
3–6, 6–4, 6–3
1992
Andre Agassi
Ivan Lendl
3–6, 6–2, 6–0
1993
Mikael Pernfors
Todd Martin
2–6, 6–2, 7–5
1994
Andre Agassi (2)
Jason Stoltenberg
6–4, 6–4
1995
Andre Agassi (3)
Pete Sampras
3–6, 6–2, 6–3
1996
Wayne Ferreira
Todd Woodbridge
6–2, 6–4
1997
Chris Woodruff
Gustavo Kuerten
7–5, 4–6, 6–3
1998
Patrick Rafter
Richard Krajicek
7–6(7–3) , 6–4
1999
Thomas Johansson
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
1–6, 6–3, 6–3
2000
Marat Safin
Harel Levy
6–2, 6–3
2001
Andrei Pavel
Patrick Rafter
7–6(7–3) , 2–6, 6–3
2002
Guillermo Cañas
Andy Roddick
6–4, 7–5
2003
Andy Roddick
David Nalbandian
6–1, 6–3
2004
Roger Federer
Andy Roddick
7–5, 6–3
2005
Rafael Nadal
Andre Agassi
6–3, 4–6, 6–2
2006
Roger Federer (2)
Richard Gasquet
2–6, 6–3, 6–2
2007
Novak Djokovic
Roger Federer
7–6(7–2) , 2–6, 7–6(7–2)
2008
Rafael Nadal (2)
Nicolas Kiefer
6–3, 6–2
2009
Andy Murray
Juan Martín del Potro
6–7(4–7) , 7–6(7–3) , 6–1
2010
Andy Murray (2)
Roger Federer
7–5, 7–5
2011
Novak Djokovic (2)
Mardy Fish
6–2, 3–6, 6–4
2012
Novak Djokovic (3)
Richard Gasquet
6–3, 6–2
2013
Rafael Nadal (3)
Milos Raonic
6–2, 6–2
2014
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
Roger Federer
7–5, 7–6(7–3)
2015
Andy Murray (3)
Novak Djokovic
6–4, 4–6, 6–3
Women's singles [ edit ]
Year
Champion
Runner-up
Score
1892
Maude Delano-Osborne
Mrs Sydney Smith
9–7, 7–9, 6–2, 8–6
1893
Maude Delano-Osborne (2)
Mrs Sydney Smith
6–8, 6–2, 6–2
1894
Maude Delano-Osborne (3)
3–6, 6–2, 6–1
1895
Mrs Sydney Smith
Maude Delano-Osborne
3–6, 6–1, 6–3
1896
Juliette Atkinson
Mrs Sydney Smith
6–1, 6–2
1897
Juliette Atkinson (2)
6–3, 6–1
1898
Juliette Atkinson (3) [ 3]
Eustace Smith
6–4, 6–1
1899
Violet Summerhayes
6–2, 9–11, 6–3
1900
Violet Summerhayes (2)
Mrs Burgess
6–8, 6–4, 6–0, 6–4
1901
Violet Summerhayes (3)
Mrs Burgess
6–3, 2–6, 6–0, 0–6, 9–7
1902
Miss Hague
Violet Summerhayes
6–0, 6–1[ 4] [ 5]
1903
Violet Summerhayes (4)
Mrs Burgess
1–6, 6–4, 6–2
1904
Violet Summerhayes (5)
1905
Not Held
1906
Lois Moyes Bickle
Violet Summerhayes
6–3, 6–3
1907
Lois Moyes Bickle (2)
Miss Hague
3–6, 6–4, 6–3
1908
Lois Moyes Bickle (3)
Evelyn Clay
6–2, 6–1
1909
May Sutton
Edith Boucher Hannam
6–3, 6–3
1910
Lois Moyes Bickle (4)
Rhea Fairbairn
6–4, 6–0
1911
Florence Sutton
1912
Miss Birch
Miss Beckett
3–6, 6–3, 7–5
1913
Lois Moyes Bickle (5)
Florence Best
6–4, 6–4
1914
Lois Moyes Bickle (6)
