2007
Yorkton Shortfilm Festival
Jury Award
Everyday Einstein
Prod/Dir Daniel Zuckerbrot
Yorkton Shortfilm Festival
Best Original Music - Non-Fiction
Geologic Journey: The Great Lakes
Composer Ken Myhr
2006
NAB Conference (National Association of Broadcasters), Las Vegas, Nevada
Best Long form documentary
Clot Busters
24th Biennial International Scientific Film Festival 2006 in Málaga/Spain
Award for Best Investigative Science Documentary
Tarantula: Australia’s King of Spiders
NATURALE - 20th International Nature Film Festival 2007, Bad Duerkheim/Germany
Special Jury Award for Best Environment Documentary/Reportage
Tarantula: Australia’s King of Spiders
2005
Yorkton Short Film Festival
Best Documentary Series
Passion and Fury - The Emotional Brain
U.S. International Film & Video Festival
First Place "Gold Camera Award"
Tarantula: Australia's King of Spiders
National Awards of the ACS (Australian Cinematography Society)
Golden Tripod for Best Nature & Wildlife Film
Tarantula: Australia's King of Spiders
CMA Award (Canadian Medical Association)
Change of Heart
2004
Gemini Award Winners
Best Documentary Series
The Nature of Things p. Michael Allder
Best Direction in a Documentary Series
Caroline Underwood
Arctic Mission: Lords of the Arctic
Best Sound in an Information/Documentary Program or Series
Hubert Macé de Gastines, Marie-Claude Gagné
Arctic Mission: The Great Adventure
20° Festival International du Film Ornithologique
Winner of the Jury Prize
Tale of a Tiny Bird
30th EKOTOPFILM
Festival
Winner of the President's prize
Tale of a Tiny Bird
10th FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL
DE CINEMA ET VIDEO DE AMBIANTE
Winner of the Environmental Education prize
Tale of a Tiny Bird
TV Times Readers' Choice Awards
Best Science/Nature Show
The Nature of Things
Freddie Awards
Winner
The Value of Life AIDS in Africa Revisited - Prevention
Weight of the World
Community Health
Finalist
The Value of Life AIDS in Africa Revisited - Community Health Category
The Value of Life - AIDS in Africa Revisited - Infectious Diseases
Chris Awards (52nd Columbus Intl Film & Video Festival)
The Chris statuette (7 out of 7 rating points)
The Weight of The World
The Chris statuette (7 out of 7 rating points)
The Value of Life - AIDS in Africa
Revisited
Bronze Plaque (6 out of 7 rating points)
The Value of Life- AIDS in Africa Revisited
Bronze Plaque (6 out of 7 rating points)
When is Enough, Enough?
2003
The New York Festival:
Race Against Time
Gold UNESCO Award
Bronze WorldMedal - National/International Affairs
2002
International Health & Medical Media Awards (Freddie Awards)
Race Against Time
THE MICHAEL E. DEBAKEY, M.D., AWARD (best educational program of the year)
Freddie Award in prevention category
Finalist in the infectious diseases category
Finalist in special people category
Finalist in clinical science category
Morphine on Trial
Finalist in coping category
The Nature of Things
Finalist in health series category
Columbus International Film and Video Festival
Morphine On Trial
Chris Award - Physical Health
Race Against Time
Bronze Plaque - Physical Health
Wired for Life
Bronze Plaque - Physical Health
The Nature of Things With David Suzuki
Honourable Mention - Entertainment
CNA Media Awards
Amanda's Choice
Award of Excellence - Television over 30 minutes
Me, My Brain and I
Award of Merit - Television over 30 minutes
Eco Awards (formerly North American Outdoor Film/Video Awards)
The Salmon Forest
Eco Award - Environment: Forest category
Gracie Allen Awards (Presented by the American Women in Radio & Television)
Amanda's Choice
Gracie Allen Award - public affairs category
International Wildlife Film Festival (Montana)
Return of the Peregrine
(Reel Girls Media in assoc. with CBC and ACCESS)
Finalist Award
Toxic Legacies
Merit Award for Educational Value
The New York Festivals
The Hospital at the End of the Earth