Florence Best
6–4, 6–1
1915
No competition (due to World War I)
1916
1917
1918
1919
Marion Zinderstein
Lois Moyes Bickle
8–6, 6–4
1920
Lois Moyes Bickle (7)
Florence Best
1921
Lois Moyes Bickle (8)
Margaret Grove
6–3, 6–3
1922
Lois Moyes Bickle (9)
Gladys Hutchings
6–4, 6–1
1923
Florence Best
M. Brooks
6–3, 6–3
1924
Lois Moyes Bickle (10)
Marjorie Leeming
4–6, 6–3, 6–4
1925
Marjorie Leeming
Mrs H. F. Wright
7–5, 6–4
1926
Marjorie Leeming (2)
Marjorie Gladman
6–2, 6–0
1927
Caroline Swartz
Edith Cross
6–3, 4–6, 7–5
1928
Marjorie Gladman
Mary Greef
5–7, 6–1, 6–1
1929
Olive Wade
Ruth Riese
6–0, 1–6, 6–1
1930
Olive Wade (2)
Marjorie Leeming
6–4, 2–6, 6–4
1931
Edith Cross
Marjorie Leeming
6–2, 6–2
1932
Olive Wade (3)
Marjorie Leeming
4–6, 6–4, 6–1
1933
Gracyn Wheeler
Mary Campbell
4–6, 6–1, 6–3
1934
Caroline Deacon
Eleanor Young
7–5, 6–3
1935
Margaret Osborne duPont
Gussie Raegener
6–4, 6–2
1936
Esther Bartosh
Jean Milne
6–1, 3–6, 6–1
1937
Evelyn Dearman
Mary Hardwick
walkover
1938
Rene Bolte
Ruth Porter
6–4, 6–4
1939
Elizabeth Blackman
Rene Bolte
7–5, 7–5
1940
Eleanor Young
Jean Milne
7–5, 7–5
1941
No competition (due to World War II)
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
Baba Lewis
Noreen Haney
6–1, 6–3
1947
Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher (2)
Eleanor Young
6–0, 3–6, 6–0
1948
Patricia Macken
Elaine Fildes
2–6, 8–6, 6–2
1949
Baba Lewis (2)
Patricia Macken
6–0, 6–1
1950
Doris Popple
Barbara Knapp
8–6, 6–8, 7–5
1951
Lucille Davidson
Pat Lowe
8–6, 6–1
1952
Melita Ramirez
Lucille Davidson
6–4, 6–3
1953
Melita Ramirez (2)
Thelma Coyne Long
6–1, 6–3
1954
Karol Fageros
Ethel Norton
3–6, 7–5, 6–4
1955
Hanna Kozeluhova Sladek
Louise Brown
8–6, 6–0
1956
Jean Laird
Linda Vail
4–6, 7–5, 8–6
1957
Louise Brown
Singeline Boeck
6–4, 6–3
1958
Eleanor Dodge
Barbara Browning
6–3, 6–4
1959
Mary Martin
Marta Hernández
6–1, 6–2
1960
Donna Floyd
Ann Barclay
7–5, 6–2
1961
Ann Haydon-Jones
Ann Barclay
6–4, 6–0
1962
Ann Barclay
Louise Brown
6–3, 6–4
1963
Ann Barclay (2)
Louise Brown
6–0, 6–1
1964
Benita Senn
Louise Brown
6–4, 6–4
1965
Julie Heldman
Faye Urban
6–3, 8–6
1966
Rita Bentley
Susan Butt
6–3, 6–3
1967
Kathleen Harter
Rita Bentley
6–1, 5–7, 7–5
1968
Jane Bartkowicz
Faye Urban
6–3, 6–3
1969
Faye Urban
Vicki Berner
6–2, 6–0
1970
Margaret Smith Court
Rosemary Casals
6–8, 6–4, 6–4
1971
Françoise Dürr