Silver WorldMedal - Environment and Ecology
Amanda's Choice
Finalist Certificate - Health & Medical
Wildscreen (winners announced in october)
The Price of Salmon
(BBC/Canadian Broadcasting Corporation)
Finalist
Yorkton Short Film & Video Festival (Golden Sheaf Awards)
Surgeons of the Future
Nomination, science & nature category
Le Premier Sens (Touch)
(Max Films Television/CBC)
Nomination, Documentary General Subject
2001
Columbus International Film & Video Festival
Me, My Brain & I
Chris Award
Surgeons of the Future
Chris Award
The Salmon Forest
Bronze Plaque
Amanda's Choice
Bronze Plaque
Spare Parts
Bronze Plaque
Hospital at the End of the Earth
Honourable Mention
Toxic Legacies
Honourable Mention
16th Annual Gemini Awards
Nuclear Dynamite
Best Science, Technology, Nature, Environment or Adventure Documentary Program
The Nature Of Things
Best Direction (Amanda's Choice)
International Health & Medical Media Awards (Freddie Awards)
Surgeons of the Future
Finalist Certificate
Amanda's Choice
Finalist Certificate
The New York Festivals
The Hidden Killer: Portrait of an Epidemic
Silver WorldMedal - health/medical
Race for the Future
Finalist Certificate - science/technology
Prix Leonardo
Dead Heat
Silver Certificate of Merit
Reefer Madness 2
Bronze certificate of Merit
Yorkton Short Film & Video Festival (Golden Sheaf Awards)
The Nature of Things: The Salmon Forest
Nomination - Science & Nature
2000
1st Beijing International Science Film Festival
Nuclear Dynamite
(Face to Face Media/NFB/CBC)
The Golden Dragon Award for Best environmental film
Columbus International Film & Video Festival
The Hidden Killer: Portrait of an Epidemic
Chris Award
Lost
(NFB/CBC)
Chris Award
Nuclear Dynamite
(Face to Face Media/NFB/CBC)
Chris Award
Designing For Dignity-Engineering Body Parts
Bronze Plaque
Phallacies
Bronze Plaque
Race for the Future 2
Bronze Plaque
Weather - Dragons of Chaos
Bronze Plaque
Turning Down the Heat
(NFB/Jim Hamm Productions in association with CBC)
Bronze Plaque
Humans Who Are We?
(CineNova Production in association with CBC)
Bronze Plaque
How to Live to 100
Honourable Mention
CNA Media Awards
Designing for Dignity - Engineering Body Parts
CNA Award of Excellence
15th Annual Gemini Awards
Race for the Future II
Best Editing
Hot Docs
The Nature of Things
Nominee - Best Series
International Health & Medical Media Awards (Freddie Awards)
The Hidden Killer - Portrait of an Epidemic
Freddie Award, Infectious Diseases Category
Designing for Dignity: Engineering Body Parts
Finalist Certificate, Surgery Category
How To Live To 100
Finalist Certificate, Geriatrics Category
The Nature of Things
Finalist Certificate, Health Series Category
International Wildlife Film Festival (Montana)
Race for the Future Part Two
Merit Award for Use of Graphics (TV)
Wild Goose Chase
Merit Award for Educational Value
The New York Festivals
Up Close and Personal - The Ecology of David Suzuki
Finalist Certificate - Best Soundtrack
Science in Society Journalism Awards (Canadian Science Writers' Association)
Dead Heat
Winner, 25-Minutes and Over Category
Yorkton Short Film & Video Festival (Golden Sheaf Awards)
Hidden Killer: Portrait of an Epidemic
Nomination - Science & Nature
Wild Goose Chase
Nomination - Science & Nature
1999
Canadian Science Writers' Association - Science in Society Awards
Reefer Madness II
Award - TV, items 25 minutes and over
International Wildlife Film Festival (Montana)
The Nature of Things with David Suzuki
Best Educational Value, Tie
Best of Category 2nd Place (Long TV series)
Merit Award for Presentation of Wildlife/Cultural Interrelationships Finalist
The Green Zone
Merit Award for Educational Value
Merit Award for Presentation Ecosystem Relationships
Merit Award for Scientific Content
Up Close and Personal
Merit Award for Educational Value
Merit Award for Storytelling
Merit Award for Scientific Content
Finalist
Fisheries Beyond the Crisis
Merit Award for Presentation of Wildlife/Cultural Relationships
Finalist
The Way of the Caribou
Merit Award for Presentation of Wildlife/Cultural Relationships
Wildlife for Sale
Merit Award for Story Telling
Merit Award for Educational Value
Most Balanced Treatment of Controversial Issue
Best Conservation Message
Finalist
Yorkton Short Film and Video Festival
Up Close and Personal - The Ecology of David Suzuki
Best Science/Nature
Best Sound
Reefer Madness II
Best Documentary, General Subject
The Pill
(National Film Board/CBC)
Special Jury Award
Columbus International Film & Video Festival
Dead Heat
Honourable Mention
Parkinson's: Lynda's Story
Bronze Plaque
Look Who's Talking - How Animals Communicate
Bronze Plaque
Up Close & Personal: The Ecology of David Suzuki
Bronze Plaque
Weighing The Options - Elective Scoliosis Surgery
Bronze Plaque
Reefer Madness II
Honourable Mention
Goodwood
Honourable Mention
Wildlife for Sale: Dead Alive
Bronze Plaque
The Green Zone
Honourable Mention
The Pill
Bronze Plaque
Turning Down The Heat: The New Energy Revolution
Honourable Mention
1998
Canadian Science Writers' Association Science in Society Journalism Awards
John Livingston - The Natural History of a Point of View
Winner, items 10 minutes and over
Columbus International Film & Video Festival
Out of the Shadows
Chris Award
The Friendly Atom
Bronze Plaque
The Way of the Caribou
Bronze Plaque
Fisheries - Beyond the Crisis
Honourable Mention
CNA Media Awards
The Trouble With Malaria
International Health Reporting Award
Hormone Imposters
Certificate of Merit, TV Documentary
13th Annual Gemini Awards
The Nature Of Things With David Suzuki
Best Documentary Series
International Wildlife Film Festival (Montana)
John Livingston: The Natural History of a Point of View
Finalist; Merit Award for Inspirational Value; Merit Award for Educational Value
The Great Northern Forest
Finalist Award
Yellowstone to Yukon - The Wild Heart of North America
Merit Award for Conservation Message
National Educational Media Network
Vanishing Wetlands
Bronze Apple
The New York Festivals
The Nature of Things: Skin Deep - Science of Race
SILVER UNESCO AWARD
The Nature of Things: Skin Deep - Science of Race
Bronze Medal
Yorkton Short Film & Video Festival
(Golden Sheaf Awards)
The Friendly Atom - An Industrial History
Nominee
1997
Canadian Independent Film Caucus - National Documentary Film Awards ("Hot
Docs")
Skin Deep: The Science of Race
Best Political Social Documentary by a Broadcaster
Canadian Society of Cinematographers
The Bald Eagle - Searching for Home
Best Documentary Cinematography (Len Gilday)
Columbus International Film & Video Festival
John Livingston: A Natural History of a Point of View
Honourable Mention
Gemini Awards
The Nature of Things
Best Host in a Lifestyle/Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series
International Environmental Film Festival, Pretoria
Food or Famine
Best of category winner (Human Population category)
International Health & Medical Film Competition
Antibiotics - Growing Resistance
Freddie Award (Best of Category) in Communications
International Wildlife Film Festival (Montana)
Pelicans and Cormorants - Prairie Scapegoats
Best of Category, Environment/Human Dimensions
Finalist
Merit Award for balanced treatment of controversial issues
Merit Award for presentation of biological information
Merit Award for presentation of wildlife/cultural interrelationships
Merit Award for photography
Merit Award for music use
Merit Award for script
Vanishing Wetlands
Merit Award for presentation of Ecosystem relationships
Merit Award for conservation message
The Bald Eagle - Searching for Home
Merit Award for conservation message
Media Human Rights Awards
Skin Deep: The Science of Race
Finalist
National Educational Media Network
Where The Heron Finds Its Home
Gold Apple Award
The New York Festivals