Evonne Goolagong Cawley
6–4, 6–2
1972
Evonne Goolagong Cawley
Virginia Wade
6–3, 6–1
1973
Evonne Goolagong Cawley (2)
Helga Niessen Masthoff
7–6, 6–4
1974
Chris Evert
Julie Heldman
6–0, 6–3
1975
Marcie Louie
Laura DuPont
6–1, 4–6, 6–4
1976
Mima Jaušovec
Lesley Hunt
6–2, 6–0
1977
Regina Maršíková
Marise Kruger
6–4, 4–6, 6–2
1978
Regina Maršíková (2)
Virginia Ruzici
7–5, 6–7, 6–2
1979
Laura DuPont
Brigitte Cuypers
6–4, 6–7, 6–1
1980
Chris Evert (2)
Virginia Ruzici
6–3, 6–1
1981
Tracy Austin
Chris Evert
6–1, 6–4
1982
Martina Navratilova
Andrea Jaeger
6–3, 7–5
1983
Martina Navratilova (2)
Chris Evert
6–4, 4–6, 6–1
1984
Chris Evert (3)
Alycia Moulton
6–2, 7–6
1985
Chris Evert (4)
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
6–2, 6–4
1986
Helena Suková
Pam Shriver
6–2, 7–5
1987
Pam Shriver
Zina Garrison
6–4, 6–1
1988
Gabriela Sabatini
Natasha Zvereva
6–1, 6–2
1989
Martina Navratilova (3)
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6–2, 6–2
1990
Steffi Graf
Katerina Maleeva
6–1, 6–7, 6–3
1991
Jennifer Capriati
Katerina Maleeva
6–2, 6–3
1992
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Monica Seles
6–3, 4–6, 6–4
1993
Steffi Graf (2)
Jennifer Capriati
6–1, 0–6, 6–3
1994
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (2)
Steffi Graf
7–5, 1–6, 7–6
1995
Monica Seles
Amanda Coetzer
6–0, 6–1
1996
Monica Seles (2)
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6–1, 7–6
1997
Monica Seles (3)
Anke Huber
6–2, 6–4
1998
Monica Seles (4)
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6–3, 6–2
1999
Martina Hingis
Monica Seles
6–4, 6–4
2000
Martina Hingis (2)
Serena Williams
0–6, 6–3, 3–0, retired
2001
Serena Williams
Jennifer Capriati
6–1, 6–7, 6–3
2002
Amélie Mauresmo
Jennifer Capriati
6–4, 6–1
2003
Justine Henin
Lina Krasnoroutskaya
6–1, 6–0
2004
Amélie Mauresmo (2)
Elena Likhovtseva
6–1, 6–0
2005
Kim Clijsters
Justine Henin
7–5, 6–1
2006
Ana Ivanovic
Martina Hingis
6–2, 6–3
2007
Justine Henin (2)
Jelena Janković
7–6(7–3) , 7–5
2008
Dinara Safina
Dominika Cibulková
6–2, 6–1
2009
Elena Dementieva
Maria Sharapova
6–4, 6–3
2010
Caroline Wozniacki
Vera Zvonareva
6–3, 6–2
2011
Serena Williams (2)
Samantha Stosur
6–4, 6–2
2012
Petra Kvitová
Li Na
7–5, 2–6, 6–3
2013
Serena Williams (3)
Sorana Cîrstea
6–2, 6–0
2014
Agnieszka Radwańska
Venus Williams
6–4, 6–2
2015
Belinda Bencic
Simona Halep
7–6(7–5) , 6–7(4–7) , 3–0 ret.