Learning to Love the Creepy Crawlies
Finalist - nature/wildlife
Martin Gardner: Mathemagician
Finalist - science & technology
1996
Canadian Independent Film Caucus - National Documentary Film Awards ("Hot
Docs")
Where the Heron Finds its Home
Nomination
Columbus International Film & Video Festival
The Child Who Couldn't Play
Chris Award
Martin Gardner: Mathemagician
Bronze Plaque
Antibiotics - Growing Resistance
Bronze Plaque
Learning to Love the Creepy Crawlies
Honourable Mention
CNA Media Awards
Arthritis - Lives Out of Joint
Certificate of Merit in the TV Documentary category
International Health and Medical Film Competition
The Child Who Couldn't Play
Finalist
International Wildlife Film Festival (Missoula, Montana)
Learning to Love the Creepy Crawlies
Best of Category; Merit award for macrophotography; Merit award - presentation
of ecosystem relationships and biological information; Merit award for narration;
Finalist
National Parks - Forever Wild?
Merit award for script; Merit award for conservation message; Merit award for
balanced treatment of controversial issues; Finalist
Where the Heron Finds its Home
Merit award for conservation message
The Damned
Merit award for portrayal of controversial issues; Merit award for presentation
of ecological/cultural issues; Finalist
National Educational Media Network
Down to Earth
Gold Apple Award
WILDSCREEN 96
Global Warming: Turning Up the Heat
Finalist
1995
Andersen Consulting Awards for Information Technology Writing
Highway to Cyberia
Winner
Columbus International Film & Video Festival
The Dammed
Honourable Mention
National Parks-Forever Wild?
Honourable Mention
International Wildlife Film Festival (Missoula, Montana)
The Invaders
Merit Award for Presentation of Ecosystem Relationships
On A Wing and a Song
Honourable Mention; Merit Award for Educational Values
Water - To the Last Drop
Merit Award for Conservation message
National Educational Media Network
The Shoreline Doesn't Stop Here Any More
Silver Apple
The New York Festivals
The Invaders
Finalist Certificate
Prix Leonardo (Fondazione Medikinale International Parma)
Who Cares About Malaria
Magna Cum Laude - Silver Medal (certificate of Merit)
Arthritis
Cum Laude -Bronze Medal (Certificate of Merit)
1994
Canadian Independent Film Caucus - National Documentary Film Awards ("Hot
Docs")
The Hidden World of the Bog
Nominee
Columbus International Film & Video Festival
The Shoreline Doesn't Stop Here Any More
Bronze Plaque
On a Wing and a Song
Honourable Mention
International Health & Medical Film Festival
Dealing with Drugs
Finalist Certificate
International Wildlife Film Festival (Montana)
The Hidden World of the Bog
3rd Place Best of Festival; Best Television Documentary; Best Science; Best
Script; Best Editing; 3 Merit Awards for "providing an integrated look
at ecological systems", "portrayal of complex social issues"
and "creative imagery"
1993
American Film & Video Festival
A Climate for Change
Blue Ribbon (Best of Category)
Chaos: Science & the Unexpected
Blue Ribbon
Columbus International Film & Video Festival
The Last Survivors
Honourable Mention
Genesis Awards (Los Angeles)
Animals in Research: Breaking the Habit
Genesis Award for outstanding TV documentary
International Wildlife Film Festival (Missoula, Montana)
Connecting Flights
Merit Award for expressing global consciousness
The Last Survivors
Merit Awards for "thought provoking storyline"
"recognition of women in science"
National Educational Film & Video Festival
Chaos, Science & the Unexpected
Gold Apple (mathematics computer science)
The New York Festivals
Connecting Flights
Finalist certificate
Yorkton Short Film & Video Festival (Golden Sheaf Awards)
The Last Survivors
Golden Sheaf Award, science/nature
1992
American Film & Video Festival
Voices in the Forest
Blue Ribbon (first prize)
No Spare Parts
Blue Ribbon
Columbus International Film & Video Festival
Climate for Change
Honourable Mention
Gemini Awards
The Nature of Things
Best documentary series
Herschel: An Island of Flowers in a Sea of Ice
Best photography in a documentary program
International Wildlife Film Festival (Montana)
Voices in the Forest
1st runner-up, Best of Festival
Best of Category ? Ecological & Environmental
3 Merit Awards
Grizzly Bears: Losing Ground
Runner-up, Ecological & Environmental category
2 Merit Awards
James Bay: The Wind that Keeps on Blowing
2 Merit Awards
North American Association-Environmental Education
James Bay: The Wind that Keeps on Blowing
Best of Show
Quebec International Science Film Festival
Chaos: Science & the Unexpected
Second Prize, Research Bell-Northern
Sci/Tech FilmFest Japan '92
Chaos: Science & the Unexpected
Creative Excellence Award, Natural Science Category
Underwater Film & Photo Festival (Germany)
Sea of Slaughter
Gold Orca (Best Film)
1991
American Film and Video Festival
Crying Wolf
Finalist
Columbus International Film & Video Festival
Crying Wolf
Bronze Plaque
International Film & TV Festival of New York
San Francisco International Film Festival
Sea of Slaughter
Honourable Mention
1990
American Film and Video Festival
Amazonia: The Road to the End of the Forest
Red Ribbon (second prize)
The Vision of the Blind
Red Ribbon
Euthanasia
Finalist Certificate
Atlantic Film Festival
Sea of Slaughter
Award of Excellence for narration
Award of Excellence for sound
Columbus International Film Festival
Amazonia: The Road to the End of the Forest
Honourable Mention
Gemini Awards
The Nature of Things
Best documentary series
International Film and TV Festival of New York
The Knowing Nose
Finalist Certificate
The Vision of the Blind
Finalist Certificate
International Film Competition at the Green Week, Berlin (Berlin Agricultural
Festival)
Return to the Land
Bronze Ear, Agricultural Information category
Fragile Harvest
Golden Ear
John Muir Medical Film Festival
The Vision of the Blind
Finalist, Science & Technology
Wildscreen
Sea of Slaughter
Wessex Water Award for Conservation
Jim Murray was presented with a lifetime achievement award for over 25 years of program making, particularly for The Nature of Things.
Women in Film Festival (Los Angeles)
Amazonia: The Road to the End of the Forest
Best of Category - Television Documentary & News Magazine - Lillian Gish
Award
1989
American Film and Video Festival
Serving Time
Finalist
Atlantic Film Festival
Rivers to the Sea
Award of Excellence ? Best documentary
Certificates of Merit ? Cinematography, Sound editing
Canadian Science Writers Association: Science Journalism Awards
The Knowing Nose
Over 30 minute category
Columbus International Film Festival
The Knowing Nose
Bronze Plaque, Education
Rivers to the Sea
Honourable Mention, Education
Gemini Awards
The Nature of Things: The Knowing Nose
Best picture editing in a documentary (tie)
International Festival of Red Cross and Health Films
Children Who Learned To Listen
Special Prize for Best Film on Health Education
International Wildlife Film Festival
The Stein Valley
Merit Award for cross?cultural perspectives on wildlife
Rivers to the Sea
Merit Award for aquatic cinematography and exceptional wildlife footage
1988
Alberta Film and Television Awards
Frozen in Time - The Franklin Mystery
(Tinsel Media/CBC Edmonton)
Special Jury Award
American Film & Video Festival
The Restless Sky
Finalist Certificate, The world around us - Nature & wildlife
Canadian Science Writers Association: Science Journalism Awards
Mike Poole for Borne on the Wind
10-30 minute category
Eileen Thalenberg for AIDS: A Report
30 minutes or more category
Columbus International Film Festival
Serving Time
Honourable Mention, Education
Festival International du Film Ornithologique
Home of the Birds
First prize youth & environment category, 5,000 francs
Gemini Awards
The Nature of Things
Best documentary series