Men's doubles [ edit ]
Year
Champion
Runner-up
Score
1924
Samuel Hardy
George Lott
Willard Crocker
David R. Morrice
6–?, 6–2, 6–4
1925
Willard Crocker
Jack Wright
Wallace Scott
Leon Turenne
6–2, 6–2, 0–6, 6–2
1926
Leon de Turenne
John Proctor
Howard Langlie
Armand Quilman
6–1, 6–3, 6–1
1927
Bradshaw Harrison
Sherman Lockwood
Stanley Almquist
John Risso
4–6, 6–1, 6–4, 6–2
1928
Wilmer Allison
John Van Ryn
Willard Crocker
Marcel Rainville
6–1, 6–3, 6–1
1929
Willard Crocker
Jack Wright
Frank Shields
Donald Strachan
6–3, 6–4, 6–0
1930
J. Gilbert Hall
Frederic Mercur
Walter Martin
Gilbert Nunns
11–9, 6–2, 6–4
1931
Marcel Rainville
Jack Wright
Henry Prusoff
Laurason Driscoll
7–5, 9–7, 7–5
1932
George Lott
Marcel Rainville
Walter Martin
Gilbert Nunns
7–5, 6–4, 4–6, 6–1
1933
Martin Kenneally
John Murio
Mel Draga
Wayne Sabin
6–8, 6–4, 8–10, 4–6, 6–3
1934
Phil Castlen
Harold Surface
Donald Leahong
Harry Dayes
9–11, 6–4, 6–4, 6–2
1935
Worth Oswald
Charles Weesner
Ray Casey
John Law
10–9, 6–2, 10–12, 7–9, 9–7
1936
Charles Church
Jack Tidball
Verne Hughes
Bob Hippenstiel
4–6, 4–6, 6–1, 14–12, 6–4
1937
David M. Jones
Walter Martin
Bobby Murray
Laird Watt
8–6, 9–7, 1–6, 6–2
1938
Wilmer Allison
Frank Parker
Bobby Murray
Laird Watt
6–0, 6–4, 6–8, 6–3
1939
Frank Froehling
P. Morey Lewis
Bill Pedlar
Philip Pearson
6–4, 2–6, 6–4, 6–2
1940
Philip Pearson
Ross Wilson
Don McDiarmid
Lewis Duff
11–9, 6–3, 6–3
1941
No competition (due to World War II)
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
Brendan Macken
Jim Macken
Edgar Murphy
P. Morley Lewis
3–6, 6–1, 6–4, 7–5
1947
James Evert
Jerry Evert
Harry Roche
James Livingstone
6–2, 6–3, 9–7
1948
Edgar Lanthier
Gordon McNeil
Tony Vincent
Severre Lie
6–2, 4–6, 3–6, 6–4, 6–4
1949
Edgar Lanthier
Gordon McNeil
Walter Stohlberg
Maine Stohlberg
1950
Robert Abdesselam
Jean Ducos
George Robinson
Henry Rochon
6–3, 6–3, 6–3
1951
Brendan Macken
Lorne Main
Tony Vincent
Seymour Greenberg
6–0, 6–4, 6–1
1952
Kurt Nielsen
Dick Savitt
Art Larsen
Noel Brown
6–3, 6–2, 6–3
1953
Rex Hartwig
Mervyn Rose
George Worthington
Tony Vincent
7–5, 3–6, 6–3, 6–2
1954
Luis Ayala
Lorne Main
1955
Robert Bédard
Donald Fontana
Monterealer Larry Barclay
Paul Willey
6–4, 8–6, 6–4
1956
Earl Baumgardner
Noel Brown
1957
Robert Bédard
Donald Fontana
Armando Vieira
Carlos Fernandez
14–10, 6–3, 12–10
1958
Bob Howe
Whitney Reed
Robert Bédard
Donald Fontana
9–7, 7–5, 6–4
1959
Robert Bédard
Donald Fontana
Orlando Garrido
Eduardo Zuleta
6–3, 1–6, 6–3, 2–6, 6–1
1960
Ladislav Legenstein
Peter Scholl
Warren Woodcock
Whitney Reed
6–4, 6–3, 6–4
1961
Whitney Reed
Mike Sangster
1962
William Hoogs
Jim McManus
Rodney Mandelstam
Don Russell
6–1, 3–6, 10–8, 6–2
1963
Marcelo Lara
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Keith Carpenter
Tom Brown
4–6, 7–5, 3–6, 7–5, 10–8
1964
Roy Emerson
Fred Stolle
Tony Roche
John Newcombe
3–6, 6–2, 6–2, 6–1
1965
Ron Holmberg
Lester Sack
Robert Bédard
Donald Fontana
6–2, 3–6, 1–6, 6–3
1966
Keith Carpenter
Michael Carpenter
Robert Potthast
Allan Stone
11–9, 4–6, 6–4, 16–14
1967
Roy Emerson
Manuel Santana
Torben Ulrich
Jaidip Mukerjea
4–6, 6–2, 6–3
1968
Harry Fauquier
John Sharpe
Marcelo Lara
Jasjit Singh
6–1, 6–3, 4–6, 6–3
1969
Ron Holmberg
John Newcombe
Earl Butch Buchholz
Raymond Moore
6–3, 6–4
1970
Bill Bowrey
Marty Riessen
Cliff Drysdale
Fred Stolle
6–3, 6–2
1971
Tom Okker
Marty Riessen
Arthur Ashe
Dennis Ralston
6–3, 3–6, 6–1
1972
Ilie Năstase
Ion Ţiriac
Jan Kodeš
Jan Kukal
7–6, 6–3
1973
Rod Laver
Ken Rosewall
Owen Davidson
John Newcombe
7–5, 7–6
1974
Manuel Orantes
Guillermo Vilas
Jürgen Fassbender
Hans-Jürgen Pohmann
6–4, 5–7, 7–6
1975
Cliff Drysdale
Raymond Moore
Jan Kodeš
Ilie Năstase
6–3, 6–2
1976
Bob Hewitt
Raúl Ramírez
Juan Gisbert, Sr.
Manuel Orantes
6–2, 6–1
1977
Bob Hewitt
Raúl Ramírez
Fred McNair
Sherwood Stewart
6–4, 3–6, 6–2
1978
Wojtek Fibak
Marty Riessen
Colin Dowdeswell
Heinz Günthardt
6–3, 7–6
1979
Peter Fleming
John McEnroe
Heinz Günthardt
Bob Hewitt
6–7, 7–6, 6–1
1980
Bruce Manson
Brian Teacher
Heinz Günthardt
Sandy Mayer
6–3, 3–6, 6–4
1981
Raúl Ramírez
Ferdi Taygan
Peter Fleming
John McEnroe
2–6, 7–6, 6–4
1982
Steve Denton
Mark Edmondson
Peter Fleming
John McEnroe
6–7, 7–5, 6–2
1983
Sandy Mayer
Ferdi Taygan
Tim Gullikson
Tom Gullikson
6–3, 6–4
1984
Peter Fleming
John McEnroe
John Fitzgerald
Kim Warwick
6–4, 6–2
1985
Ken Flach
Robert Seguso
Stefan Edberg
Anders Järryd
5–7, 7–6, 6–3
1986
Chip Hooper
Mike Leach
Boris Becker
Slobodan Živojinović
6–7, 6–3, 6–3
1987
Pat Cash
Stefan Edberg
Peter Doohan
Laurie Warder
6–7, 6–3, 6–4
1988
Ken Flach
Robert Seguso
Andrew Castle
Tim Gullikson
7–6(7–3) , 6–3
1989
Kelly Evernden
Todd Witsken
Charles Beckman
Shelby Cannon
6–3, 6–3
1990
Paul Annacone
David Wheaton
Broderick Dyke
Peter Lundgren
6–1, 7–6
1991
Patrick Galbraith
Todd Witsken
Grant Connell
Glenn Michibata
6–4, 3–6, 6–1
1992
Patrick Galbraith
Danie Visser
Andre Agassi
John McEnroe
6–4, 6–4
1993
Jim Courier
Mark Knowles
Glenn Michibata
David Pate
6–4, 7–6
1994
Byron Black
Jonathan Stark
Patrick McEnroe
Jared Palmer
6–4, 6–4
1995
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Andrei Olhovskiy
Brian MacPhie
Sandon Stolle
6–2, 6–2
1996
Patrick Galbraith
Paul Haarhuis
Mark Knowles
Daniel Nestor
7–6, 6–3
1997
Mahesh Bhupathi
Leander Paes
Sébastien Lareau
Alex O'Brien
7–6, 6–3
1998
Martin Damm
Jim Grabb
Ellis Ferreira
Rick Leach
6–7, 6–2, 7–6
1999
Jonas Björkman
Patrick Rafter
Byron Black
Wayne Ferreira
7–6(7–5) , 6–4
2000
Sébastien Lareau
Daniel Nestor
Joshua Eagle
Andrew Florent
6–3, 7–6(7–3)
2001
Jiří Novák
David Rikl
Donald Johnson
Jared Palmer
6–4, 3–6, 6–3
2002
Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
Mark Knowles
Daniel Nestor
4–6, 7–6(7–1) , 6–3
2003
Mahesh Bhupathi
Max Mirnyi
Jonas Björkman
Todd Woodbridge
6–3, 7–6(7–4)
2004
Mahesh Bhupathi
Leander Paes
Jonas Björkman
Max Mirnyi
6–4, 6–2
2005
Wayne Black
Kevin Ullyett
Jonathan Erlich
Andy Ram
6–7(5–7) , 6–3, 6–0
2006
Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
Paul Hanley
Kevin Ullyett
6–3, 7–5
2007
Mahesh Bhupathi
Pavel Vízner
Paul Hanley
Kevin Ullyett
6–4, 6–4
2008
Daniel Nestor
Nenad Zimonjić
Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
6–2, 4–6, [10–6]
2009
Mahesh Bhupathi
Mark Knowles