International Wildlife Film Festival, Montana
Borne on the Wind
Merit Award, Cinematography
John Muir Medical Film Festival
AIDS: A Report
First Place Gold Award, Science and technology
Lesher Communications International Award nominee
National Educational Film and Video Festival, California
Return of the Sea Otter
Silver Apple, Ecology
North American Association for Environmental Education
Serving Time
Best of Festival
Jim Murray - Award for outstanding service to environmental education
1987
American Film & Video Festival
Return of the Sea Otter
Red Ribbon (second prize)
Columbus International Film Festival
Blood of Our Children
Chris Bronze Plaque, Religion and Ethics
Gemini Awards
The Nature of Things
Best Documentary Series
International Festival of Red Cross & Health Films
Blood of Our Children
Gold Medal, Television, Documentary and Educational Films
San Francisco International Film Festival
Blood of Our Children
Special Jury Award, Documentary (Nature and Science)
1986
American Film Festival
Fly Fishing
Red Ribbon (second prize), Sports and Leisure
Voices in the Wind
Red Ribbon, Performing Arts, Music
American Journal of Nursing Company Film Festival
A Pain in the Back
First prize, Prevention/Wellness category
Depression: Beating the Blues
First prize, Mental Health/Human Relations
Diabetes: Beating the Needle
First prize, Patient Education
Banff Festival of Mountain Films
Kunde Hospital
Best Film on mountain environment
Banff Television Festival
Ducks in Danger
Best Wildlife Documentary
Berlin International Agricultural Film Competition
Windy Bay
Golden Ear, Environment/Documentary category
Columbus International Film Festival
Dinosaurs: Remains to Be Seen
Honourable Mention, Education
Ekofilm'86 (Czechoslovakia)
Great Lakes, Troubled Waters
National Enterprise Trinec - Ironworks Prize
Gemini Awards
The Nature of Things
Best Performance by a host/interviewer
International Wildlife Festival, Montana
The Return of the Sea Otter
Best Festival runner-up; Best Television runner-up
Kallinga Prize
David Suzuki - awarded for the highest international distinction in the field
of popular science
Royal Bank Award
David Suzuki for The Nature of Things
Achievement Award ($100,000)
Wildscreen
Ducks in Danger
Bristol and West Building Society Conservation Award
Yorkton Short Film & Video Festival
Islands at the Edge
Golden Sheaf Award, Nature and Environment
1985
American Film Festival
A Pain in the Back
Honourable Mention, Health Education
Columbus International Film Festival
A Pain in the Back
Chris Bronze Plaque, Health and Medicine
Voices in the Wind
Chris Bronze Plaque, Art and Culture (Arts)
National Educational Film Festival (California)
The Cathedral Engineers
First Place, Art History/Fine Arts category
Outdoor Writers of America
Prairie Waters
Conservation Award
United Nations Environment Program
David Suzuki for A Planet for the Taking and The Nature of Things
Special Award
1984
American Film Festival
A Decade of Delay
Red Ribbon (second prize), Safety and First Aid
American Journal of Nursing Media Festival
Bring Back My Bonnie
Best Program on Rehabilitation
Canadian Science Writers Association: Science Journalism Awards
Salmon on the Line
Columbus International Film Festival
Spas: Magic or Medicine
Chris Bronze Plaque, Health and Medicine
Salmon on the Line
Honourable Mention, Education
John Muir Medical Film Festival (California)
Diabetes: Beating the Needle
Endocrinology Award
1983
American Film Festival
Bring Back My Bonnie
Red Ribbon (second prize), Health category
Brittle Bones
Honourable Mention, Medical Science category
Audubon international Environmental Film Festival
Island of the Moon
Certificate of Excellence, Nature/Wildlife
A Natural Turn of Events
Certificate of Excellence, Conservation/Ecology
Windy Bay
Certificate of Excellence, Land and Water Resources
Birmingham International Educational Film Festival