Max Mirnyi
Andy Ram
6–4, 6–3
2010
Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
Julien Benneteau
Michaël Llodra
7–5, 6–3
2011
Michaël Llodra
Nenad Zimonjić
Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
6–4, 6–7(5–7) , [10–7]
2012
Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
Marcel Granollers
Marc López
6–1, 4–6, [12–10]
2013
Alexander Peya
Bruno Soares
Colin Fleming
Andy Murray
6–4, 7–6(7–4)
2014
Alexander Peya
Bruno Soares
Ivan Dodig
Marcelo Melo
6–4, 6–3
2015
Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
Daniel Nestor
Édouard Roger-Vasselin
7–6(7–5) , 3–6, [10–6]
Women's doubles [ edit ]
Year
Champion
Runner-up
Score
1968
Vicki Berner
Faye Urban
Jane O'Hara
Vivienne Strong
6–2, 6–3
1969
Vicki Berner (2)
Faye Urban (2)
Jane O'Hara
Vivienne Strong
6–1, 6–1
1970
Rosemary Casals
Margaret Court
Helen Gourlay
Patricia Walkden
6–0, 6–1
1971
Rosemary Casals (2)
Françoise Dürr
Evonne Goolagong
Lesley Turner Bowrey
6–3, 6–2
1972
Margaret Court (2)
Evonne Goolagong
Brenda Kirk
Patricia Walkden
3–6, 6–3, 7–5
1973
Evonne Goolagong (2)
Peggy Michel
Helga Niessen Masthoff
Martina Navrátilová
6–3, 6–2
1974
Julie Heldman
Gail Sherriff Chanfreau
Chris Evert
Jeanne Evert
6–3, 6–3
1975
Julie Anthony
Margaret Court (3)
JoAnne Russell
Jane Stratton
6–2, 6–4
1976
Janet Newberry
Cynthia Doerner
Sue Barker
Pam Teeguarden
6–7, 6–3, 6–1
1977
Delina Boshoff
Ilana Kloss
Rosemary Casals
Evonne Goolagong Cawley
6–2, 6–3
1978
Regina Maršíková
Pam Teeguarden
Chris O'Neil
Paula Smith
5–7, 6–4, 6–2
1979
Lea Antonoplis
Diane Evers
Chris O'Neil
Mimi Wikstedt
2–6, 6–1, 6–3
1980
Andrea Jaeger
Regina Maršíková
Ann Kiyomura
Betsy Nagelsen
6–1, 6–3
1981
Martina Navrátilová
Pam Shriver
Candy Reynolds
Anne Smith
7–6, 7–6
1982
Martina Navrátilová (2)
Candy Reynolds
Barbara Potter
Sharon Walsh
6–4, 6–4
1983
Anne Hobbs
Andrea Jaeger (2)
Rosalyn Fairbank
Candy Reynolds
6–4, 5–7, 7–5
1984
Kathy Jordan
Elizabeth Sayers
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Hana Mandlíková
6–1, 6–2
1985
Gigi Fernández
Martina Navrátilová (3)
Marcella Mesker
Pascale Paradis
6–4, 6–0
1986
Zina Garrison
Gabriela Sabatini
Pam Shriver
Helena Suková
7–6, 5–7, 6–4
1987
Zina Garrison (2)
Lori McNeil
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Helena Suková
6–1, 6–2
1988
Jana Novotná
Helena Suková
Zina Garrison
Pam Shriver
7–6, 7–6
1989
Gigi Fernández (2)
Robin White
Martina Navrátilová
Larisa Neiland
6–1, 7–5
1990
Betsy Nagelsen
Gabriela Sabatini (2)
Helen Kelesi
Raffaella Reggi
3–6, 6–2, 6–2
1991
Larisa Neiland
Natalia Zvereva
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Helena Suková
1–6, 7–5, 6–2
1992
Lori McNeil (2)
Rennae Stubbs
Gigi Fernández
Natalia Zvereva
3–6, 7–5, 7–5
1993
Larisa Neiland
Jana Novotná (2)
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Helena Suková
6–1, 6–2
1994
Meredith McGrath
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Pam Shriver
Elizabeth Sayers Smylie
2–6, 6–2, 6–4
1995
Gabriela Sabatini (3)
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy
Martina Hingis
Iva Majoli
4–6, 6–0, 6–3
1996
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (2)
Larisa Neiland (2)
Mary Joe Fernández
Helena Suková
7–6, 6–1
1997
Yayuk Basuki
Caroline Vis
Nicole Arendt
Manon Bollegraf
3–6, 7–5, 6–4
1998
Martina Hingis
Jana Novotná (3)
Yayuk Basuki
Caroline Vis
6–3, 6–4
1999
Jana Novotná (4)
Mary Pierce
Larisa Neiland
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6–3, 2–6, 6–3
2000
Martina Hingis (2)
Nathalie Tauziat
Julie Halard-Decugis
Ai Sugiyama
6–3, 3–6, 6–4
2001
Kimberly Po-Messerli
Nicole Pratt
Tina Križan
Katarina Srebotnik
6–3, 6–1
2002
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Paola Suárez
Rika Fujiwara
Ai Sugiyama
6–4, 7–6(7–4)
2003
Svetlana Kuznetsova
Martina Navrátilová (4)
María Vento-Kabchi
Angelique Widjaja
3–6, 6–1, 6–1
2004
Shinobu Asagoe
Ai Sugiyama
Liezel Horn Huber
Tamarine Tanasugarn
6–0, 6–3
2005
Anna-Lena Grönefeld
Martina Navrátilová (5)
Conchita Martínez
Virginia Ruano Pascual
5–7, 6–3, 6–4
2006
Martina Navrátilová (6)
Nadia Petrova
Cara Black
Anna-Lena Grönefeld
6–1, 6–2
2007
Katarina Srebotnik
Ai Sugiyama (2)
Cara Black
Liezel Horn Huber
6–4, 2–6, [10–5]
2008
Cara Black
Liezel Horn Huber
Maria Kirilenko
Flavia Pennetta
6–1, 6–1
2009
Nuria Llagostera Vives
María José Martínez Sánchez
Samantha Stosur
Rennae Stubbs
2–6, 7–5, [11–9]
2010
Gisela Dulko
Flavia Pennetta
Květa Peschke
Katarina Srebotnik
7–5, 3–6, [12–10]
2011
Liezel Huber (2)
Lisa Raymond
Victoria Azarenka
Maria Kirilenko
walkover
2012
Klaudia Jans-Ignacik
Kristina Mladenovic
Nadia Petrova
Katarina Srebotnik
7–5, 2–6, [10–7]
2013
Jelena Janković
Katarina Srebotnik (2)
Anna-Lena Grönefeld
Květa Peschke
5–7, 6–1, [10–6]
2014
Sara Errani
Roberta Vinci
Cara Black
Sania Mirza
7–6(7–4) , 6–3
2015
Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Lucie Šafářová
Caroline Garcia
Katarina Srebotnik
6–1, 6–2
References [ edit ]
External links [ edit ]
Previous tournament categories (1970–2008)