Microscope: Making it Big
Gold Certificate, Mathematics and Science category
Canadian Science Writers Association: Science Journalism Awards
The Superachievers
Science and Technology category
Columbus International Film Festival
Bring Back My Bonnie
Chris Bronze Plaque, Health and Medicine
A Decade of Delay
Chris Bronze Plaque, Education
Brittle Bones
Honourable Mention, Health and Medicine
Competition for Films on Japan
The Superachievers
Gold Prize; Japan Times Prize, Science and Technology; Asahi Shimbun Prize
Congress Film-Video Genetics (Paris)
To Be or Not To Be
Diploma of Honour
Federation of Ontario Naturalists
Nancy Archibald for The Nature of Things Conservation Award
International Rehabilitation Film Festival
Bring Back My Bonnie
Second prize, Programs on Aging
Brittle Bones
Certificate of Merit, Health and Medicine
National Educational Film Festival (California)
Microscope: Making it Big
Honourable Mention
1982
American Film Festival
Microscope: Making it Big
Blue Ribbon, Technology
The Story of Susan McKellar
Blue Ribbon, Health Education
India's Sacred Cow
Red Ribbon (second prize), International Concerns
Sickle Cell Anaemia
Red Ribbon, Health Education
Reconnective Surgery
Honourable Mention, Medical Science
Eclipse Awards (USA)
The Thoroughbred - A Magic Way of Going
National TV Achievement Award
Festival de Chantilly, France (Le cheval et l'Image)
The Thoroughbred - A Magic Way of Going
Best Television Film
International Film & TV Festival of New York
A Natural Turn of Events
Silver Award, Nature and Wildlife
International Rehabilitation Film Festival
Reconnective Surgery
Second prize, for professional audiences about rehabilitative medicine
International Wildlife Film Festival (Montana)
Temple of the Elephant
Best Commercial Film (TV Network)
A Natural Turn of Events
Merit Award, Urban Wildlife Issue
John Muir Medical Film Festival
Reconnective Surgery
Best Film, Micro Surgery
Wildscreen '82
Island of the Moon
Best Wildlife Soundtrack (Dr. W. Gunn)
1981
American Film Festival
Dreams
Honourable Mention
International Rehabilitation Film Festival
Pre-Natal Diagnosis: To Be or Not To Be
Best Film on Prevention of Disability
The Story of Susan McKellar
Certificate of Merit
International Wildlife Film Festival (Montana)
Island of the Moon
Best of Festival
1980
Canadian Science Writers' Association: Bell Northern Research Communications
Awards
Left Brain, Right Brain
TV-Film Award
1979
Ontario Federation of Naturalists
Jim Murray
Distinguished Service Award
1977
International Rehabilitation Film Festival
Ears to Hear
Certificate of Merit
1976
Canadian Science Writers' Association: Bell Northern Research Communications
Award
The Silent Explosion
First Prize
1975
Canadian Human Rights Federation
David Suzuki, Host of Science Magazine $5,000 award
Canadian Science Writers' Association: Bell Northern Research Communications
Award
The First Inch
First Prize, Science Journalism in Electronic Media
International Television Festival of Monte-Carlo
The First Inch
H.R.H. Prince Rainier Ill Prize, Environment category
1974
International Emmy
Ellesmere Island
Finalist
1971
Columbus International Film Festival
The Desert
Certificate of Excellence
The Everglades
Certificate of Excellence
1967
International Festival of Films on Science (Toronto)
The Galapagos: The Islands
Certificate of Merit
International Scientific Film Festival (Montreal)
Darwin and the Galapagos
Certificate of Honour
1966
Canadian International Festival of Films In Science
The Galapagos: The New Beings
Certificate of Merit
Thomas Alva Edison Awards
Animals and Man
Special Citation
1965
Thomas Alva Edison Awards
Animals and Man
Special Citation, Outstanding Achievement in Science
1963
Ohio State Awards
Count on Me
First Award
1960
Thomas Alva Edison Foundation (U.S.A.)
The Nature of Things
Citation for contribution to the public's understanding